Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC softball

Big Eight Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Cosumnes River 7, Santa Rosa JC 2

WP—Allison Barsetti; LP—Courtney Lucchesi

SRJC: Taylor Morgan 2×2; Chrissy Pierce 1×3; Chauntel Cesna 1×2; Lucchesi 1×3; Jenna Reed 1×3

Record: SRJC 25-11-1, 11-6

Notable: SRJC committed 5 errors

Next: at Delta (DH) noon Saturday

JC baseball

AT SAN JOAQUIN DELTA

Santa Rosa JC         0 0 1    0 0 0    3 2 1   0 0     7  14  1

San Joaquin Delta   2 1 0     0 3 0    0 0 1   0 1     8  15  3

WP: Williams   LP: Hagerla
SR: Ryan Xepoleas 3×4, 2B, RBI, 2RS; Siosi Poti 2×5, RS; Nico Filice 2×5, 2RBI, RS

SJ: Mastro Buoni 3×6, 2RB

Notable: San Joaquin’s Buoni hit a single with two strikes in the bottom of the 9th to tie the game, he then went on to repeat that in the bottom the 11th to win the game.

Records:  Santa Rosa JC 25-4-1, 16-3

SRJC plays Delta again at home on Thursday at 2 PM

High school baseball

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Lower Lake     0   0   0   0   0   0   –   0   2   1

Kelseyville     0   1   3   0   4   2   –   10   11   0

WP: Jake Peters (6 inn, 10 K, 1 BB), LP: Roofner

LL: Thompson 1×3, Fonseca 1×2

Kel: John Mark Reagan 2×3; Jonathan Smith 2×4, 3 RBI; Peters 1×4, 2 RBI; Nick Vargas 3×3, 2 SB, 3 RBI

Record: Kel 10-5, 5-0

AT MIDDLETOWN

Clear Lake   104 210 3- 11- 9- 1

Middletown   022 000 0- 4- 9- 6

WP: Brandon Fenner: LP: Josiah Amos

CL: Jake Dekeyser 1×4, 2R, 3B; Cole Brodnasky 1×3, 3R, 3RBI; Mitch Seely 2×3, 2RBI; Adrian Adams 3×5, R, 3 RBI

M: Logan Smith 2×2, R; Chris Montoya 1×4, R; Jake Tucker 2×4, R, 2RBI; 2B; Graham Brown 1×3, R, RBI; Dustin Turney 1×1

Record: CL 9-7, 4-2; M 9-6, 3-4

AT WILLITS

St. Helena    225 042-  15-14- 1

Willits            005 000-    5-  8-  6

WP: Jackson Grass; LP: Betts

St H: Joey Brink 2×4, 2RBI, 4R; Danny Brink 2×4, R, RBI; Richard Hoppe 1×4, RBI; Kevin Bankson 2×5, RBI, 2R; Jimmy Figeroa 4×5, 2R, 4RBI; Cooper Rockwood 2×3, R, 2RBI; Kevin Gaffey 1×1 RBI;

Rec:11-5, 6-0

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Elsie Allen     0   0   0   0   0   0   –   0   3   1

Sonoma Valley     1   0   1   0   4   4   –   10   12   1

WP: Brennan Cole, LP: Gomez

EA: Cortez 2×2, SB

SV: Dan Daly 2×3, 2 SB, R; Vince Albano 3×3, SB, 2 R, RBI; CJ Vitale 2×3, 2B, RBI

Record: SV 13-5, 4-2

AT EL MOLINO (11 innings)

Healdsburg    000 000 000 01- 1- 4- 2

El Molino        000 000 000 02- 2- 4- 1

WP: Brett Franceschi; LP: Trenton Wilkins

H: Benny Shakked 1×4, 2B; Gus Morris 1×2; Robert Hatcher 2×4

EM: Colton Raffety 2×5, RBI (Game winning RBI); Keoua Gaspar 1×4; Elijah Larson-Yskamp 1×4

