Friday’s local college and high school results

JC baseball
Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA

Diablo Valley       000   000   010   000   0–1   10   1

Santa Rosa JC    001   000   000   000   1–2   10   0

WP: Anthony Bender, LP: Nate Simmons

DVC: Villa 3×6, 2B.

SRJC: Matt Lococo 3×6, RBI; Chase Stafford 3×6, RBI; Anthony Bender 1×5; Phil Ramos 2×5.

Records: DVC 16-8, 4-5; SRJC 16-7, 4-5

Notable: Lococo began the 13th with a single and advanced to second on an error. Ramos bunted him to third and then Stafford hit a single up the middle enabling Lococo to race home with the winning run.

JC softball

Big 8 Conference

AT PLEASANT HILL

1st game

Santa Rosa JC 8, Diablo Valley 1

WP: Megan Winters, LP: Lee

SRJC: Krystina Pardoski 1×4, 2B; Megan Winters 2×3; Chauntel Cesna 2×4, 2B, HR; Nikkei Patoc 1×2, 2B.

2nd game

Santa Rosa JC 5, Diablo Valley 1

WP: Dana Thomsen, LP: Alford

SRJC: Kr;ystina Pardoski 2×4, 2B; Taylor Spaulding 1×3, 2B; Megan Stroud 3×4; Megan Winters 1×2; Chauntel Cesna 1×2.

Record: SRJC 20-8, 5-6

High school rugby

Redwood Empire Conference

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Elsie Allen 65, Santa Rosa 0

EA: Devonte Manning 17, Alex Hermosillo 11, Leroy Lam 10, Angelo Aviles 10, Jonathan Torres 5, Miz Nava 5, Joshua Kauvesi 5, Juan Moreno 2.

Record: EA 5-1

Notable: The win gives the Lobos the conference title and a home game when the playoffs begin April 19.
High school baseball

NBL

AT WINDSOR

Casa Grande      001   006   1–8   8   1

Windsor             000   100   0–1   0   3

WP: Dominic Garihan, LP: Francisco Sosa

CG: Eric Parnow 1×3, RBI; Spencer Torkelson 2×4, 2 RBI; Cory Stas 1×1; Isiah Ayala 1×3, RBI.

Records: CG 8-3, 1-1; Wind. 7-2, 1-1

Notable: Garihan struck out nine and walked one en route to his first no-hitter. The senior faced 23 batters.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Rancho Cotate 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

Maria Carrillo 000 402  — 6 10 0

WP—Peter Hoge (6 IP, 0 ER, 2H, 3K, BB); LP—Noah Rogerson

MC: Andrew Vaughn 2×3, 2 2B, 2RBI; Peter Hoge 2×4, 2B, RBI; Keith Wallach 2×4, 2B, RBI 2R; Austin Martinez 1×3, 2 RBI, 2R; Jared Brazis 2×3; Jo Bynum 1×3.

RC: Steven Endy 1×3, Oscar Urbini 1×2

Records: RC 2-10, 1-1; MC 8-2, 2-0

AT MONTGOMERY

Santa Rosa       001   000   0–1      3   2

Montgomery      000   208   x–10   11   2

WP: Jared Noonan; LP: Henry Burch

SR: Shane Simpson 1×3, RBI.

Mont.: Josh Lenney 3×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Alex Finley 2×3, 2 RBI; Henry Stelzner 3×3; Anthony Prince 1×2, RBI; Zac Merriken 1×1, 3B, 3 RBI.

Records: SR 3-6, 1-1; Mont. 6-4, 1-1

NCL I

AT ST. HELENA

Lower Lake       000   10–1   2   7

St. Helena        130   7x–11   6   2

WP: Jackson Graff, LP: Tony Jones

LL: Jones 1×2, RBI; Issah King 1×3.

SH: Graff 2×3, 2 RBI; Christian Orozco 1×3, RBI; Dom Collins 1×3, RBI; Jake Pelosi 1×2; Conner Cummings 1×3.

