Saturday’s local college and high school results

JC mens basketball

San Francisco college tournament

AT SAN FRANCISCO

Santa Rosa JC   20   37    57

Fresno City   32   38    70

Top performers: SRJC Matt Hayes, 14; Corey Hammel 8 (10 reb); Daren Grayer 8.

Record: SRJC 1-1

Next: 1 p.m. today in the 3rd place game.

JC cross country

NorCal Regional Championship

AT GRANITE BAY

Men’s Team Results

American River 42, Santa Rosa JC 82, Hartnell 86, Los Positas 112, Fresno 130, Sequoias 136, De Anza 183, Butte 240, San Mateo 242, Diablo Valley 290.

SRJC Men’s Results

7, Cristain Nezarak 20:37; 10, Jaime Silva 20:51; 15, Jesse Fenn 21:09; 19, Logan Stanley 21:19; 31, Matt Taylor 21:54; 35, Jon Ahnberg 22:00; 66, Grant Jeffcoat 23:48.

Women’s Team Results

Modesto 84, Santa Rosa JC 106, American River 106, Sequoias 121, Delta 134, San Mateo 143, De Anza 159, Hartnell 164, Sac City 214, Diablo Valley 217.

SRJC Women’s Results

5, Taylor Falk 18:32; 18, Luz Huerta 19:31; 24, Tori Dwyer 19:44; 29, Kelly Birkland 20:01; 30, Karla Torres 20:02; 36, Marina Lecoeuche 20:17.

High school football

REDWOOD BOWL

AT MENDOCINO

Point Arena       0      8   14   6–28

Mendocino       14   22   36   0–72

M: Jake Casey 16 pass from Reed Cart (Preston Salmans run)

M: Salmans 10 run (PAT failed)

M: Carter 53 run (Ryan Sundstrom run)

M: Salmans 6 run  (Salmans pass from Carter)

M: Carter 33 run (PAT failed)

PA: Oscar Rios 75 kick-off return (Tyler Rasmussen run)

M: Salmans 25 pass from Carater (Carter rush)

M: Carter 19 run (PAT failed)

PA: Rios 9 run (Cody Cissna run)

M: Salmans 19 run (Jake Casey run)

PA: Rios 80 kick-off return (PAT failed)

M: Julian Kenton-Braden 45 pass from Carter (Salmans run)

M: Carter 12 run (PAT failed)

PA: Rasmussen 2 run (PAT failed)

Notable: In his last game for the Cardinals, Carter ran for four touchdowns and passed for three more.

Records: Point Arena 4-4, Mendocino 8-0

NCL II/Bay League

AT ST. VINCENT

Calistoga   7  0  7  0  — 14

St. Vincent  13  7  0  7  — 27

C – Dylan Alvarado 7 run (Danny Alfaro kick)

SV – Derek Murphy 7 run (kick failed)

SV – Murphy 4 run (Jack Richardson kick)

SV – Murphy 44 run (Jack Richardson kick)

C – Alfaro 6 pass from Orion Harrell (Alfaro kick)

SV – Garcia 33 pass from Richardson (Richardson kick)

RUSHING – Calistoga, Alvarado 27-123, Harrell 4-16, Ulises Mejia 2-9, Max Caldera 2-8. St. Vincent, Murphy 37-189, Richardson 6-34, Sammon 3-15.

PASSING – Calistoga, Harrell 19-33-1 212. St. Vincent, Richardson 4-7-0 71.

RECEIVING – Calistoga, Christian Rameriz 1-3, Alvarado 7-119, Alfaro 5-47, Timmy Montanez 4-30, Colton Mollers 1-10, Caldera 1-5.

Records – St. Vincent 5-1 NCL II/Bay, 7-3; Calistoga 5-1, 8-1.

JV – St. Vincent 14, Calistoga 14.

High school girls soccer

NCS Division 3 playoffs

Ferndale   0   0   0

Sonoma Academy   5   3   8

SA: Savannah Stoughton, Lucy Donaldson, Emerald Jones, Chloe Colbert 2, Kayja Mann, Madison Adams, own goal

Assists: Colbert 2, Stoughton 3, Katie Johannsen 3, Amelia Angell

Records: SA 19-1

Notable: Julia Willmers was goalkeeping for SA. Host St. Vincent on Wednesday at 2:30 p.m.

