Friday’s local college and high school results

JC baseball

Big Eight Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Consumnes River    010 000 001- 2- 10- 0

SRJC                        000 000 000- 0-   1- 0

WP: Anthony Amara; LP:  Brian Bynum; S:  Nathan Gonzalez
CR:  Bryan Case 3×4, 2B, HR, 2R, RBI;  Michael Chavarria 2×4; Zach Stilwell 2×4

SRJC: Nico Filice 1×3;

Notable:  Filice got SRJC only hit with two outs in the bottom of the fifth…Case hit his homer in the ninth…SRJC ends the regular season tied with Sierra for the Big 8 championship…The state playoffs are next.  The pairings will be announced on Sunday.  SRJC, who is ranked No. 1 in the state figures to be a No. 1 seed.  They will host a Best of Three series in the Regional next Friday and Saturday.

Record:  SRJC 26-8-1, 19-5; CR 20-15, 9-15

High school badminton

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Montgomery 10, Santa Rosa 5

Girls singles: Jennie Tong (Mont) d. Claudia Rohrs 21-16, 21-17; Boys singles: Alex Trinh (SR) d. Albert Nguyen 21-15, 21-17; Girls doubles: Jennie Tong-Peggy Hsieh (Mont) d. Selena Kumar-Ashlee Ruggles 21-15, 21-6; Boys doubles: Albert Nguyen-Tyler Krause (Mont) d. Deon Labrador-Anthony Uch 21-6, 21-13; Mixed doubles: Alex Trinh-Claudia Rohrs (SR) d. Nico Ott-Sarah Brooke 21-13, 21-8

Records: Mont 16-0, SR 13-2

High school softball

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Cloverdale     4   1   3   0   6   –   14   13   0

Kelseyville     0   0   0   0   0   –   0   1   4

WP: Teanna Edens, LP: Green

Clov: Monica Lemley 3×3; Morgan Robinson 2×5; Kim Mitchell 2×3, 2B; Angel Bernardi 2×4; Jordyn Turner 1×2, 2B, 4 RBI

Kel: Green 1×2

Record: Clov 16-2, 9-0

NCL II

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Tomales                                41(10) 63-24- 9- 2

Rincon Valley Christian       00   1  23-   6- 5- 4

WP: Hankins; LP: Bazzano

T: Furlong 2×5, HR (GS), 5 RBI

RVC Codling 2×3, 2B

AT UPPER LAKE

St. Vincent     270  04–13  11 0

Upper Lake    000  00–0     2  4

WP: Hayley Olson, LP: Janee Swaney

SV: Morgan Selmi 1×3, 2 RBI; Ursula Baumgarten 2×3, 2 RBI; Rainey Henry 2×4, 2B, RBI; Emily Gatti 2×4.

UL: Kelsey Pearl 1×1.

Records: SV 8-8, 5-0; UL 2-6, 2-3

Notable: Olson, who had been sidelined three weeks with an injury to her non-throwing shoulder, struck out eight and walked two.

High school baseball

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

Middletown     000  202  0–4    6  2

Fort Bragg      510  005  x–11  8  0

WP: Brandon Palmer, LP: Logan Smith

M: Brad Bologna 2×3, HR, 2 RBI; Reid Carpenter 2×3; Graham Brown 1×3; Blaine Amos 1×3, 2 RBI.

FB: Brad Norman 2×3, 2B, RBI; Garrett Thornton 1×3, HR, 5 RBI; Gabby Maribella 1×4, 3 RBI; Tyler Ashby 2×3, RBI.

Records: FB 9-8, 6-3; M 10-9, 4-6

Notable: Thornton hit a grand slam in the sixth inning.

AT ST. HELENA

Lower Lake     000  00–0      2  4

St. Helena       340  03–10  10  0

WP: Jimmy Figueroa, LP: Zach Roofener

SH: Joey Brink 1×4; Danny Brink 1×3, 2B, RBI; Richard Hoppe 1×2; Skyler Nelson 1×3, RBI; Kevin Bankson 2×3, 3B, 2 RBI; Jackson Graff 1×2; Gatlin Blakeley 1×3, RBI; Figueroa 1×2, RBI.

