Tuesday’s local college and high school results

SSU women’s golf

Sonoma State Spring Invitational

AT FOXTAIL NORTH

Team Scores: 1. CSU East Bay 303-304—607+31; 2. Sonoma State 312-313—625+49;

T3. CSU Monterey Bay 318-314—632+56; T3. Newman 327-305—632+56; 5. Sonoma State (Blue) 328-309—637+61; 6. Point Loma 321-317—638+62; 7. Academy of Art 324-315—639+63;

8. Hawaii-Hilo 320-321—641+65; 9. Texas Wesleyan 324-319—643+67; 10. Dominican 341-339—680 +104;

Sonoma State Scores: T5. Alexis Hayes 75-77—152 +8; T14. Nicole Arends 77-80—157 +13; T17. Hannah Gregg 81-77—158 +14; T19. Haley Whitbeck 79-81—160 +16; T22. McKayla Kennedy 82-79—161 +17; Sonoma State (Blue) Scores: T12. Kaylee Joaquin 84-71—155 +11; T17. Erin Martens 79-79—158 +14; T22. Abby Marina 81-80—161 +17; T25. Zoei Zbaraschuk 87-79—166 +22 46. Morgan Allen 84-88—172 +28

Notable: Sonoma State, which is hoping to qualify for the NCAA Division II West Super Regional for the sixth straight year, will now await word on its postseason fate. The NCAA selections are expected to be announced April 28. … Cal State East Bay shattered the invite record for lowest team score. The Pioneers were led by the individual medalist Andrea Castellanos, who also broke a tournament record for lowest individual score by firing rounds of 70 and 72 to total a 2-under 142 in the 36-hole event.

SSC men’s golf

Mustang Intercollegiate

AT GOODYEAR, ARIZ.

Team Scores (Top 10 of 20): 1. Western New Mexico 282-290-281—853; 2. CSU Stanislaus 284-284-293—861; 3. CSU Monterey Bay 295-293-275—863; T4. Sonoma State 291-289-287—867; T4. Cameron 286-292-289—867; 6. California Baptist 291-296-288—875; T7. Western Washington 294-284-298—876; T7. West Texas A&M 295-286-295—876; 9. Colorado State-Pueblo 296-298-284—878; 10. CSU East Bay 301-301-281—883

Sonoma State Scores: T6. Brandon Lee 68-73-70—211; T19. Eric Ash 76-69-72—217; T26. Mario Paoletti 75-72-72—219; T33. Matt Medeiros 72-75-73—220; T78. Kenny Maroney 79-79-73—231

Notable: Brandon Lee set a career-best with his three-round total of 211. Lee finished just three strokes off the pace of Alex Tiong (CSU Pueblo) and Colin Prater (Colorado Mesa).

JC mens golf

AT WHITNEY OAKS GOLF CLUB (ROCKLIN)

Par 71

Big 8 conference #8

Team results: Folsom Lake 388; Sierra 395; Santa Rosa JC 402; Modesto 409; Napa Valley 430; Delta 432; America River 440

Santa Rosa JC: Patrick Steiner 75; Clayton Farris 81; Stephen Johnson 82; Oliver Durra 82; Taylor Battaglia 82

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA

American River      000   000   000–0     4   2
Santa Rosa JC      233   000   32x–13  12   1
WP: Kyle Mitchell, LP: Thomas Peterson
AR: A.J. Phillips 1×4.
SRJC: Matt Lococo 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Phil Ramos 2×5, 2 RBI; Spencer Neve 2×4, HR, 3 RBI; Matt Kirtley 2×2, 2B.
Records: AR 7-18, 2-11; SRJC 19-8, 7-6
Notable: The three-game series continues Thursday at American River and concludes Friday at Sypher Field.
JC softball
Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Sacramento City 6, Santa Rosa JC 2

WP: Welch, LP: Megan Winters

SRJC: Winters 2×3; Chris Pardowski 1×3; Chauntel Cesna 1×3; Sammy Bartee 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Ali Coirds 2×3.

