Thursday’s local college and high school results

JC golf

Big 8 conference
AT SACRAMENTO

Ancil Hoffman Golf Club

Par 72
Team scores: Santa Rosa JC 380, Folsom 387, Modesto 392, Napa 397, Sierra 398, American River 409, Delta 431.
SRJC golfers: Tucker Williams 69, Patrick Steiner 76, Steven Johnson 78, Glayton Sarris 78, Taylor Battaglia 79.
JC baseball
Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA

Cosumnes River       000   020   000   01–3   9   1

Santa Rosa JC         020   000   000   00–2   6   1

WP: Josh Pigg, LP: Anthony Bender

CR: Josh Cosio 2×5, 2 RBI.

SRJC: Dane Erbs 2×4; Bender 1×5, HR, 2 RBI; Michael Reynolds 1×1; Chase Stafford 1×3; Nolan Eterovich 1×3.

Records: CR 18-8, 6-5; SRJC 17-8, 5-6

Notable: With the bases-loaded and one out in the 11th, Mike Chavarria knocked in what turned out to be the winning run…The teams play Saturday at Cosumnes River.

High school swimming

SCL

AT IVES POOL

Girls: EL Molino 133, Piner 25

200 MR: (EM) 2:18.39; 200 Free: Terrero (EM) 2:18.01; 200 IM: Wong (EM) 2:46.23; 50 Free: Negre (EM) 29:36; 100 Fly: Schondel (EM) 1:15.45; 100 Free: Wong (EM) 1:06.55; 500 Free: Collins (EM) 6:16.36; 200 FR: (P) 2:23.00; 100 Back: Terrero (EM) 1:13.97; 100 Breast: Collins (EM) 1:25.07; 400 FR: (EM) 4:29.38 Record: EM 5-0

Boys: Piner 76, El Molino 50

200 MR: (P) 2:09.43; 200 Free: L. McCormick (P) 2:41.26; 200 IM: J. McCormick (P) 2:34.92; 50 Free: Bonzell (EM) 30:25; 100 Fly: Luttrell (P) 1:03.91; 100 Free: Miggins (P) 1:17.59; 500 Free: Luttrell (P) 6:42.28; 200 FR: (P) 2:30.94; 100 Back: J. McCormick (P) 1:13.85; 100 Breast: Barnard (P) 1:26.15; 400 FR: (EM) 4:41.21 Record: EM 0-5

SCL
 
AT PETALUMA
Girls: Petaluma 87, Calistoga 42
200 MR: (P) 2:10.39; 200 Free: Joslin (P) 2:12.02; 50 Free: Senn (P) 27:10; 100 Fly: Senn (P) 1:08.04; 100 Free: Hannah K (C) 1:11.00; 500 Free: Joslin (P) 5:50.93; 200 FR: (C) 2:20.08; 100 Back: Scott (P) 1:02.65; 100 Breast: Claire (C) 1:36.03; 400 FR: (P) 4:20.86
Boys: Petaluma 95, Calistoga 34
200 MR: (P) 2:06.70; 200 Free: Neufeld (P) 2:10.46; 200 IM: Sean C. (C) 2:38.04; 50 Free: Fratteralli (P) 25:73; 100 Fly: Eckhoff (P) 1:12.24; 500 Free: Neufeld(P) 5:51.60; 200 FR: (P) 1:43.09; 100 Back: Eckhoff (P) 1:17.24; 100 Breast: Dario (C) 1:14.05; 400 FR: (P) 4:11.00

NBL

Girls: Rancho Cotate 51, Santa Rosa 109
200 MR: (SR) 2.27.58; 200 Free: Celine (SR) 2.14.94; 200 IM: Caroline (SR) 2.23.84; 50 Free:Taylor (SR) 27.63; 100 Fly: Dillon (SR) 1.18.78;100 Free: Taylor (SR) 1.01.57; 500 Free: Fernhman (SR) 6.33.56; 200 FR: (SR) 1.56.31; 100 Back: Celine (SR) 1.06.70; 100 Breast: Edgar (RC) 1.13.10; 400 FR: (RC) 4.13.27.

