Thursday’s local college and high school results

High school boys soccer

Small School Bay Bridge

Championship Match

Summerfield Waldorf   0   1   0   0   1

Archbishop Hanna   0   1   0   1   2

AH: Alexis Magana; Angel Campos

Record: AH 21-1

NBL
AT MONTGOMERY
Santa Rosa     1    0-  1
Montgomery    1    1-  2
Goals—SR: Eric Leon
M: Julio Chavez, Eric Ramero; Assists—M: Chris Ortiz, Pedro Villagomez

Record: Mont 16-3-2, 12-1-1

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Cardinal Newman   0   0   0

Maria Carrillo   1   1   2

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Analy                   0   0   0   0–0

Sonoma Valley     0   0   0   1–1

Goal: SV-Miguel Guillen. Assist:-Anthony Garcia.

Records: Analy 17-2-1, 12-2; SV 14-6-1, 12-2

Notable: The schools are league co-champions.

 

High school volleyball

NCL I

AT ST. HELENA

St. Helena d. Fort Bragg 22-25, 25-15, 25-16, 25-19

Record: StH 20-7, 10-2

NBL
AT RANCHO COTATE
Montgomery def. Rancho Cotate 24-26, 25-21, 25-11, 25-19
M: Katie Kirk 17 kills, Maddee Martin 9 kills, Hannah McGary 23 kills, 8 aces, Alyssa Combs 5 kills

Record:  Mont 12-2, RC 4-10

AT WINDSOR

Windsor d. Cardinal Newman 25-17, 16-26, 25-23, 18-25, 15-11

Windsor: Maddison Schwarz 14 kills; Sharyah Benjamin 10 kills, 10 digs, 3 aces; Avee Torres 27 digs.

Records: CN 18-9, 9-5; Windsor 16-12, 5-9

High school girls tennis

SCL TOURNAMENT

H Lemaire (S) d Elizabeth Phom (EA) 6-1,6-1;I Negri (EM) d J Pacheco (H) 6-3,6-2; N Pedersen (Pet) d G Pineda (P) 6-0,6-0; V Nguyen (P) d C Schlutius (A) 6-0,6-4; A Timpe (EM) d Y Jones (H) 6-3,6-4; C Montano (S) d M Soto (EA) 6-0,6-0
2nd Round
J Wight (a) d H Lemaire (S) 6-1,6-1; N Pedersen(Pet) d I Negri (EM) 6-0,6-2
V Nguyen (P) d A Timpe (EM) 6-0,6-1; M Thomas (Pet) d C Montano (S) 6-0,6-4
Semis and finals tomorrow at SRJC.
NBL Doubles Tournament

AT SANTA ROSA HIGH

Semifinals
Lyons-Ockenden (Santa Rosa) d. Eberhart-Seymour (Montgomery) 6-1, 6-3
Brook-Kuklinski (Windsor) d. Wolmuth-Hartmann (Cardinal Newman) 7-5, 5-7, 6-3

Championship
Lyons-Ockenden (SR) d. Brook-Kuklinski (W) 6-4, 6-2

Third place
Eberhart-Seymour (M) d. Wolmuth-Hartmann (CN) 6-4, 6-4

Fifth place
Deguchi-Monette (Maria Carrillo) d. Erden-Mbugua (MC) 6-1, 7-5

Consolation championship
Chu-Quesenberry (SR) d. Doolittle-McCabe (CN) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Comments are closed.