AT ST. VINCENT
Roseland Prep         0   0–0

St. Vincent                2   2–4

Goals: SV-Rebecca Dodele 2, Taylor Owen, Grace Jennings. Assists: SV-Owen, Stephanie Mitchell, McKenna Wilson-Kaye

Records: SV 16-3-1, RP 14-7-1

AT CLOVERDALE

Clear lake   0   0   0   0    0

Cloverdale   0   0   0   1     1

Clov: Dora Soto. Assist Hannah Faso.

Notable: Soto scored the goal with only 1 minute remaining in the second OT. Eagles goal keeper Bailey Creager posted the shutout.

Record: Clov 19-2

NCS Div. 1

Quarterfinals

AT MONTGOMERY

Arcata             0   0–0

Montgomery    3   0–3

Goals: Mont-Taylor Ziemer 2, Emma Orosz. Assists: Mont-Natalie Barragan, Ziemer, Orosz.

Records: Arcata 18-4, Mont. 18-2

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Windsor            0   0–0

Maria Carrillo    3   2–5

Goals: MC-Rachel Sellner, Kelsi Avana 2, Sarah Sullivan, Brittany Lore.
Assists: MC-Sullivan, Cami Rencken 3, Amy Glaser

Records: Windsor 9-9-1, Maria Carrillo 18-0-1

AT ANALY
Casa Grande       2   2–4

Analy                   0    0–0

Goals: CG-Amanda Galbraith, Jennifer Nelson, Mimi Gallo, Micheala Kinnihan.
Assists: CG-Kayla Ryan, Rebecca Benjamin, Annie Gallo, Galbraith.

Records: CG 11-7-1, Analy 16-3

High school boys soccer

NCS Div. 1 Quarterfinals

AT CASA GRANDE

Fortuna           0   0–0

Casa Grande  1   3–4

Goals: CG-Paco Villegas 2, Noah Wilson, own goal. Assists: CG-Abder Rashed, Luis Pacheco, Joshua Varon.

Records: Fortuna 14-5, Casa Grande 14-4-1

NCS Div. 1
Quarterfinals

AT LARKSPUR

Maria Carrillo       1   0   0   1–2

Redwood             1   0   0   0–1

Goals: MC-Cesar Farias, Christian Purugganan. Assists: MC-Clay Varn Buehler, David Mwinga

Records: Maria Carrillo 12-6-4, Redwood 15-3-4

High school cross country

SCL Championships

AT SPRING LAKE

Course: 3.1 miles

Boys team scores

Piner 44, Sonoma Valley 57, Analy 59, Petaluma 77, Healdsburg 112, Elsie Allen 190.

Boys Top 10

1. Casey Kramer (Peta.) 16:02, 2. Efren Reyes (Piner), 3. Brian Schulz (EM) 16:13, 4. Owen Ljung (SV) 16:17, 5. Jake Gibbs (A) 16:27, 6. Eduardo Calderon (Piner) 16:27, 7. Brady Lane (EM) 16:30, 8. Blake Jamar (A) 16:44, 9. Dante Capone (A) 16:47, 10. Keegan Ginter (SV) 16:49.

Girls team scores

Piner 50, Analy 51, Petaluma 61, Healdsburg 91, Sonoma Valley 110, El Molino 144.

Girls Top 10

1. Molly Foster (A) 19:08, 2. Madison Parratt (Peta.) 19:23, 3. Emma Douch (A) 19:37, 4. Maddy Libbey (SV) 19:52; 5. Jessica O’Hanlon (Peta.) 20:23, 6. Ana Drake-Tripp (H) 20:26, 7.. Mayra Villa (Piner) 20:46, 8. Lilla Nagy (H) 20:49, 9. Molika Ouk (Piner) 21:01, 10. Paloma Romero (Piner) 21:01.

Comments are closed.