Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC baseball

BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC     0   0   0   0   3   (10)   1   3   0   –   17   16   2

American River     2   5   0   0   1   0   0   0   0   –   8   10   2

WP: Brandon Hagerla, LP: David Lucas

Santa Rosa JC: Ryan Xepoleas 3×5, 2 R, RBI, 2 SB; Chase Stafford 2×2, R, 3 RBI; Matt LoCoco 2×3, 3 R, SB; Nico Filice 2×3, 3 R, 3 RBI; Siosi Poti 2×3, 3 R, 2 RBI; Spencer Neve 2×5, 2B, 2 R, 3 RBI

Next: Thursday 2:30 hosting Diablo Valley College; Friday 2:30 hosting Cosumnes River

High school baseball

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Piner     2   1   3   7   3   –   16   17   1

El Molino     0   2   0   0   0   –   2   7   3

WP: Robert Santos, LP: Brett Franceschi

P: Bryan LoCoco 5×5, 2B, 2 RBI, R, SB; Tony Martignoli 3×4, 3 RBI, R; Niko Formosa 2×2, 3 RBI, 2 R; Rio Nowak 2×3, 2 R

EM: Gonzalo Santibanes 1×2, R; Dylan Weese 1×2, 2 RBI, SB

Record: P 15-5, 6-2

AT PETALUMA

Sonoma Valley     0   0   1   0   0   0   0   –   1   5   1

Petaluma     0   0   0   0   0   4   –   4   3   1

WP: Scott Hilbert, LP: Brennan Cole

SV: Albano 2×4, RBI; Deely 1×2, R

Pet: Patrick 1×4, 2b, 2 RBI; Gabbert 1×2, 2B, RBI; Williams 1×3, 2B

Record: Pet 9-11, 6-2

AT HEALDSBURG

Elsie Allen    000 000 1- 1-  4-  2

Healdsburg  000 313 x-  7-10- 1

WP: Cody Newman; LP: Caleb Ramero
EA: Ramero 2×4, 2B,R; Dylan Currin 1×1; Ernie Cortez 1×4, RBI

H: Jake Garcia 3×4, 2R, 2RBI, 2SB; Mitch Williams 1×3; Benny Shakked 3×4, HR, 2RBI, R; Robert Hatcher 1×3, 2B, R, RBI; Tommy Schieffer 1×3, R; Nico Camacho 1×1, R, RBI

NCL I

AT ST. HELENA

Kelseyville     0   0   0   0   0   0   3   –   3   7   2

St. Helena     5   0   1   1   1   0   –   8   12   1

WP: Richard Hoppe, LP: Peters

K: Smith 2×4, RBI; Duti 2×3

StH: Joey Brink 2×4, R; Hoppe 3×3 2 RBI, 2 R; Jimmy Figueroa 3×3, RBI, R

Record: StH: 13-5, 8-0

AT MIDDLETOWN

Willits     0   0   6   4   0   1   0   11   10   0

Middletown     1   0   3   0   2   1   0   –   7   11   2

WP: Will Betts Jr., LP: Josiah Amos

W: Bradley Thom 2×5, 2 R; Betts Jr. 2×3, 2 R, 2 RBI; John Montez 2×4 3 RBI

Midd: Logan Smith 2×2, 2R; Brad Bologna 2×3, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI; Jake Tucker 2×4, HR, R, 3 RBI; Blaine Amos 2×3; Reid Carpenter 1×4, RBI

Record: Midd 10-8, 4-5

NCL II

AT RINCON VALLEY

Tomales     0   0   0   2   3   0   0   –   5   7   2

Rincon Valley Christian     0   0   1   3   0   0   0   –   4   9   4

WP: Giammona, LP: Mark Breaux

Tom: Brady 3×4, 2 RBI

RVC: Breaux 2×4, RBI; Tommy Edmonds 3×4, 2 RBI; Andy Graff 2×2

Record: RVC 2-10, 0-5

AT ST. VINCENT

Sonoma Academy     000 210 00- 3- 4- 3

St. Vincent                   100 110 01- 4- 6- 3

WP:  Alex Neve (5-2); LP: Steven Stack (8 IP, 2 ER)

