Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC womens basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

SRJC                    29    35    64
American River    25    28    53
SRJC: Gretchen Harrigan 21, Erin Skinner 14 (11 reb), Stephanie Sack 13 ( 5 ass, 4 steals), Madison Sowards 12, Sarah Arteseros 2, Alicia Mehtlan 2
Records: SRJC 5-0, 13-7
JC mens basketball
Big 8 Conference
AT SANTA ROSA JC
American River     30  27- 57
SRJC                     51  38- 89
SRJC: Quentin Mendoza 19, Matt Hayes 10, Alec Kobre 14, Kai Drewry 14, Michael Simanek 4, Brian Johnson 10, Corey Hammell 10 (11 reb), Luke Cocheran 5, DarinGrayer 3 (10 reb)
Record: SRJC 12-7, 4-1

High school girls basketball

NCL II

AT ST.VINCENT

Upper Lake   6   8   4   6    24

St. Vincent   18   11   20   18    67

UL: L. Taylor 11

StV: Ellie O’Neal 18; Grace Jennings 11

Record: StV 12-5, 7-0

AT TECHNOLOGY HIGH

Sonoma Academy   19   8   8   5    40

Technology   0   10   5   8    23

SA: Clara Spars 8

Tech: Mary Aguilar 13

AT TOMALES

Calistoga   8   9   0   3    20

Tomales   6   4   8   10    28

Cal: Lopez 9

Tom: Holly Soreng 18

Record: Tom 6-9, 3-3

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN
Roseland University Prep    17  13  10    6- 46
Rincon Valley Christian          3     7  20   9-  39
RP: Stephanie Martinez 18; RVC: Alice Miller 15
Record: RVC 8-9, 2-5

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE
Fort Bragg     2   7   3  15- 26
Cloverdale     7 11 11    8- 37
Ft. B: Jamie Mertle 10; Clov: Shaylee Roberts 8, Kristin Villavicencio 8, Amy Mora 8

Record: Clov 10-7, 5-0

NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

Anderson Valley      1     7     5   12–25

Point Arena              7   10   11   13–41

AV: Grecia Herrera 8.

PA: Sabrina Sundstrom 17 (12 reb.)

Records: AV 7-7, 1-4; PA 6-11, 2-2

High school boys basketball

NCL I

AT WILLITS

St. Helena   7   11   10   15   43

Willits   20   7   17   17   61

StH: LaPoint 22; Mohtalbano 12

W: Jon Montez 21; Cole Jessup 14; Dimitri Betts 10

Records: StH 2-14, 0-5; W 15-2, 5-0

AT KELSEYVILLE

Lower Lake   15   17   10   7    49

Kelseyville   18   18   4   19    59

LL: Jauregui 15 (4 3s)

Kel: Jameson Stein 20; Victor Fernandez 14; Kyle Ellis 10

Record: Kel 9-8, 4-1

AT FORT BRAGG
Cloverdale       21  17  13  21- 72
Fort Bragg         9    9  20   13- 51
Clov:  Isiah Warren 25, John McMillan 17, Shane LaPant 16; Ft B: Lucas Triplett 14, river Saunders 12
Notable:  Warren scored 19 in first half

Record:  Ft B 5-12, 1-4

NCL II

AT TECHNOLOGY HIGH

Sonoma Academy   12   13   21   17    63

Technology   18   13   9   20    60

SA: Lance Smith 23; Sean Kneeland 14

Tech Evan Pepper 19; Michael Zumaeta 15

AT ST. VINCENT
Upper Lake     17  14  10  10- 51
St. Vincent       14  19  14  14- 61
UL: Greg Gragon 23, Stevie Diaz 13; St. V: Grant DeVoe 21, Chris Faulknor 14, Zack Pierson 14
Record: St. V 6-12, 4-3
AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN
Roseland University Prep  11  14   4  11- 40
Rincon Valley Christian        9  11   6  16- 42
RP:  Pablo Avendano 11, Eli Fernandez 8; RVC: James Leng 12 (10 reb), Joe Lin 12, Nate Bailey 8 (14 reb)
Notable:  End of first half of league play.  Both teams were 6-0 going into game…Lin a driving layup with 1.5 left was game winner

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Rancho Cotate   4   11   9   7    31

Casa Grande   13   17   10   17    57

RC: Ryan Sousa 15 (2 3s)

CG: Jack Micco 15 (3 3s); Cwetrick Yeaney 10 (6 asst); Tyler Nadolski 10

Record: CG 8-9, 1-4

AT MONTGOMERY

Cardinal Newman   9     5   11   10–35
Montgomery            20   17  10     8–55

CN: Connor Head 16, Connor Rubattino 6, Justin Botteri 4, Gunnar Walker 4, Chad Sousa 2, James Ryan 2, Rourke Theiller 1.

Mont.: Sam Averbuck 14, Alec Raven 13, Kiel Long 9, Rylan Kobre 8, Michael Septimo 6, Noah Orlik 4, Jared Abramson 1.

Records: CN 9-8, 3-2; Mont. 13-4, 5-0

JV: CN 47, Mont. 46

AT MARIA CARRILLO
Windsor           12   6   0  12- 30
Maria Carrillo  13 10 16 13- 52
W: Colin McAlvain 9, MC: AJ John 18, Connor Wright 15
Record:  Wind 3-2, MC 4-1 (League)
SCL
AT SONOMA VALLEY
Elsie Allen           8  10   8  14- 40
Sonoma Valley   6   10 14 17- 47
EA: Joe Hoeup 14, Son Val: Jesse Summers 21, Cyle Gusse 11
Record: SV 6-12, 4-1
Notable:  Sonoma Valley won JV and freshman game
AT PETALUMA
El Molino   12   15   16   9    52
Petaluma   10    8    12   5    35
El Molino: Louie Ramponi 16, Conner Smith 13
Petaluma: Joe Lynch 14, Johnny Malonari 6
AT PINER
Healdsburg     8  12  14   9- 43
Piner              17  12  11  17- 57
H: Gus Morris 15, Casey Koch 10; P: Keith Adams 15, Nebi Gedlu 14
Record: Piner 10-8, 4-1

SSBL

AT ARCHBISHOP HANNA

Rio Lindo   17   17   9   17    60

Archbishop Hanna   21   20   28   21    90

RL: Julien Boyd 14 (2 3s); Ernie Lua 16 (3 3s)

AH: Armani Perry 19; Fernando Marquez 16 (4 3s); Darius Johnson 14; Jesse Limon 13; Russell Wood 10 (2 3s)

Record: AH 10-3, 5-1

NCL III
Anderson Valley     8  13   9  10- 40
Point Arena            8   14 16 18- 56
AV: Gariloa 9, Perez 8; PA: Sundstrom19 (13 reb), Villavazo 16, Aguayo 10

Record: AV 4-1 (league), PA: 8-6, 5-0

Comments are closed.