Friday’s local college and high school results

JC mens basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC   26   22    48

Sac City   23   29    52

SRJC: Matthew Hayes 13; Kai Drewry 9 (13 reb); Corey Hammell 9 (14 reb);  Davone Oliver 8; Alec Kobre 5; Luke Cocheran 4

Record: SRJC 10-7, 3-1

Next: Tues 7:30 hosting American River

JC womens basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC         22   40–62

Sacramento City       30   29–59

SRJC: Alicia Mehtlan 26, Gretchen Harrigan 21 (10 reb.), Madison Sowards 9, Stephanie Sack 4 (9 assists), Erin Skinner 2.
Sac. City: Bebe Williams 11.

Record: SRJC 12-7, 4-0

High school boys basketball

NCL I

AT LOWER LAKE

Willits   29   12   22   13    76

Lower Lake   7   8   17   12    44

W: Jon Montez 18; Will Betts 18; Will Smith 14; Cole Jessup 12

LL: Stiles 10; King 10

Records: W 14-2, 4-0; LL 4-12, 1-3

AT FORT BRAGG

St. Helena   14   12   15   22    63

Fort Bragg   15   14   11   12    52

StH: Reyes 30; Depona 13

FB: Stonebarger 22

AT KELSEYVILLE

Clear Lake   11   17   16   9    53

Kelseyville   10   14   18   14    56

CL: Brandon Helms 14; Gabe Strong 13

Kel: Robert Mclean 11; Victor Fernandez 10

Record: Kel 8-8, 3-1

AT CLOVERDALE

Middletown     15   13   10   13–51

Cloverdale      15   10   22   18–65

Middle.: Nate Snodgrass 18, Antonio Guzman 10.

Clover.: Isiah Warren 29, John McMillan 18, Shane LaPant 10.

Records: Middle. 8-7, 3-2; Clover. 9-5, 3-1

JV: Cloverdale won

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA
Rancho Cotate    5   9  10   3- 27
Santa Rosa       16 20  15 17-68
RC: Ryan Sousa 7; SR: Dustin Rome 18 (12 reb, 4 blocks), Kalei Aukai 12

Record: SR 8-7, 1-3

AT MONTGOMERY

Windsor              3   15   10   6–34

Montgomery     18   17   23   3–61

Wind.: Sadik Sufi 9, Curtis Johnson 9, Colin McAlvain 8, Brent Tucker 5.

Mont.: Alec Raven 28, Sam Averbuck 10, Noah Orlik 8, Kiel Long 8, Rylan Kobre 6.

Records: Wind. 11-5, 3-1; Mont. 12-4, 4-0

JV: Montgomery 51, Windsor 37

AT UKIAH

Casa Grande       7   6     5   11–29

Ukiah                     6   7   10   18–41

CG: Cetrick Yeanay 16.

Ukiah: Brian Sherwood 13 (16 reb.), Gabe Knight 11.

Records: CG 7-9, 0-4; Ukiah 10-5, 2-2

Notable: Knight hit three consecutive 3-point shots in the fourth quarter.

High school girls basketball

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Casa Grande   11   15   17   11    54

Rancho Cotate   8   2   4   10    24

CG: Brooke Santander 11 (6 reb, 5 stls); Angela Llaverias 10

RC: Nicole Guerrero 8

Record: CG 9-6, 3-2

NCL I

AT MIDDLETOWN

Cloverdale   13   11   16   10    50

Middletown   10   14   13   11    48

Clov: Amy Mora 13; Shaylee Roberts 12; Angel Bernardi 11

M: Borsetti 16; Parks 10; Rusher 10

Record: Clov 10-7, 4-0

NCL II

AT ROSELAND PREP

Technology            5      7    4    6–22

Roseland Prep   12   15   10   5–42

Tech.: Mary Aguilar 19.

RP: Stephanie Martinez 12, Oshaya Moges 11.

Records: Tech. 5-13, 0-6; RP 10-4, 5-1

NCL III

AT ROUND VALLEY

Potter Valley       5    4   10   14–33

Round Valley    13   8   11   27–59

PV: B. Rodriguez 10.

RV: Taylor Gravier 22, Christina Phillips 16, Shayleen Britton 9, Shanice Britton 9.

Records: PV 0-8, 0-3; RV 7-4, 2-0

Comments are closed.