Friday’s local college and high school results

JC volleyball

Big 8 conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC d. Cosumnes River 25-20, 25-13, 25-17

Top performers: SRJC Melissa Manni 28 assists; Nicole Purter 11 kills; Luisa McInnis 10 kills, 2 aces; Courtnie Morton 5 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces.

Record: SRJC 12-11, 5-8

Next: 6:30 p.m. Wed hosting Sierra College on Sophomore night.

JC mens soccer

Big 8 Conference

AT MODESTO

Modesto                  1   1–2

Santa Rosa JC       1   1–2

Goals: SRJC- Francisco Garcia, Nick Rogers.

Assists: SRJC-Adrian Calderon, Eduardo Alvarado.

Records: SRJC 10-3-5, 4-1-3; Modest0 12-3-5, 2-1-5

JC mens basketball

Fresno City College Tournament

College of Sequoia   26   22    48

Santa Rosa JC   31   33    64

SRJC: Alec Kobre 16; Darin Grayer 11; Brian Johnson 6 (13 boards)

Record: SRJC 2-2

Next: 7 p.m. today vs SF City in a semifinal match.

High school football

NCS Division 5

Opening round

AT MIDDLETOWN

Emery             0      0     0   0–0

Middletown   21   21   13   0–55

Mid.-Brad Beckwith 1 run (Almon Lichtendahl kick)

Mid.-Austin Benson 3 run (Lichtendahl kick)

Mid.-Beckwith 16 pass from Amos (Lichtendahl kick)

Mid.-Anthonie Guzman 12 pass from Amos (Lichtendahl kick)

Mid.-Guzman 2 pass from Amos (Lichtendahl kick)

Mid.-Guzman 2 run (Lichtendahl kick)

Mid.-Coleman True 1 run (Lichtendahl kick)

Mid.-True (PAT failed)

Rushing: Middletown-Benson 10-132, TD; True 14-116, 2 TDs.

Passing: Middletown-Amos 10-13-138, 3 TDs, int.

Receiving: Middletown: Guzman 6-64, 2 TDs

Records: Emery 6-4, Middletown 10-1

NCS Div. 2

AT RANCHO COTATE

Windsor 7 10 6 9 – 32

Rancho Cotate 7 0 3 0 – 10

W—Dimitri Acken 1 run (Jedi Tavares kick)

RC—Chris Taylor-Yamanoha 38 pass from Gunner Mefferd (Kevin Nguyen kick)

W—FG Tavares 42

W—Scken 4 run (Tavares kick)

RC—FG Nguuyen 23

W—Jalen Roman 30 pass from ColinMcAlvain (kick missed)

W—Roman 99 yard interception return (kick blocked)

W—FG Tavares 24

Rushing—Windsor, Christian Roberge 14-68, Junter Hanson 7-20. Rancho Cotate, Carlos Franco 12-70, Malik Newton 7-39.

Passing—Windsor, McAlvain 12-20-0-179. Rancho Cotate, Mefferd 7-16-4-105.

Receiving—Windsor, Roman 9-138. Rancho Cotate, Joey Trono 5-56.

Records: Windsor 6-5; Rancho Cotate 6-5

NCS Div 4

Piner 0 0 23 20 – 43

St. Patrick 8 0 15 6 – 29

SP Jalen Canty 2 pass from Anthony Williams (James Terrell run)

P – Ty Simmons 2 pass from Noel Hernandez (Gutierrez pass from Hernandez)

P – Justin Tauaefa 37 pass from Hernandez (Hernandez kick)

SP  — Marcus Villalobos 64 run (1 kick)

P – Mark Angier 1 run (Hernandez kick)

P – Ty simmons 3 pass from Hernandez (Hernandez kick)

P – Roybal 37 pass from Hernandez (Hernandez kick)

SP – Terrell 14 pass from Williams (kick failed)

P – Niko Formosa 2 pass from Hernandez (Hernandez kick)

P – Angier 44 run (kick failed)

AT ST. HELENA

Kelseyville       0     0     6   14–20

St. Helena     14   13   20    0–47

SH: Sebastian Segura 78 run (Niko Lopez kick)
SH: Segura 5 run (Lopez kick)
SH: Segura 2 run (PAT failed)
SH: Jackson Graff 31 pass from Jack Preston (Lopez kick)
SH: Segura 14 run (Lopez kick)
Kelsey.: Robert McLean 65 run (PAT failed)
SH: Davon Brown 61 pass from Preston (Lopez kick)
SH: Jahavier Ortero 19 run (PAT failed)
Kelsey.: McLean 50 run (PAT good)
Kelsey.: Kevin Duty 60 run (PAT good)

Passing: St. Helena-Preston 7-14-140, 2 TDs, int.
Receiving: St. Helena-Graff 2-74, TD
Rushing: Segura 25-270, 4 TDs

NCS Div 3

AT SEBASTOPOL

Petaluma        0     0   0   6–6

Analy             14   21   7  0–42
Analy: Kerr Johnson, Jr. 82 pass from Will Smith (Schuyler Van Weele kick)
Analy: J’Narrick James 1 run (Van Weele kick)
Analy: Johnson 91 pass from Smith (Van Weele kick)
Analy: Dominic Carrasco 9 pass from Smith (Van Weele kick)
Analy: Scott Hoffman 75 blocked FG return (Van Weele kick)
Analy: Carrasco 6 pass from Smith (Van Weele kick)
Peta.: Angelo Lippi 1 run (PAT failed)

Passing: Petaluma-Patrick Bailey 2-11-19. Analy-Smith 7-8-261, 4 TDs.
Receiving: Petaluma-Brandon Marweg 1-13. Analy-Johnson 3-224, 2 TDs; Carrasco 3-23, 2 TDs.
Rushing: Petaluma-Gabe Medina 22-130, Lippi 10-59, TD. Analy-James 6-100, TD.

Records: Peta. 5-6, Analy 10-1

Comments are closed.