Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC softball

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Santa Rosa JC 10, Napa 2

WP: Dana Tomsen, LP: Jordan Sampson

SRJC: Sammy Bartee 3×4, 2 rbi; Chauntel Cesna 2×3, 2 rbi; Allie Coirds 2×3, 2b, 2 rbi; Courtnie Morton 2×3, 2b, rbi; Megan Stroud 2×3, rbi

Record: SRJC 5-0

Next: 2 p.m. Thursday at Monterey

JC mens basketball
Big 8 Conference

AT STOCKTON

Santa Rosa JC        37   42–79

San Joaquin Delta   33   41–74

SRJC: Davone Oliver 2, Matt Hayes 24, Alec Kobre 22, Kai Drewry 16, Brian Johnson 5, Corey Hammell 5, Luke Cocheran 5 (10 reb.).

Delta: Nick Guzman 15.

Record: SRJC 14-8, 7-2

Notable: With the Bear Cubs clinging to a two-point lead and 25 seconds left on the clock, Drewry sank a 3-pointer to clinch the victory.High school boys basketball

Non-league

JC baseball

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Fresno City        001   000   000–1   6   2

Santa Rosa JC   001   200   000–3   7   1

WP: J.J. Jamerson, LP: Dom Totoozian

Fresno: Justin Flores 2×3, RBI.

SRJC: Taylor Martin 3×4, 2 RBI; Dane Erbst 2×4, 2B; Chase Stafford 1×3, RBI.

Record: SRJC 2-1

Notable: Martin’s bases-loaded single in the fourth scored two runs…The Bear Cubs play their annual alumni game Saturday at 11 a.m.  NCL I

JC womens basketball

Big 8 conference

AT DELTA
SRJC                        15  35- 50
San Joaquin Delta   30  41-71
SRJC:  Gretchan Harrigan 26, Madison Sowards 9, Stephanie Sack 7, Erin Skinner 7, Alicia Mehtlan 1
Record: SRJC 16-8, 8-1 (SRJC has one game lead in Big 8 race)

High school boys basketball

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Willits   12   21   8   8    49

Cloverdale   13   15   11   8    47

W: Will Betts 14; Jon Montez 12; Cole Jessup 10

Clov: Isaih Warren 22; John McMillan 10

Record: Clov 12-8, 6-3

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT
Tomales          9    7   9  12-37
St. Vincent   12  18   5  19-54
T: Ivan Gomez 12, Tyler McFadden 10; St. V: Jack Pierson 17, Max Cowell 10, Grant Devoe 9 Liam Galten 9
Record: St. V 9-13, 7-4
JV: St. Vincent won
NCL II
AT RINCON VALLEY
Technology                        3  12   3   7- 25
Rincon Valley Christian  11 16  21 10-58
Tech:  Himansu Singh 9; RVC: Dale Watkins 15 (5 assists), James Leng 13, Nate Dailey 12 (11 reb, 5 assists), Jesse Hawkins 9
Record: RVC 17-6, 11-0
AT SONOMA ACADEMY
Calistoga                   9   7 24   8- 48
Sonoma Academy 16   6  14 20-56
C: Joe Fonz 33 (20 in 3rd), SA: Lucas Tommervick 15, Drake Herold 13, Jonah Vogel 12
Record:  SA 7-13, 4-7
NCL III
AT ANDERSON VALLEY
Potter Valley           2  14    8  13-37
Anderson Valley   19 14  20  18-73
PV: Blundell 16; AV: J. Gaxiaola 16, C. Soto 12
Record: AV 7-1 (league)
NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Rancho Cotate        5   15     9   14–43

Cardinal Newman   10   21   16   11–58

RC: Ryan Sousa 14.

CN: Connor Head 17, Connor Rubattino 11.

Records: RC 0-10, 4-18; CN 7-2, 13-8

AT SANTA ROSA

Maria Carrillo       22   11   19     9–61

Santa Rosa         10   13   10   10–43

MC: A.J. John 19, Connor Wright 13, Jake Viter 10.

SR: Rudy Gutierrez 13, Dustin Rome 11.

Records: MC 16-6, 8-2; SR 9-12, 2-8

AT MONTGOMERY

Ukiah             17    5     9   9–40
Montgomey    13   17   26   7–63

Ukiah: Brian Sherwood 13, Adrian Mata 11.

Mont.: Sam Averbuck 23, Alec Raven 14, Noah Orlik 9.

Records: Ukiah 14-7, 5-4; Mont. 17-5, 9-1

AT CASA GRANDE

Windsor          6    7   17    5–35

Casa Grande  10   18   9   14–51

Wind.: Sadik Sufi 10, Brent Tucker 8.

CG: Drew Busse 11, Will Crain 9, Jack Micco 8.

Records: Wind. 12-10, 4-6; CG 11-11, 4-6

JV: Casa Grande 56, Windsor 11

SCL 
AT PINER
Elsie Allen    10   10  14   7- 41
Piner             10     8   11  9- 38
EA: Joe Hoeup 16, Jalen Busby 14; P: Kieth Adams 11
Record: EA 16-7, 6-3; P 13-9, 7-2
AT SONOMA VALLEY
El Molino               15   7   8   8-38
Sonoma Valley       8 18   8 19-53
EM: Connor Smith 11, Prince Butar 10, Son V: Jesse Summers 15, Cyle Gusse 11 (9 reb)
Record: SV 7-14, 5-3

High school girls basketball

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Tomales   0   4   8   6    18

St. Vincent   14   13   18   14    59

T: Julie Bibee 8

StV: Olivia Degraca 16; Ursyla Baumgarten 10; Rianey Henry 10

Record: StV 17-5, 11-0

AT RINCON VALLEY

Technology   6   9   9   7    31

Rincon Valley Christian   14   12   10   14    50

Tech: Katie Stegnola 14

RVC: Adi Feickert 16; Brittany Douglas 12

Record: RVC 12-9, 5-6

AT SONOMA ACADEMY
Calistoga                   2   5   3  11- 21
Sonoma Academy  18 13 10   4- 45
SA: Savannah Stoughton 13
Record: SA 11-6, 7-4

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

Kelseyville   12   9   7   7    35

Fort Bragg   9   15   10   11    45

K: R. Goff 13

FB: Jamie Mertle 13; Taylor Stonebarger 12 (20 reb)

Record: FB 6-12, 3-6

AT WILLITS

Cloverdale         19   10   19   5–53
Willits                4     0     7   6–17

Clover.: Shaylee Roberts 18, Amy Mora 15, Hannah Pope 11.

Willits: Vanessa Camp 10

Record: Clover. 14-7, 9-0

Comments are closed.