At Petaluma

Analy 1 0 1 0 0 2 1–5-8-1

Petaluma 0 0 0 0 0 2 0–2-5-3

Batting

Analy: Jacob McKnight 2×2, RBI; Darin Newman 2×4, RBI; Ricky Thokle-Sample 2×4

Petaluma: Jaymes Potts 1×3, 3B, RBI; Scott Hilbert 2×2

WP: Jae Wagner; LP: Hilbert

Records: Analy 14-3, 6-0; Petaluma 7-11, 4-2

NCL II

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Upper Lake                         103 520 0- 11-12- 4

Rincon Valley Christian      001 202 3-  8- 6- 4

WP: J. Wade; LP: Mark Breaux

UL: Greg Gagnon 2×4; Jason Bardelmeier 2×2; Wade 2×4; Scott Menan 3×4;

RVC: Mark BGreaux 1×4, GW Petersen 2×3; Nick Desai 1×3; Kevin Desai 1×1; JJ Benavidez 1×3

AT CALISTOGA

St. Vincent   1 0 7   0 4   12  11  1

Calistoga     1 0 0   0 0     1    6  3

WP: Alex Neve (4-2, 4IP, 1ER, 6H, 3K, 1W)    LP: Ricky Clark

SV: Dusty Oliver 2×4, 2RS, 5 RBI, 2B, HR; Alex Neve 2×3, 2RS, RBI, HR; Domonic Pederson 2×2, RBI; Will Nevin 1×3, 2RS, RBI, 2B; Patrick Garcia 1×2, RBI; Max Cowell 1×2; Michael Carroll 1×2; RS, RBI; Zach Smith 1×1, RS, RBI, 2B

C: Ricky Clark 1×2; Cole Martin 1×2; Sam Braden 1×2; Dylan Alvarado 1×2, RBI; Chris Flores 1×1

Records:  SV  10-3, 3-0    C  3-12, 1-2

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Windsor             000 000 0-  0- 6- 3

Rancho Cotate 212 202 X- 9-10-0

WP: Connor Littleton; LP: Trey Tobon

W: Josh Rasmussen 1×1, Jacob Vieyra 1×2; Andrew Bealey 1×2; Joe Berseron 1×2

RC: Ryan Haug 2×2; Adam Nelson 2×3, 3R; Owen Sunke 1×1

Record: W 8-9, 1-6; RC 10-7, 5-2

NCL III

AT ANDERSON VALLEY

GAME 1

Potter Valley        101 001 0- 3- 5- 4

Anderson Valley  002 621 x-11- 5-5

WP: Gaxiola; LP: Kile

PV: Kile 2×4, R, RBI, SB; Rodriguez 1×3, 2R, SB

AV: J. Johnston 1×2, 2RBI; 2 SB; C. Soto 1×3, 3R, RBI, SB

GAME 2

Potter Valley       001 10-  2-2- 8

Anderson Valley 325 0x- 10- 5- 0

WP: J. Johnston; LP: Arnold

PV: Arnold 1×2, 2B, R, SB, Thornton1x2 RBI, SB

AV: C. Soto 2×3, R, RBI, 3 SB; Martinez 1×3, 2B, R;

Record: AV 7-5, 6-0

High school softball

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

Petaluma      141  22–10  12  0

Analy             000  00–0       0  4

WP: Dana Thompson, LP: Alina Goodrum
P: Joelle Krist 3×3, 2 2B; Nicole Wiecks 2×3, 3 RBI; Miranda Swanson 2×4, 2B, 3 RBI. Brie Gerhardt 1×3, 2B; Thomsen 1×3; Katy Bisges 1×2; Gina Barnacle 1×3; Gianna Moretti 1×3, 2B.