Sacto: Cheepam 2×3, Loveridge 2×3.

Record: SRJC 23-9, 8-6

Notable: The Bear Cubs stranded seven runners…SRJC will host Sierra at 3 p.m. on Thursday.

JC men’s tennis

NorCal playoff

At MODESTO

Modesto 5, Santa Rosa JC 1

Singles: Bryce Purser (M) def. Jon Sharp 6-4, 6-4; Kevin To (SR) def. Austin Tay (M) 7-5, 6-4; Rick Peloso (M) def. Moses Kuzu (SR) 6-0, 6-3

Abandoned matches: Long Vu (SR) led Zach Woerner (M) 6-4, 3-5; David Quezada (SR) tied with Javier Soto (M) 0-6, 7-5; Corey Purser (M) led Caleb Murray (SR) 6-4, 4-5

Doubles: Bryce Purser/Zach Woerner (M) def. Jon Sharp/Kevin To(SR) 8-4; Rick Peloso/Austin Tay (M) def. Moses Kuzu/Caleb Murray (SR) 8-1; Javier Soto/Corey Purser (M) def. John Paula/David Quezada (SR) 8-5

Recoed: SRJC 7-7.

Next: Singles and doubles championships at the state tournament at Ojai, April 24-27

High school softball

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Ukiah   0 1 0   0 0   –    1   4   1

Maria Carrillo   4 2 7   0   –    13   17   2

WP: Robin Johnson, LP: Rylee Loflin

U: Anna Brazil 1×2, 2B

MC: Brittney Veler 4×4, 2B, RBI; Johnson 3×4, HR, 4 RBI; Randi McMahan 2×3, RBI; Aspen Waddle 3×3, 5 RBI; Beth DeVault 1×2, 2B

Record: MC 9-3, 3-0

AT MONTGOMERY

Windsor   0 0 1   0 1 0   2   –    4   11   1

Montgomery   0 0 0   1 0 0   2   –    3   10   1

WP: Rachelle Butulia, LP: Ashley Cuccaro

W: Aleecia Huerta 2×4; Angelica Terrel 1×3, HR; Butulia 3×4, R; Zoe Brook 2×2

Mont: Delaney Seymour 3×3, 2 2B, R; Alyssa Coronado 1×1; Haley Komrij 2×4; Sarah Wikle 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI

Notable: Vikings stranded 9 runners and had the bases loaded in the 7th, but couldn’t push across the tying run.

Record: Mont 5-9, 0-4

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Rancho Cotate        010 000 0- 1- 6- 2
Cardinal Newman   100 200 X- 3- 7- 2
WP: Lexie Rausch; LP: Brittney Scardina
RC: Taylor Del Santo 2×3, 2B; Reilani Peleti 3×3, 2B; CN: Emiuly Jaffe 1×4, 2B, Kayla Douglas 2×2,2B;Sara Knight 1×3, 2B; Megan McConnell 2×3; Sarah Holly 1×3, 2B
Record: CN 6-3, 2-1
AT CASA GRANDE
Santa Rosa     000 404   2      10   12   4
Casa Grande  001  501  0        7   12   2
WP Denia Vera, LP Shelby Foakes
SR Megan Fassold 3×4, 1B, 2B, 3B; Denia Vera 2×4, HR
CG: Sara Langdon 3×4, 2RBI, SB; Sammy Sievers 2×4, 3RBI

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Rincon Valley Christian   0 0 0   0   –    0   1   7

St. Vincent   4 9 5   4   –    22   12   0

WP: Hannah Sarlatte, LP: Feickert

RVC: Codling 1×2, 2B

StV: Antonini 2×5, 4 R, 2 RBI; Cerf 2×4, 3B, 2 R, 3 RBI; Sarlatte 2×2, 3 R, 2 RBI; Fairies 1×2, R, RBI

Record: StV 3-7, 2-0

NCL I
AT MIDDLETOWN
Cloverdale      010 003 0- 4- 3- 3
Middletown     000 000 0- 0- 3- 2
WP: Teanne Edens (10 K’s, 1 BB); LP:  Edwards
Clov:  Monica Lemley 2×3, 2B, RBI; Edens 1×3, 2B

Record:  Clov 6-0, 3-0; Mid 5-3, 3-1

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Petaluma            103   010   001–6   12   1

Sonoma Valley    200   110   100–5     8   2

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Hannah Herrick

Pet: Joelle Krist 3×4, HR, RBI; Miranda Swanson 2×4; Alex Silinonte 2×4.

