Saturday’s local college and high school results

JC mens basketball

CCCAA State Tournament

Semifinals

AT NORWALK

Chaffey        16   31–47

Santa Rosa  26   23–49

Chaffey: John Gilliam 11.

SRJC: Matthew Hayes 20, Alec Kobre 11, Kai Drewry 10, Davone Oliver 5, Luke Cocheran 3.

Records: Chaffey 28-6, SRJC 23-8

Notable: The Bear Cubs play for the state title today at 3:30 p.m.

JC softball

Big 8 Conference

AT SRJC

Game 1

Santa Rosa 4, Sac City 1

WP: Megan Winters, 7 IP, 2H, ER, 5 K, 2 BB, LP: Welch

SRJC: Megan Stroud 1×2, RBI; Allie Corrids 1×3, RBI; Chris Pardoski 1×2

Sac: Green 1×3, Loverige 1×2, RBI

Game 2

Sac City 13, SRJC 8

WP: Welch, LP: Haylie Chase

SRJC: Megan Winters 1×4 3RBI, HR; Chris Pardoski 2×4, 2 RBI, HR; Courtney Morton 1×2, 2B; Becca Steiner 0x1, RBI

Record: SRJC 17-5, 2-3

Notable: Next SRJC home game 3 p.m. Tuesday vs. American River … Late SRJC softball coaching legend Marv Mays will be honored at Marv Mays Day at SRJC on March 22.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT SONOMA

Alhambra 000 001 0 — 1 3 2

Sonoma Valley 003 000 x — 3 5 3

WP—Mitch Hood. LP—Keever. Sv—Jimmy Flatt

Alh: Peters 1×3, Costa 1×4, R, SB; Hill 1×2

SV: Dan Deely 2×3, RBI; Jack Murphy 1×2, 2 RBI; Kyle Dunevent 1×1

Record: Alh 6-2, SV 3-4

Notable: With runners on second and third, Murphy’s RBIs came on a squeeze bunt.

East Bay-North Bay Challenge

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Dublin               200   001   0–3   6   3

Casa Grande     200   200   x–4   6   3

WP: Eric Parnow, LP: Matt McDonald

Dublin: Zach Promes 1×2, RBI.

CG: Austin Garatti 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Parnow 1×3

Records: Dublin 3×3, CG 6-0

Notable: Parnow struck out nine in five innings and then went to center field where he threw out a runner rounding second in the seventh inning.

Alameda   2 0 3   0 0 0   7   –    12   11   1

Cardinal Newman   0 0 0   0 0 0   4   –    4   10   3

WP: Matt Esparza, LP: Kyle Scott

CN: Jeff Rebello 2×4; Alex Rieser 2×3; Ray Hernandez 1×4, RBI; Rourke Theiller 1×4, RBI; Michael Clark 1×4, 2B, 2 RBI

Record: CN 1-4

High school softball

Nonleague

AT UKIAH

Petaluma 500 032 1 — 11 14 2

Ukiah 002 010 0 — 3 5 5

WP—Sara Moore. LP—Ariana Van Camp

Pet: Brie Gerhardt 3×5; Taylor Kerrigan 2×4; Joelle Krist 2×4, 3B, 4 RBI; Miranda Swanson 4×4, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Ukiah: Kaylah Pardini 1×3, HR; Danielle Ward 1×1; Rylie Loflin 1×3, 2B.

Records: Ukiah 0-5

High school girls basketball

CIF State Tournament

Division 1 second round

AT ANTIOCH

Santa Rosa      13   17   16   10–56

Deer Valley       30   19    9   13–71

SR: Morgan Bertsch 18, Sara Howard 12, Devin Murray 11, Kylie Oden 7, Katie Daly 4, Emily Codding 4.

Records: SR 28-5, DV 24-5

CIF State Tournament

Division 5 second round

AT EAST PALO ALTO

St. Vincent        10    8    12    9–39

Eastside Prep    14   21   17   16–68

SV: Olivia DeGraca 11, Jacalyn Murphy 11, Rebecca Dodele 6, Grace Jennings 5.

EP: Destiny Graham 29.

Records: SV 27-7, EP 20-10

CIF State Tournament

Division 4 second round

AT SCOTTS VALLEY

Cardinal Newman      8   10   10   20–48

Scotts Valley          15     6   17   20–58

CN: Kylie Kiech 13, Tiffany Salinas 9, Hailey Vice-Neat 9, Lauren Walker 9.

Records: CN 24-8, SV 25-5

High school boys basketball

Comments are closed.