Loading

Wednesday’s local college and high school results

JC wrestling

Coastal Conference

AT HAYWARD

Santa Rosa JC 24, Chabot 22

125-Daniel Nguyen (C) d. Robert Smith 11-5
133-Logan Fore (SRJC) pinned Frankie Oceguera 1:32
141-Aaron Ken Kruger (SRJC) pinned George Lallian 1:47
149-Ty Brantley (SRJC) pinned Cody Crimm 4:54
157-Jacob Pratt (C) d. Daniel Larman 8-7
165-Dane Burgess (C) d. Kaden Martin 8-2
174-Robert Uhalde (C) pinned Leonard Carter 2:04
184: Marcus Bishop (C) d. Jose Anaya 14-5
197-Sarbjit Selpa (C) d. J.T. Leggett 8-5
285-Colton Farley (SRJC) pinned Jacob Clausen-Collins :59

Record: SRJC 7-2, 2-0

JC volleyball

Big  8 conference
AT SIERRA
Sierra def. SRJC 25-20, 25-18, 25-22
SRJC:  Megan Jonson 12 kills, Luisa Mannis 10 digs, Bruce Gevas 7 digs, Melissa Manni 25 assists
SRJC host Cabrillo and Butte in Non-League matches on Saturday at 2 and 6 pm

High school boys soccer

NCL III

AT RINCON VALLEY

Technology   1   0   1

Rincon Valley Christian   2   2   4

Tech: Jeremy Mugurussa. Assist: Niam Ayat.

RVC: Maxwell Cantrell; Michael Cantrell; Jonathan Groothoff; Nathan Bailey. Assists: Groothoff 2; Leonard Miller; Andrew Graff.

Record: RVC 9-6-4, 8-0-1

Nonleague

AT ROSELAND PREP UNIVERSITY
Geyserville               0    1-   1
Roseland Prep        2    2-   4′
G: James Brown
RP: Adolfo Morales, Rafa Ortiz, Jose Ramirez (2)

Record:  Roseland 8-1-1

SCL

AT PINER

Analy         3   4–7

Piner         0   0–0

Goals: Analy-Ivan Galvan 2, Brad Stobba, Tupelo Morris, Saul Valencia, Omar Coronel, Luis Viver.

Record: Analy 18-1-1, 10-1

AT PETALUMA

Petaluma  2   0   2
Sonoma    2   1   3
PHS: Tyler Guptill, Tar Purewal
SHS: Bryan Ruiz, Anthony Garcia, Alejandro Echeverria
Record: Petaluma 10-8-2, 6-5-1
AT ELSIE ALLEN
El Molino     1  1  0  0-  2
Elsie Allen   0  2  1  1-  4
Goals—EM: Jacob Colbert, Jesus Velasquez
EA: Sergio Valenzuela, Jose Garcia (3); Assists: EA: Garcia, Carlos Melendez, Rogelio Lopez, Luis Tyron

 

High school girls soccer

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Upper Lake   0   0   0

Sonoma Academy   5   3   8

SA: Lucy Donaldson; Emerald Jones; Caroline Colbert; Savannah Stoughton; Chloe Colbert; Julia Willmers; Lily Hue; Alysa Buckler. Assists: Stoughton; Sally Ziemer 2; Chloe Colbert; Kayja Mann; Audrey Von Ralsfeld.

Notable: Coyotes goal keepers Willmers & Donaldson posted the shutout. Coyotes clinched league title.

Record: SA 18-1, 14-0

AT TECHNOLOGY

Rincon Valley Christian   3   0   3

Technology   0   0   0

RVC: Hannah White 2; Elia Robert. Assists: White; Emily Monts.

Notable: Eagles goal keeper Alice Miller posted her first ever shutout

Record: RVC 10-8-1, 7-7

NCL II
AT ST. VINCENT
Calistoga      0   0-  0
St. Vincent    4   3-  7
Goals—St. V:  Taylor Owen (3), Rebecca Dodele (2), Dale Leonheart, Maddie Perry; Assists—St. V:  Leonheart (2), Dodele, Stephanie Mitchell, Lauren Kulasingam, McKenna Wilson-Kay

Record:  St. V 14-3, 11-2

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Windsor   1   0   0   0   1

Rancho Cotate   0   1   0   0   1

W: Mariah Meza.

RC: Tea Lopes. Assist: Julia Lambert

Record: RC 10-7-3, 2-7-3

AT SANTA ROSA
Maria Carrillo    5   3-  8
Santa Rosa       0   0-  0
Goals—MC:  Maddy Gonzalez (3), Yvette Perez (3), Kelsi Avana, Bria VarnBuhler; Assists—MC:  Sara Sulllivan (3), Kelsi Avan, Hannah Ricker, Brooke Dunbar, Sydney Rickert, Alison King

Record:  MC 15-0-1, 12-0

High school cross country

SCL

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Distance 2.95

Boys

Piner 15, Elsie Allen 50

Individuals: 1. Efron Reyes (P) 16:46; 2. Eduardo Calderon (P) 16:47; 3. Jonathan Loper (P) 17:04; 4. Jacob Hayes (P) 17:05; 5. Harris Nguyen (P) 17:09; 15. Valentine Acosta (EA) 18:71

JV: Piner won; CJ Soy (P) 18:71

Girls

Piner 15, Elsie Allen Inc.

Individuals: 1. Paloma Romero (P) 20:05; 1. Mayra Villa (P) 20:05; 3. Shena Blackwell (P) 20:09; 4. Michelle Camara (P) 20:27; 5. Zuley Munoz (P) 21:14; 11. Alma Perez (EA) 25:37.

JV: Piner won; Andrea Robles (P) 23:01

NBL

AT MARTINELLI RANCH – Petaluma

Distance 3 miles

Boys

Casa Grande 18, Santa Rosa 40, Cardinal Newman 85

Individuals: 1. Salazar (CG) 16:05; 2. Rauch (CG) 16:38; 3. Wigert (CG) 16:40; 4. Pride (SR) 16:46; 5. Nussdorfer (CG) 17. Runk (CN) 17:59.

JV: SR won, Rollins (SR) 18:40

Girls

Casa Grande 20, Santa Rosa 41, Cardinal Newman 88

Individuals: 1. White (SR) 19:23; 2. Vanonneren-Egberts (CG) 19:34; 3. Barich (CG) 19:40; 4. I. Moon (CG) 19:49; 5. Gonzalez (CG) 20:02; 15. Dove (CN) 23:49

JV: Blakely (CG) 23:08

High school tennis

NBL singles tournament

AT SANTA ROSA HIGH

First round winners
Fu Long (Maria Carrillo), Delaney Seymour (Montgomery), Zoe Brook (Windsor), Satvika Madadi (Casa Grande), Haley Lyons (Santa Rosa), Laina Beyer (CN), Kira Deguchi (MC), Emily Greco (CN).

Second round winners
Long (MC), Madadi (CG), Lyons (SR), Greco (CN)

Notable: Semi-finals are 2 p.m. today at Santa Rosa High followed by the championship match.

High school boys water polo

REWPL

AT FINLEY AQUATIC CENTER

Ukiah 7, Cardinal Newman 6

Goals: CN-Jack Stafford 3, Zach Peterson 2, Devin Farber.
Blocks: Brock Bauer 16

Record: CN 8-11

JV: Ukiah 12, Cardinal Newman 4

Comments are closed.