Friday’s local college and high school results

High school girls basketball

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

Cloverdale   16   16   13   8    53

Fort Bragg   10   6   6   13    35

C: Shalee Roberts 16; Ami Mora 15; Jazmin Orozco 10

FB: T. Stonebarger 16

Record: C 18-7, 12-0

SCL

AT PINER

El Molino   15   8   11   4   6    44

Piner   6   16   6   10   8    46

EM: Kayla Allen 16; Alondra Perez 11

P: Daisjha Hall 29 (21 reb)

Notable: Senior Hall had one of her biggest nights on Senior night leading the Prospectors to victory.

Record: P 4-20, 3-9

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Analy   11   8   6   12    37

SV   3   12   8   2    25

A: Jenna Petray 15

SV: Tiara Smith 4 (15 blks, 12 reb)

Record: SV 14-12, 9-3

Notable: Sonoma Valley & Petaluma tie to 2nd, but Gauchos win tie breaker and play the Trojans at home.

NCL II

AT CALISTOGA

Tomales   10   9   6   13   10    48

Calistoga   11   9   10   6   6    44

T: Julie Bibee 23; Holly Soreng 15

C: Lopez 13; Alvarez 13

Record: T 8-17, 4-10

High school rugby

Redwood Empire

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Elsie Allen 50, Santa Rosa 24

EA: Alex Hermosillo 20; Dave Roche 15; Davante Manning 10; Nils Ehlers 5

SR: Josh Resso 14; Sam Stiles 10

Records: EA 3-5, 2-1; SR 2-1 league

High school boys basketball

NCL I

AT ST. HELENA

Willits   12   18   21   14    65

St. Helena   2   6   9   9    26

W: Will Betts 21; Jon Montez 10

StH: Laidlaw 7

Record: W 22-2, 12-0; StH 4-19, 2-10

Notable: Wolverines set a school record for wins in a season.

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Montgomery   18   18   21   16    73

Casa Grande   14   11   17   16    58

M: Alec Raven 26; Sam Averbuck 18 (4 3s); Rylan Kobre 11 (2 3’s)

CG: Cetrick Yeanay 25 (5 3s); Jack Micco 15 (4 3s)

Records: M 21-5, 13-1; CG 14-12, 7-7

Frosh & JV CG won

AT WINDSOR

Ukiah      15   14    7   22–58

Windsor  15   15   13   19–62

Ukiah: Gabe Knight 24, Adrian Mata 12.

Windsor: Sadik Sufi 20 (15 reb.), Colin McAlvain 15, Curtis Johnson 13.

Records: Ukiah 16-9, 7-6; Windsor 13-13, 5-9

Notable: The win makes Windsor eligible for NCS playoffs.

AT SANTA ROSA

Cardinal Newman     6    5   16   12–39

Santa Rosa            11   14    6   15–46

CN: Connor Rubattino 10, Connor Head 10, James Ryan 6.

SR: Vince Jones 11, Daniel Cresta 11, Adrian Salinas 7.

Records: CN 9-4, 15-10; SR 11-15, 4-10

Notable: The teams have played four times this season with each school winning twice.

NCL II

AT UPPER LAKE

St. Vincent 13 15 15 26 – 69

Upper Lake 18 16 16 16 – 66

StV: Max Cowell 16, Chris Faulknor 20, Grant Devoe 14, Liam Galten 9.

UL: G. Gragon 13, S. Hussan 23, S. Diaz 16

Record: StV 12-13, 10-4

Comments are closed.