Thursday’s local college and high school results

JC mens golf

AT SPRING CREEK GOLF CLUB IN MODESTO
PAR 71
SRJC 374, Modesto 379
SRJC:  Stephen Johnson 70, Oliver Durra 72, Patrick Steiner 74, Tucker Williams 78, Taylor Battaglia 80
JC baseball
Big 8 Conference

AT PLEASANT HILL

Santa Rosa JC      200   101   600–10   10   0

Diablo Valley         000   200   000–2      8   1

WP: Brandon Hagerla, LP: Johnny York

SRJC: Matt Lococo 3×5; Weston Bryan 2×5, 2B, 2 RBI; Dylan Oterovich 2×5, 2B, 2 RBI; Spencer Neve 1×4, 2 RBI.

DVC: Nick Gavello 2×4, RBI.

Records: SRJC 15-7, 3-5; DVC 16-7, 4-4

Notable: Hagerla pitched a complete game. The Petaluma alum struck out four and didn’t issue a walk. The teams will play in Santa Rosa today at 1 p.m. The game was originally scheduled for Saturday.

JC men’s tennis
Nonconference
AT SRJC
SRJC 7, Chabot 2
Singles: 1, Lew (C) d. Sharp (SRJC) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2; 2, To (SRJC) def. Amir (C) 6-0, 7-6 (7-5); 3, Kuzu (SRJC) d. Tran (C) 6-1, 6-3; 4, Vu (SRJC) d. Ng (C) 6-4, 6-3; 5, David Quezada (SRJC) d. Cheng (C) 6-2, 6-0; 6, Murray (SRJC) d. Villamor (C) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
Doubles: 1.Sharp/To (SRJC) d. Lew/Villamor (C) 8-2; 2, Kuzu/Paula (SRJC) d. Cheng/Amir (C) 8-4; 3. Ng-Tran (C) d. Quezada/Vu (SRJC) 9-8 (14-12)
Record: SRJC 7-6, 6-2
JC women’s tennis
Nonconference
AT SRJC
Chabot 9, SRJC 0
Singles: 1, Golub (C) d. Tran (SRJC) 7-5, 6-1; 2, Samuda (C) d. Kingsburough (SRJC) 4-6, 7-5, (10-4); 3, Do (C) d. Essayah (injury) (SRJC); 4, Khabra (C) d. Leveroni (SRJC) 6-1, 6-0; 5. Son (C) d. Valverde (SRJC) 6-3, 6-2; 6, Galli (C) d. Howard (SRJC) 6-0, 6-3.
Doubles: 1. Samuda-Golib (C) d. Tran-Kingsburough (SRJC) 8-3; 2, Do-Khabra (C) d. Essayah-Leveroni (SRJC) 8-6; 3, Galli-Son (C) d. Valverde-Howard (SRJC) 8-3.

High school badminton

NBL

AT ROSELAND PREP

Analy 14, Roseland Prep 1

Boys singles: Riley Harden (A) d. Sergio Rocha 21-2, 21-2; Girls singles: Sonia Dexter (A) d. Bethany Bautista 21-11, 21-14; Boys doubles: Sergio Rocha-Christian Sirigosa (RP) d. Brennan O’Donnell-Kelly Borden 21-18, 30-29; Girls doubles: Sonia Dexter-Sharik Hanson (A) d. Alejandra Farias-Erika Olvera; Mixed doubles: Riley Harden-Maria Salcedo (A) d. Bethany Bautista-Julio Mendieta 21-5, 21-6

Record: RP 0-4

AT SANTA ROSA

Santa Rosa 8, Montgomery 7

Girls singles: Claudia Rohrs (SR) d. Serena Uppal 21-10, 21-11; Boys singles: Dylan Freitas (Mont) d. Tasang Sherpa 21-15, 21-17; Girls doubles: Serena Kumar-Karena Eames (SR) d. Samantha Bickart-Josie Fish 21-19, 21-6; Boys doubles: Dion Labrador-Anthony Uch (SR) d. Anthony Goldstone-Carl Qi 20-22, 21-13, 21-17; Mixed doubles: Liam Galbreith-Claudia Rohrs (SR) d. Anthony Chui-Grace Kouch 21-15, 21-14

