Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC womens soccer

Bay Valley Conference

AT UKIAH

Napa Valley       1   0–1

Mendocino        3   2–5

Goals: Mendo.-Anna Waldman 4, Ronnie Richter.

Assists: Mendo.–Taylor McMillan 2, Macy Feliz, Richter.

Record: Mendo 6-0-1, 1-0

Notable: Mendocino is ranked No. 2 in Northern California and No. 3 in the state…Sophomores Waldman and Richter played at Mendocino High…The Eagles took 25 shots and Napa got off only two.

JC mens soccer

BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE

AT COSUMNES RIVER

SRJC                       1    0-  1

Cosumnes River     0    0-  0

Santa Rosa JC Nick Rogers; Assist: AJ Calveron

Notable:  The goal came in the 14th minute

Record: SRJC 3-2-3, 1-0

Next Game:  Friday 4 pm…home game against American River

JC womens soccer

BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Cosumnes River   0   1-  1

SRJC                     0    0-  0

Record:  Santa Rosa JC 5-2, 0-1

High school boys soccer

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Montgomery      0   1–1

Casa Grande    0   0–0

Goal: Mont-Oscar Soto. Assist: Alejandro Escutia

Record: Mont. 6-2-2, 2-0-1

Notable: The goal came with six minutes left…Jordan Page was in net for the Vikings.

AT WINDSOR

Maria Carrillo     1  1-  2

Windsor              0  0-  0

Goals:  MC: Penn Shourre, Ceasar Farias; Assist:  Barien Hurta, Arun Dains

Record:  MC 2-1 in league

NCL I

AT LOWER LAKE

Willits              2   0–2

Lower Lake     0   1–1

Goals: Willits-Sergio Jacinto, Carlos Velarde. Assist: Alejandro Lara

Record: Willits 4-3-1, 4-1

High school volleyball

NCL II

AT UPPER LAKE

St. Vincent d. Upper Lake 25-20, 25-14, 25-20

Record: SV 4-4, 1-0

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Sonoma Academy d. Technology 25-9, 25-11, 25-22

SA: Caroline Praetzel 8 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces; Julia Adams 9 assists, 5 digs, 5 aces; Olivia Smith 3 kills, 8 aces.

Record: SA 7-5, 1-0

AT ROSELAND PREP UNIVERSITY

Roseland Prep d. Rincon Valley Christian 25-13, 25-16, 25-23

RVC: Kierstin Andrews 12 kills, 9 digs; Jillian Tsarnas 12 assists, Korie Seidler 3 aces.

Record: RVC 5-3, 0-1

JV—Roseland Prep won 2-0

 

NCL I

AT CLEAR LAKE

Clear Lake d. Cloverdale 25-20, 26-24, 25-14

CL: Aliza Atkins 11 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs, 4 aces; Logan Robinson 3 aces, 13 digs, 4 kills.

Record: CL 4-7, 1-0

AT ST. HELENA

St. Helena d. Kelseyville 25-19, 25-21, 25-22

Record: SH 7-4, 1-0

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Montgomery def Cardinal Newman 25-14, 25-21, 25-21

M:  Katie Kirk 14 kills; Hannah McGary 14 kills, 5 aces; Regina Tigsley 23 digs; Violet Johnson 11 digs; McKenna LaForge 36 assists

Record:  Mont 6-5, 3-0

AT WINDSOR

Windsor def Santa Rosa 25-11, 26-24, 25-19

Wind: Maddison Schwarz 10 kills, Sharyah Benjamin 7 kills

Record:  Windsor 14-3, 3-0

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo d. Ukiah 25-15, 25-19, 25-15

MC: Claire Brady 12 kills, Courtney Seda 17 assists, Cassie Blanchard 24 digs.

Record: MC 12-3, 3-0

NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

Point Arena d. Round Valley 25-20, 25-14, 25-18

Record: 1-0

AT GEYSERVILLE

Mendocino d. Geyserville 25-14, 25-8, 25-6

Geyser.: Lehua Bullock 3 kills, Mayeli Pineda 2 kills
High school girls golf

NBL

AT BENNETT VALLEY

Par 38

Montgomery 268, Casa Grande 274

M:  Hailey Komrij 46, Stephany Vidamo 53, Hailey Hermann 53, Jaxen Brazell 58, Lauren Averill 58.

CG:  Emma Dennett 45, Emily Hulsman 46, Megan Lafferty 59, Ashley Yee 61, Kerrianne McCarthy 63

Record: Mont 5-3

AT OAKMONT EAST

Par 32

Maria Carrillo 211, Santa Rosa INC

MC:  Hailey Degert-Helling 32, Tori Chandler 35, Morgan Olhiser 39, Alyssa Chandler 52, Cianna Crawford 53.

SR:  Claudia Rohf 52, Maiah Lucas 55, Taylor Mathews 63

Record:  MC 7-0

SCL

AT SONOMA GOLF CLUB

Par 36

El Molino 296, Sonomo Valley inc.