SV: Lindsey Rocha 2×4, RBI; Shawney McVeigh 1×3, 2 RBI; Hayden Pearce 1×4, 2 RBI.

Records: Pet 9-4, 3-0; SV 6-7, 2-1

Notable: Silinonte’s single knocked in the winning run and freshman O’Keefe kept the Dragons off the scoreboard in the bottom of the ninth…It was Krist’s seventh home run of the season.

AT ANALY

Piner          003   000   0–3    3   4

Analy          100   220   x–5   9   2

WP: Saja Weaver, LP: Cailyn Callison

Piner: Callison 1×3; Sienna Carretero 1×3, RBI; Crystal Kozlowski 1×2, RBI.

Analy: McKenzie Evangelisti 2×4, 3B; Natalie Henchey 1×4, 3B; Haley Sheridan 1×3; Weaver 1×1, 2B.

Record: Analy 8-3, 3-0

Notable: Weaver came on to pitch in the fifth and in the bottom half of the inning,  the sophomore knocked in two to give her team the lead for good.

High school swimming

NBL

AT UKIAH

Girls: Ukiah 134, Rancho Cotate 42

200 MR: (U) 2:09.08; 200 Free: Larwood (U) 2:09.62; 200 IM: Cichocki (U) 2:39.27; 50 Free: Torres (U) 29:62; Diving: Hamilton (U) 161.90; 100 Fly: Schutz: (U) 1:17.31; 100 Free:Delen (U) 1:14.15; 500 Free: Amy S (RC) 6:23.12; 200 FR: (U) 2:01.19; 100 Back: Torres (U) 1:12.78; 100 Breast: Schutz (U) 1:19.48; 400 FR: (U) 4:38.92

Record: U 3-1-1

Boys: Ukiah 127, Rancho Cotate 48

200 MR: (U) 1:49.94; 200 Free: Bedford (U) 2:11.04; 200 IM: Carrero (U) 2:33.37; 50 Free: Fitisemanu (U) 22:87; Diving: Hatcher (U) 174.25; 100 Fly: Andrew W (RC) 58:26; 100 Free: Fitisemanu (U) 49:76; 500 Free: Aric (RC) 5:04.15; 200 FR: (U) 1:37.09; 100 Back : Klein (U) 1:01.34; 100 Breast: Aric (RC) 1:06.77; 400 FR: (RC) 3:53.19

Record: U 5-0

JV: Ukiah won

High school tennis

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 6, Casa Grande 1

Singles:  Matt Payne (CN) d. Shawn Udomsak 6-4, 6-4; Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Jack Micco 6-1, 6-0;  Tom Broffman (CN) d. Avnish Dighe 6-2, 6-1; Rex Zhang (CN) d. Nico Carballal 6-3,  6-4.

Doubles:  Jeff Destruel-Brad King (CN) d. Ram Goli-Matt Juandy 6-4, 7-5; Joe Fague-Kenney Phan (CG) d. Max Gustavson-Cutler Price 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Chris Buse-Trevin Anderson-Soria (CN) d. Danny Del Cerro-Kevin Zamanzadeh 6-0, 6-3

