Thursday’s local college and high school results

baseballJC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT STOCKTON

Santa Rosa JC       200   000   010–3   8   2
San Joaquin Delta  300   100   03x–7   7   0
WP: Nick Camaria, LP: Brandon Hagerla
SRJC: Matt Lococo 1×3, RBI; Anthony Bender 1×4, 2 RBI; Mike Reynolds 1×3; Parker Shaw 2×3.
SJD: Andrew Urbistando 3×4, 2 RBI.
Record: SRJC 12-4
Notable: The teams play at 2:30 p.m. today on the Bear Cubs’ diamond.
JC mens golf
AT CHARDONNAY GOLF CLUB
Par 72Big 8 Tourney No. 5

Team scores: Folsom Lake 376, Sierra 378, Santa Rosa JC 379, Modesto 392, Napa 404, Delta 416, American River 429.

SRJC: Patrick Steiner 72, Clayton Farris 74, Stephen Johnson 77, Taylor Battaglia 78, Tucker Williams 78.

Medalist: Perry Wright (Sierra) 70

High school badminton

NBL

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Windsor 13, Elsie Allen 2

Girls singles: Hiel Rivera (W) d. Ling Lin 21-17, 21-12; Boys singles: Sam Tran (W) d. Gage Higgins 21-18, 17-21, 21-19; Girls doubles: Emily Solewski-Karly Lujan (W) d. Melissa Rodriguez-Ling Lin 25-23, 21-13; Boys doubles: Jason Nguyen-Sam Tran (W) d. Gage Higgins Erin DeLaCruz 21-12, 21-3; Mixed doubles: Erik Fauss-Hiel Rivera (W) d. Jose Viramontes-Long Lin 21-6, 21-14

Record: EA 0-3

AT SANTA ROSA

Santa Rosa 13, Petaluma 2

Boys: Psang Sherba (SR) d. Patrick Luster 21-19, 21-15; girls: Claudia Rohrs (SR) d. Amy Brazil 21-10, 21-4;  boys doubles: Patrick Luster-Calvin Madaramg (P) d. Dion Labrador-Richard Lau 21-17, 16-21, 21-13; girls doubles: Amy Brazil-Sophia Gonzales (P) d. Serena Kumar-Corrina Eames 21-15, 21-19; mixed doubles: Claudia Rohrs-Liam Galbreath (SR) d. Ricky Whisman-Helena Paul 21-6, 21-9.

Records: Peta. 1-2, SR 3-0

AT CASA GRANDE

Montgomery 9, Casa Grande 6

Girls singles: Emily Hulsman (CG) d. Josie Fish 21-6, 21-12; Boys singles: Nick Ogden (CG) d. Dylan Frietas 21-13, 21-16; Girls doubles: Emily Hulsman-Theodora Co (CG) d. Carrie Gao-Hannah Selwyn 21-14, 19-21, 21-6; Boys doubles: Anthony Chew-Susu Qi (Mont) d. Nick Ogden-TonyRin 17-21, 21-13, 21-16; Mixed doubles: Tommy Wikle-Grace Kouch (Mont) d. Mason Wright-Theodora Co 20-22, 21-17, 21-13

Records: Mont 2-0, CG 2-1

JV: Mont won

High school boys golf

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG GOLF CLUB AT TANYAN PARK

Par 35

Healdsburg 219, Sonoma Valley 236

H: Jona Holty 40; Lucas Kiff 40; Alex Wood 43; Lucas Teldeschi 45; Reilly Tingle 51

SV: Christian Ballard 44; Dario Minatta 47; Dante Monterosso 48; Brett Sullivan 48; Cyle Gusse 49

Record: H 3-0

AT BODEGA HARBOUR

Par 36

Petaluma 246, Piner 341

Peta.: Kyle Mederios 44, Nick Moyers 45, Jack Renstrom 52, Kevin Cunningham 52, Ben Tatum 53.

Piner: Zane Hess 53, Mark Ainger 57, Clayton Matulich 75, Andrew Winter 77, Jordan Caldwell 79.

Records: Peta. 2-1, Piner 0-3

AT SANTA ROSA GOLF CLUB

Par 36

El Molino 227, Analy 251
Top scores
Analy: Grayson Evans 43, Brendan Clough 43.

EM: Cutter Bitten 40, Keaton Kithcart 40.

CMC NORTH

AT LITTLE RIVER GC

Par 71

Team scores: Willits 380, Point Arena 427, Mendocino 498, Fort Bragg 507

Willits: Jon Montez 89, Palmer Runberg 94, Anthony Sorace 98, Brandon Thiel 99.

PA: A.J. Tainter 91, Andres Acevies 98, Ricardo Sanchez 111, Antonio Biassi 127.

Mendo.: Josh Garcia 116, Connor Woods 124, Drae Suarez 130, Akin Anderson 136.

