Redwood Empire college and high school results for April 10

JC mens golf

Big 8 Conference

AT OAKMONT WEST

Par 72

Team results: Folsom Lake 370, Sierra 370, Santa Rosa JC 384, Modesto 385, Napa Valley 389, Delta 399, American River 411.

SRJC golfers: Clayton Farris 74, Tucker Williams 75, Patrick Steiner 75, Oliver Durra 80, Taylor Battaglia 80.

Medalist: Perry Wright (Sierra) 69

JC womens golf

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA

Sierra 8, Santa Rosa JC 2

WP: Pague, LP: Dana Thomsen

Sierra: Evans 1×4, HR; Gonzalez 1×4, HR; Tinoco 2×3, HR.

SRJC: Megan Stroud 2×3, HR; Chantal Cesna 1×3, HR; Chris Pardowski 1×2; Megan Winters 1×3.

Record: SRJC 23-10, 8-8

Notable: Sierra has the best record in conference and is ranked No. 5 in the state..SRJC plays a doubleheader at American River on Saturday.

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC    000   010   010   2–4   9   4

American River    000   002   000   0–2   5   1

WP: Vijay Patel, LP: Upchurch

SRJC: Weston Bryan 2×4, run; Anthony Bender 3×4, run; Phil Ramos 1×5, RBI, run; Spencer Neve 1×4, run; Parker Shaw 1×1, RBI; Matt Lococo 1×4, 2 RBI.

AR: Steve Mercado 2×4, RBI.

Records: SRJC 20-8, 8-6; AR 9-19, 2-12

Notable: Lococo had the game-winning hit, a two-out bases-loaded single that scored two…Bender got the save, pitching a perfect 10th inning…The teams meet at 2:30 p.m. today at Sypher Field.

High school badminton

NBL

AT ROSELAND PREP

Windsor 15, Roseland Prep 0

Boys singles: Sam Tran (W) d. Sergio Rocha 21-10, 21-7; Girls singles: Hael Musera (W) d. Bethany Bautista 21-8, 21-5; Boys doubles: Sam Tran-Jason Nguyen (W) d. Christian Zaragoza-Sergio Rocha 21-11, 21-6; Girls doubles: Ruth McQuaun-Jenna Nguyen (W) d. Ashley Luna-Erica Olvera 21-12, 21-6; Mixed doubles: Jason Nguyen-Jenny Higashi (W) d. Bethany Bautista-Julio Mendieta 21-5, 21-8

Record: RP 0-9

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Petaluma 8, Elsie Allen 7

Girls singles: Maddie Thomas (P) d. Ling Lin 21-13, 21-11; Boys singles: Gage Higgins (EA) d. Patrick Luster 21-10, 18-21, 21-19; Girls doubles: Maddie Thomas-Sofia Gonzales (P) d. Ling Lin-Melissa Rodriguez 21-12, 21-23, 21-14; Boys doubles: Gage Higgins-Erin De La Cruz (EA) won by default; Mixed doubles: Calvin Madarang-Amy Brazil (P) d. Isai Solis-Luz Hernandez 21-14, 21-14

Record: EA 0-9

AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery 9, Analy 6

Girls singles: Serena Uppal (M) d. Sonia Dexter 21-11, 21-10; Boys doubles: Riley Harden (A) d. Dylan Freitas 21-15, 21-18; Girls doubles: Josie Fish-Vanessa Castillejo (M) d. Maria Salcido-Hailey Windsor 21-10, 21-17; Boys doubles: Jeffrey Nambayan-Dylan Freitas (M) d. Matt Marshall-Brennan O’Donnell 21-19, 21-18; Mixed doubles: Amy Wilkonsin-Riley Harden (A) d. Thomas Wikle-Serena Uppal 10-21, 21-16, 21-13

Record: M 9-1

AT SANTA ROSA
Santa Rosa 13, Maria Carrillo 2
Boys Singles;  Liam Galbraith (SR) def. Nick Kulawich3-21,21-12, 21-13; Girls Singles:  Claudia Rohrs (SR) def. AylinErdin 21-12, 21-8; Boys Doubles: Deon Lavador-Anthony Uch (SR) def Anthony Fisicaro-Ramsay Ascher 18-21, 21-11, 21-11; Girls Doubles: Audrey King-Aimee Eagles (MC) def. Deanna Beland-Marissa Smith 21-19, 18-21, 21-19; Mixed Doubles: Liam Galbraith-Claudia Rohrs (SR) def. Nick Kulawich-Aylin Erdin 21-11, 21-10