Record: CN 10-6, 6-1

SCL
AT PETALUMA
Petaluma 5 El Molino 2
Singles:  Kevin Cox (P) d Sawyer Chestnut-Pinto 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Cole Simpson (P) d Casey Bauer 6-2, 6-2; Andres Toruno (EM) d Prakash Ravikumar 6-3, 6-0; Auggie Clark (P) d Arlo David 6-2, 6-3
Doubles:  Jason Metten-Ryan Cox (P) d Cade Stan-Ellery Kuntz 6-3, 6-1; Prince Buttar-Drake Myhre (EM) d Gabe Medina-Pablo Diaz 3-6, 7-6, 10-7; Jorge Bugarin/Caleb Hess (P) d Sam Kang-Edmundo Lopez 6-,6-1
AT SONOMA VALLEY
Singles:  Nick Wight (A) d. Caleb Horowitz 6-2, 6-0; Aidan Toner Rodgers (A) d. Magnus Forsythe 6-1, 6-1; Derek Sedillo (A) d. James McKale 7-5, 4-6, 7-6; Michael Grieve (A) d. Sam Sondheim 7-5, 7-6
Doubles: Cadan Cable-Vince Caruso (Son) d. Jeremy Rozet-Lucas Brooker (A) 6-4, 6-1; Matt McKale-Lian Handran (Son) d. Greg Gonzales-Nate Ortega 6-2, 4-6, 7-5; Carlos Corona-Connor Kearney (A) d. Sabian Metelmann-Ion Bon 6-0, 7-6
Record: SV 2-4
High school golf

SCL

AT SANTA ROSA GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB

Par 36

Analy 233, Petaluma 244

Analy: Grayson Evans 44, Brendan Clough 44, Nick Pearson 48, Tyler Woodbury 48, Dustin Blumenthal 48.

Peta.: Kyle Mederios 39, Nick Mowers 50, Harmon Richmond 53, Ben Tatum 52, Kevin Cunningham 50.

Records: Analy 2-4, Peta. 2-4

High school baseball

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

St. Helena      000   000   1–1   1   0

Fort Bragg      110   001   x–3   7   2

WP: Kaylor Sullivan, LP: Alex Archer

SH: Archer 1×3.

FB: Shane Tupper 2×3, RBI; Sullivan 2×2, 2B; Mario Gonzalez 1×2, RBI.

Records: SH 3-7, 1-2; FB 4-7, 3-1

Notable: Sophomore Sullivan lost his no-hitter with two outs in the seventh when opposing pitcher Archer singled.

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Sonoma Valley        010   122   1–7   12   0

Healdsburg              010   000   0–1    1   4

WP: Jimmy Flatt, LP: Conor McKay

SV: Vinny Albano 3×3, Christopher Vitale 2×3, 2B; Andrew DeMartini 1×1; Spencer McNairy 2×4; Dan Deely 1×2, 2B; MacLean Meyn 1×4, RBI

Heald.: Benny Shakked 1×3.

Records: SV 7-8. 3-2; Heald. 6-9. 2-2

Notable: Flatt struck out nine and gave up his only hit in the second inning.

AT ANALY

Piner      102   000   0–3     5   4

Analy     000   236   x–11  10   0

WP: Garrett Hill, LP: Jake Wiggins

Piner: Niko Formosa 2×3, 2B; Tony Martignoli 1×2, 2 runs.

Analy: Kenny Beeler 3×3, 2B; Grant St. Martin 1×4, HR, 3 RBI; Jake Royer 2×4, 2 RBI.

Record: Analy 8-4-1, 2-0-1

AT EL MOLINO

Petaluma      033   000   2–8   13   0

El Molilno      000   100   0–1    3   3

WP: Hunter Williams, LP: Elijah Larson

Peta.: Cameron Meyers 2×3, 2B; Austin Gabbert 3×4, 3 RBI; Ben Sanderson 2×3, 2 RBI; Tyler Williams 2×4.

EM: Wyatt Moug 1×1, Gonzalo Santibannez 1×2, Larson 1-3.

