Saturday’s local college and high school results

JC softball

AT FOOTHILL

Game 1

Santa Rosa JC 15, Butte 7

WP: Dana Thomsen, LP: Dollarhide

SRJC: Megan Stroud 2×4, 2B, 3 RBI; Sami Bartee 2×4, 3B, 2 RBI; Allie Corids 2×4, RBI; Krys Pardoski 2×4; Megan Winters 2 RBI; Taylor Spaulding 1×2, RBI

Game 2

Santa Rosa JC 3, Foothill 2 (9 inn)

WP: Winters, LP: Camundino

SRJC: Winters 1×1, 2 RBI; Bartee 1×4, RBI; Nikkei Patoc 2×2

Record: SRJC 11-1

Next: Saturday & Sunday at Fresno Bash Tournament

JC baseball

Non-conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Solano       000   000   010   00–1   5   2

SRJC         001   000   000   01–2   6   1
WP: Paris Selzer, LP: Mihelich.
Solano: Perez 2×5, RBI.
SRJC: Anthony Bender 1×4, 2B; Taylor Martin 2×5, RBI.

Record: SRJC 7-2
Notable: The Bear Cubs’ next game is Tuesday at home against Redwoods.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT SANTA ROSA

Mission San Jose   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   –   0   2   0

Santa Rosa   0   1   0   0   0   0   0   –   1   5   1

WP: Henry Burch (6 inn, 7K, 1BB), LP: Cho

SR: Sawyer Croft 1×2, RBI; Michael Walker 2×3; Marcus Hollingsworth 1×2, 2b.

Record: SR 1-0

AT BRENTWOOD

Casa Grande   0   1   2   1   0   1   5   –   10   18   1

Heritage   0   0   1   0   0   0   0   –   1   8   1

WP: Dominic Garihan, LP: Kevin Milam

CG: Eric Parnow 3×4, R; Richard Lyle 3×4, RBI, 2R; Nate Bills 3×5, R, 2 RBI.

Records: CG 1-0, H 0-1

AT PINER

Ignacio Valley   0   0   0   1   0   0   0   –   1   1   1

Piner   0   0   0   6   0   1   –   7   5   3

WP: Ricky Christianson

P: Niko Formosa 2×4, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 SB; Robert Santos 1×3, 2B, RBI

Record: P 1-0

High school wrestling

CMC Wrestling Tournament

AT TECHNOLOGY

Team results: Fort Bragg 148.0, Willits 146.5, Lower Lake 136.5, Kelseyville 105.5, Upper Lake 78.5

Individual winners: 108: Luis Garcia (Kel); 115: Osvaldo Dagio (Archbishop Hanna); 122: Antonio Lopez (UL); 128: Gabe Freeman (LL); 134: Rick Pierson (Clear Lake); 140: Shane Tupper (FB); 147: Dominic Dingess (LL); 154: Erick Moreno (LL); 162: Ricky Cavender (FB); 172: Ryan Dahneke (LL); 184: Michael Cavender (FB); 197: Sebastian Rolfe (W); 222: Julian Lewis (Clear Lake); 287: William Isaacs (LL)

Notable: Technology’s Ben Davis finished 3rd in 147 class and heads to the state championships. This is the first ever participant for Tech in the state wrestling championships.

High school girls basketball

NBL Tournament

Championship Game

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Santa Rosa            13   13   6   10–42

Cardinal Newman    12   12   8   15–47

SR: Devin Murray 12, Morgan Bertsch 10, Katie Daly 8.

CN: Tiffany Salinas 15, Hailey Vice-Neat 12, Kylie Kiech 12.

Records: SR 25-3, CN 22-6

High school boys basketball

NBL Tournament

Championship Game

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Montgomery      10   17   17   12–56

Maria Carrillo       8   19   11     7–45

Mont.: Alec Raven 20, Kiel Long 10.

MC: Connor Wright 11, Clayton Andrews 10.

Records: Mont. 22-5, MC 19-9

Comments are closed.