Meet of Champions: Top local contenders

NCS MEET OF CHAMPIONS

At Edwards Stadium, UC Berkeley

ONLINE: Live webcast of the meet at www.livestream.com/ncschampionships

STARTING TIMES

Today

Field event finals — 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Track event trials — 1 p.m. to 6:10 p.m.

Saturday

Field event finals — 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Track event finals — 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

DESCRIPTION OF TERMS

The first number listed is the athlete’s seed based on last Saturday’s NCS regional performance.

Listed is top seed, third seed, all Empire runners in the Top 8 and top Empire entrant if none are in the Top 8.

The third seed is listed because this year only the top three NCS athletes in each event will advance to the state meet. The CIF at-large-performance mark is listed in events where Empire athletes have a good chance of qualifying in that manner; entrants can advance by hitting these marks even if they do not finish in the top three.

All running events will have trials today except for the 3200-meter runs.

Today will feature finals in the boys discus, high jump and triple jump, and girls triple jump, shot put and pole vault.

Finals in the other field events will take place Saturday.

GIRLS 4×100 METER RELAY

1. San Leandro, 47.12

3. Deer Valley, 47.95

19. Windsor, 50.25

BOYS 4×100 METER RELAY

1. Castro Valley, 41.38

3. Novato, 42.47

6. Maria Carrillo, 42.85

GIRLS 1600 METER RUN

1. Megan McCandless, 9, Granada, 5:00.57

3. Kendall Stuscavage, College Park, 5:02.01

10. Delaney White, 9, Santa Rosa, 5:12.27

BOYS 1600 METER RUN

CIF At-Large: 4:16.38

1. Clayton Hutchins, 12, Drake, 4:17.19

2. Ryan Douglas, 12, Petaluma, 4:18.45

3. Tyler Olson, 11, Livermore, 4:19.10

GIRLS 100 METER HURDLES

1. Sasha Wallace, 12, Castro Valley, 13.92

3. Kortni Smyers-Jones, 12, San Leandro, 14.34

13. Brittney Kozenko, 11, Santa Rosa, 16.19

BOYS 110 METER HURDLES

1. Marquis Morris, 11, De La Salle, 14.26

3. Sam Peters, 12, Amador Valley, 14.67

6. Connor Celeri, 11, Piner, 15.33

GIRLS 400 METER DASH

1. Mianni Brown, 12, Newark Memorial, 55.58

2. Jackie Chalmers, 12, Montgomery, 56.73

3. Kareemah Marshall, 10, San Lorenzo, 56.84

6. Bianca Nicastro, 11, Healdsburg, 57.94

BOYS 400 METER DASH

CIF At-Large: 48.59

1. Herbie Polk, 12, Maria Carrillo, 47.79

3. Alexis Robinson, 11, Eureka, 48.01

5. Andrew Kozel, 12, Healdsburg, 48.10

GIRLS 100 METER DASH

1. Gabrielle Cantrell, 11, San Leandro, 12.03

3. Margaret Nwabueze, 12, International, 12.28

17. Nicole Kemper, 11, Windsor, 12.86

BOYS 100 METER DASH

1. Christian Corbin, 11, Novato, 10.80

3. Marquis Morris, 11, De La Salle, 10.90

10. David Forman, 12, Rancho Cotate, 11.06

GIRLS 800 METER RUN

1. Alimatu-Sadia Ibrahim, 12, Santa Rosa, 2:12.53

2. Heidi Fuhriman, 9, Monte Vista, 2:13.45

3. Maria Barragan, 12, Healdsburg, 2:14.17

BOYS 800 METER RUN

1. Dante Hay, 11, Maria Carrillo, 1:54.31

3. Steven Carlson, 12, Alameda, 1:55.94

4. Ryan Douglas, 12, Petaluma, 1:56.71

5. Owen Ljung, 11, Sonoma Valley, 1:56.94

6. Austin Orr, 12, Sonoma Academy, 1:57.40

GIRLS 300 METER HURDLES

1. Sasha Newman, 11, Deer Valley, 44.22

3. Lauren McCoy, 11, Arcata, 45.26