Records: SH 4-5, 1-0; LL 2-7, 0-2

Notable: Graff struck out five in the abbreviated game.

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Healdsburg         000   011   2–4   5   2

Petaluma            300   005   0–8   8   5

WP: Dante Del Prete, LP: Carter Ortiz

Heald.: Trystan Cleaver 2×3, RBI.

Peta.: Cameron Meyers 2×4, 2B; Austin Gabbert 1×2, 2B, 3 RBI; Austin Thomason 2×4; Clay Gallagher 2×3, RBI.

Records: Heald. 5-8, 1-1, Peta. 8-3-1, 1-0-1

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Analy   2 2 0   0 0 1   0   –    5   7   0

Sonoma Valley   0 0 0   0 0 0   0   –    0   2   4

WP: Evan Hill, LP: Mitch Hood

A: Alvarez 1×3, RBI; Gomes 1×3, R; Garrett Hill 1×3, 2 R

SV: Dan Deely 1×3, Hood 1×3

Record: SV 5-7, 1-1

AT PINER

Elsie Allen   0 0 0   0 0   –    0   1   5

Piner   5 2 0   1 2   –    10   9   2

WP: Jake Wiggins, LP: Romero

EA: Smith 1×2

P: Niko Formosa 2×4, 2B; Kyle Wiggins 2×3; Grant Winget 2×4

Record: P 7-5, 1-0

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Upper Lake      000      00–0      2   5

St. Vincent      2(17)4   0x–23   18   1

WP: Brandon Evans, LP: Ryan Kitchens

UL: Michael Diandrria 1×1, James Derr 1×2.

SV: George Sammon 3×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Max Cowell 3×4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI; Brandon Evans 3×3, 3 RBI; Patrick Garcia 2×3, 3 RBI; Dominic Pedersen 2×3, 2 RBI; William Galpen 2×2, 3 RBI; Nick Vollert 1×3, 2 RBI; Nico DeTorres 1×2.

Records: UL 0-4, 0-1; SV 4-4, 1-0

High school tennis

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery 4, Windsor 3

Singles: Shannon Connell (M) d. Mark Grandi 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Andrew Warren (M) d. Samuel Adams 6-2, 6-2; Alex Billings (M) d. John Quitinguan 6-0, 6-1; Jacob Krug (M) d. Robert Kramer 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Christopher Davis-Riley O’Connor (W) d. Aaron Dueck-Sahaj Saggu 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; Jack Kukinski-Nick Young (W) d. Mason Krug-Spencer Howson 6-3, 6-4; Aaron King-Jonah Thomas (W) d. Marine Naito-Josh Poinsett 6-0, 6-1

AT SANTA ROSA

Casa Grande 4, Santa Rosa 3

Singles: Adison Mowforth (SR) d. Shawn Udomsak 6-2, 6-1; Xander Sugarman (SR) d. Anush Dighe 6-2, 6-4; Rami Goli (CG) d. Tony Bruno 6-4, 7-6; Nico Carballal (CG) d. Johnathan Chi 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles: Ken Phan-Matt Juandy (CG) d. Ben Koler-Nick Mueller 6-3, 6-3; Joe Fague-Dan DelCerro (CG) d. Jason Do-Jacob Plack 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Jameson Danning-Emil Gusman (SR) d. Jason Goldblatt-Nick Zamandedeh 1-6, 6-2, 6-4.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT PINOLE

Petaluma        030   500   0–8   11   0

Pinole Valley   000   000   2–2     8   3

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Brittney Martinez

Peta.: Brie Gerhardt 4×4, 2B, RBI; Joelle Krist 1×4, HR, 3 RBI; Kailee Silacci 1×2, 2 RBI.

PV: Janissa Gjertsen 1×3, 2B, RBI.

Records: Peta. 7-1, PV 2-5

Notable: It was Krist’s sixth home run of the season.

 

Comments are closed.