FB: Shasten Roach 119, Cristian Flores 123, Callan Mex 127, Nathan Burbtup 138.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Petaluma   0 0 1   0 2 2   2   –    7   7   1

Maria Carrillo   0 0 0   0 2 0   1   –    3   8   6

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Robin Johnson

Pet: Brie Gerhardt 3×5, 2 RBI; O’Keefe 2×3, RBI; Meghan DeCoite 1×3, 2B, RBI

MC: Brittney Veler 2×4, 2B, RBI; Johnson 2×4, 2B, RBI; Hannah Chew 1×3, RBI; Aspen Waddle 1×3, 2B

Record: MC 2-2

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Cloverdale       242   200  0–10   10   2

Kelseyville      000   100   0–1      0   5

WP: Teanne Edens, LP: Morgan Profitt

Clover.: Jordyn Turner 3×4, 2B, RBI; Monica Lemley 2×5, 2B, 2 RBI; Hailey Donahoo 2×5, 3 RBI.

Records: Clover. 3-0, 1-0; Kelsey. 1-1, 0-1

Notable: In throwing the no-hitter, Edens faced one batter over the minimum…The Knights run came on an error and then a passed ball later in the inning.

High school swimming

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Girls: Healdsburg 115, Piner 22

1) 200 MR: (H) 2.22:47; 200 Free: Brenley Seanor (H) 3.00:35; 200 IM: Alia Pincknell (H) 3.10:60; 50 Free: Skye Destiny (H) 32:0; 100 Fly: Jasmine Alger (H) 1.14:80; 100 Free Destiny (H) 1.12:29; 500 Free: Alger (H) 5.39:28; 200 FR: (H) 2.21:42; 100 Back: Pincknell (H) 1.22:74; 100 Breast: Taylor Engelke (H) 1.44:76; 400 FR: (H) 5.16:05

Girls: Healdsburg 83, St, Helena 82

2) Same as 1 except: 200 MR: (SH) 2.28:53; 200 IM: Maddie Duckhorn (SH) 2.59:75; 500 Free: Julia Eyer (SH) 5.21:59; 100 Breast: Duckhorn (SH) 1.28:89; 400 FR: (SH) 2.10:80

Girls: St. Helena 128, Piner 16

3) Same as 2 except: 200 Free Carlatta Sainheto (SH) 3.12:74; 50 Free: Demitria Neal (SH) 37:00; 100 Fly: Maddie Wagner (SH) 1.27:72; 100 Free: Gail Conwell (SH) 1.27:58; 200 FR: (SH); 100 Back: Wagner (SH) 1.22:85.

Boys: Healdsburg 96, Piner 63

1) 200 MR: (H) 2.28:17; 200 Free: Sean Luttrell (P) 2.37:28; 200 IM: Harry Hubbell (H) 2.54:90; 50 Free: Robert Wilcox (H) 29:15; 100 Fly: Luttrell (P) 1.11:75; 100 Free: Ben Vargas (H) 1.16:11; 500 Free: Jack McCormick (P) 5.29:95; 200 FR: (H) 2.03:64; 100 Back: Landon Yeley (H) 1.35:04; aoo Breast: Wilcox (H) 1.26:76; 400 FR: (P) 5.22:69

Boys: St. Helena 101, Healdsburg 65

2) Same as 1 except: 200 MR: (SH) 2.10:80; 200 Free: Landin Ambrosini (SH) 2.20:48; 100 Fly: Tomas Herrero (SH)) 1.12:80; 100 Free: Andre De Limur (SH) 1.12:24; 500 Free: Fergus Nancarrow (SH) 4.56:99; 100 Back: Ambrosini (SH) 1.09:16; 100 Breast: Nancarrow (SH) 1.19:44; 400 FR: (SH) 4.21:31

Boys: St, Helena 113, Piner 47

3) Same as 2 except: 200 IM: Jack McCormick (P) 2.29:43; 50 Free: Veeder Provost (SH) 31:41; 100 Fly: Sean Luttrell (P) 1.11:75; 200 FR: (SH) 2.07:07

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

Lick-Wilmerding       010   200   0–3   8   2

St. Vincent              001   000   3–4   6   0

WP: Sky Doble, LP: Brandon Balladares

LW: Evan Chan 2×3, RBI.

SV: Liam Galten 2×4, 2 RBI; Patrick Garcia 2×3; George Sammon 1×2, 3B; Chris Montoya 1×2.

Records: LW 3-3, SV 2-1

Notable: Galten’s double in the seventh tied the score with the winning run coming home on an error by the left fielder.

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Santa Rosa 7, Ukiah 0

Singles: Adison Mowforth (SR) d. Jireh Pejana 6-0, 6-0; Xander Sugarman (SR) d. David Deng 6-2, 6-1; Jonathan Chi (SR) d. Misael Tapia 6-4, 6-2; Jason Do (SR) d. Claudio Carrera 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Emil Guzman-Jacob Plack (SR) d. Ararind Mahdemn-Julian McClananan 1-6, 7-5, 6-2; Ben Koler-Nick Mueller (SR) d. Anthony Ebert-Ricky Carrillo 6-4, 6-0; Jameson Danning-Nathan Lauterbach (SR) won by default.

Comments are closed.