7. Sheena Blackwell, 10, Piner, 45.78

BOYS 300 METER HURDLES

1. Sam Peters, 12, Amador Valley, 37.89

3. Jalen Doss, 11, Hercules, 39.21

4. Alex Netherda, 10, Maria Carrillo, 39.60

8. Carlos Portillo, 12, Fort Bragg, 40.60

GIRLS 200 METER DASH

1. Gabrielle Cantrell, 11, San Leandro, 24.38

3. LaShall Hamlin, 12, Deer Valley, 25.00

8. Jackie Chalmers, 12, Montgomery, 25.55

BOYS 200 METER DASH

1. Christian Corbin, 11, Novato, 21.63

2. Herbie Polk, 12, Maria Carrillo, 21.73

3. Alexis Robinson, 11, Eureka, 21.89

7. Hugh Pegan, 11, Ukiah, 22.27

GIRLS 3200 METER RUN

1. Maryann Gong, 12, Granada, 11:00.03

3. Megan McCandless, 9, Granada, 11:00.93

11. Paloma Romero, 11, Piner, 11:39.49

BOYS 3200 METER RUN

1. John Lawson, 12, Drake, 9:18.80

3. Aidan Goltra, 11, Campolindo, 9:31.28

7. Ryan Anderson, 11, Maria Carrillo, 9:35.36

GIRLS 4×400 METER RELAY

1. St. Mary’s, 3:52.30

3. Monte Vista, 3:59.68

8. Montgomery, 4:03.74

BOYS 4×400 METER RELAY

1. Hercules, 3:19.20

3. De La Salle, 3:22.65

7. Maria Carrillo, 3:25.66

GIRLS HIGH JUMP

CIF At-Large: 5-05

1. Kirsten Mork, 11, Granada, 5-07

2. Morgan Bertsch, 11, Santa Rosa, 5-06

3. Kiana Herold, 12, Sonoma Academy, 5-05

BOYS HIGH JUMP

CIF At-Large: 6-05

1. Edwin Matthews, 12, Las Lomas, 6-08

3. Justin Zinnerman, 10, Rancho Cotate, 6-04

3. Montel Brown, 12, Pittsburg, 6-04

3. David Chukwu, 11, American, 6-04

3. Marcus Armstrong-Brown, 12, Justin-Siena, 6-04

3. Drake Foote, 11, Livermore, 6-04

GIRLS POLE VAULT

1. Ariel Cheng, 12, Mission San Jose, 12-02

2. HelenAnn Haun, 12, Healdsburg, 11-05

3. Lauren Larson, 11, San Ramon Valley, 11-01

BOYS POLE VAULT

1. August Kiles, 11, Tamalpais, 14-09

3. Colton Ross, 12, Fortuna, 14-03

4. Andy Kotval, 12, Windsor, 14-00

GIRLS LONG JUMP

1. Sasha Wallace, 12, Castro Valley, 19-02.5

3. Kennedy Jones, 10, Castro Valley, 18-04.5

7. Devyn Ruiz, 12, Healdsburg, 17-05

BOYS LONG JUMP

1. Nate Moore, 11, Castro Valley, 22-08

3. Matt Tyler, 12, Granada, 22-06.75

5. Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande, 22-06

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP

1. Sasha Wallace, 12, Castro Valley, 41-07

3. Jessica Rasmussen, 12, Tamalpais, 37-09.5

18. Allison McIntyre, 12, Analy, 34-10

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP

1. Nate Moore, 11, Castro Valley, 50-00.5

3. Karsten Wethington, 11, James Logan, 46-11

7. Brycen Poarch, 12, Casa Grande, 44-04.75

GIRLS SHOT PUT

1. Alison Scranton, 10, Petaluma, 39-10.5

3. Tyra Lassair, 11, Pittsburg, 38-11.75

4. Kathleen Durand, 12, Maria Carrillo, 38-04

6. Louise Shurvinton-Bradley, 12, Santa Rosa, 37-08

8. Allyson Milone, 11, Ukiah, 37-00.5

BOYS SHOT PUT

1. Matthew Esparza, 12, Amador Valley, 57-02.25

3. Nolan Nagle, 12, Cardinal Newman, 53-05.5

7. Teddy Scranton, 12, Petaluma, 49-08

GIRLS DISCUS THROW

1. Kathleen Durand, 12, Maria Carrillo, 140-10

3. Alison Scranton, 10, Petaluma, 127-01

BOYS DISCUS THROW

1. Matthew Esparza, 12, Amador Valley, 171-02

3. Max Moore, Northgate, 163-08

4. Nolan Nagle, 12, Cardinal Newman, 163-06

6. Teddy Scranton, 12, Petaluma, 153-06

8. Caleb Lundquist, 11, Casa Grande, 153-04

— Jim Crowhurst, for The Press Democrat

Comments are closed.