Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC mens golf

AT STOCKTON
VAN BUSKIRK GOLF CLUB
Par 72
Team results: SRJC 375, Sierra 378, Modesto 383, Folsom Lake 383, Napa Valley 399, Delta 408, American River 420

SRJC: Oliver Durra 73, Stephen Johnson 74, Taylor Battaglia 75, Tucker Williams 76, Clayton Farris 77

JC baseball

Nonleague

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Santa Rosa JC   100   000   112–5    9   0

Yuba                  000   000   000–0   3   1

WP: Kyle Mitchell, LP: Michael Frantz

SRJC: Matt Lococo 2×4, RBI; Chase Stafford 1×4, 2B, RBI; Parker Shaw 3×4; Weston Bryan 1×4, 3B,  2 RBI.
Yuba: Dusty MacAluso 1×3.

Record: SRJC 10-2

Notable: The game was scheduled to be played at Yuba, but the 49ers field was unplayable and the game was moved to Sypher Field…Lococo, a Piner alum, stole three bases…The Bear Cubs host Mendocino on Thursday at 2 p.m.

High school swimming

NBLBoys
Montgomery 102, Rancho Cotate 57

200 MR: (RC) 1:51.62; 200 Free: Aric Lange (R) 1:51.50
200 IM: Bryce Petersen (M) 2:2:37.61; 50 Free: Jack Taylor (R) 26.35; 100 Fly: Andrew Wang (R) 1:04.02; 100 Free: Aric Lange (R) 51.54; 500 Free: Quentin Begley (M) 6:41.40; 200 FR: (M) 1:56.65; 100 Back: Quinn Kezer (M) 58.33; 100 Breast: Andrew Wang (R) 1:03.58; 400 Free Relay: (M) Petersen, Kelley, Kezer, Bonta 3:58.25 

Girls

Montgomery 122;  Rancho Cotate 46

200 MR: (M) 1:57.92; 200 Free: Angelica Nowack (M) 2:05.05; 200 IM: Jenna Bauer (M) 2:10.24;
50 Free: Sophia Stamoulis (M) 28.57; 100 Fly: Angelica Nowack (M) 1:03.03; 100 Free: Theresa Nowack (M) 1:00.83; 500 Free: Aimee Spratt (R) 6:20.32 ; 200 Free Relay: (M) 1:58.18; 100 Back: Jenna Bauer (M) 101.69; 100 Breast: Theresa Nowack (M) 1:12.72; 400 FR: (RC) 4:38.10JV: Mont won

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 6, Santa Rosa 1

Singles:  Adison Mowfoth (SR) d. Matt Payne 6-4, 6-2; Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Xander Sugarman 6-2, 6-0; Tom Broffman (CN) d. Felix Herbst 6-4, 6-4; Rex Zhang (CN) d. Nathan Lauterbach 6-0, 6-0
Doubles:  Jeff Destruel-Brad King (CN) d. Emil Gusman-Wiskey Danning 6-1, 6-0; Max Gustavson-JP Destruel (CN) d. Jacob Plack-Nick Mueller 6-1, 6-2; Cutler Price-Chris Urasaki (CN) d. Ben Koler-Jason Do 6-0, 6-4
Record: CN 1-3, 1-0
AT MONTGOMERY
Maria Carrillo – 6, Montgomery -1
Singles: Arther Lai (MC) d. Riley Officer 6-2, 6-2; Stuart Horner (MC) d. Shannon Conell 6-7, 6-4,10-5; Ankur Goswami (MC) d. Andrew Warren 7-5, 7-6,(7-4); Alex Billings (M) d. Brendan Caskey 6-2, 6-7, (7-4), 11-9
Doubles: Vidur Kailash-Sandeep Tiwari (MC) d. Aaron Dveck-Jacob King 7-5, 6-4; Justin Chan-Tom Poland (MC) d. Schej-Saggu-Spencer Howson 6-0, 6-1; Bobby Jepson-Spencer deRecat (MC) d. Mason Krug-Marine Naito 6-1, 7-6, (7-3)AT WINDSOR

Windsor 5, Ukiah 2

Singles: Marc Grandi (W) def. David Deng 6-0, 6-0; Samuel Adams (W) def. Misael Tapia 6-2, 6-1; Jereh Pejana (Uk) def. John Quitangon 6-0, 6-2; Robert Kramer (W) def. Claudio Carrera 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Aravind Mahadevan/Julian McClanahan (Uk) def. Austin Hensel/Jonah Thomas 6-4, 6-0; Tyler Schuster/Riley O’Connor (W) def. Ricky Carrillo/Anthony Ebert 6-3, 6-3; Thomas Silva/Nick Young (W) won by default.