Records: SR 5-0, Mont 4-1

NBL
 
AT PINER
Piner 9, Elsie Allen 6
 
Girls singles: Vickie Nguen (P) d. Ling Lin 21-11, 21-10; Boys singles: Gage Higgins (EA) d. Tommy Nguen 21-12, 21-16; Girls doubles: Megan Poulsen-Phim Khunmon (P) d Ling Lin-Melissa Rodriguez 19-21, 21-15, 21-14; Boys doubles: Gage Higgins-Erin De La Cruz (EA) d. Peter Tran-Vinson Gong 21-7, 21-7; Mixed doubles: Vickie Nguen-Tommy Nguen (P) d. Brian Reyes-Amie Huinh 21-15, 21-12

High school baseball

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Cloverdale   0 0 0   1 0 0   –    1   2   4

Kelseyville   7 3 0   0 0 1   –    11   10   4

WP: Noah Lyndall, LP: Logan Tate

Clov: Essick 1×2

Kel: Brandon Huber 2×3, RBI; Lyndall 2×4, RBI; Victor Perez 1×4, 2 RBI; Jonathan Villareal 1×3, RBI; Jaffeth Silva 1×1, 2B, 3 RBI

Record: Kel 6-2, 1-0

NBL
AT RANCHO COTATE
Ukiah                   000 000 0- 0- 1- 2
Rancho Cotate   102 000 X- 3- 3- 1
WP: Connor Littleton (CG), LP: Adrian Mata
U: AJ Griffen 1×2, RC: Littleton 1×2, Noah Rogersopn 1×2, R, Kenny Tallchief 1×3, 2RBI
Notable:  Griffen hit was in the second…It was the league opener for both teams.
AT MARIA CARRILLO
Casa Grande   200   000   0—2   7   0
Maria Carrillo   100   000   2—3   6   1
WP—Zach Scott LP—Eric Parnow
MC: Keith Wallach 3×4 2B RBI, Austin Martinez 1×3, Jared Brazis 1×3, Jo Bynum 1×3
CG: Eric Parnow 2×3 2B, Spencer Torkelson 2×3 2B RBI, Nate Bills 1×3 2B RBI,
Taylor Gomez 1×3, Isiah Ayala
Records: MC: 1-0, 7-2, CG: 0-1, 7-3
Nonleague

AT HEALDSBURG

St. Vincent     102   010   0–4   8   1

Healdsburg     000   120   2–5   8   2

WP: Gus Morris, LP: Sky Doble

SV: Doble 2×4, Dominic Pedersen 1×1, Patrick Garcia 1×2.

Heald.: Trystan Cleaver 1×1; Connor McKay 1×2; Alonzo Vasquez 2×3, 3 RBI; Cody Newman 2×3, 2 RBI.

Records: Heald. 4-7, SV 3-4

High school swimming

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Girls: El Molino 90, Clear Lake/Kelseyville 26

200 MR: (EM) 2:13.09; 200 Free: Wong (EM) 2:27.74; 200 IM: Rodnick (CL/K) 2:29.06; 50 Free Wong (EM) 28:23; 100 Fly: Rodnick (CL/K) 1:10.23; 100 Free: Schondel (EM) 1:07.35; 500 Free: Terrero (EM) 5:59.02; 200 FR: CL/K 2:14.37; 100 Back: Hanson (CL/K) 1:22.25; 100 Breast: Schondel (EM) 1:23.75; 400 FR: (EM) 4:28.01

Record: EM 4-0

Boys: Clear Lake/Kelseyville 65, El Molino 48

200 MR: (EM) 2:30.96; 200 Free: Tejeda (CL/K) 2:25.35; 200 IM: Peterson (CL/K) 2:42.11; 50 Free: Sheridan (EM) 26:91; 100 Fly: Lawler (CL/K) 1:14.91; 100 Free: Tejeda (CL/K) 1:02.71; 500 Free: Peterson (CL/K) 6:03.36; 200 FR: (CL/K) 1:55.09; 100 Back: Sheridan (EM) 1:21.78; 100 Breast: Lawler (CL/K) 1:17.08; 400 FR: (CL/K) 4:53.36

Record: EM 0-4

AT HEALDSBURG

Girls: Healdsburg 115 Calistoga 28
200 MR: (H) 2:16.44; 200 Free: (H) 2:43.42; 200 IM: (H) 2:41.71; 50 Free: (H) 28.82; 100 Fly: (H) 1:08.83; 100 Free: (H) 1:07.09; 500 Free: (H) 6:25.71; 200 FR: (H) 2:02.24; 100 Back: (H) 1:17.45; 100 Breast:  (H) 1:24.79; 400 FR: (H) 4:40.11
Boys: Healdsburg 99 Calistoga 46
200 MR: (C) 2:10.19; 200 Free: (H) 2:43.47; 200 IM: (H) 2:32.66; 50 Free: (H) 25.75; 100 Fly; (H) 1:25.11; 100 Free: 1:07.91; 500 Free: (H) 6:50.70;
200 FR: (H) 1:53.22; 100 Back: (H) 1:22.92; 100 Breast: (C) 1:14.19; 400 FR: (C) 4:29.13