Records: SH 14-5, 9-0; LL 4-15, 0-10

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Analy        110  210  0–5  7  0

El Molino   000  000  0–0  0  3

WP: Dominic Padilla, LP: Elijah Larson

A: Joaquin Meckler 2×2, RBI; Sam Wells 1×1, 2B, RBI

Records: A 16-4, 8-0; EM 6-13, 1-7

Notable: Padilla pitched a perfect game and struck out 13 of the 21 batters he faced.  The left-hander was appearing in his sixth game and making his third start.

AT PETALUMA
Elsie Allen       002  01–3      6  4
Petaluma         046  5x–15  13  2
WP: Hunter Williams, LP: Angel Sanchez
EA: Caleb Romero 1×3, 2B; Flores 1×3, RBI.
P: Corey Echols 2×4, 3 RBI; Jaymes Potts 2×4, 3 RBI; Scott Hilbert 3×3, 3 RBI.

Records: EA 8-11-1, 1-8; P 10-11, 7-2

AT SONOMA

Piner                     100 200 0- 3- 5- 0

Sonoma Valley    000 000 2- 2- 6- 0

WP: Domenic Grillo; LP: Devon Graff

P: Tony Martignoli 1×3, RBI; Daniel Ito-Lutz 1×3, RBI; Dustin Durham 1×3, 2B, R, RBI

SV: CJ Vitale 1×3, RBI; Jackson Strong 1×3, 2B;

Record:  P 16-5, 7-2; SV 13-8, 4-5

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Montgomery         011  000  0–2  5  3

Rancho Cotate     000  002  1–3  5  1

WP: Anthony Sosa, LP: Jake Hunt

Mont.: Mitchell West 1×3; Josh Lenney 1×3, RBI; Henrey Stelzner 2×3; Rylan Kobre 1×3, RBI.

RC: Noah Rogerson 1×1; Chris Delsanto 2×3; Mike Jones 1×1, RBI; Adam Nelson 1×3.

Records: Mont. 12-6-2, 6-4; RC 11-9, 6-4

Notable: With the bases loaded in the seventh, Kevin McGuiggan got credit for the game-winning RBI when he walked on four pitches.

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Upper Lake     001 00- 1-  1- 3

St. Vincent      445  2x-15-12-0

WP: Max Cowell; LP: Greg Gagnon

UL: Scott Menan 1×2; Will Nevin 3×3, 3R; Jack Richardson 2×4, 3B, R, 4RBI; Dominic Pedersen 2×4, 2B,RBI; Patrick Garcia 1×1, 3R, RBI; Zach Smith 1×2, 2B, 3RBI; Sky Doble 1×2, R, RBI; Max Cowell 1×4, 2R, 2RBI

Record: UL: 4-8, 2-4; St. V 14-3, 6-0

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 7, Windsor 0

Singles: Dylan Tasker (CN) d. Marc Grandi 6-0, 6-1; Tim McCullough (CN) d. Aaron King 6-0, 6-1; Greg Gscwhend (CN) d. Jeff Freeberg 6-0, 6-0; Matt Payne (CN) d. John Quitangon 6-0, 6-1

Doubles: Nate Bentham-Max Leinen (CN) d. Jonah Thomas-Riley O’Connor 6-0, 6-0; Daniel Phung-Josh Gluch (CN) d. Austin Hensel-Christophe Davis 6-0, 7-5; Anthony Vu-Brandon Knepper (CN) d. Jack Kuklinski-Tyler Schuster 6-1, 6-1

Notable: Cardinals doubles pairing of Dylan Tasker and Tim McCullough won the NBL Doubles Tournament by defeating Arthur Lai and Ankur Goswami 6-1, 6-7 (7-1), 6-2 in the finals. They will be going to NCS and competing in the NCS Doubles Friday and Saturday at Golden Gate Park.

