Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC womens basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT MODESTO

Santa Rosa JC   19   39    58

Modesto   26   23    49

SRJC: Gretchen Harrigan 39; Stephanie Sack 9 (8reb, 5 assts); Brittney Rachuy 3; Erin Skinner 3; Sarah Arteseros 2; Alicia Mehtlan 1, Ali Romano 1

Record: SRJC 9-7, 1-0

Next: Fri 5:30 hosting Delta.

JC mens basketball

Big 8 Conference
AT MODESTO
SRJC        35  37- 72
Modesto   30  36- 66
SRJC:  Josh Douglas 1, Davone Oliver 9, Matt Hayes 18, Alec Kobre 18, Kai Drewry 5, Brian Johnson 2, Corey Hammell 10 (10 reb), Luke Cocheran 7, Darin Grayer 2
Notable:  The Bear Cubs led most of the way before fall behind in the last minute.  Hayes hit a three with :32 left to give SRJC the lead for good.  Oliver hit four free throws down the stretch.
Record:  SRJC 8-6, 1-0
Next Up:  SRJC host San Joaquin Delta Friday Night

High school girls basketball

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

San Domenico (San Anselmo)   11   9   7   12    39

St. Vincent   3   5   9   12    29

StV: Taylor Owen 7; Olivia Degraca 6

Record: StV 7-5

NCL II

AT TOMALES

Rincon Valley Christian 5   8   11   4    28

Tomales   8   7   6   12    33

RVC: Alice Miller 9

Tom: Holly Soreng 19

Record: Tom 3-6, 1-1

NBL
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Ukiah                      11  18  16    4- 49
Cardinal Newman  22 19  13 14- 68
U:  Cassidy Schutz 18, Courtney Mee 12; CN: Kylie Keech 21, Julia Bertolero 11

Record: CN 8-5, 1-0

AT MONTGOMERY

Santa Rosa      19   13   21   17–70

Montgomery      10   10   11   14–45

SR: Morgan Bertsch 22, Kylie Oden 13, Devin Murray 12, Katie Daly 12.

Mont.: Niambi Saint Louis 16, Madison Nordby 10, Abbey Lea 10.

Records: SR 10-1, Mont. 6-6

JV: Montgomery won 63-35

AT WINDSOR
Rancho Cotate      9  10   9  10-  38
Windsor               20   11 14 16-  61
RC:  Reilani Peleti 12, Nicole Guerrero 10; W: Kerianne Noonan 17, Jessica Barbosa 11, Hayden Turrini 7

Record: RC 5-6, 0-1; Windsor 10-2, 1-0

NCL I
AT WILLITS
Clear Lake        4   8  13  16- 41
Willits              15  10  16  12- 53
CL: Reynolds 16, Atkins 8; W: Riley 21 (3 3’s), Camp 16, Verdot 12
Notable:  League opener for both

JV: Willits won

AT FORT BRAGG
Middletown  14  10  12  17- 53
Fort Bragg    11   7     6  13- 37

M: Ashlyn 17, Ashley Hart 13, Emily Lescher 10; Ft. B: Jamie Mertle 10, Carla Spaans 8

High school boys basketball

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Kelseyville   9   14   14   14    51

Cloverdale   19   18   19   13    69

Kel: Ruben Mc Clean 14; Kyle Ellis 11

Clov: Isiah Warren 25; Shane LaPant 21; John McMillan 11; Greg Scaramella 10

Record: Clov 7-4, 1-0

AT CLEAR LAKE

Willits   17   17   18   25    77

Clear Lake   22   13   9   6    50

W: Jon Montez 25; Will Betts 20; Cole Jessup 12; Dimitri Betts 10

CL: Danny Partiea 26

Records: W 11-2, 1-0; CL 9-4, 0-1

SCL
AT ELSIE ALLEN
Petaluma     3   8  11   9- 31
Elsie Allen 13   9  11   7- 44
P: Joe Lynch 9
EA: Jalen Busby 17 (13 reb), Joe Hoeup 17

Record: EA 9-4, 1-0

Comments are closed.