AT RANCHO COTATE

Casa Grande 6, Rancho Cotate 1

Singles: Alec Wong (RC) def. Shawn Udomsak, 6-2, 6-3; Jack Micco (CG) def. Kahai Murala 6-0, 6-2; Avnish Dighe (CG) def. Dalton Kawalski, 6-0, 6-0; Nico Carballal (CG) def. Jon Gardner, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Ram Goli-Kenney Phan (CG) def. Ricardo Carbahal-Daniel Grubb 6-3, 6-0; Matt Juandy-Danny DelCerro (CG) def. David Sanchez-Elliott Smith 6-0, 6-1; Joe Fague-John Becker (CG) won by default.

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Analy 5, Healdsburg 2

Singles: Nick Wight (A) d. Trevor Cook 6-0, 6-0; Aidan Coner-Rogers (A) d. Chad Brem 6-4, 6-0; Derek Siuillo (A) d. Patrick Doran 6-1, 6-0; Jeremy Orzet (A) d. Scott Leighty 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Michael Grieve-Lucas Brooker (A) d. Jesus Castro-Robbie Shieffer 6-1, 6-2; Tom Shieffer-Zack Liener (H) d. Nicco Weiss-Greg Gonzalez 6-2, 6-4; Alex Botello-Christian Barbosa (H) d. Carlos Corona-Connor Kearney 6-3, 6-4.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT MARIN CATHOLIC
Casa Grande     011 400 0- 6- 8- 3
Marin Catholic    102 000 0-3- 4- 3
WP: Justin Bruihl, S: Eric Parnow

CG: Parnow 2×2, R., RBI, 2B, SF; Nate Bills 2×3, 2 RBI, Nick Bostow 1×2, 2B, Tyler Moore 1×3, RBI, SB, R

AT KELSEYVILLE

Upper Lake      000   00–0   2   5

Kelseyville       665   (17)x–34   18   0

WP: Victor Perez, LP: Greg Gagnon

UL: Jeremiah Swaney 1×3.
Kelsey.: Noah Lydall 3×6, 2B, 5 RBI; Nick Pfann 3×4, 2B, 6 RBI.
Records: UL 0-1, Kelsey. 1-0
AT CONCORD

Rancho Cotate                000   200   0–2   7   3

Clayton Valley Charter     410   010   x–6   8   0

WP: Martini, LP: Connor Littleton

RC: Brian Wall 1×2, RBI; Steve Endy 1×2; Kenny Tallchief 1×3; Noah Rogerson 1×2, RBI; Jaymin Graveman 2×3.

CVC Holtz 2×2.

Records: RC 9-2, CVC 2-0

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Middletown     000   000   0–0   1   2

Elsie Allen     003   000    x–3   0   0

WP: Caleb Romero, LP: Albert Huske

Middle.: Cody Choksel 1×3, 2B,

Records: Middle. 0-2, EA 1-0

Notable: The Lobos won without benefit of a hit. They scored their runs on two errors, a hit batsman and two passed balls…Romero hurled a complete game and struck out 10.

High school boys golf

SCL
ROOSTER RUN GOLF COURSE
Par 36
El Molino 232, Petaluma 265
EM: Cutter Bittman 40, Trevor Scaaap 43, Keaton Kipcart 44, Jason Foster 52,Lake Romelli 53; Pet: Kyle Mederios 52, Nick Mowers 52, Harmon Richmond 53, Ryan Stevens 54, Kevin Cunningham 54

Record: EM 1-0, Pet 0-1

AT TAYMAN PARK

Par 35

Healdsburg 218, Piner 320

Piner: Zane Hess 50, Mark Ainger 56, Andrew Winter 62, Claxton Matulick 64.
Heald.: Jona Holty 37, Lucas Kiff 39, Alex Wood 41, Lucas Teldeschi 48, Reilly Tingle 53.

Records: Piner 0-1, Heald. 1-0

Notable: The scores turned in by Holty and Kiff, both sophomores, were personals bests.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT MONTGOMERY

Petaluma 21, Montgomery 1 (5 innings)

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Ashley Cuccaro

Peta: Joelle Krist 3×4, 3 HR, 7 RBI; Meaghan DeCoite 3×4, 2 RBI.

Records: Peta. 1-0, Monty 1-2

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

St. Vincent                 000   020   0–2   4   1

Cardinal Newman        001   001   1–3   6   2

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Hannah Sarlatte

SV: Morgan Fairies 1×3, 3B; Isabel Velez 1×3; Mary Cerf 1×3; Sarlatte 1×3.

CN: Megan McConnell 2×3, 3B; Sarah Holly 1×3, 2B; Emily Jaffe 1×3, 2B; Marissa Hall 1×3; Sarah Knight 1×3, RBI.

Records: SV 0-2, CN 2-0

Notable: Hall scored the game-winner on a sacrifice fly by Knight.

 

Comments are closed.