Record: CN 17-4, 12-1

CMC Tennis Tournament

AT MENDOCINO COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Girls singles

First round

Gabby McDonald (Anderson Valley ) d. Katie Menzel (Cloverdale) 8-6; Bundita Kosolcharoen (Clear Lake) d. Anallely Gonzales (Calistoga) 8-0; Meghano Kao (Fort Bragg) d. Gigi Miller (Rincon Valley Christian)

Second round 

Briana Schneider (Willits) d. Gabby McDonald (Anderson Valley ) 8-1; Faith Hornby (Clear Lake) d. Jin Jackson (Mendocino) 8-3; Nika Gibbs (Middletown) d.  Julia Scibetta (St. Helena) 8-2; Sophia Sakopoulos (St. Helena) d. Rebecca Grant (St. Vincent) 8-4

Quarterfinals

Briana Schneider (Willits) d. Faith Hornby (Clear Lake) 6-1,6-0; Sophia Sakopoulos (St. Helena) d. Nika  Gibbs (Middletown)  6-3, 6-7(10-8), 6-3;
Maddie Kucer (Middletown ) d. Claire Vargas (Kelseyville ) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3;

Madison Thompson (St. Vincent) d. Sheree Muller (Calistoga ) 6-2,6-2

Boys singles

First round

Kevin Johnson (Geyserville) d. Justin Lombardo (Kelseyville) 8-2; Aidan Reynolds (Cloverdale) d. Justin Amador (Willits) 8-0; Austin Hechler (St. Helena) d. Ian Hosbein (St. Vincent) 8-1; Kenny Henninger (Clear Lake) d. Lupe Silva (Geyserville) 8-3; Omar Ruiz (Cloverdale) d. Alex Gamez (Willits) 8-0

Second round

Rory Winters (St. Helena) d. Kevin Johnson (Geyserville) 8-1; Raul Rendon (Clear Lake) d. Max Weyrich (Anderson Valley) 8-4; Aidan Reynolds (Cloverdale) d. Max Cantrell (Rincon Valley Christian) 8-4; Vaino Arreguin (Fort Bragg) d. Jonathan Nance (Middletown) 8-1; Joe Fons (Calistoga) d. Chris King (Middletown) 8-1; Austin Hechler (St. Helena) d. George Norton (Rincon Valley Christian) 9-8 (13-11); Kenny Henninger (Clear Lake) d. Clemente Arreguin (Fort Bragg) 8-3; Andrew Hoppe (St. Vincent) d. Omar Ruiz (Cloverdale) 8-0

Quarterfinals

Rory Winters (St. Helena) d.  Raul Rendon (Clear Lake) 6-3, 6-1; Aidan Reynolds (Cloverdale) d. Vaino Arreguin (Fort Bragg) 6-4, 7-5; Joe Fons (Calistoga) d. Austin Hechler (St. Helena) 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Andrew Hoppe (St. Vincent) d. Kenny Henninger (Clear Lake) 6-3, 6-1

Boys doubles

First round

Ryan Chojnacki-Victor Matthias (St. Vincent) d. Juan Rincon-Isaac Sanchez (Willits ) 8-2; Bryce Estes-Ty Triplett (Fort Bragg) d. Tanner MacDonald-Matt Baker (Cloverdale ) 8-4; Luis Gonzales-Cesar Castillo (Geyserville) d. Jorge Mendoza-Ed Brito (Willits) 8-2; Cassidy Parker-Robert Amante (Middletown ) d. Evan Thompson-George Morris (St. Vincent) 8-3; Justin Martin-Jordan Dick (Rincon Valley Christian) d. Mike Duong-Aaron Fultz (Kelseyville ) 8-4; Ronan ORourke-Bailey Elkington (Clearlake) d. Richard Warner-Oscar Quezadas (Geyserville ) 8-6; Brian Gatton-Nathan Harper (Clearlake) d. Drew Duncan-Scott Duncan ( Mendocino) 8-6; Justin Daniels-Quin Fields (Mendocino) d. Trevor Smith-Christian Nikolov (Middletown ) 8-4