Records: P 13-1, 4-0; A 13-4, 4-1

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Maria Carrillo     0   0   3   0   3   0   0   –   6   8   1

Montgomery     0   0   0   0   0   0   0   –   0   7   2

WP: Robin Johnson, LP: Briahna Murguia

MC: Mikaela Francis 3×3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Megan August 2×4, 2B, RBI; Natalie Oropeza 2×2, RBI; Hannah Chew 1×1

Mont: Hayley Komrij 2×4; Sarah Wikle 1×2; Hannah Daly 1×2; JT Arias 1×1

Record: Mont 5-7, 1-4

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Casa Grande     2   6   6   2   5   –   21   20   0

Cardinal Newman     0   0   3   0   1   –   4   6   5

WP: Courtney Ludlow, LP: Lexie Raasch

CG: Nadell 5×5, 2 2B; Cerini 3×5, 2B, 3B; Hale 3×4, 3B

CN: Megan McConnell 2×3, 2B; Rebecca Delsecco 1×2, 2B

Record: CN 8-6, 2-3

AT WINDSOR

Ukiah 010 100 0 — 2 5 1

Windsor 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

WP—Madison Klee; LP—Rachelle Butulia

Uk: Emily Brooks 2×3, RBI; Madison Klee 1×4, RBI; Kyndle Smallcomb 1×3

W: Angelica Terrel 1×2; Sophie Cody 1×2

NBL records: Uk 1-4; W 3-2

AT SANTA ROSA

Rancho Cotate   100 600 0- 7- 9- 3

Santa Rosa         010 004 3- 8-13-4

WP:  Denia Vera; LP: Kalani Fronda

RC:  Taylor Haug 2×4; Kristine Ricossa 2×4, 2B

SR: Megan Fassold 3×4, 2B, 2RBI; Natalie Vasquez 3×4, 3R; riana Doane 3c4, Jaeli Samonte 2×4; Alison Wendler 1×2, 2B, 3RBI

Notable:  Fassold hit a three run double with two strikes and two outs in the bottom of the seventh to win game…Wendler had hit three run double in sixth to cut into 7-1 Rancho Cotate lead.

Record:  RC 7-5, 4-1; SR 10-5, 3-3

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

Cloverdale     4   2   1   0   0   2   0   –   9   9   3

Fort Bragg     0   0   3   0   0   0   0   –   3   5   1

WP: Edens, LP: Jamie Mertle

Clov: Morgan Robinson 3×5; Mariah Hautala 1×2, RBI

Records: Clov 13-2, 6-0; FB 5-8, 4-3

NCL II

AT PETALUMA

Calistoga     0   0   0   0   0   0   –   0   1   4

St. Vincent     3   4   1   0   4   –   12   12   0

WP: Hannah Sarlatte, LP: Butcher

Cal: Waggoner 1×2, 3B

StV: Morgan Salmi 2×3, 2B, 4 R, RBI; Sarlatte 3×3, HR, 3 R, 4 RBI; Mary Cerf 3×3, 2B, RBI; Hannah Upton 2×3, 2B, 3 RBI

Record: StV 6-6, 3-0

NCL III

Game 1

AT POINT ARENA

Round Valley      1     2   2    3 2     10   5   4

Pt. Arena             3  12   3    0  2    20   8   1

WP: Devon King     LP: M. Whipple

RV: Lacey Redhawk 2×2, RBI; K. McCoy 2×2, 2RBI

PA: Emma Smith 3×4,5 RBI, 2B; Devon King 2×3, 3 RBI; Savanna Dilks 1×2, 3 RBI

Notable: This was Pt. Arena’s first game in 3 years and their first win.