SA:  Luke Martin 1×4, R; Dean DeLaMontanya 1×3, 2B, 2RBI

St. V:  Armond Yektaparast 2×3, 2R, RBI; Neve 1×4, 2B, RBI; Dusty Oliver 1×2, RBI

Record:  SA 9-6, 4-1; St. V 13-3, 5-0

 High school softball

NCL I

AT CLEAR LAKE

Cloverdale     0   0   2   0   0   2   0   –   4   8   1

Clear Lake     1   0   0   0   2   0   0   –   3   4   2

WP: Edens, LP: Wingler

Clov: Turner 2×3, RBI; Bernardi 1×3, RBI; Lemley 1×4, RBI

CL: Reynolds 1×2, RBI; Atkins 1×2, RBI

Record: Clov 15-2, 8-0; CL 10-7, 6-2

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Maria Carrillo     4   0   0   4   1   0   2   –   11   12   1

Casa Grande     3   0   3   0   3   0   0   –   9   11   0

WP: Robin Johnson, LP: Courtney Ludlow

MC: Britanny Zeler 3×5, 2B, HR; Johnson 3×5; Mikaela Francis 2×3, RBI

CG: Heather Zeeb 2×4, 3 RBI; Lisa McDowell 2×4, 2B, RBI; Savannah Stafford 2×3

Record: CG 9-7, 5-3

AT RANCHO COTATE

Ukiah                    060 314 0-  14- 10- 5

Rancho Cotate    821 300 1-  15- 18- 6

WP:  Kazja Fa’agata-Averbuck; LP: Ariana Van Camp

U:  Taylor Morris 2×4, 2B, HR, 4RBI; Hailey Higgins 2×2, 2RBI; Emily Brooks 1×3, 2B

RC: Katie Rohrer 3×4, 3RBI; Vickie Espinoza 1×4, HR (GS), 4RBI; Fa’agata-Averbuck 3×3, 3 2B, 2 RBI; Courtney Zaccagana 4×4, RBI;

Record:  RC 11-5, 7-1

AT SANTA ROSA

Windsor         000  000  200–2  7  2

Santa Rosa   000  002  001–3  4  2
WP: Denia Vera, LP: Rachelle Butulia
W: Becca Steiner 3×4, HR, 2 RBI; Stephany Del Greco 2×4, 2B; Raelle Jones 1×4; Sophia Cody 1×4.
SR: Megan Fassold 1×4; Alison Wendler 1×4, 2B; Denia Vera 1×3; Jaeli Samonte 1×4.
Records: W 9-7, 3-4; SR 12-5, 5-3

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Casa Grande 4, Cardinal Newman 3

Singles: Matt Halligan (CG) def. Dylan Tasker 6-4, 7-5; Shaffer Battaglia (CG) def. Tim McCullough 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Greg Gschwend (CN) def. Jack Micco 6-0, 6-4; Shawn Udomsak (CG) def. Matt Payne 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles: Nate Bentham-Max Leinen (CN) def. Eric Whetstone-Daniel Carballal 6-3, 7-5; Jeff Destruel-Connor Gschwend (CN) def. Avnish Dighe-Ram Goli 6-3, 6-3; Kenney Phan-Sean Garay (CG) def. Anthony Vu-Brad King 7-6, 5-7, 6-2.

NBL Records: CG 11-1; CN 11-1

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo 6, Montgomery 1

Singles: Arthur Lai (MC) d. Jacob Gollup 6-1, 6-2; Ankur Goswami (MC) d. Jannis Wall 6-3, 6-1; Stuart Horner (MC) d. Shannon Connell 6-4, 7-5; Andrew Warren (M) d. Turner O’Brien 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Brendan Caskey-Sandeep Tiwari (MC) d. Alex Billings-Ternell Tambot 7-6, 6-3; Rick Otis-Vidur Kailash (MC) d. Sahaj Saggu-Adam Sisk 6-1, 6-3; Tom Poland-Justin Chan (MC) d. Spencer Housen-Aaron Dueck 6-1, 6-0.