Record:  SR 10-0

High school softball

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Technology   0 0 0   0 0   –    0   2   10

St. Vincent   (11) 1 7   0   –    19   19   1

WP: Hailey Olson

StV: Hailey Antonini 3×5, 2 3B; McKenna Wilson-Kay 2×2, 3 R; Mary Cerf 4×5, 2B, 3 R, 2 RBI; Amanda Yarger 2×2, R, RBI

Record: StV 4-7, 3-0

SCL

AT PETALUMA

El Molino   0 0 0   1 0   –    1   3   3

Petaluma   6 1 2   5   –    14   14   0

WP: Sarah Moora, LP: Maddy Ming

EM: Hailey Millerick 1×2, 2B, RBI

Pet: Brie Gearhardt 2×3, 2B, 2 R; 2 RBI; Cassie Baddeley 3×3, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Moora 2×2, 2B, R

Record: Pet 10-6, 4-0

AT ANALY

Elsie Allen   0 0 0   0 0   –    0   0   6

Analy   5 5 4   2   –    16   13   0

WP: Saja Weaver, LP: Daisy Guerrero

A: Katrina Kuhn 2×2, 2 RBI; Rosie McChelland 2×2, 2 RBI; Mackenzie Evangilisti 2×3, 2 RBI

Record: A 9-3, 4-0

AT HEALDSBURG

Piner   212   000   1   –    6   10   0

Healdsburg   000   000   0   –    0   5   1

WP-Cailyn Callison LP-K. Bullock

P: Sienna Carretero 3×3, 3B, 2 R, 1 RBI, 2 SBs; Megan Bogges 2×2, 2 RBis, 2 runs, 3B;

H: A. Dullas 2×3

Record: P 1-4, 1-2

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY
Ukiah             000 010 114- 7-12-2
Montgomery 001 000  112- 5-10-2
WP: Ariana Van Camp (7 K’s), LP: Ashley Cuccaro

U: Pardini 4×4, R; Ray 3×4, 2R, Brown 2×4, 3 RBI; Biazi 1×4, HR; M: Jennifer Warner 3×4, R; Sarah Wikle 2×4, JT Arias 2×4, 2R

AT SANTA ROSA
Maria Carrillo    001 010 000- 2- 5- 3
Santa Rosa       001 010 001- 3-12-5
WP:  Johanna Peelan; LP: Robin Johnson
MC:  Lauren Piehoff 2×4, Jaymee Donavan 1×3; SR: Taylor Matthews 4×5, Megan Fassold 4×5, MakenzieKearns 1×1
Notable:  Peelan hit a bases loaded single with one out in the ninth to bring in the game winner.   The ball hit just short of the left field fence.

Record:  SR 7-2, 4-1

NCL I

AT LOWER LAKE
Cloverdale     200 010 4-  7- 3- 6
Lower Lake   401 000 0-  5- 0- 1
WP:  Teanne Edens; LP: Shelbie Harris
Clov:  Jasmin Orozco 1×3; Bailey Creager 1×3, 2B; Amy Mora 1×3, 3B, 2 RBI
Notable:  Edens struck out 10 and retired the last twelve batters…Mora’s triple came in the seventh and brought in the tying and go ahead run. She then scored on a wild pitch.