GAME 2

Round Valley     2 6 3    4 10   25  14  2

Pt. Arena           1 1 6     0  1    9      1  8

WP: K. McCoy    LP: N’Akemi Archuleta

RV: W. Whipple 3×4, 4 RBI, 3B; T. Hanover 3×6, 2 RBI; Lacey Redhawk 3×6, 2 RBI, 2B; A. Edwards 2×4, RBI

PA: Paige Morrison 1×3, RBI, 2B

High school badminton

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery 15, Elsie Allen 0

Boys singles: Albert Nguyen (Mont) d. Jesse Pham 21-8, 21-9; Girls singles: Jennie Tong (Mont) d. Melissa Rodriguez 21-3, 21-7; Girls doubles: Lauren Gross-Katherine Gross (Mont) d. Melissa Rodriguez-Alejandra Silva 21-1, 21-5; Mixed doubles: Tommy Wikle-Seren Uppal (Mont) d. Omar Morales-Ling Lin 21-10, 21-19

Record: Mont 11-0

JV: Mont won 9-0

High school swimming

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

BOYS

Casa Grande 93 Rancho Cotate 76
200 Medley Relay:  Casa 1:50.2; 200 Free:  Taka Shimokabe,CG 1:59; 200 Ind Medley: Aric Lang, RC 2:03; 50 Free: Jack Lamb, RC :27.4; 100 Butterfly Shimokabe, CG :59.08; 100 Free: Henry Steiner, CG :52.6; 500 Free: Lang, RC 5:23; 200 Free Relay: Casa 1:54; 100 Back:  Mark Samet, CG 1:04.9; 100 Breast: Andrew Wong, RC 1:05.37; 400 Free Relay: Casa 3:37

GIRLS

Casa Grande 105, Rancho Cotate 55
200 Medley Relay: Casa 2:06; 200 Free: Priscilla Ng, CG 2:11; 200 IM: Shinnei Chan, CG 2:31; 50 Free: Reid Whaley, CG :27.6; Diving: Amanda Donohoe, RC 122.22; 100 Fly: Kaitlyn Perry, CG 1:12; 100 Free: Caitlin Rainey, CG 1:09; 500 Free: Ng, CG 6:09; 200 Free Relay: Casa 1:58; 100 Back: Whaley, CG 1:07; 100 Breast: Bridgett Edger, RC 1:16; 400 Free Relay: Casa 4:26

AT UKIAH

BOYS

Maria Carrillo 101, Ukiah 69
200 Relay:  MC 1:45.72; 200 Free: Fong, MC 1:48.72; 200 IM: Keller, MC 1:58.04; 50 Free:  Selzer, U :23.16; 100 Butterfly: Fong, MC :56.91; 100 Free: Selzer U :51.66; 500 Free: Tai, MC 5:21.97; 200 Free Relay: Ukiah 1:36.59; 100 Back: Tai, MC :58.83; 100 Breast: Keller, MC 1:01.35; 400 Free Relay: MC 3:29.25

Record: MC 5-0, U 4-1

GIRLS
Maria Carrillo 116 Ukiah 67

200 Relay:  MC 1:59.68; 200 Free: Selzer, U 2:02.57; 200 IM: Brockley, MC 2:13.63; 50 Free: Larwood, U :26.68; 100 Butterfly: Chesnut, MC 1:04.63; 100 Free: Le, MC :57.18; 500 Free: Selzer, U 5:40.75; 200 Free Relay: Ukiah 2:52.66; 100 Back: Le, MC 1:06.31; 100 Breast: Brockley, MC 1:08.49; 400 Free Relay: MC 3:53.22;

Record: MC 5-0, U 4-1

JV:  Maria Carrillo 113, Ukiah 69

Boys
Montgomery 131, Willits 33
200 Medley Relay: (M) 2:01.34;
200 Free: Michael Severi (M) 2:00.21; 200 IM: Cole Jessup (W) 2:35.30;
50 Free: Sean Kelley (M) 26.17;Diving: Tanner MacDonnald (M);
100 Fly: Chris Yu (M) 1:06.19; 100 Free: Sean Kelley (M) 55.53;
500 Free: Chris Yu (M) 5:45.77; 200 Free Relay: (M) 1:44.53; 100 Back: Michael Severi (M) 1:00.35; 100 Breast: Quinn Kezer (M) 1:16.42; 400 Free Relay: (M) 4:09.99
Girls
Montgomery 129;  Willits 31
200 Medley Relay: (M) 2:03.16;
200 Free: Jenna Bauer (M) 2:00.30; 200 IM: Eva Ratcliffe (M) 2:31.41;
50 Free: Danielle Illing (M) 27.24; Diving: Erin Ahern (M) ; 100 Fly: Angelica Nowack (M) 1:02.87; 100 Free: Danielle Illing (M) 1:00.75; 500 Free: Kate Sabourin (M) 5:24.76; 200 Free Relay: (M) 1:48.90 ; 100 Back: Angelica Nowack (M) 1:05.45;
100 Breast: Jenna Bauer (M) 1:10.91; 400 Free Relay: (M) 4:26.18

