Friday’s local college and high school results

JC womens basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Delta   26   28    54

Santa Rosa JC   24   33    57

SRJC: Gretchen Harrigan 19; Madison Sowards 17; Sarah Arteseros 6; Ali Romano 6; Stephanie Sack 4; Alicia Mehtlan 2; Brittney Rachuy 2; Erin Skinner 1

Record: SRJC 10-7, 2-0

Next: Tues 5:30 hosting Sierra

JC mens basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

San Joaquin Delta       28   44–72

Santa Rosa JC             33   43–76

Scoring: Delta: Nick Guzman 24. SRJC: Davone Oliver 9, Matt Hayes 20, Alec Kobre 6, Kai Drewry 14, Brian Johnson 3, Corey Hammell 13, Luke Cocheran 8, Darrin Grayer 3.

Records: Delta 8-7, 1-1; SRJC 9-6, 2-0

Notable: The game was tied with 4:00 to play. Free throws by Hammell, Hayes and Kobre put the Bear Cubs back in front…Drewry’s 14 is his season-;high. He also grabbed eight rebounds.

High school girls basketball

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Analy   10   13   9   22    54

Petaluma   7   14   14   18    53

A: Petray 13; Hunter 10; Lehman 10; Fuiava 10

P: Scranton 12; Guptill 10

Record: P 7-7, 0-2

AT SONOMA VALLEY

El Molino   8   4   5   9    26

Sonoma Valley   20   22   19   15    76

EM: Kayla Allen 18 (4 3s)

SV: Delaney Swanson 19 (9 reb); Mackenzie Albrecht 16 (12 reb); Sierra Lilly 13; Alexa Hall 11; Ciara Smith 6 (10 reb).

Record: SV 7-8, 2-0

AT PINER

El Molino   4   3   3   4    14

Piner   13   8   17   8    46

EM: Brenda Ferrell 8

P: Daisha Sheperd 16 (10 reb); Daisha Hall 8

Record: P 2-9, 1-1

NCL II

AT TOMALES

St. Vincent   14   20   16   11    61

Tomales   5   8   3   0    16

StV: Grace Jennings 22; Becca Dodelle 10

T: Julie Bibee 6

Record: T 3-7, 1-2

AT TECHNOLOGY

Rincon Valley Christian   7   10   14   24    55

Technology   6   6   12   9

RVC: Adi Feickert 25; Alice Miller 13

T: Katie Stagnoli 9; Caitlin Wayland 8

Record: RVC 8-5, 2-2

AT ROSELAND PREP

Upper Lake   4   15   7   6    32

Roseland Prep   9   10   17   8    44

UL: Taylor 11

RP: Stephanie Martinez 17; Oshaya Moges 9

Record: RP 8-4, 3-1

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Willits   4   9   4   5    22

Cloverdale   13   21   10   10    54

W: Riley 7

Clov: Amy Mora 21; Shaylee Roberts 14

Record: Clov 7-6, 2-0

High school boys basketball

NCL I

AT WILLITS

Cloverdale   6   4   12   9    31

Willits   8   17   17   12    50

C: Isiah Warren 18

W: Jon Montez 16; Cole Jessup 16; Dimitri Betts 10

Record: C 7-5, 1-1; W 12-2, 2-0

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Rancho Cotate   8   9   6   1    24

Montgomery   18   19   26   6    69

RC: Ryan Sousa 8

Mont: Alec Raven 22; Noah Orlik 13; Sam Averbuck 9; Kiel Long 9

Record: Mont 10-4, 2-0

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Ukiah                   8     8   17   17–50

Maria Carrillo   13   12   11   12–48

Scoring: Ukiah: Brian Sherwood 12, David Mason 12, Adrian Mata 10, Gabe Knight 8, Abe Rawles 6, Sammy Mora 2. MC: A.J. John 17, Jake Viter 8, Clayton Andrews 7, Connor Wright 7, Nate King 4, Ryan Parker 3, Dominic Garcia 2.

Records: Ukiah 7-4, 1-1; MC 9-5, 1-1

AT WINDSOR
Santa Rosa      7     8   10   15–40
Windsor           18   18   9    19–64
Scoring: SR: Dustin Rome 8, Michael Ahnberg 8. Wind.: Sadik Sufi 31, Jeff Freeberg 12 (10 reb.)

Records: SR 7-6, 0-2; Wind. 10-4, 2-0.

Comments are closed.