Thursday’s local college and high school results

JC baseball

Big Eight Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Diablo Valley College     0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   –   0   8   0

Santa Rosa JC     0   0   0   3   1   0   0   1   –   5   10   0

WP: Jason Alexander, LP: Jacob Peters

Santa Rosa JC: Taylor Martin 1×2, 2 R; Nico Filice 2×3, 2B, 2 R, RBI; Spencer Neve 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Anthony Sequeira 3×4, 2B

Record: Santa Rosa JC 28-5-1, 19-4

Next: today 2:30 hosting Cosumnes River for last regular season home game.

High school swimming

NBL

AT UKIAH

Boys

Ukiah 96, Cardinal Newman 84

200 MR: (U) 1:53.49; 200 F: Oldham (U) 1:56.20; 200 IM: Barrett (U) 2:15.02; 50 F: Selzer (U) 22:97; Diving: Wallace (CN) 147.85; 100 Fly: Caylor (U) 1:01.71; 100 F: Selzer (U) 51:57; 500 F: Klein (U) 5:31.72; 200 FR: (U) 1:35.24; 100 Back: Klein (U) 1:00.55; 100 Breast Phelps (CN) 1:13.10; 400 FR: (U) 3:36.76

Record: U 6-1

Girls

Ukiah 94, Cardinal Newman 76

200 MR: (CN) 2:21.22; 200 F: Selzer (U) 2:07.48; 200 IM: Personeri (CN) 2:19.65; 50 F: Larwood (U) 26:24; 100 Fly: Yanez (U) 1:07.34; 100 F: Young (CN) 53:95; 500 F: Selzer (U) 5:38.86; 200 FR: (U) 1:53.33; 100 Back: Young (CN) 1:03.50; 100 Breast: Personeri (CN) 1:10.48; 400 FR: (CN) 3:56.62

Record: U 6-1

JV: Cardinal Newman 92, Ukiah 73

SCL

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Girls Overall

El Molino 80, Petaluma 74
El Molino 113, Elsie Allen 13
Petaluma 98, Elsie Allen 15


200 MR: (Pet) 2:11.03; 200 F: I. Senn (Pet) 2:14.09; 200 IM: Collins (EM) 2:37.98; 50 F: Sheriden (EM) 26.99; 100 Fly: I. Senn (Pet) 1:17.16; 100 F: R. Scott (Pet) 58.96; 500 F: Lewis (EM) 5:54.06; 200 FR: (EM) 2:06.09; 100 Back: R. Scott (Pet) 1:09.43; 100 Breast: Collins (EM) 1:25.84; 400 FR: (Pet) 4:19.11

Boys Overall

Petaluma 85 Elsie Allen 19
Petaluma 82, El Molino 53
El Molino 52, Elsie Allen 24

200 MR: (Pet) 2:07.41; 200 F: North (EM) 2:06.49; 200 IM: T. Franecinch (Pet) 2:31.35
; 50 F: N. Fratterrali (Pet) 26.28; 100 Fly: Snyder (EM) 1:12.35; 100 F: T. Tranecinch (Pet) 58.75; 500 F: G. Cain (Pet) 6:37.91; 200 FR: (Pet) 1:49.89; 100 Back: Sheriden(EM) 1:19.75; 100 Breast: North (EM) 1:14.20; 400 FR: (EM) 4:34.89

AT CLEAR LAKE/KELSEYVILLE

Boys

Sonoma 92, Clear Lake/Kelseyville 62

200 MR: (CL/K) 2:07.18; 200 Free: Campion (S) 1:56.47 ; 200 IM: Amara (S) 2:31.68; 50 Free: Lacy (S) 27.66; 100 Fly: Thompson (CL/K) 58.84; 100 F: Campion (S) 52.66; 500 F: Curry(S) 6:27.39; 200 FR: (S) 1:47.82; 100 Back: Amara (S) 1:09.36; 100 Breast: Lewis (S) 1:16.34; 400 FR: (S) 4:01.03