Boys: Rancho Cotate 60, Santa Rosa 96
200 MR: (RC) 1.53.19; 200 Free: Flaton (SR) 2.12.88; 200 IM: Lang (RC) 2.03.38; 50 Free: McCulloch (SR) 26.10; 100 Fly: Land (RC) 59.21; 100 Free: Ingham (SR) 1.00.56; 500 Free: McManus (SR) 6.16.87; 200 FR: (SR) 1.48.30; 100 Back: Wang (RC) 1.06.39; 100 Breast: Wang (RC) 1.04.37; 400 FR (SR) 4.05.31.

Girls: Maria Carrillo 137, Cardinal Newman 39
200 Medley Relay – MC 2:07.63; 200 Free – MC – Victoria Le – 2:05.02; 200 IM – MC – Piper Brockley – 2:12.44; 50 Free – MC – Andrea Bornstein – 28.33; Diving – MC – Katie Carlin – 164.75; 100 Fly – CN – Shelbi Raasch – 1:07.27; 100 Free – MC – Piper Brockley – 56.18; 500 Free – CN – Shelbi Raasch – 5:54.88; 200 Free Relay – CN – 1:56.71; 100 Back – MC – Victoria Le – 1:04.25; 100 Breast – MC – Cassandra Tai – 1:14.74; 400 Free Relay – MC – 4:09.64

Boys: Maria Carrillo 116, Cardinal Newman 63
200 Medley Relay – MC – 1:56.59 200 Free – MC – CJ Olson – 1:56.56 200 IM – MC – Shannon Fong – 2:11.70 50 Free – CN – Devin Farber – 23.34 Diving – CN – Charlie Schroeter – 138.1 100 Fly – MC – Shannon Fong – 56.37 100 Free – MC – CJ Olson – 51.19 500 Free – MC Daniel Virtue – 5:14.48 200 Free Relay – CN – 1:41.83 100 Back – MC – Cliff Tai – 1:02.34 100 Breast – MC – Jack Niles – 1:07.92 400 Free Relay – MC – 3:45.05

High school softball

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Cardinal Newman   0 0 0   0 0   –    0   2   2

Santa Rosa   0 7 0   4   –    11   11   1

WP: Johanna Peelen, LP: Lexi Raasch

CN: Kayla Douglas 1×1

SR: Taylor Matthews 2×3; Denia Vera 3×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Jaeli Samonte 3×3, RBI

Record: SR 5-2, 2-1

high school softball

AT RANCHO COTATE

Montgomery      000   010  0–1   3   3

Rancho Cotate  100   120   0–4   9   1

WP: Brittney Scardina, LP: Ashley Cuccaro

Mont. Hayley Komrij 1×3, 2B, RBI.

RC: Scardina 2×3, 2B, 3 RBI; Kristine Ricossa 2×3; Jordan Wagner 2×3; Taylor Del Santo 2×3.

Records: Mont. 6-6-1, 0-2; RC 6-0-1, 2-0

Notable: Rancho coach Dave Johnson picked up his 200th victory.

SCL
AT EL MOLINO
Analy       101 032 0- 7- 8- 1
El Molino 000 001 0- 1- 4- 2
WP: Mackenzie Christie; LP: Maddy Ming
A: Mackenzie Evangelisti 3×3; Emily Dreyer 2×4, 2B, 4 RBI; Alina Goodrum 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; EM: Olivia Gevas 2×3, 2B; Kristine Daniels 1×1, Haley Millerick 1×2

High school boys golf

NBL AT FOXTAIL SOUTH

Par 71

Team results: Montgomery 397, Cardinal Newman 416, Maria Carrillo 422, Ukiah 430, Casa Grande 435, Windsor 436, Rancho Cotate 455

Individual results: Rogers (Mont) 71; Benson (MC) 75; Escobar (RC) 76; Crain (CG) 77; Kessler (U) & Bolander (CN) 78

SCL
AT NORTHWOOD
Par 36
El Molino 213, Petaluma 263
Petaluma Kyle Mederios 42, Nick Mowens 48, Harmon Richmond 62, Kevin Cunningham 55, Jacob Watson 56.