Records: Peta. 11-3-1, 4-0-1; EM 11-3, 1-2

NCL II

AT UPPER LAKE

St. Vincent       8 7 8  0 3     26  13    0
Upper Lake     0 0 0  0 0       0     2  10
WP: Nico DeTorres,  LP: Michael DiAndrea
SV: Brandon Evans 3×5, 3 R, 3 RBI; DeTorres 2×4, 3 R, RBI; Patrick Garcia 1×2, 2 R, RBI; Max Cowell 1×2, 2R, RBI; Nick Vollert 1×3, 2 R, 2 RBI; Joe Purtell 1×2, R; Dominic Pedersen 1×1, 3 R, 2 RBI; Sky Dobel 1×2, 2 R, RBI; Ryan Yamaguchi 1×4, R, 2 RBI; Chris Montoya 1×2, 3 R, 2 RBI
UL: Nicholas Bills 1×2; Michael DiAndrea 1×2
Records: SV 7-4, 2-0  UL 0-6, 0-2

High school lacrosse

NBL
AT ELSIE ALLEN
Montgomery 15, Elsie Allen 0

Boys Single: Dylan Freitas (M) d. Gage Higgins 19-21, 21-15, 22-20; Girls Single: Samantha Bickart (M) d. Ling Lin 21-7, 21-6; Boys Double: Andrew Goldstone-Carl Qi (M) d. Gage Higgins-Erin Da La Cruz 21-17, 21-16; Girls Double: Samantha Bickart-Josie Fish (M) d. Ling Lin-Melissa Rodriguez 21-19, 21-14; Mix Double: Thomas Wilke-Serena Uppal (M) d. Isai Solis-Luz Hernandez 21-16, 21-13

High school golf

SCL
AT SONOMA GOLF CLUB
Par 36
El Molino 212, Sonoma Valley 226
EM: Cutler Bitten 38, Keaton Kithcart 38, Trevor Schaat 43, Lake Romelli 46, Jason Foster 47; Son: Christian Ballard 43, Dario Minatta 44, Brett Sullivan 45, Dante Monterosso 47, Dailey Woodworth 47

Record: EM 6-1, Son 3-2

High school badminton

NBL
AT ANALY
Santa Rosa 10, Analy 5
Girls singles:Claudia Rohrs (SR) d. Sonia Dexter 21-7, 21-19; Boys singles: Liam Galbraith (SR) d. Riley Haroin 27-25, 27-25; Girls doubles: Karina Eames-Serena Kumar (SR) d. Anna Dexter-Amy Wilkenson 21-11, 21-13; Boys doubles: Deon Labrador-Anthony Bouch (SR) d. Brennon Odell-Matt Marshall 21-16, 22-20; Mixed doubles: Liam Galbraith-Claudia Rohrs (SR) d. Amy Wilkenson – Riley Haroin 23-21, 21-13
AT PETALUMACasa Grande 12, Petaluma 3

Boys singles: Nick Ogden (CG) d. Calvin Madarang 13-21, 21-12, 21-16; Girls singles: Pim Tatakul (CG) d. Maddie Thomas 8-21, 21-13, 21-13; Boys doubles: Mason Wright-Michael Rankin (CG) d. Alex Brazil-Kile Abali-Amen 21-10, 21-7; Girls doubles: Emily Hulsman-Theodora Po (CG) d. Thomas-Sofia Gonzalez 21-12, 21-8; Mixed doubles: Ogden-Po (CG) d. Madarang-Brazil 21-15, 21-11.

JV: Casa won

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Montgomery 15, Elsie Allen 0

Boys Single: Dylan Freitas (M) d. Gage Higgins 19-21, 21-15, 22-20; Girls Single: Samantha Bickart (M) d. Ling Lin 21-7, 21-6; Boys Double: Andrew Goldstone-Carl Qi (M) d. Gage Higgins-Erin Da La Cruz 21-17, 21-16; Girls Double: Samantha Bickart-Josie Fish (M) d. Ling Lin-Melissa Rodriguez 21-19, 21-14; Mix Double: Thomas Wilke-Serena Uppal (M) d. Isai Solis-Luz Hernandez 21-16, 21-13

Comments are closed.