Record:  Clov 7-0, 4-0;  LL 9-3, 2-1

High school boys golf

SCL

AT TAYMAN PARK

Par 35

Healdsburg 212, Petaluma 274

H: Alex Wood 40; Jona Holty 41; Lucas Teldeschi 41; Lucas Kiff 43; Forrest Whitehall 47

Petaluma: Kyle Mederios 45; Jack Renstrum 52; Ben Tatum 55; Jimmy Flynn 55; Harman Richmond 67

Records: H 6-1, Pet 2-5

AT SANTA ROSA COUNTRY CLUB
Par 36
Sonoma Valley 218, Analy 232

SV:  Dario Minatta 39, Cyle G.  43, Christian Ballard 43, Bailey Woodworth 45, Brett Sullivan 48; A: Brendan Clough 43, Grayson Evans 46, Nick Pearson 48, Tyler Woodbury 51, Aiden Vermeulen 54

AT BODEGA HARBOUR
Par 36
El Molino 208, Piner 266
EM: Keaton Kithcart 37, Cutter Dittman 41, Trevor Schaap 41, Lake Romelli 44, Jason Foster 45.

Piner: Mark Ainger 45, Zane Hess 50, Clayton Matulich 52, Andrew Winter 56, Jordan Caldwell 63.

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT WINDSOR

Cardinal Newman 7, Windsor 0

Singles: Matt Payne (CN) def. Marc Grandi 6-1, 0-6, 7-6; Connery Gachwerd (CN) def. Samuel Adams 6-1, 6-1; Tom Broffman (CN) def. Aaron King 6-0, 6-0; Rex Thang(CN) def. John Quitangon 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: Jeff Destruel/Brad King (CN) def. Jonah Thomas/Jack Kuklinski; Max Gustarson/JP Destruel (CN) def. Austin Hensel/Riley O’Connor 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Trevino Anderson-Sonia/Chris Buse (CN) def. Robert Kramer/Christophe Davis 6-3, 6-1.

SCL

AT ANALY

Analy 4, El Molino 3

Singles: Nick Wight (A) def. Sawyer Chesnut-Pinto 6-0, 6-0; Andes Toruno (E) def. Aidan Toner Rogers 0-6, 6-3, 6-1; Singles: Derek Sevillo (A) def. Arlo David 6-2, 6-0; Singles: Casey Bauer (E) def. Michael Grieve 6-7 (5), 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Doubles: Cade Stan/Prince Buttar (E) def. Jeremy Rozet/Lucas Brooker 6-4, 7-6 (1); Greg Gonzales/Nate Ortega (A) def. Ellery Kuntz/Edmundo Lopez 7-5, 6-1; Vicente Carreras/Noah Peake (A) def. Drake Myhre/Kahleo Daly 6-1, 6-1.

Record: Analy 11-0, 8-0

High school swimming

NBL

AT UKIAH

Boys: Ukiah 138, Casa Grande 36

200 MR: (U) 1:49.66; 200 Free: Klein (U) 2:03.44; 50 Free: Fitisemanu (U) 22.51; Diving: Zaied (U) 156.40; 100 Fly: Hatcher (U) 101.22; 100 Free: Fitisemanu (U) 49.06; 200 FR: Ukiah 139.90;
100 Back: Barrett (U) 101.60; 100 Breast: Tollow (U) 113.15; 400 FR: Ukiah 3:46.81

Girls:Ukiah 102, Casa Grande 83
200 MR: CG 2:10.61; 200 IM: Schutz (U) 2:28.80; 50 Free: Larwood (U) 26.36; 100 Fly: Cichocki (U) 112.15; 100 Free: Larwood (U) 57.88; 200 FR: (U) 152.63; 100 Back: Torres (U) 11.63; 100 Breast Schutz (U) 115.12; 400 FR: (U) 4:14.00
JV: Ukiah 130, Casa Grande 42
NBLAT SANTA ROSA

 
Girls: Santa Rosa 78,Maria Carrillo 106
 
200 MR: (SR) 1:57.13; 200 Free: Mertz (SR) 2:11.08; 200 IM: Brockley (MC) 2:11.59;
50 Free: Le (MC) 26.28; Diving: Victoria (MC) 150.66;100 Fly: Fong (MC) 1:00.15; 100 Free: Brockley (MC) 54.48; 500 Free: Mertz (SR) 5:33.84; 200 Free Relay: (SR) 1:49.69;
100 Back: Clarkson (SR) 1:03.22; 100 Breast: Welsh (SR) 1:10.15; 400 Free Relay: (MC) 4:06.26
 
