Saturday’s local college and high school results

JC track

AT SACRAMENTO

Hornet Invitational

Women’s

800 M: Kelly Birkland 5:14.43; 3000 M Steeplechase: Tori Dwyer 15:52.67

Men’s

200 M: Brandon Beck 22.37;  400 M: Herbie Polk 48.86;  800 M: Nathaniel Quillin 2:03.70; 800 M: Jon Ahnberg 2:03.93;  5000 M: Cristian Nazarek 15:35.61; Jesse Fenn 15:49.08; 400 M Hurdles: Jared Totemeier 57.82

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC       010   002   100–4  10   1

Sacramento City    001   000   002–3    8   1

WP: Brett Obradovich, LP: Dave Araj

SRJC: Matt Lococo 1×3, RBI; Dylan Eterovich 2×4; Parker Shaw 2×4; Spencer Neve 2×3, RBI.

SC: Jalen James 2×4, 2B, 3B, RBI.

Records: SRJC 14-6, 2-4; SC 16-3, 5-1

Notable: The game ended when Dane Erbst made a diving catch in left field with the winning run at second base…Anthony Bender (Casa Grande) got the save…The Bear Cubs host Diablo Valley on Tuesday.

High school baseball

Lee Walker Invitational

Championship game

AT FORESTVILLE

El Molino 120 300 2 — 8 13 3

Middletown 000 000 1 — 1 3 2

WP—Elijah Larsen-Yskamp. LP—Josiah Amos

EM: Larsen-Yskamp 5×5, 2 2B, 5 RBI; Eli Warner 2×4; Jacob Colbert 2×4, RBI.

Midd: Amos 2×3, RBI

Notable: Amos piched 6« innings, allowed 3 hits and no walks, with 9 strikeouts.

Record: EM 9-1

Adam Westcott Tournament

AT CASA GRANDE

Championship

Cardinal Newman       200   000   0–2   5   2

Maria Carrillo             301   101   x–6   8   1

WP: Jo Bynum, LP: Kyle Scott

CN: Mike Clark 1×3, Alex Roeser 1×4.

MC: Keith Wallach 2×2; Andrew Vaughn 1×3, 3B, 2 RBI; Peter Hoge 1×2, RBI.

Third place

Eureka               110   300   0–5   9   0

Casa Grande       010   101  0–3   7   2

WP: Wyatt Eglian, LP: Jon Christy

Eureka: Kennan Snipes 2×3, 3 RBI.

CG: Nate Bills 1×2; Tyler Moore 1x, 2 RBI.

Fifth place

Healdsburg          000   00–0      4   11

Sonoma Valley    620   5x–13   10   0

WP: Mitchell Hood, LP: Alezando Vasquez

Heald.: Benny Shakked 1×2, 2B.

SV: MacLean Meyn 3×3, RBI; Dan Deely 2×4, RBI; Jimmy Flatt 2×4, RBI; Jack Murphy 1×4.

Top hitter: Andrew Vaughn (Maria Carrillo)
Top pitcher: Jeff Rebello (Cardinal Newman)
All-tournament team: Spencer Torkelson (Casa Grande), Benny Shakked  (Healdsburg), MacLean Meyn (Sonoma Valley), Austin Swanson (Eureka), Wyatt Eglian (Eureka), Lofton Dayton (Cardinal Newman), Alex Ward (Cardinal Newman), Alex Roeser (Cardinal Newman), Austin Martinez (Maria Carrillo), Keith Wallach (Maria Carrillo), Peter Hoge (Maria Carrillo), Jo Bynum (Maria Carrillo).

High school softball

Nonleague

AT PETALUMA

Concord   3 0 0   0 0 0   0   –    3   3   0

Petaluma   0 0 5   0 0 1   –    6   9   2

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Kelly Drake

P: Brie Gerhardt 3×3, 2 3B, 2 R; Miranda Swanson 2×3, 2 RBI; Meghan DeCoite 1×3, 2B, RBI

Record: Pet 5-1

Comments are closed.