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Boys: Montgomery 110, Casa Grande 63
 
200 MR:  (CG)1:51.43;  200 Free: Quinn Kezer (M) 2:10.41;  200 IM: Harry Steiner (CG) 2:05.21;  50 Free: Sean Kelley (M) 24.20;  Diving: Tanner MacDonald (M) 203.85;  100 Fly: Harry Steiner (CG) 54.32;  100 Free: Takia Shimokabe (CG) 50.66;  500 Free: Sean Kelley (M) 5:42.99;
200 FR: (CG) 1:38.68;  100 Back: Takia Shimokabe (CG) 59.57;  100 Breast: Max Bonta (M) 1:09.68;  400 FR: (M) 4:11.02
 
Girls: Montgomery 111, Casa Grande 69
 
200 MR: (M) 1:58.33;  200 Free: Theresa Nowack (M) 2:09.68;  200 IM: Jenna Bauer (M) 2:10.85;  50 Free: Sophia Stamoulis (M) 28.71;  100 Fly: Angelica Nowack (M) 1:03.15;  100 Free: Angelica Nowack (M) 57.75;  500 Free: Theresa Nowack (M) 5:49.86;  200 FR: (M) 1:48.70; 100 Back: Jenna Bauer (M) 59.15;  100 Breast: Mei Chan (CG) 1:16.19;  400 FR: (CG) 4:19.46
JV: Mont won

High school boys golf

SCL
AT SANTA ROSA COUNTRY CLUB
Par 36
Healdsburg 233, Analy 234
H: Alex Wood 43, Lucas Teldeschi 43, Lucas Kiss 47, Jona Holte 50, Forrest Whitehall 50; A: Grayson Evans 42, Brendan Clough 45, Aidan Vermeulen 46, Dustin Blumenthal 50, Tyler Woodbury 51
AT BODEGA HARBOR
Par 36
El Molino 202, Piner 280
EM: Keaton Kithcart 36, Cutter Dittman 40, Lake Romelli 41, Jason Foster 41, Trevor Schaap 44; Piner: Zane Hess 47, Mark Ainger 48,Clayton Matulich 60, Andrew Winter 60, Stephen George 65
Notes:  First time Piner shot under 300 this year…They have improved 66 strokes since the beginning of the season.
Record: EM 4-1
High school boys tennis
NBL
 
AT MARIA CARRILLO

Singles: Arthur Lai (MC) d. Matt Payne 6-3, 6-4; Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Ankur Goswami 7-6 (9-7), 6-7 (7-2), 10-5; Stuart Horner (MC) d. Tom Broffman 6-4, 6-0; Rex Thong (CN) d. Sandeep Tiwari 6-3, 6-3

Doubles: Jeff Destruel-MaxGustauson (CN) d. Vidur Kailash-Brendan Caskey 6-7 (9-7), 6-2, 7-6 (7-2); Justin Chan-Steven Chbotov (MC) d. Cutler Price-Chris Urasaki 6-4, 6-0; Tom Poland-Turner O’Brien (MC) d. Trevin Anderson-Soria-Chris Buse 6-4, 3-6, 6-1