Second round

Paul Meihaus-Beau Miller d. Ryan Chojnacki-Victor Matthias (St. Vincent) 8-1; Eddie Tapia-Jorge Rodriquez (Calistoga) d. Bryce Estes-Ty Triplett (Fort Bragg) 8-1; Alexis Osequera-Danny Espinoza (Anderson valley) d.
Luis Gonzales-Cesar Castillo (Geyserville ) 8-3; Alexander Pierce-August Alfaro (St. Helena) d. Cassidy Parker-Robert Amante (Middletown ) 8-3;   Drake Mezzanatto-Colin VanRee (Anderson Valley) d. Justin Martin-Jordan Dick (Rincon Valley Christian) 8-2; Jose Torres-Isaac Kreger (Cloverdale) d. Ronan ORourke-Bailey Elkington (Clearlake) 8-4; Brian Gatton-Nathan Harper (Clearlake) d. Tanner Barclay-Kyle Estes (Fort Bragg ) 8-6; Kyle Schmidt- Max Lehman (Kelseyville) d. Justin  Daniels-Quin Fields (Mendocino)

Quarterfinals

Paul Meihaus-Beau Miller (Rincon Valley Christian) d. Eddie Tapia-Jorge Rodriquez (Calistoga) 6-0,6-0; Alexander Pierce-August Alfaro (St. Helena) d. Alexis Osequera-Danny Espinoza (Anderson valley) 6-2,7-5; Drake MezzanattoColin VanRee (Anderson Valley) d. Jose Torres-Isaac Kreger (Cloverdale) 6-4,7-6(7-3); Kyle Schmidt-Max Lehman (Kelseyville) d. Brian Gatton-Nathan Harper (Clearlake) 4-6,6-1,6-3

Girls doubles

Round of 16

Alondra Espinoza-Esmeralda Espinoza (Anderson valley ) d. Tamara Rojas-Serena Kacharos (Clear Lake ) 8-5; Erin Hale-Lehua Bullock (Geyserville ) d. Ariana Mendoza-Paige Wasniak (Cloverdale ) 8-2; Tavi Hillesland-Tessa Dickson (Mendocino) d. Jazmine Davis-Audrey Fellion (Calistoga ) 8-2; Mary McCallister-Abby McQueen (Kelseyville) d. Annika Hansen-Manzanita Griffin (Willits) 8-0; Lena Philliber-Savannah Whaler (Fort Bragg ) d. Emma Robert-Tavia Vitkauskas (St. Vincent) 8-4;Elena Garay-Ariana Diaz (Middletown) d. Monica Biscocho-Leigh McAllister (Rincon Valley Christian) 8-2; Emily Reinhart-Isla Bowery (Mendocino) d. Silva Grape-Juliann Totorica (Kelseyville ) 8-1; Grace Bartholow-Jade Buhman (Rincon Valley Christian) d. Ruby Nieto-Marissa Green (Willits) 8-0

Quarterfinals

Alondra Espinoza-Esmeralda Espinoza (Anderson valley ) d. Erin Hale-Lehua Bullock (Geyserville ) 6-1,6-2; Mary McCallister-Abby McQueen (Kelseyville) d. Tavi Hillesland-Tessa Dickson (Mendocino) 6-0,6-0; Elena Garay-Arianna Diaz (Middletown) d. Lena Philliber-Savannah Whaler (Fort Bragg ) 6-4, 6-3; Grace Bartholow-Jade Buhman (Rincon Valley Christian) d. Emily Reinhart-/Isla Bowery (Mendocino) 6-1, 7-5

 

 

Comments are closed.