Friday’s local college and high school results

JC baseball

Non-conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Chabot                    001   000   001–2    9    0
Santa Rosa JC      003  033    00x–9   15   1

WP: Brandon Hagerla, LP: James Carter

Chabot: Ryan Howell 2×3, 2B.

SRJC: Chase Stafford 3×3, 3 2Bs, RBI; Dane Erbst 2×3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI; Anthony Bender 2×4, 2B, RBI; Spencer Neve 2×4, 3 RBI; Taylor Martin 3×5, 2B

Records: Chabot 0-1, SRJC 1-0

Notable: In addition to three hits, Stafford (Casa Grande) also walked and was hit by a pitch…Winning pitcher Hagerla played high school ball at Petaluma…The two schools play today at Chabot. First pitch is 1 p.m.

JC mens basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Modesto                  31   39–70

Santa Rosa JC      52   42–94

Modesto.: Evan Grimes.

SRJC: Davone Oliver 16, Matthew Hayes 19, Alec Kobre 23, Kai Drewry 10, Brian Johnson 15, Corey Hammell 5, Luke Cocheran 6.

Records: Modesto 11-12, 4-4; SRJC 13-8, 6-2

Notable: The Bear Cubs were deadly behind the arc hitting 14 of 29 attempts. Kobre (Montgomery) and Hayes both nailed five.

High school rugby

Redwood Empire

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Elsie Allen 43, Marin 20

EA: Leroy Lam 15; Devonte Manning 10; Alex Hermosillo 8; Isiah Verebasa 5; Gabe Roque 5

Record: EA 2-3, 1-0

High school girls basketball

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Technology   2   0   3   3    8

St. Vincent   1 0   10   18   10    48

Tech: Emily Baumsteiger 3

StV: McKenna Wilson-Kay 8; Rebecca Dodele 8

AT RINCON VALLEY

Tomales   1   0   4   7    12

Rincon Valley Christian   4   15   15   4    38

T: Emily Kehoe 5

RVC: Alice Miller 15

Record: RVC 11-9, 3-6

AT ROSELAND PREP

Calistoga    8   7   6   8    29

Roseland Prep   18   7   17   16    58

Cal: Lopez 9

RP: Stephanie Martinez 12; Gaby Roldan 12; Daniella Garcia 11; Oshaya Moges 10

Record: RP 14-5, 8-2

SCL

AT FORESTVILLE

Sonoma Valley 14 21 14 11 — 60<QA0>

El Molino 2 4 4 6 — 16

SV: Delaney Swanson 22, Ciara Smith 9.

EM Brianna Frazer 7, Morgan Would 3

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Piner          10   10   15   12–47

Elsie Allen   2    3      0     3–8

Piner: Daisjah Sheperd 21, Daisha Hall 16.

EA: Terrel 3.

Record: Piner 3-16, 2-6

Notable: Sheperd grabbed 18 rebounds while Hall snared 16.NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Kelseyville          8   11      6  12–37

Cloverdale        15   12   16   8–51

Kelsey.: Riley Goff 13.

Clov.: Amy Mora 12, Angel Bernardi 11

Record: Clover. 13-7, 8-0High school boys basketball

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Technology   11   9   2   3    25

St. Vincent   19   17   6   12    54

T: Nathan Gerhardt 6; Himansu Singh 6

StV: Grant Devoe 21; Zach Pierson 10

Record: StV 8-13, 5-4

AT ROSELAND PREP

Calistoga   8  7   6   13    22

Roseland Prep   16   8   20   13    57

Cal: Joe Fons 23

RP: Pablo Avendano 25 (6 3s); Francisco Valdez 15

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Tomales                                 10   13   15    9–47

Rincon Valley Christian       15   20   14  15–64

Tomales: Ivan Gomez 15, Tyler McFadden 11.

RVC: Joe Lin 15 (6 assists), James Leng 14, Nate Bailey 12 (12 rebounds), Jesse Hawkins 9.

Record: RVC 16-6, 10-0NBL

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Montgomery         17   23   24   12–76

Rancho Cotate      9   12   10     9–40

Mont.: Alec Raven 19, Noah Orlik 11, Kiel Long 10.

RC: Anthony Matteri 10, Jake Howard 7.

Records: Mont. 16-5, 8-1; RC 4-17, 0-9

JV: Montgomery won

AT SANTA ROSA

Windsor           2   15   16   13–46

Santa Rosa   13   10   13   19–55

Wind.: Curtis Johnson 18, Sadik Sufi 13, Brent Tucker 11.

SR: Daniel Cresta 15, Dustin Rome 12, Micah Johnsrud 11.

Records: Wind. 12-9, 4-5; SR 9-11, 2-7

Notable: Rome also had 10 rebounds and five blocks…Johnsrud, starting his first game, knocked down three shots behind the arc.

AT UKIAH

Maria Carrillo      12   20   14   15–61

Ukiah                    14     3   14   12–43

MC: Connor Wright 18, Clayton Andrews 11, Nate King 10.

Ukiah: Adrian Mata 14, Nate Hale 7, Diego Reyes 7.

Records: MC 15-6, 7-2; Ukiah 14-6, 6-3

Notable: In addition to his 11 points, Andrews finished with eight assists and six steals.

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman        17   14   14   13–68

Casa Grande                   7   12   11   17–47

CN: Connor Head 26, Connor Rubattino 16, James Ryan 9.

CG: Cetrick Yeanay 12, Will Crain 10, Jon Christy 7.

Records: CN 12-8, 6-2; CG 10-11, 3-6

JV: Casa Grande won 68-63

Notable: Yeanay scored the 1,000th point of his career in the second half…Head scored all 13 of his points in the fourth quarter…Rubattino hit five 3-point shots in the first half.

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Cloverdale 15 14 16 23 — 68

Kelseyville 7 12 16 8 — 43

Clov: Shane LaPant 19, Isaiah Warren 12, John McMillan 10

Kel: Victor Fernandez 11, Rober McLean 10, Jamison Stein 10

Records: Clov 6-2 league; Kel 10-10, 5-3

Comments are closed.