Friday’s local college and high school results

JC baseball

Regional Playoffs

Best 2 out of 3

AT SANTA ROSA JC

#18 Los Medanos     0   1   0   4   0   0   0   0   0   –   5   7   0

#1 Santa Rosa JC     0   0   0   0   0   1   2   0   0   –   3   11   2

WP: Peter Nzynyk, LP: Tyler Sanders

Santa Rosa JC: Cameron Martin 5×5, RBI; Stephen McElroy 2×4 R

Record: Santa Rosa JC 28-8-1

Next: today 11 a.m. vs Los Medanos

Notable: Should Santa Rosa JC win Game 2, there will be a Game 3 played 30 minutes after the conclusion of Game 2.

High school baseball

NCL II

AT TOMALES

Sonoma Academy     1   0   2   3   0   0   4   –   10   11   4

Tomales     0   0   0   1   2   0   1   –   4    8   4

WP: Austin Albertson, LP: Mo Bogdan

SA: Dean De La Montanya 2×2, 3B; Ryan O’Hara 2×4

Tom: Brennan Potts 2×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Jimmy Solomon 2×4; Ryan Dunbar 2×3

Record: Tom 9-5, 5-3

AT UPPER LAKE

Rincon Valley Christian      103  000  0–4  6  4

Upper Lake                        100  001  0–2  4  1

WP: Keenan Aristizabal, LP: Jared Wade

RVC: Tommy Edmonds 1×3, 3 RBI; J.W. Peterson 2×3, RBI; Mark Breaux 1×3; Daniel Maples 1×2.

UL: Greg Gagnon 2×4, Ryan Kitchens 1×3, Wade 1×3.

Records: RVC 4-11, 2-6; UL 4-10, 2-6

AT ST. VINCENT

Calistoga     1   0   0   0   0   0   –   1   5   2

St. Vincent     0   1   3   1   5   2   –   12   12   0

WP: Sky Doble (3 2/3, 6 K); LP: Jesus Curiel

Cal: Curiel 2×2, 2B

StV: Alex Neve 4×4, 2 2B, 2 R, RBI; Zach Smith 2×3, 2B, 3B, R, 2 RBI; Arman Yektaparast 1×3, HR, R, RBI; Dusty Oliver 1×3, HR, R, 3 RBI

Notable: Mustangs Oliver & Yektaparast have 10 game hit streaks.

Record: Cal 3-17, 1-7; StV 15-4, 7-1

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

El Molino     0   0   0   0   0   0   0   –   0   5   1

Sonoma Valley     2   0   0   0   4   2   –   8   10   2

WP: Brennan Cole, LP: Elijah Larsen-Yskamp

EM: Larsen-Yskamp 2×2; Eli Warner 1×3

SV: Vince Albano 2×3, R, SB; Mike Stovall 1×2, 2 RBI; Jaxon Strong 2×3, R, SB

Record: SV 14-9, 5-6

AT PINER

Healdsburg       011  120  1–6  10  2

Piner                 106  010  x–8    5  3

WP: Domenic Grillo, LP: Connor McKay

Heald.: Denny Shakked 3×4, 3B; Zach Rochioli 2×4; Tommie Schieffer 2×4, RBI.

Piner: Niko Formosa 2×2, 2B; Bryan Lococo 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Ben Stolte 1×2, 3B, 3 RBI; Grillo 1×2.

Records: Heald. 8-13, 3-7; Piner 17-6, 8-3

Notable: In the Prospectors’ third inning, Lococo’s double knocked in two runs and Stolte’s triple scored three.

NCL I

AT MIDDLETOWN

Kelseyville       471  03–15  11  1
Middletown      001  00–1     3   3
WP: Jake Peters, LP: Logan Smith
K.: John Mark Reagan 2×4; Nic Vargas 2×3, RBI; John Villareal 3×3, 2 RBI; Peters 1×2, RBI.
M.: Jake Tucker 1×2, Josiah Amos 1×2, Dustin Turney 1×1
Records: K 13-7, 8-2; M 10-11, 4-8.
AT CLEAR LAKESt. Helena       111  030  0–6  8  1

Clear Lake      000  001  0–1  5  4
WP: Richard Hoppe, LP: Ryan Hodges
SH: Danny Brink 3×3, 2B, 3 RBI; Jimmy Figueroa 1×4; Jackson Graff 1×4, Cooper Rockwood 2×3; Kevin Gaffey 1×3, RBI.
CL: David Mansell 1×2, Jake Dekeyser 2×3, Matt Heller 1×3, Logan Kessinger 1×3.
Records: SH 16-5, 11-0; CL 12-9, 7-4.
Notable: After starting the season 5-5, the Saints have won 11 straight.
NBL
AT MONTGOMERY
Ukiah              000 010 0- 1-  6- 5
Montgomery  000 922 x- 13-10-1
WP: Anthony Prince; LP: Jeff Piver
U: Piver 3×4, RBI
M: Mitchell West 1×5, HR, RBI; Rylan Kobre 1×2, 3B 2RBI; Hayden Brascia 1×2, 2RBI; Kiel Long 2×3, 2RBI;
Record: Mont 14-6, 8-4

High school softball

NCL II

AT CALISTOGA

St. Vincent     2   0   0   6   1   0   1   –   10   11   1

Calistoga   0   0   1   1   1   0   0   –   3   5   6

WP: Olson, LP: Butcher

StV: Upton 3×4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Cerf 2×4, 2 2B; Velez 2×4; Selmi 2×4, 2B

Cal: Castillo 2×4, 2 SB; Martin 1×4, 3B, RBI

Record: Cal 12-8, 4-2

SCL

AT PINER

El Molino        002  001  0–3   4  3

Piner              220  100  x–5  10  1

WP: Kaitlin Collard, LP: Rachel Lunardi

EM: Lunardi 2×3.