Record: MC 5-0

AT MONTGOMERY

Santa Rosa 4, Montgomery 3

Singles: Addison Mowforth (SR) d. Riley Officer 6-1, 6-3; Xander Sugarman (SR) d. Shannon Connell 6-3, 6-7, 6-3; Andrew Warren (M) d. Felix Herbst 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Alex Billlings (M) d. Emil Guzman 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Tony Bruno-Jonathan Chi (SR) d. Jacob Krug-Aaron Dueck 6-4, 6-0; Jacob Plack-Jason Do (SR) d. Spencer Howson-Sahaj Saggu 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Mason Krug-Marine Naito (M) d. Jameson Danning-Nathan Lauterback 6-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Record: Mont. 2-3
AT MARIA CARRILLO
Singles: Arthur Lai (MC) d. Matt Payne 6-3, 6-4; Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Ankur Goswami 7-6 (9-7), 6-7 (7-2), 10-5; Stuart Horner (MC) d. Tom Broffman 6-4, 6-0; Rex Thong (CN) d. Sandeep Tiwari 6-3, 6-3
Doubles: Jeff Destruel-MaxGustauson (CN) d. Vidur Kailash-Brendan Caskey 6-7 (9-7), 6-2, 7-6 (7-2); Justin Chan-Steven Chbotov (MC) d. Cutler Price-Chris Urasaki 6-4, 6-0; Tom Poland-Turner O’Brien (MC) d. Trevin Anderson-Soria-Chris Buse 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Record: MC 5-0
AT UKIAH
Casa Grande 7, Ukiah 0
Singles: 1, Shawn Udomsak (CG) d. Jireh Pejana 6-0, 6-3; 2, Jack Micco (CG) d. David Deng 6-0, 6-1; 3, Avnish Dighe (CG) d. Missel Tapia, 6-0, 6-2; 4, Ram Goli (CG) d. Claudio Carrera 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: 1, Matt Juandy/Nico Carballal (CG) d. Julian McClanahan/Aravind Mahadevan 6-4, 6-3; 2, Kenney Phan/Joe Fague (CG) d. Zoltan Jakab/Ulises Sanchez 6-1, 6-0; 3, Jason Goldblatt/Kevin Zamanzadeh (CG) d. Anthony Ebert/Ricky Carillo 6-0, 6-2.
SCL
AT ANALY
Analy 7, Healdsburg 0
Singles: 1, Aidan Toner-Rogers (A) d. Trevor Cook 6-2, 6-4; 2, Derek Sevillo (A) d. Lukas Lohden 6-0, 6-0; 3, Michael Grieve (A) d. Patrick Doran 6-1, 6-2; 4, Jeremy Rozet (A) d. Scott Leighty 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Lucas Brooker/Connor Kearney (A) d. Chad Brem/Robby Schieffer 6-3, 2-6, 10-7; 2, Greg Gonzales/ Carlos Corona (A) d. Tommy Schieffer/Zach Lienart 7-6 (7), 4-6, 10-7; 3, Nicco Weiskoff/Nate Ortega (A) d. Alex Botello/Cristian Barbosa 6-1, 6-0
Record: A 8-0, 5-0
AT TECHNOLOGY
Rincon Valley Christian 4, Technology 1
Singles: 1, Max Contrell (RVC) d. Chris Shayota (T) vs. 6-0, 6-3; 2, Beau Miller (RVC) d. Robert Morales (T) 6-2, 6-3; 3, Grace Bartholow (RVC) d. Zack Silberman (T) 6-0, 6-0;
Doubles: Paul Bartholow/Jordan Colby (T) d. Carisse Ballard/Dallas Deza (RVC) 6-2, 6-0; 2, Gavin Edwards/Marcos Carballal (T) d. Leigh Mcllister/Mark G. (RVC) 6-2, 6-4
High school softball
NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Windsor         000   100   0–1   7   1

Santa Rosa    000   000   0–0   8   1

WP: Rachelle Butulia, LP: Denia Vera

Wind.: Shaylynn Mendoza 3×4; Ashlynn Wells 2×3, RBI; Angelica Terrel 1×3, 2B; Butulia 1×3, 2B.

SR: Megan Fasold 3×5, 2B; Johanna Peelen 2×3; Vera 1×3; Maddison Clifton 1×3; Luisa Ciaffa 1×3.

Records: Wind. 8-2, 1-0; SR 2-1, 0-1

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Montgomery            100   000   0–1   5   1

Cardinal Newman     000   000   2–2   6   0

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Ashley Cuccaro

Mont. Jen Warner 2×3; Hailey Hermann 1×3, 2B; Sophia Rowan 2×3.

CN: Emily Jaffe 1×3, Rebecca Delsecco 1×3, Taylor Douglas 1×3, Sarah Knight 1×3, Megan McConnell 1×3, Raasch 1×3.

Notable: Pinch-runner McConnell scored the tying run and Juliette Rebello came home with the winning run.

AT CASA GRANDE

Maria Carrillo          110   005   5–12   10   2

Casa Grande          000   002   0–2      5   3

WP: Robin Johnson, LP: Shelby Foakes

MC: Brittney Veler 4×5, 2B, 2 RBI; Johnson 2×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Hannah Chew 1×3, 2B, 3 RBI.

CG: Kayleigh Hart 1×2, 2B, RBI; Lexi Hale 2×4.

Records: MC 7-3, 1-0; CG 1-5-1, 0-1

AT RANCHO COTATE

Ukiah    000         000         0              —             0              5              3

Rancho Cotate  502         200         x              —             9              10           1

WP: Brittney Scardina

RC: Janaea Mason 3×4, 2B, HR, 4 RBI

Notable: Scardina threw a complete-game shutout, allowing five hits and one walk, and striking out four.

Comments are closed.