Girls

Sonoma 96, Clear Lake/Kelseyville 71

200 MR: (S) 2:23.69; 200 F: Merodio (CL/K) 2:27.38; 200 IM: Gillion (S) 2:49.92; 50 F: Peil (S) 28.39; 100 Fly: Gillion (S) 1:15.96; 100 F: Peil (S) 1:06.99; 500 Free: Hanson (CL/K) 6:54.47; 200 FR: (S) 2:03.63; 100 Back: Hanson (CL/K) 1:24.06; 100 Breast: Fricker (CL/K) 1:31.51; 400 FR: (S) 4:40.84

AT SEBASTOPOL

Girls

Analy 137, Piner 29

Analy 135, St. Vincent 25

200 MR: (A) 1:56.69; 200 F: Sturr (A) 2:14.88; 200 IM: Pettibone (A) 2:13.82
; 50 F: Schlutius (A) 26.71; 100 Fly: Baxley (A) 59.02; 100 F: Sturr (A) 1:01.47; 500 F: Roan (A) 6:00.78; 200 FR: (A) 1:53.88; 100 Back: Baxley (A) 1:00.41; 100 Breast: Maxfield (A) 1:09.47; 400 FR: (A) 3:49.69

Record: Analy 8-0

Boys

Analy 80, Piner 52

200 MR: (P) 2:12.04; 200 F: Knox (A) 1:45.82; 50 F: Perdue (A) 26.62; 100 Fly: Perdue; (A) 1:06.06; 100 F: Gibbs (A) 1:01.59; 500 F: Ressler (A) 6:19.43; 200 FR: (A) 1:41.75; 100 Back: Kuhn (A) 53.69; 100 Breast: Urrittia (P) 1:20.90; 400 FR: (A) 3:39.19

Analy 89, St. Vincent 31

Results same as above except:

200 MR: (A) 2:21.19; 100 Breast: Rogers 1:28.41

Record: Analy 6-2

AT HEALDSBURG

BOYS

Healdsburg 103, St. Helena 52

200 MR:  Healds 2:21.54; 200 Free: Landin Ambrosini, (St. H) 2:22.83; 200 IM: Bowen Brooks (H) :29.55; 50 Free:  Robert Wilcox (H) :29.55; 100 But: Dustin Briggs (St. H) 1:21.39; 100 Free: Veedr Provost (St.H) 1:08.45; 400M Free: Michael Beard (H) 6:10.41; 200 Free Relay: St. H. 2:01.63; 100 Back: Bowen Brooks (H) 1:08.30; 100 Breast: Harry Hubbell (H) 1:24.37; 400 Free Relay: Healds 4:41.65

GIRLS

Healdsburg 104, St. Helena 52

200 MR: Healds 2:28.42; 200 Free: Julia Eyer (St. H) 2:29.94; 200 IM: Katia Duckmann (St. H) 3:02.36; 50 Free: Taylor Engelke (H) :34.67; Jasine Alger (H) 1:15.62; 100 Free: Skye Destiny (H) 1:10.00; 400M Free: Jasmine Alger (H) 5:20.02; 200 Free Rel: Healds 2:15.95; 100 Back: Alia Tincknell (H) 1:24.93; 100 Breast: Emily Desette (H) 1:30.47; 400 Free Relay: Healdsburg 5:01.46

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 6, Maria Carrillo 1

Singles: Dylan Tasker (CN) d. Arthur Lai 6-0, 6-2;  Tim McCullough (CN) d. Ankur Goswami 7-6 (7-4), 6-4;  Greg Gschwend (CN) d. Stuart Horner 4-6, 7-5, 10-7;  Matt Payne (CN) d. Turner O’Brien 6-2, 6-1

Doubles: Nate Bentham-Max Leinen (CN) d. Brendan Caskey-Sandeep Tiwari 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Rick Otis-Vidur Kailash (MC) d. Jeff Destruel-Connery Gschwend 6-4, 6-4; Rex Zhang-Tom Broffman (CN) d. Tom Poland-Justin Chan 6-4, 2-6, 10-6

Record: CN 16-4, 11-1

AT SANTA ROSA

Ukiah 4, Santa Rosa 3

Singles: Lanny Mounts (U) d. Adison Mowforth 6-1, 6-1; Brian Chere (SR) d. Alejandro Araiza 7-5, 6-3; Felix Herbst (SR) d. Gabe Fernande 5-7, 7-5, 6-1; Jireh Pejana (U) d. Nathan Lauderbach 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Tony Bruno-Noah Straus (SR) d. Miguel Tapia-David Deng 6-2, 6-0; Nick Force-Julian McClanahan (U) d. Jacob Plack-Ben Holer 6-4, 6-1; Arvind Mahadevan-Colton Speas (U) d. Jameson Danning-Cody Villa 6-1, 6-3.