EM: Keaton Kithcart 38, Carter Dittman 42, Trevor Schaap 43, Jason Foster 44, Blake Romelli 47.

AT BODEGA HARBOUR

Par 36

Healdsburg 213, Piner 271

Heald.: Alex Wood 38, Jona Holty 43, Lucas Teldeschi 43, Lucas Kiff 43, Forrest Whitehall 46.

Piner: Clayton Matulich 49, Mark Ainger 49, Zane Hess 51, Andrew Winter 55, Stefan George 67.

Records: Heald. 5-1, Piner 0-5

High school baseball

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Montgomery   0 0 0   1 0 0   0   –    1   5   0

Rancho Cotate   0 0 0   0 0 0   0   –    0   3   3

WP: Jared Noonan, LP: Connor Littleton Mont: Mitchell West 2×4, R

RC: Littleton 2×3; Noah Rogerson 1×3 Records: Mont 7-4, 2-1; RC 2-11, 1-2

AT UKIAH

Cardinal Newman      000   001   04–5   6   1

Ukiah                       000   000   10–1   5   2

WP: Michael Clark, LP: Colton Crabtree

CN: Jeff Rebello 1×3; Casey Mansen 1×2; Alex Roeser 2×3, 2 2B, RBI; Alex Ward 1×4; Bryce McChinack 1×2, 2 RBI; Kyle Scott 1×2, RBI.

Ukiah: Crabtree 1×3, RBI.

Record: 6-6, 3-0

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Piner          000   010   0–1   3   0

El Molino    000   101   x–2   5   0

WP: Jeremy Pearson, LP: Robert Santos

Piner: Niko Formosa 1×3, 2B, RBI; Ricky Christiansen 1×3, run.

EM: Brett Franceschi 2×3, 2B, RBI; Eli Warner 1×3, 2B, RBI; Elijah Larson 1×3.

Record: EM 10-2, 1-1

High school boys tennis
SCL
AT HEALDSBURG
El Molino 5, Healdsburg 2
Singles: Sawyer Chesnut-Pinto (EM) d. Trevor Cook 4-6, 6-0, 6-1; Andes Toruno (EM) d. Lukas Lohden 6-1, 6-1; Arlo David (EM) d. Patrick Doran 6-0, 6-2; Casey Bauer (EM) d. Scott Leighty 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Cade Stan-Casey Hackett (EM) d. Chad Brem-Robby Schieffer 6-3, 6-4; Cristian Barbosa-Alejandro Botello (H) d. Prince Bottar-Drake Myhre 6-3, 3-6, 10-7; Healdsburg won No. 3 by default.

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Cardinal Newman 5, Santa Rosa 2
Singles: Adison Mowforth (SR) d. Matt Payne 6-3, 6-4; Connery Gshwend (CN) d. Xander Sugarman 6-0, 7-5; Tom Broffman (CN) d. Felix Herbst 6-0, 6-1; Rex Zhang (CN) d. Jason Do 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Jeff Destruel-Brad King (CN) d. Tony Bruno-Nick Muller 6-4, 6-4; Emil Guzman-Johnathan Chi (SR) d. Chris Urasaki-Cutter Price 6-1, 6-1; Trevin Anderson-Chris Buse (CN) Jacob Plack-Ben Koler 6-1, 6-1.

AT MONTGOMERY

Maria Carrillo 7, Montgomery 0

Singles: Arthur Lai (MC) d. Riley Officer 6-1, 6-0; Ankur Goswami d. Shannon Connell 7-6, 4-6, 10-6 (tiebreaker); Stuart Horner (MC) d. Andrew Warren 6-2, 6-1; Sandeep Tiwani (MC) d. Alex Billings 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles: Vidur Kailach-Brendan Caskey (MC) d. Aaron Dueck-Jacob Krug 6-2, 6-3; Justin Chan-Steven Chobotov (MC) d. Sahaj Saggu-Mason Krug 6-4, 6-1; Tom Poland-Turner O’Brien (MC) d. Marine Naito-Josh Poinsett 6-1, 6-0.

Comments are closed.