High school boys golf

SCL

AT SANTA ROSA COUNTRY CLUB

Par 36

Sonoma Valley 214, Piner INC
SV:  Craig Gusse 40, Chris Ballard 42, Kyle Gusse 42, Brett Sullivan 44, Jason Crockett 44; P: Kevin Westphal 45, Chris Campbell 52

High school lacrosse

NBL

AT CITY COLLEGE OF SAN FRANCISCO

Sonoma Academy 11, Lick Wilmerding 10

SA:  Goals:  Griffin Van Baush 7 goals, 2 assists: Oliver Lipton 2 g, 2a; Hank Laporte 1g, 1a; Coulter Adams 1g, 2a

Notable:  Jack McMormish was the winning goalie

Record: SA 5-4

High school tennis

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery 6, Windsor 1

Singles:  Jacob Gollub (M) d. Marc Grandi 6-1, 6-1, Riley Officer (M) d. Samuel Adams 6-0, 6-1; Jannis Wall (M) d. Aaron King 6-1, 6-0; Shannon Connell (M) d. Jeffrey Freeburg 6-1, 6-0;

Doubles:  Turnnell Tambot-Andrew Warren (M) d. Jonah Thomas0-Jack Kuklinsky 6-3, 6-1; Adam Sisk-Sahaj Saggu (M) d. Riley O’ Conner-John Quitangon 6-2, 6-1; Christophe Davis- Austin Hensel (W) d. Aaron Ducek-Spencer Howson 6-0, 6-3

Record:  Mont 7-3

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 7, Rancho Cotate 0

Singles: Dylan Tasker (CN) d. Alec Wong 1-6, 7-5, 10-5; Tim McCullough (CN) d. Francisco Carbajal 6-1, 7-5; Greg Gschwend (CN) d. David Bishop 6-1, 6-0; Brandon Knepper (CN) d. Abel Moya 6-2, 6-1

Doubles:Anthony Vu-Bradley King (CN) d. Will Sutton-Kahai Morata 6-3, 6-1; Max Leinen-Nate Bentham (CN) won by defaultMatt Payne-Cutler Price (CN) won by default

Record: CN 13-3; 8-0

CMC

AT GEYSERVILLE

RVC 5 Geyserville 0

Singles: George Norton (RVC) d. Kevin Johnson 6-3, 6-3;

Max Cantrell (RVC) d. Orlando Castro 6-0, 6-1; Beau Miller (RVC) d. Erin Hale 6-1, 6-1

Doubles: Jordan Dick-Justin Martenes (RVC) d. Luiz Gonzalez-Cesar Castillo 5-7, 6-3, 6-1; Grace Barthalow-Jade Buhnem (RVC) d. Richard Warner-Oscar Quesadas 6-1, 7-6

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

El Molino 4, Analy 3

Singles:  Lancaster (A) d. Chestnut-Pinto 6-1, 6-4; Wight (A) d; Hough 6-3, 6-1; Kemiji (A) d. Bauer 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Alessio Toruno (EM) d. Rose 6-3, 6-2

Doubles:  Andes Toruno-Flood (EM) d. Sevilo-Grieve 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Belmont-Nennen (EM) d. Rozet-Gonzales 6-4, 6-3; David-Hughes (EM) d. Brooker-Weiskoft 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

Comments are closed.