CIF track: Three move on to finals at State

THE PRESS DEMOCRAT

Sonoma Academy's Kiana Herold. (Photo by Scott Manchester, The Press Democrat)

Sonoma Academy’s Kiana Herold. (Photo by Scott Manchester, The Press Democrat)

Three Redwood Empire track and field athletes qualified Friday to compete in today’s finals at the CIF State Track and Field Championships at Buchanan High School in Clovis.

Maria Carrillo senior Kathleen Durand qualified in the girls discus event with a throw of 134 feet, 10 inches. The leader in that event, Nikki Ogwelogu from Clovis, threw 170 feet, 6 inches.

Healdsburg senior Helen Ann Haun advanced in the girls pole vault, clearing the bar at 11 feet, 10 inches on her second attempt.

Sonoma Academy senior Kiana Herold was the other Empire athlete to qualify for today’s finals, in the girls high jump. Herold cleared 5 feet, 6 inches to advance to today’s finals.

Friday was a day of missed chances for the rest of the Empire athletes. In the boys 400-meter dash, Maria Carrillo senior Herbie Polk missed qualifying by the slimmest margin. Polk’s preliminary time of 48.19 seconds was one-hundredth of a second behind the final qualifier in the event, Bryce Houston of Rodriguez, who ran the event in 48.18.

In the boys 800-meter run, Maria Carrillo junior Dante Hay and Sonoma Academy senior Austin Orr just missed qualifying, finishing in 13th and 14th place with the top 12 advancing to today’s finals.

Santa Rosa senior Sadia Ibrahim also finished 13th, one spot out of qualifying, in the girls 800-meter run.

See more results below. For complete results, visit running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com.

High school track and field

CIF State Championship

AT BUCHANAN HIGH SCHOOL, CLOVIS

Empire competitors

The following results are for all preliminary events that include a competitor from the Redwood Empire. Listed are the top 3 finishers for each event, the last qualifier for the event (if no Empire athletes qualified), plus times for any Empire athletes. Times with a ‘q’ next to them qualified for today’s finals.

BOYS 110 METER HURDLES

Preliminaries

(Name, Year, School, Prelims, Wind, Heat#)

1. Marquis Morris, junior, De La Salle, 13.92q, 1.1, 2

2. Reggie Bell, senior, Dorsey, 14.05q, 1.4, 3

3. James Traylor, senior, Berkeley, 14.10q, 1.3, 1

9. Sike Azu Irondi, senior, N. Hlywd, 14.34q, 1.4, 3

17. Connor Celeri, junior, Piner, 14.86, 1.1, 2

BOYS 400 METER DASH

Preliminaries

(Name, Year, School, Prelims, H#)

1. Miles Parish, senior, Etiwanda, 47.16q, 4

2. Alexis Robinson, junior Eureka, 47.26q, 1

3. Ronny Hall, junior Serra, 47.62q, 3

9. Bryce Houston, senior, Rodriguez, 48.18q, 3

10. Herbie Polk, senior, Maria Carrillo, 48.19, 2

14. Andrew Kozel, senior, Healdsburg, 48.67, 2

GIRLS 800 METER RUN

Preliminaries

(Name, Year, School, Prelims, H#)

1. Mikaela Smith, sophomore, Clovis North, 2:10.63q, 1

2. Carina Gillespie, senior, Otay Ranch, 2:11.10q, 3

3. Nijae Jones, senior, San Leandro, 2:11.36q, 2

12. Amber Gore, sophomore, Redondo, 2:13.52q, 3

13. Sadia Ibrahim, senior, Santa Rosa, 2:13.61, 3

BOYS 800 METER RUN

Preliminaries

(Name, Year, School, Prelims, H#)

1. Ivan Gonzalez, senior, Ridgeview, 1:51.60Q, 1

2. Jacob Orozco, senior, Lakewood, 1:52.78Q, 2

3. Miguel Vasquez, senior, Andrw Hll, 1:53.33Q, 3

12. Omar Solis, senior, Vis. Murrieta, 1:53.37q, 1

13. Dante Hay, junior, Maria Carrillo, 1:53.72, 2

14. Austin Orr, senior, Sonoma Academy, 1:53.82, 3

BOYS 4X400 RELAY

Preliminaries

(School, Prelims, H#)

1. Serra, 3:13.68Q, 2

2. Vista Murrieta, 3:15.92Q, 3

3. Amador Valley, 3:16.16Q, 1

9. Clovis, 3:17.62q, 2

10. Maria Carrillo, 3:17.68, 1

GIRLS HIGH JUMP

Preliminaries

(Name, Year, School, Prelims)

12 girls qualified at 5-06.00

7. Kiana Herold, senior, Sonoma Academy, 5-06.00q

13. Morgan Bertsch, junior, Santa Rosa, 1.62m, 5-03.75

GIRLS POLE VAULT

Preliminaries

(Name, Year, School, Prelims)

11 girls qualified at 11-10.00

8. Helen Ann Haun, senior, Healdsburg, 11-10.00q

GIRLS DISCUS

Preliminaries

(Name, Year, School, Prelims)

1. Nikki Okwelogu, senior, Clovis, 170-06q

2. Stamatia Scarvelis, junior, Dos Puebl, 153-00q

3. Tanya Sapa, senior, La Sierra, 148-10q

10. Kathleen Durand, senior, Maria Carrillo, 134-10q

BOYS POLE VAULT

Preliminaries

(Name, Year, School, Prelims)

12 boys qualified at 15-05.75

19. Andy Kotval, senior, Windsor, 14-06.00

BOYS LONG JUMP

Preliminaries

(Name, Year, School, Prelims, Wind)

1. Adoree Jackson, junior, Serra, 24-07.25q, 2.4

2. Nate Moore, junior, Castro Vy, 24-02.00q, 1.5

3. Sydney Rush-Dunigan, senior, Pnt Loma, 24-00.50q, NWI

12. Darrell Fuery, senior, Serra, 22-09.25q, +0.0

20. Zuhuri Manley, senior, Clear Lake, 22-01.50, 1.1

23. Brycen Poarch, senior, Casa Grande, 21-09.25, 0.8

BOYS SHOT PUT

Preliminaries

(Name, Year, School, Prelims)

1. Amir Ali Patterson, junior, Crespi, 62-08.75q

2. Nick Ponzio, senior, Great Oak, 62-08.25q

3. Marty Taylor, senior, Nwpt Hrbt, 61-04.25q

12. Matt Katnik, sophomore, St. John Bos, 56-09.75q

21. Nolan Nagle, senior, Cardinal Newman, 52-00.75

BOYS DISCUS THROW

Preliminaries

(Name, Year, School, Prelims)

1. Marty Taylor, senior, Nwpt Hrbt, 189-11q

2. Joseph Ilaoa, junior, Homestead, 187-06q

3. Malik McMorris, sophomore, Mater Dei, 185-11q

12. Jeremy Franklin, junior, Serra, 166-10q

14. Teddy Scranton, senior, Petaluma, 164-01

MORE RESULTS

To see complete results from Friday’s CIF State Track and Field Championships, please go to running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com.

Comments are closed.