AT WINDSOR

Windsor 4, Rancho Cotate 3

Singles: Alec Wong (RC) d. Marc Grandi 7-5, 6-3;  Francisco Carbal (RC) d. Aaron King 6-4, 6-2;  Jeffrey Freeberg (W) won;  Jack Kuklinski (W) wins by forfeit

Doubles: Will Sutton-kaha’i Murata (RC) d. Jonah Thomas-John Quitangon 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Austin Hensel-Christoph Davis (W) d. Abel Moya-Ricardo Carbal 6-4, 6-2;  Riley O’Connor-Tyler Schuster (W) wins by forfeit

High school softball

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Elsie Allen     000 00-  0-  0- 4

Petaluma       524 0x- 11- 8- 0

WP: Gina Barnacle; LP: A. Collins

Pet: Barnacle 2×2, 2RBI; Joelle Krist 1×1, 2B, RBI; Lilly Ryan 2×3

Record: Pet 16-1, 7-0

NBL

AT UKIAH

Cardinal Newman     010 235 0- 11- 10- 3

Ukiah                          006 013 2  12- 16- 2

WP: Ryley Loflin, LP: Lexi Raasch

CN: Kayla Douglas 2×4, RBI; Megan McConnell 4×4, 2B, 3RBI; Elli Filice 2×4;

U: Madison Klee 2×4, RBI; Haley Higgins 2×4, 2B, 3RBI; Emily Brooks 1×4, HR; Taylor Morris 2×5, 2B; Kyndal Smallcomb 2×5, 2RBI; Jasmine Falgout 2×3, RBI; Loflin 2×4; Courtney Gordon 2×3, 3B, 2RBI;

Notable: After Cardinal Newman rallied from a five run deficit to take a 11-7 lead Ukiah rallied for the win.  With two outs in the seventh Smallcomb hit a two run single to win the game.

Record:  CN  9-7, 3-5; Ukiah 9-9, 2-6

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Rancho Cotate     020 000 1- 3-  8-0

Maria Carrillo       000  100 3- 4-  7-3

WP: Robin Johnson; LP: Kazja Fa’agata-Averbuck

RC: Kristine Ricossa 2×4 RBI; Vickie Espinoza 2×4;

MC: Johnson 2×4, RBI; 2×4, 2B, 2R; Shelby Holzworth 2×4, RBI; Rochelle Schulze 2×4, RBI; Megan August 1×2, BB, RBI; Hannah Chew 2×2, BB, 3B;

Notable:  With two outs in the bottom of the seventh Maria Carrillo hit three consecutive singles. The last was by Schulze which brought in the winning run…The win puts Maria Carrillo into first place.

Record:  RC 11-6, 3-2; MC 13-5, 7-1

High school boys golf

SCL

AT ROOSTER RUN

PAR 36

El Molino 228, Petaluma 232

EM: Keaton Kithcart 40, Nick Pearson 41, Trevor Schaap 48,Cutter Dittman 49, Jason Foster 50

Pet:  Sean Berardi 35, Ricky Singleton 40, Nick Mowers 46, Chase Johnson 49, Sean Parratt 52

Record;:  EM 9-1; Pet 2-8

AT SANTA ROSA COUNTRY CLUB

PAR 36

Analy 214, Piner INC

Healdsburg 229, Piner INC

A: Clayton Farris 39, Michael Phayer 42, Brent Marshall 42, Carter Merlud 45, Greyson Evans 46; H: Alex Wood 39, Garrett Roux 39; Jona Holty 48; Nick Flores 48; Lucas Kiff 55;

P: Chris Campbell 58; Cameron Westphal WD

Record:  Analy 9-1; Healdsburg 6-4

 

Comments are closed.