Saturday’s local college and high school results

JC mens basketball

Non-league

AT EUREKA

Santa Rosa JC                         40   34–74
College of the Redwoods       34   26–60

SRJC: Davone Oliver 8, Quentin Mendoza 3, Matt Hayes 14, Alec Kobre 15, Kai Drewry 3, Brian Johnson 6, Corey Hammel 22 (6 3s), Luke Cocheran 4.

Redwoods: Johnny Shelton 19.

Records: SRJC 7-6, Redwoods 10-6.

Notable: The Bear Cubs begin conference play Tuesday at Modesto.

High school boys basketball

Nonleague

AT PLEASANT HILL

Montgomery   10   13   18   16    57

College Park   10   7   13   12    42

Mont: Sam Averbuck 22; Alec Raven 16 (10 reb); Kiel Long 8 (9 reb)

Notable: College Park played in the Div I state championship game last year.

Record: Mont 8-4

AT CLOVERDALE

Ferndale   2   9   12   12    35

Cloverdale   16   18   6   11    51

Clov: Isiah Warren 17; Josh Holden 14

Record: Clov 6-4

AT WINDSOR

Sonoma   10   7   8   10    35

Windsor   23   9    14   14    60

S: Cyle Gusse 11

W: Curtis Johnson 20

Records: S 2-11; W 8-4

JV: Windsor won

Sonoma County Classic

AT PINER

Championship
Acalanes 55, Mt. Eden 37

Third place
Cardinal Newman      17     8     7   17–49
Santa Rosa                    6   13   20   11–50
CN: Connor Head 20, James Ryan 15.
SR: Rudy Gutierrez 20.
Records: CN 6-6. SR 7-4

Fifth place
Eureka         8   11   13    8–40
Piner          14   14   10  19–57
Eureka: Blaine Roslosnick 10.
Piner: Adonay Efriem 16, Nebi Gedlu 12.
Records: Eureka 3-7, Piner 6-6

Seventh place
Healdsburg          11   3   13     6–38
Rancho Cotate    13   14   9   20–56
Heald: Gus Morris 17.
RC: Anthony Matteri 11, Alec Wong 11.
Records: Heald. 4-10, RC 4-8

All-tournament team: Gus Morris (Heald.), Nebi Gedlu (Piner), Rudy Gutierrez (SR), Daniel Cresta (SR), Connor Head (CN), Salafai Osimato (ME), Marcus Canalas (ME), Ross Teichman (Acalanes), Matt Thomas (Acalanes).
Most valuable player: Buster Souza (Acalanes)

High school girls basketball

Nonleague

AT KENTFIELD

Cardinal Newman   8   16   8   11    43

Marin Catholic   13   6   9   10    38

CN: Kylie Kiech 17; Lauren Walker 9 (7 reb)

Record: CN 7-5

AT SANTA ROSA

Clayton Valley   10   16   10   22    58

Santa Rosa   28   12   20   9    69

SR: Devin Murray 23 (11 reb); Kylie Oden 13; Emily Codding 11; Katie Daly 10 (11 reb)

Record: SR 9-1

High school wrestling

Beast of the North Tournament

AT ANDERSON

Montgomery results

106: Raj Walker (3rd)
113: Denny Layden (3rd)
138: Dustin Aarbus (7th)
145: David Reeves (3rd)
152: Julian Jensen (4th)
170: Jake Forgy (5th)

Notable: Montgomy finished fifth of 40 teams with 88.5 points.

Comments are closed.