High school swimming

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Boys: Maria Carrillo 115, Casa Grande 54

200 MR: (MC) Olson, Keller, Fong,Tai 1:45.26; 200 Free: Henry Steiner (CG) 1:52.32; 200 IM: Fong (MC) 2:08.99; 50 Free: Taka Shimokabe (CG) 23.50; 100 Fly: Fong (MC) 53.13; 100 Free: Keller (MC) 51.39; 500 Free: Virtue (MC) 5:19.75; 200 Free Relay: (MC) Fong,Keller, Tai, Olson 1:35.28; 100 Back: Keller (MC) 56.79; 100 Breast: Mark Samet (CG) 1:06.97; 400 Free Relay:(MC) Tsang, Niles, Virtue, Hile.

Girls: Maria Carrillo 111, Casa Grande 72

200 MR: (CG) Reid Whaley, Lucia Mora, Shin Mei Chan, Priscilla Ng 1:59.83; 200 Free: Shin Mei Chan(CG) 2:17.19; 200 IM: Le (MC) 2:24.28; 50 Free: P. Brockley (MC) 25.73; Diving: Katie Carlin (MC) 174.3; 100 Fly: Frank (MC) 1:06.16; 100 Free: P. Brockley (MC) 56.05; 500 Free: Reid Whaley (CG) 5:22.39; 200 Free Relay: (CG) Reid Whaley, Lucia Mora, Priscilla Ng, Shin Mei Chan 1:49.85; 100 Back: Reid Whaley (CG) 1:04.50; 100 Breast: Le (MC) 1:15.85; 400 Free Relay: (MC) Henderson, Scardino, Dunbar, Byrne 4:08.97.

JV: Maria Carrillo 146, Casa Grande 34

AT SANTA ROSA

Girls

Santa Rosa 99, Windsor 76

200 MR: (SR) 1:58.18; 200 F: Luders (W) 2:01.60; 200 IM: C. Sargis (SR) 2:16.44; 50 F: T. Sargis (SR) 27.04; 100 Fly: C. Sargis (SR) 1:02.29; 100 F: Mertz (SR) 1:01.29; 500 F: M. Peirsol (W) 6:18.87; 200 FR: (SR) 1:50.67; 100 Back: M. Luders (W) 1:00.60; 100 Breast: T. Sargis (SR) 1:14.24; 400 FR: (W) 4:20.55

Boys

Santa Rosa 87, Windsor 79

200 MR: (SR) 1:51.21; 200 F: K. Mertz (SR) 1:46.36; 200 IM: J. Ingham (SR) 2:32.76
; 50 F: Q. Williams (SR) 23.80; 100 Fly: K. Mertz (SR) 54.48; 100 F: R. Jasareno (W) 57.57; 500 F: L. Galbraith (SR) 6:20.97;  200 FR: (SR) 1:38.65; 100 Back: B. Crabb (W)  58.11; 100 Breast:  S. Thompson (W) 1:14.41; 400 FR: (W) 3:57.57

AT RANCHO COTATE

BOYS

Ukiah 105,  Rancho Cotate 65
200 Free:  C. Cavlin (U) 2:08.59; 200 IM A. Lang (RC) 2:13.00; 50 Free D. Selzer (U) :23.86; 100 Fly: C. Darrett (U) 1:02.46; 100 Free T. Oldham (U) :54.19; 500 Free: A. Lang (RC) 5:01.01; 100 Back: R. Klein (U) 1:00.00; 100 Breast: A. Wang (RC) 1:05.71

GIRLS

Ukiah 125, Rancho Cotate 45
200 Free: M. Larwood (U) 2:09.58; 200 IM: M. Schutz (U) 2:39.49; 50 Free: M. Selzer (U) :27.44; Diving: M. Wondolleck (RC) 132; 100 Fly: K. Yanez (U) 1:07.49; 100 Free: M. Selzer (U) :57.69; 500 Free: A. Spratt (RC) 6:26; 100 Back: B. Link (U) 1:12.71; 100 Breast: B. Edger (RC) 1:18.04

High school boys golf

SCL

AT SONOMA GOLF CLUB
Par 36
Sonoma Valley 218    Petaluma 236
SV: Christian Ballard 42, Craig Gusse 47, Cyle Gusse 43, Justin Crockett 46, Dario Minatta 40
P: Sean Berardi 37, Chase Johnson 49, Nick Mowers 49, Ricky Singleton 50, Alex Hoefer 51

Comments are closed.