P: Allison Lopez 2×3, RBI; Viola Choice 2×3, 2 RBI.

Records: EM 6-12, 5-5; P 4-15, 3-7

JV: Piner won 15-14

NCL I

AT LOWER LAKE

Cloverdale      316  03–13  13  1

Lower Lake     000  01–1     3   1

WP: Teanne Edens, LP: Shelbie Harris

Clov.: Brooke Robinson 2×2; Morgan Robinson 3×4, 2B, RBI; Jasmin Orozco 2×3, HR, 4 RBI; Kim Mitchell 3×3, 3B, 2 RBI.

LL: Kayla Meadows 1×2, RBI.

Records: Clov 18-2, 11-0; LL 16-6, 7-5

Notable:Orozco’s home run, with two runners on base, came in the fifth inning. Freshman Edens struck out five and didn’t issue a walk.

AT WILLITS

Fort Bragg       057  02–14  15  1

Willits               001  01–2    10  5

WP: Justice Wristen, LP: Willicott

FB: Lucia Yanez 3×3; Cherie Ryden 2×2, RBI; Breanna Bernardini 2×4, 2B, 3 RBI; Morgan Davenport 2×4, 2B, RBI.

W: Nelson 3×3.

Records: FB 8-14, 7-5; W 1-13, 0-9

High school swimming

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Girls

Cardinal Newman 89, Casa Grande 81

200 MR: (CG) 2:10; 200 F: Priscilla Ng (CG) 2:12.04; 200 IM: Shin Mei Chen (CG) 2:27.15; 50 F: Taylor Young (CN) 24:52; 100 Fly: Addison Edgar (CN) 1:10.09; 100 F: Julia Personeni (CN) 58:38; 500 F: Reie Whaley (CG) 5:22.41; 200 FR: (CG) 1:52.81; 100 Back: Whaley (CG) 1:00.08; 100 Breast: Personeni (CN) 1:11.39; 400 FR: (CN) 4:08.50

Record: CN 5-3

Boys

Cardinal Newman 113, Casa Grande 18

200 MR: (CG) 1:48.23; 200 F: Gradin Garvin (CN) 2:06.85; 200 IM: Henry Steiner (CG) 2:08.21; 50 F: Devin Farver (CN) 24:47; 100 Fly: Giancarlo Tarantino (CN) 52:74; 500 F: Taka Shimokabe (CG) 5:19.97, Diving: Spencer Wallace (CN); 200 FR: (CG) 1:37.45; 100 Back Shimokabe (CG) 59:46; 100 Breast: Mark Samet (CG) 1:04.94; 400 FR: (CN) 3:49.92

Record: CN 6-2

JV: CN 89, CG 45

SCL

AT CLEAR LAKE/KELSEYVILLE

Boys

Clear Lake/Kelseyville 80, St. Helena 61

200 MR: (CL/K) 2:05.50; 200 Free: Disney  (CL/K) 2:26.73; 200 IM: Provost (SH) 2:46.03; 50 Free: Ambrosini (SH) 24.23; 100 Fly: Thompson (CL/K) 58.04; 100 Free: Provost (SH) 1:04.72; 500 Free: Lawler (CL/K) 6:20.62; 200 FR: (SH) 1:48.30; 100 Back: Ambrosini (SH) 1:07.40; 100 Breast: Lawler (CL/K) 1:15.84
400 FR: (CL/K) 4:07.21

Girls

St, Helena 87, Clear Lake/Kelseyville 77
200 MR: 
(CL/K) 2:31.28; 200 Free: 
Merodio (CL/K) 2:33.37; 200 IM: Beckman (SH) 2:42.02; 50 Free: Gaffey (SH) 32.30; 100 Fly: Chang  (CL/K) 1:14.06; 100 Free: Fricker (CL/K) 1:07.99; 500 Free: Hanson (CL/K) 6:51.41; 200 FR: (SH) 2:15.39; 100 Back: Gaffey (SH) 1:22.89; 100 Breast: Beckmann (SH) 1:23.64; 400 FR: (CL/K) 4:53.60

High school boys tennis

NCS Division II Tournament

First Round

AT GOLDEN GATE PARK

Dylan Tasker-Greg Gscwhend (Cardinal Newman) d. Matt Fields-Matt Waxman (Marin Academy) by default

Second Round

Dylan Tasker-Greg Gscwhend (Cardinal Newman) d. Vivek Ramchandran-Ben Wilson (College Prep) 6-1, 6-3

Notable: Cardinals Tasker-Gscwhend went into the tournament unseeded and will now play Bishop O’Dowds Travis Lynds-Florian Greschner today at 1:30 p.m. for the Championship

Comments are closed.