Thursday’s local college and high school results

High school baseball

Adam Westcott Tournament

Eureka   2 1 0   0 0 1   2   –    6   12   3

Sonoma Valley   1 0 0   0 1 2   0   –    4   5   4

WP: Keenan Snipes, LP: Jimmy Flatt

E: Davis 2×4, 2 RBI; Swanson 3×4, R; Miller 2×3, RBI

SV: Meyn 2×3, 2B, 2 R

Record: SV 3-6

Maria Carrillo      411 020 05- 13- 16- 3
Sonoma Valley   010 214 00-    8-   3- 3
WP: Peter Hoge, LP: Mitchell Hood
MC: Keith Wallaclh 2×3, SAC, 2R, RBI; Andrew Vaughn 3×4, 2R, RBI; Jo Bynum 2×5, 2R, 2RBI; Hoge 2×4, R, 2RBI; Son: CJ Vitale 1×3, SAC, 2B, R
Eureka 6, Sonoma Valley 4
Healdsburg              200 000 0-  2- 9- 2
Cardinal Newman   400 000 X-  4- 2- 1
WP: Ryan O’ Leary; LP: Conor McKay
H: Adrian Herrera 2×3, Gus Morris 2×3; CN: Kyle Sistolera 1×2, R, SAC; Kasey Manson 1×2 R
A.L. Rabinovitz Tournament
AT MONTGOMERY

Championship

Petaluma     220   002–6   4   2
Analy          000   100–1   2   2

WP: Greg Thomas, LP: Evan Hill

Peta.: Taylor Richardson 2×3; Luke Wheless 1×2, 3B; Austin Thomason 1×4.

Analy: Nolan Alvarez 1×3, Kenny Beeler 1×2

Third place

Windsor        344   000   2–13   4   1
Montgomery  022   020   1–7    9   10
WP: Mitch Lavery, LP: Jared Noonan
Mont.: Sam McBeth 2×3, Josh Lenny 2×4, Eric Finley 2×4

Fifth place

Chico       600   300   0–9   15   1
Ukiah       000   000   1–1   5   2
WP: Noah Collando, LP: Colton Crabtree
Chico: Miles Fishback 2×3, Paolo Discano 2×3, Collando 2×3.

AT DOYLE PARK

Seventh place
Santa Rosa       000   100   5–6   7   2
Piner                407   220   x–11   11  1
WP: Tony Martignoli, LP: Henry Burch
SR: Michael Walker 2×4.
Piner: Grant Wingett 2×3, 3 RBI; Ricky Christenson 3×3.
Non-league

AT FORT BRAGG

St. Vincent   120   001   0–4   6   1

Fort Bragg    000   030   0–3   6   4

WP: Liam Galten, LP: Devon Morgan

SV: Patrick Garcia 1×4; Sky Doble 1×3, 2B; Galten 1×3, RBI; Dominic Pedersen 1×3; Joe Purell 1×3; Christ Montoya 1×1.

FB: Isaac Villapondo 2×4, RBI; Tyler Ashby 1×4, 2B, RBI; Shane Tupper 1×4, RBI; Mario Gonzalez 1×3; Strum Duran 1×4.

Record: SV 3-2

Notable: Galten pitched the last three innings to get the win.

JV: SV 11, Fort Bragg 0

High school tennis 

CMC

AT BOONVILLE

Anderson Valley 5, Point Arena 0

Singles: Colin Van Ree (AV) d. Mickey Orozco 6-1, 6-0; Maxence Weyrich (AV) d. Danny Santillion 6-1, 6-0; Mathis Weyrich (AV) d. Roger Medina 6-1, 6-1

Doubles: Alexis Oseguera-Danny Espinoza (AV) d. Alonzo Santillian-Elliott Aguayo 4-6, 6-0, 6-2; Alondra Espinoza-Esmeralda Espinoza (AV) d. John Lawson-Manny Escalera 6-2, 6-0

Record: AV 7-1, 3-0

 

 

Comments are closed.