Tuesday’s local college and high school results

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Sacramento City           000   000   000–0    4   4

Santa Rosa JC             200   000   21x–5   11   0

WP: Ben Ritchey, LP: Kyle Mitchell

SRJC: Matt Lococo 1×4, Spencer Neve 1×2, Parker Shaw 1×3, Weston Bryan 1×2.

SC: Jared James 3×4, 2B.

Record: SRJC 13-5, 1-3

Notable: Sacramento is 4-0 in conference…The teams play Thursday in Santa Rosa with a 2:30 p.m. start.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT CALISTOGA

Cloverdale   1 1 3   0 2 2   0   –    9   13   2

Calistoga   0 0 0   0 1 1   0   –    2   3   6

WP: Teanne Edens (CG, 13 K, 2 BB), LP: H. Butcher

Clov: Jazmin Orozco 2×5; Jordyn Turner 2×2, RBI; Monican Lemley 2×4, 2 RBI; Celeste Gastineau 2×3, RBI; Amy Mora 2×4, 3B, RBI; Bailey Creager 1×4, 2B, 2 RBI

Cal: K. Butcher 1×3, 3B; Waggoner 1×3, 2B, RBI; Castillo 1×3

Record: Clov 4-0, 1-0

AT HEALDSBURG

Piedmont   2 2 0   0 1 0   2   –    7   8   2

Healdsburg   0 0 1   0 0 1   6   –    8   9   2

WP: Keely Bullock, LP: Christonsen

H: Ursula Lopez 3×4; Bullock 2×5

Record: H 2-3

AT ST. VINCENT

Clear Lake   2 0 0   1 0 0   2   –    5   10   1

St. Vincent   0 0 0   2 0 0   0   –    2   5   1

WP: Wingler, LP: Hayley Olson

CL: Norwood 2×4, R; Wingler 3×3, 2B, HR, R, RBI; English 2×4, R, 2 RBI

StV: Hannah Sarlatter 2×3, R; Haley Antonini 1×3, 2B; Mary Cerf 1×2, 2 RBI

Record: StV 1-5

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT TOMALES

Lower Lake   0 0 0   0 0 0   0   –    0   3   4

Tomales   1 4 0   1 0 0   –    6   8   1

WP: Jacob Brady (CG, 7 K, 0 BB), LP: Rank

LL: King 1×2, 2B

T: Ryan Giammona 3×4, 2 RBI; Anthony Feliciano 3×4, 2 RBI; David Guerrero 1×3, 2B

Record: T 1-1

AT RANCHO CUCAMONGA

Rancho Cucamonga Cougar Classic

Rancho Cotate   1 0 1   0 2 0   0 0   –    4   6   3

Chaffey   0 0 2   1 1 0   0 1   –    5   6   2

WP: Mark Holtz, LP: Jaymin Graveman

RC: Steven Envy 1×1, 2 R; Noah Rogerson 3×4, 2 2B, 3 RBI

Record: RC 1-7

NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

First game
Mendocino      000   112   2–6     8   3

Point Arena     121   031   x–8   10   1

WP: Fuentes, LP: Nathan Van Horn

Mendo: Colton Tavares 2×3, RBI; Devin Dooley 1×3, 2B.

Second game
Mendocino        220   20–6   4   2

Point Arena      040    10–5   3   1

WP: Nico Caldeira, LP: Jose Gonzales

Mendo: Dooley 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Caldeira 2×3, 2B; Van Horn 1×2, 2B, RBI; Josh Tescini 1×3, 3B, RBI.

Notable: Cyrus Maden had three RBIs in the first game and came on to pitch the final inning of the nightcap.

LEE WALKER INVITATIONAL
AT EL MOLINO
GAME 1
El Molino                   001 025 3- 11-10- 1
Sonoma Academy   000 000 1-   1-  2-  3
WP: Brett Franceschi; LP: DeLa Montoya
EM: Raffety 2×4, RBI; Larsen 2×4, 2RBI; Santibanez 2×5, 2B, 4 RBI; Kaasch 1×1, 2B
GAME 2
Berean Christian     112 031 2- 10-11-2
Willits                        000 002 0-  2-   4-2
WP: Yarnell, LP: W. Betts
BC: McConnell 2×5, RBI; Gotz 2×4, RBI; Herneston 1×2, 2B, 2RBI; W: W. Betts 2×3, Johnson 2×3 RBI

Wednesday Schedule:   4 pm…El Molino vs. Berean Christian

High school tennis

CMC

AT BOONVILLE

Anderson Valley 3, Mendocino 2

Singles: Colin Van Ree (AV) d. Scott Duncan 6-2, 6-2; Justin Daniels (Mendo) d. Maxence Weyrich 6-0, 6-3; Quinn Fields (Mendo) d. Mathis Weyrich 6-0, 6-2

Doubles: Lexis Oseguera-Danny Espinoza (AV) d. Jin Jackson-Isla Bowery 6-2, 6-1; Alondra Espinoza-Esmeralda Espinoza (AV) d. Tessa Dickson-Gabriel Geiger 6-2, 6-0

Record: AV 6-1, 2-0

Nonleague

AT GOLDEN GATE PARK

Cardinal Newman 4, University 3

Singles:  Lindsay Deffarges (U) d. Matt Payne 6-2, 7-5;  Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Tyler Leong 7-5, 6-1; Tom Broffman (CN) d. Andrew Hanani 6-1, 6-3; Rex Zhang (CN) d. Parim Snipes 3-6, 6-2, 11-9

Doubles:  Jeff Destruel-Brad King (CN) d. Peter Baumbacher-David Deffarges 6-4, 6-0; Christo Ritter-Hart Fogel  (U) d. Max Gustavson-Chris Urasaki 4-6, 6-3, 10-6; Lamm Fong-Alex Tripp (CN) d. Chris Buse-Trevin Anderson-Soria 4-6, 6-2, 10-4.

Record: CN 7-5, 3-0

Comments are closed.