Empire track and field seedings

By JIM CROWHURST
FOR THE PRESS DEMOCRAT

Empire athletes who will compete in the state track and field meet at Buchanan High School in Clovis, beginning today. Seedings are determined by marks posted at last Saturday’s qualifying meets. Results of the meet will be posted on running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com.

BOYS 400 METERS

2. Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo, 47.21.

15. Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg, 15th, 48.56.

Top seed: Alexis Robinson, Eureka, 47.03.

All-time Empire best: 1st Wilburn Talbot, Analy, 51.6 seconds in 1924.

BOYS 800 METERS

14. Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo, 1:54.14.

22. Austin Orr, Sonoma Academy, 1:54.86.

Top seed: Ivan Gonzalez, Ridgeview, 1:50.59.

All-time Empire best: 1st, Jerry Siebert, Willits, 1:53 in 1956.

GIRLS 800 METERS

10. Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa, 2:13.39.

Top seed: Nikki Hiltz, Aptos, 2:09.50.

All-time Empire best: 4th, Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande, 2:12.59 in 1992.

BOYS 110m HIGH HURDLES

23. Connor Celeri, Piner, 14.91.

Top seed: Jalen Wright, Bellarmine, 13.91.

All-time Empire best: 2nd, Tom Moore, Petaluma, 1932

BOYS 1600m RELAY

6. Maria Carrillo, 3:17.59.

Top seed: Amador Valley, 3:15.15.

All-time Empire best: Santa Rosa, 3:17.6 in 1970.

BOYS HIGH JUMP

14. Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate, 6-6.

17. Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande, 6-5.

Top seed: Xavier Howell, Center, 7-0.

All-time Empire best: 2nd, Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa, 6-10 in 1989.

GIRLS HIGH JUMP

4. Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy, 5-7.

11. Morgan Bertsch, Santa Rosa, 5-5.

Top seed: Rachel McCoy, Miller, A.B., 5-11.

All-time Empire best: 2nd, Mindi Wiley, Sonoma Valley, 5-10 in 2003.

BOYS LONG JUMP

15. Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande, 22-11½.

18. Zuhuri Manley, Clear Lake, 22-10¼.

Top seed: Adoree Jackson, Serra, 24-9.

All-time Empire best: 2nd, Mel Gray, Montgomery, 24-1¼ in 1967; Frank Freeman, Sonoma Valley, 1939.

BOYS DISCUS

16. Teddy Scranton, Petaluma, 163-10.

Top seed: Nick Ponzio, Great Oak, 185-5.

All-time Empire best: 1st, Bill Hook, Ukiah, 166-8 in 1958; Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa in 1916; Merritt, Santa Rosa in 1915

GIRLS DISCUS

10. Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo, 140-4.

Top seed: Nikki Okwelogu, Clovis West, 168-4.

All-time Empire best: 9th, Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo, 133-1 in 2012.

BOYS SHOT PUT

17. Nolan Nagle, Cardinal Newman, 55-8.

Top seed: Nick Ponzio, Great Oak, 65-1.

All-time Empire best: 1st, Ben Steele, Santa Rosa, 54-4½ in 1940; Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa, 46-2 3/8 in 1915 and 47-4½ in 1916.

BOYS POLE VAULT

21. Andy Kotval, Windsor, 14-6.

Top seed: Kyle Pater, Mt. Carmel, 16-4.

All-time Empire best: 1st, Eric Richardson, Ukiah, 11-6 in 1918.

GIRLS POLE VAULT

18. Helen Ann Haun, Healdsburg, 11-3.

Top seed: Kaitlyn Merritt, Santa Margarita, 13-3.

All-time Empire best: 7th, Michelle Stone, Ursuline, 11-10 in 2009.

Comments are closed.