Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC mens golf

Nonconference

AT OAKMONT GOLF CLUB

Par 72

Santa Rosa JC 366, Sierra 381, Napa Valley 400, American River 410

SRJC: Patrick Steiner 71; Oliver Durra 72; Clayton Farris 74; Taylor Battaglia 74; Stephen Johnson 75

JC womens basketball

Big 8 conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sac City   17   23    40

Santa Rosa JC   32   27    59

SRJC: Gretchen Harrigan 25; Stephanie Sack 9; Brittney Rachuy 7; Ali Romano 6; Sarah Arteseros 4; Erin Skinner 4; Amber Hart 2; Alicia Mehtlan 2

Record: SRJC 17-9, 9-2

Next: 7:30 Thursday at American River College

JC softball

Nonconference

AT FREMONT

Santa Rosa JC 3, Ohlone 1

WP: Megan Winters

SRJC: Sammy Bartee 1×3, 2B, rbi; Khrissy Pardoski 1×3, 3B, rbi; Nikkei Patoc rbi

Record: SRJC 6-0

Next: 1 p.m. Thursday at Yuba College; Next home: 11 a.m. DH hosting West Valley

JC baseball

Non-league

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Laney                 010   000   000–1    4    3

Santa Rosa JC    200   004   00x–6   10   2

WP: Brandon Hagerla, LP: Keith Britton

Laney: Robert Monthak 1×4.

SRJC: Parker Shaw 2×4, RBI; Anthony Bender 2×4; Matt Lococo 1×3, 3B.

Records: Laney 5-1, SRJC 3-1.

Notable: Hagerla (Petaluma) allowed two hits over eight innings.

JC mens basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sacramento City    31   40–71

Santa Rosa JC       45   41–86

Sac City: Antoine Davis 14, Derek Rhodes 14.

SRJC: Davone Oliver 11, Quentin Mendoza 2, Matthew Hayes 25, Alec Kobre 14, Kai Drewry 5, Brian Johnson 10, Corey Hammell 11, Luke Cocheran 8.

Records: Sac City 12-13, 5-6; SRJC 16-8, 9-2
High school boys basketball

SSBL

AT ARCHBISHOP HANNA

Napa Christian   6   5   7   4    22

Archbishop Hanna   23   18   11   17    69

AH: Jesse Limon 19

Record: AH 19-4, 12-1

NCL I

AT WILLITS

Lower Lake   12   10   12   9    43

Willits   11   21   14   20    66

LL: Jared Alexander 10

W: Jon Montez 24; Cole Jessup 15; Will Betts 12

Record: LL 5-18, 2-9; W 21-2, 11-0

Notable: Wolverines Montez set a new school scoring record.

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Piner   17   16   11   6    50

Healdsburg   7   6   7   16    36

P: Keith Adams 18; Nebi Gedlu 16

H: Daniel Schroeder 11; Landon Courtman 10

Record: H 5-20, 1-10

AT FORESTVILLE

Petaluma 9 7 9 11 — 36

El Molino 9 10 9 18 — 46

Pet: Sanderson 13

EM: Prince Buttar 12, Louie Rampone 12

Record: EM 3-8, 7-18

AT ELSIE ALLEN
Sonoma Valley       5   5   8  12- 30
Elsie Allen             11 11 10  12- 44
SV:  Jesse Summers 17, EA: Jalen Busby 15, Erik DeLeon 9 (13 reb)

Record: EA 18-8, 8-4 (Elsie Allen ties a school record for the most wins in a season)

Nonleague

AT SEBASTOPOL

Cosumnes Oaks   20   14   9   20    63

Analy   13   16   17   9    55

A: Malcom Jenkins 26; Chance Ortega 7 (10 reb)

Record: A 18-7

NCL II

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN
Upper Lake                     15  12   5  16- 48
Rincon Valley Christian  12  23 15  28- 78
UL: Greg Gagnon 26, Shahid Hussian 13;  RVC:  dale Watkins 18, James Leng 11, Justin Martins 10, Nate Bailey 9 (10 reb), Jesse Hawkins 9, Barret Wickenberg 8

Record: RVC 18-7, 12-1

AT ST. VINCENT
Calistoga       5   6   6  11- 28
St. Vincent     3 21 18 13- 55
Cal: Joe Fons 16, Erik Valencia 10; St. V: Riam Galten 20, Zack Pierson 10, Max Cowell 8 (9 assists)

Record:  St. V 10-13, 9-4

AT TOMALES
Sonoma Academy    15  18  14  16- 63
Tomales                       10 18  16  13- 57

SA:  Shawn Kneeland 16, Caleb Richards 15; T: Ivan Gomez 23

High school girls basketball

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Cloverdale 57, Middletown 47

M: Ashlyn Welton 22; Emily Lessher 14

C: Bailey Stewart 12 (4 3s); Shaylee Roberts 10; Jasmine Orozco 10

Record: C 16-7, 11-0

NCL II

AT TOMALES

Sonoma Academy   19   11   6   10    46

Tomales   5   5   8   1    19

SA: Savannah Stoughton 21

Tom: Julie Bibee 11

Record: Tom 7-17, 3-10

AT ST. VINCENT
Calistoga    0    1   8  10-  19
St. Vincent 15 17 17 10- 59
Cal: Krystal Castillo 8, St. V: Grace Jennings 16, Rebecca Dodele 11

Record: St. V 19-5, 13-0

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Ukiah 14 11 16 17 — 58

Rancho Cotate 12 9 14 14 — 49

Uk: Schultz 17, Ruddick 16, Franco 10

RC: Nicole Guerrero 17, Reilani Peleti 14

AT WINDSOR

Cardinal Newman     12   10   13   10–45

Windsor                   11    7     7   13–38

CN: Tiffany Salinas 12, Hailey Vice-Neat 11, Kylie Kiech 8, Julia Bertolero 7, Lauren Walker 4, Britta Irvine 3.

Wind.: Jessica Barbosa 15, Kerianne Noonan 10, Hayden Turrini 6, Andrea Flinn 3, Sabrina Hadley 2, Kelsey Strom 2.

Records: CN 19-6, 12-1; Wind. 19-6, 9-4

AT SANTA ROSA
Santa Rosa       10  16  12  10  16- 64
Casa Grande     13 14  14    7    9- 57
SR: Morgan Bertsch 23, Emily Codding 16, Katie Daly 10, Devin Murray 9; CG: Angela Llaverias 20, Brooke Santander 11, Meagan Burke 9
Record:  SR 24-1, 13-0; CG: 14-11, 6-7
Casa Grande will be at Montgomery Thursday for the final spot in the NBL post season tournament.
Santa Rosa will be at Cardinal Newman for NBL Championship

Comments are closed.