Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC womens basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC      33   45–78

Cosumnes River   26   37–63

SRJC: Gretchen Harrigan 32, Stephanie Sack 21, Madison Sowards 12, Brittney Rachuy 8, Alicia Mehtlan 3, Erin Skinner 2.

CR: Jade Sowell-Handon 18.

Records: SRJC 15-7, 7-0; CR 12-9, 3-4

Notable: Harrigan finished with 10 rebounds while Sack had 11 assists and eight rebounds. The two were teammates at Casa Grande.

JC mens basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC      38   45–83

Cosumnes River   32   46–78

SRJC: Davone Oliver 14, Matt Hayes 21, Alec Kobre 11, Brian Johnson 13, Luke Cocheran 6, Kai Drewry 5, Quentin Mendoza 3, Corey Hammell 10.

CR: A.J. Bridges 26.

Records: SRJC 18-8, 5-2; CR 17-5, 6-1

Notable: The Bear Cubs’ Johnson held the conference’s leading scorer Jaycob Velasco to five points.

High school girls basketball

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Clear Lake   7   3   7   0    17

Cloverdale   13   16   13   6    48

CL: Heather Werner 6

Clov: Amy Mora 11; Hannah Pope 10

Record: Clov 12-7, 7-0

AT FORT BRAGG

Lower Lake   13   9   19   7    48

Fort Bragg   11   22   11   9    53

LL: Zobee 17; Ashlyn Mock 12; Alexander 11

FB: Taylor Stonebarger 15; Amy Myrtle 11

Record: FB 5-12, 2-5

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

St. Vincent   10   16   4   18    48

Sonoma Academy   7   6   4   5    22

StV: Eli O’Neal 21

SA: Savannah Stoughton 10

Record: StV 14-5, 9-0

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Maria Carrillo         6      7     9   11–33

Casa Grande       11   16   10   14–51

MC: Tawny Pabros 10, Vai Thompson 10.

CG: Meagan Burke 12. Angela Llaverias 11, Cassidy McKinney 10, Grace Arancio 10.

Notable: Llaverias had six rebounds and five blocks while Burke came up with seven steals.

AT UKIAH

Cardinal Newman    6   11   8   8   7   8–48

Ukiah                           6   14   5   8   7   7–47

CN: Kylie Kiech 18, Julia Bertolero 10.

Ukiah: Haylie Arnerich 13, Rachael Ruddick 11, Ally Millne 10.

Records: CN 14-6, 7-1; Ukiah 8-11, 1-7

Notable: Kiech connected on seven of eight free throws in the second overtime.

AT RANCHO COTATE

Windsor                   4   20   20   14–58

Rancho Cotate     11     6   10   14–41

Wind.: Kerianne Noonan 13, Jessica Barbosa 10.

RC: Nicole Guerrero 16.

Records: Wind. 16-4, 6-2; RC 7-12, 0-8

High school boys basketball

SCL

AT ELSIE ALLEN
El Molino         13   12   7   2-  34
Elsie Allen         6     9 11 14-  40
EM: Prince Buttar 10; EA: Joe Hoeup 13, Erik DeLeon 11 (9 reb), Jalen Busby 10 (9 reb)
Notable:  Bradley Greiner hit two three point shots in the last 1:30 to break 34-34 tie.  It was his only points of the game.

Record:  EA 14-7, 4-3

AT ANALY

Healdsburg   9   9   11   11    40

Analy   14   19   22   11    66

H: Courtman 16

A: Malcom Jenkins 12

Record: A 14-6, 7-0

AT PETALUMA

Piner             17   15   18   14–64

Petaluma       8   10     9      7–34

Piner: Nebi Gedlu 19, Adonay Efriem 15.

Peta.: Brandon Marweg 12, Thomas Swanson 5.

Records: Piner 11-8, 5-1; Peta. 3-17, 1-6

NCL I

AT MIDDLETOWN

Willits            16   13   16   10–55

Middletown   12   13   14   13–52

Willits: Will Betts 18, Jon Montez 14, Cole Jessup 11.

Middle.: Nate Snodgrass 14, Josiah Amos 13, Cody Charjel 10.

Records: Willits 17-2, 7-0; Middle. 10-8, 4-3

Notable: The Mustangs got off a 3-point shot just before the buzzer, but it rimmed out…Palmer Runberg hit four of five free throws in the final 90 seconds…Montez grabbed 18 rebounds.

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

St. Vincent                     9    4   10   13   8–44

Sonoma Academy       8   10   8    10   4–40

SV: Max Cowell 16, Zack Pierson 11.

SA: Lance Smith 19.

Records: SV 6-14, 4-5; SA 5-12, 2-7

CALISTOGA

Rincon Valley Christian      16   11   11   10–48

Calistoga                                 6   13    9   10–38

RVC: James Leng 18,  Joe Lin 12, Dale Watkins 11.
Cali.: Joe Fonz 20.

Record: RVC 15-6, 9-0.

High school wrestling

SCL

AT ANALY

Analy 58, Elsie Allen 21

108: Jade Wight (A) MD Clara Cueva 12-3

115: Tyler Hagle (A) p Arlene Flores

122: Steven Schneider (A) p Emily Castaneda

128: Christian Bazzano (A) p Jonathan Delgadillo

134: Anthony Nguyen (EA) p Gino Galea

140: Andrew Depaz (EA) d Mason Carter 9-4

145: Blake Nogleberg (A) won by forfeit

154: Richard Depaz (EA) p Richard Mulato

162: Nick Wight (A) p Elida Serrano

172: Jake Adams (A) p Efrain Nolasco

184: Ramon Zavala (EA) p Cruz Salas

197: Nathan Johnson (A) won by forfeit

222: Kenny Beeler (A) won by forfeit

287: Tyler Weaver (A) won by forfeit

AT HEALDSBURG

Healdsburg 51, Piner 24

106: Dominic Montanez (H) p. Wedel Justin 3:03

113: Troy Anderson (H) won by forfeit

120: Beau VonArx (H) p. Wilber Uraje 2:39

126: Kyle Prasad (H) dec. Brian Luong 9-6

132: Paul Gamboa (P) won by forfeit

138: Tyler Mobbs (P) p. Eli Kroger 5:45

145: Joel Anguiano (H) p. Alexus Tavares 3:06

152: Bryant Herrguth (H) p. Jonathan Lopez 0:52

160: Anthony Merlo (H) p. Ricky Christensen 2:39

170: Jacob Sloma (H) p. Jose Camara 1:07

182: Joshua Oceguera (P) p. Jack Young 1:10

195: Jesus Castro (H) won by forfeit

220: Joseph Christensen (P) p. Ricco Vasquez 4:53

Comments are closed.