EM: Jane Weggenmann 52, Mirah Udell 65, Megan Simmons 56, Sierra McLarty 56, Carolyn Davison 67.

SV: Callie Hogan 68, Paige Knef 77, Lucy Houghton 79, Kaylin Riebli 60.

Record: SV 1-5

High school cross country

NCL III

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

2.7 miles

Boys

Sonoma Academy 19, Upper Lake 43

Technology 20, Upper Lake 41

Top 5 finishers

Patrick Loftus (SA) 14:37, Zach Smerthen (UL) 15:21, Eli Rosen-Duran 15:28, Caleb Richards (SA) 15:43, Kenneth Shinn (T) 16:35

Girls

Sonoma Academy 17, Upper Lake 44

Upper Lake 24, Technology 31

Sonoma Academy 17, Upper Lake 44

Top 5 finishers

Amy Pino (SA) 20:44, Alyssa Goody (SA) 20:44, Lily Reinstein 20:44, Sinclair Parer (SA) 21:25, Yamileth Plato (UL) 21:31.

High school girls tennis
SCL
AT FORESTVILLE
Petaluma 7, El Molino 0

Singles: Maddie Thomas (P) d. Issabella Negri 6-0, 6-0; Nicoline Pedersen  (P) d. Addie Timpe 6-0, 6-0; Morgan Intoschi (P) d. Mary Rose Ohlin 6-2, 6-0; Emma Morgan (P) d. Erin Eck 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Sophia Murphy-Hannah Sloth (P) d. Maddie Richard-Erika Sween 6-1, 6-3; Giulia Brena-Grace Slembrouck (P) d.Emma Zeigler-Savannah Harrison 6-0, 6-3; Celine Rogers-Grace Davis (P) d. Jessica Ramalia-Joy Risley 6-0, 6-0.

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Sonoma Valley 7   Healdsburg 0

Singles: Cecelia Montario(SV) d Yomee Jones 6-2, 6-0; Hanna Lemaire(SV) d Emma Linowski 0-6, 1-6; Michelle Stoval(SV) d Maddie Graham 6-1, 6-0; Annie Morgan (SV) d Mia Cilenti 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Ava Gonzales-Brenda Maldonado(SV) d Mollie Tingle-Maja Trimble 6-1, 6-2; Haley Glasner-Brook Slack(SV) d Brenley Seanor-Gillian Morris 6-4, 6-1; Stephanie Angelo-Alison Gray(SV) d Angellica Martinez-Jazmin Rodriguez 6-1, 6-0.

NBL

AT UKIAH

Montgomery 7, Ukiah 0

Singles: Alexandra Wood (M) d. Lizzy McKeon 6-2, 6-0; Delaney Seymour (M) d. Serenity Voboril 6-3, 6-0; Sami Eberhart (M) d. Sydney Summers Knight 6-2, 6-0; Hailey Frank (M) d. Gemma Udarbe 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Karen Cai-Kelsey Dowdall (M) d. Jasmine Hancock-Hannah Forbes 6-1, 6-0; Mckennah Goshgarian-Alexis Adams (M) Karina Perez-Meliah Capistrano 6-1, 0-6, 6-3; Maria Casciani-Allison Young (M) d. Hannah Loflin-Jessica Wong 6-0, 6-2.

Record: Mont. 3-3

AT RANCHO COTATE

Santa Rosa 7, Rancho Cotate 0

Singles: Haley Lyons (SR) d. Natalie Miranda 6-0, 6-1; Laurel Ockenden (SR) d. Devon Delzell 6-1, 6-0; Raven Quesenberry (SR) d. Hannah Stocker 6-1, 6-1; Ana Rye (SR) won by default.

Doubles: Lindsay Bridiescas-Chloe Maybrun (SR) d. Lexi Orloff-Danielle Ellis 6-2, 6-1; Cathelina Padilla-Schoop-Emma Guilfoil (SR) d. Heather Remund-Morgan Nelson 6-1, 6-1; Riley Harrison-Raeanne Johnson (SR) d. Jordan Harp-Cindy Sanchez 6-2, 6-3.

High school girls soccer

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Middletown    0   2-  2

Cloverdale     3   1-  4

Goals—Middle: C. Emerson, K. Alves; Clov:  Perla Anguiano (2), Amy Mora (2); Assists:  Karsyn Stewart (2), Bailey Stewart (2)

Notable:  Jazmin Orozco and Hannah Faso was outstanding on defense…Bailey Creager was in goal for Cloverdale who defeated Middletown for the first time in school history.

Record:  Midd 2-1; Clov 7-0, 5-0

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Petaluma      0   1-  1

El Molino      0    0-  0

Pet—Goal:  McKenzie Maher; Assist: Shelby Evenich

Record:  Pet 7-2, 4-0

Comments are closed.