Boys: Santa Rosa 59,Maria Carrillo 109
 
200 MR: (SR) 1:55.37; 200 Free: Fong (MC) 1:55.72; 200 IM: Keller (MC) 2:00.41; 50 Free Tsang (MC) 24.61; 100 Fly: Niles (MC) 59.42; 100 Free: Fong (MC) 50.54; 500 Free: Tsang (MC) 5:42.57; 200 Free Relay: (MC) 1:34.01; 100 Back: Tai (MC) 1:02.35; 100 Breast: Keller (MC) 1:01.75; 400 Free Relay: (SR) 3:55.64
AT WILLITS
Boys: Cardinal Newman 119, Willits 30
200 Med Relay: CN 2:04.55; 200 Free: Peterson, CN 2:22.47; 200 IM: Labrett, CN 2:40.24; 50 Free: Bielen, CN :24.66; Diving: Scroeder,CN 83.45; 100 Fly: Tarantino, CN 1:08.08; 100 Free: Peterson, CN 1:03.21; 500 Free: Van Prooyen, CN6:36.34; 200 Free Relay: CN 1:49.26; 100 Back: Bielen, CN 1:07.78; 100 Breast: Cleroy, CN 1:19.59; 400 Free Relay: CN 4:39.42
Girls: Cardinal Newman 111 Willits 42
200 Med Relay: CN 2:23.72; 200 Free: Kennedy, CN 2:28.34; 200 IM: Edgar, CN 2:39.36; 50 Free: Raasch, CN :30.07; 100 Butterfly: Raasch, CN 1:11.00; 100 Free: Edgar, CN 1:03.68; 500 Free: Edman, CN 6:11.62; 200 Free Relay: CN 2:00.02; 100 Back: Hagman, W 1:19.78; 100 Breast: Edman, CN 1:28.06; 400 Free Relay: CN 5:16.29

SCL

AT ANALY

Girls: Analy 128, St. Helena 39

200 MR: (A) 1:54.20; 200 Free: Jordan Jayne (A) 2:16.04; 200 IM: Lani Auva’a (A) 2:13.00; 50 Free: Michala Roan (A) 27.64; 100 Fly: Christy Schlutius (A) 1:03.65; 100 Free: Marie Alameida (A) 58.52; 500 Free: Christy Schlutius (A) 5:48.29; 200 FR: (A) 1:49.84; 100 Back: Marie Alameida (A) 1:03.53; 100 Breast: Lily Maxfield (A) 1:07.45; 400 FR: (A) 4:15.51

Boys: Analy 84, St. Helena 82

200 MR: (A) 1:56.04; 200 Free: Luke Ressler (A) 2:04.75; 200 IM: Tomas Herrero (SH) 2:18.84; 50 Free: Jon Knox (A) 21.63; 100 Fly: Spencer Perdue (A) 1:08.28; 100 Free: Jake Gibbs (A) 56.92; 500 Free: Luke Ressler (A) 5:42.63; 200 FR: (SH) 1:40.31; 100 Back: Jon Knox (A) 54.39; 100 Brst: Fergus Nancarrow (SH) 1:09.78; 400 FR: (A) 3:51.96

Notable: Jon Knox broke the 1999 Analy team record in the 50 free (formerly held by David Robinson 21.65). The time is under the SCL record (21.80).

Non-league

AT CALISTOGA

Boys: Calistoga 61, El Molino 35

200 MR: Calistoga, 2:33.67; 200 Free: Bounsall, C, 27.34; 100 Free: Moore, C, 1:05.79; 200 FR: Calistoga, 1:56.03; 100 Back, Rayon, C, 1:34.66; 100 Breast: Cornell, C, 1:18.45; 400 FR, Calistoga, 4:20.44.

Girls: El Molino 107, Calistoga 32

200 MR: El Molino, 2:14.83; 200 Free: King, C, 2:44.06; 200 IM: Terrero, EM, 2:35.31; 50 Free: Dutton, C, 33.50; 100 Butterfly: Collins, EM, 1:17.34; 400 Free: Collins, EM, 6:19.21; 200 FR: El Molino, 2:22.58; 100 Back: Terrero, EM, 1:14.52; 100 Breast, Schondel, EM, 1:22.64; 400 FR: El Molino, 4:41.24

 

Comments are closed.