Redwood Empire college and high school results for April 16

High school boys golf

NBL

AT UKIAH VALLEY GOLF CLUB

Par 70

Team results: Cardinal Newman 382; Montgomery 391; Casa Grande 402; Maria Carrillo 406; Windsor 425; Ukiah 427; Rancho Cotate 451

Individual results: Brandon Bone (CN) 72; Nick Rogers (Mont) 73; Edgar Escobar (RC) 73; Johnson (CG) 73; Michael Danielski (MC) 75; Crain (CG) 75; Kevin Parry (CN) 75

SCL

AT SONOMA GOLF CLUB

Par 36

Sonoma Valley 217, Petaluma 255

SV: Christian Ballard 39; Bailey Woodworth 42; Dante Monterosso 43; Cyle Gusse 46; Brett Sullivan 47

Pet: Kyle Mederios 43; Ben Tatum 51; Nick Mowers 52; Kevin Cunningham 52; Jack Renstron 57

Record: SV 6-2

High school baseball

NBL
AT MONTGOMERY
Casa Grande     000 000 0-  0-  3-  1
Montgomery       010 230 X-  6-11- 1
WP: Anthony Prince (CG-6 K’s), LP: Dominic Garihan
CG: Tyler Moore 1×3, Austine Garatti 1×3; Mont: Max McBeth 2×4, 2B, 2RBI; Josh Lenney 2×3, 2B, RBI; Henry Stelzner 3×4, RBI, Rylan Kobre 2×3; Matt Miller 1×3, RBI, Mitchell West 1×4

Record: CG 12-4, 5-2; Mont 10-5, 5-2

AT WINDSOR

Rancho Cotate        000   000   5–5   7   3

Windsor                  001   003   0–4   9   5

WP: Alex Silberman, LP: Francisco Sosa

RC: Connor Littleton 1×2; Brian Wall 1×2; Oscar Urbina 2×3, run.

Wind.: Andrew Begley 2×4, RBI; Mitch Lavery 4×4, RBI; Justin Rosales 1×2, RBI, run.

Records: RC 4-13, 3-4; Wind. 8-8, 1-6

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Maria Carrillo            041   200   0–7     7   0

Cardinal Newman      011   210   1–6   12   6

WP: Zach Scott, LP: Jeff Rebello

MC: Clayton Andrews 1×4, RBI; Andrew Vaughn 2×2; Peter Hoge 1×3; Myles Andrews 1×2; Clayton Pool 1×2; Scott 1×3, 2 RBI.

CN: Rebello 4×5, RBI; Alex Roeser 3×4, 2 RBI; Ray Hernandez 2×5, RBI; Colin Imm 1×4, RBI; Lofton Dayton 1×3; Ryan O’Leary 1×2.

Records: MC 13-3, 6-0; CN 8-8, 5-2.

AT SANTA ROSA

Ukiah            000   000   0–0   7   3
Santa Rosa   400   002   0–6   7   0
WP: Henry Burch, LP: Colton Crabtree
Ukiah: Robbie McIntosh 3×4, Crabtree 2×2, 2B.
SR: Marcus Collingsworth 1×3, RBI; Mike Walker 1×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Edward Luong 1×1.
Records: Ukiah 4-12, 0-6; SR 4-11, 2-5
NCL II
AT TOMALES
Sonoma Academy    002 001 0-  3- 4- 0
Tomales                     000  013 x-  4- 3- 4
WP: Jacob Brady; LP: Dylan De La Montanya
Son: Ryan O’ Hara 2×4, 2B; T: Billy Wright 1×3, 2 RBI
Notable:  Wright’s two run single in the bottom of the sixth tied the game at 3-3.   He scored the winning run on a wild pitch.   Tomales loaded the bases in the sixth inning on three walks.
Record:  Tomales 4-2, 2-1

High school tennis

CMC SOUTH

AT TECHNOLOGY

Technology 4, Geyserville 1

Singles: Chris Shayota(Tech) def. Grey Chandler 6-0, 6-0; Ben Adam (Tech) def. Erin Hale 6-1, 6-0 retired; Richard Warner (G) def. Carisse Ballard 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Gavin Edwards-Marcos Carballal (Tech) def. Wyatt Macnamara-Riki Jones 6-2, 6-1; Zack Silberman-Robert Clark (Tech) def. Lahula B.-Alix Wergi 6-0, 6-3.

Record: Tech 2-6

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Maria Carrillo 6, Santa Rosa 1

Singles: Arthur Lai (MC) d. Adison Mowforth 6-3, 6-4; Ankur Goswami (MC) d. Xander Sugarman 6-4, 6-2; Stuart Horner (MC) d. Jacob Plack 6-1, 6-2; Sandeep Tiwari (MC) d. Jason Do 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Brandon Caskey-Vidur Kallash (MC) d. Felix Herbst-Tony Bruno 3-6, 7-6, 12-10 (tiebreaker); Johnathan Chi-Emil Guzman (SR) d. Justin Chan-Steve Chobotov 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Tom Poland-Turner O’Brien (MC) d. Ben Koler-Nick Mueller 6-4, 7-5.

High school track
NBL
AT RANCHO COTATE
BOYS:  Montgomery 104, Cardinal Newman 39, Rancho Cotate 17
PV:  Orr (M) forfeit; HJ: Anderson (M) 6′ 0″; 400 Relay: Mont 45.0; 1600: Friday (M) 4:55.6; Disc: Kitchen (CN) 140′ 10′; 110 Hur: Cline (CN) :16.7; 400: Neuerborg (CN) :53.1; Shot: Hernandez (RC) 42′ 6″; 100: Higgs (M):11.2; 800 M: Dethleson (M) 2:13.6; 300 Hur: Rodriguez (M) :44.0; LJ: Higgs (M) 19′ 5:; 200: Higgs (M) (No Time); 3200: Friday (M) 11:20.3; TJ: Benson (M) 48′ 1″, 1600 Relay: Montgomery 3:48.9
JV Score: Montgomery 58, Rancho Cotate 55, Cardinal Newman 43
GIRLS:  Montgomery 117, Rancho Cotate 36, Cardinal Newman 12
PV: Staleup (M) forfeit, 400 R: Montgomery (no time);  1600: Ruiz (RC) 5:35.3; Shot: Cowen (RC) 38′ 4″; 100: Castleberry (M) :14.2; 800: Ritcher (M) 2:39.4; Disc: Cowen (RC) 90′ 10″; 300 Hurdles: Mollard (M) :49.7; LJ: Bartholone (M) 14′ 5″; 200: Orasa (M) :27.6; HJ: Orasa (M) 4′ 10″; 3200: Ruiz (RC) 12:40.9; TJ: Bartholone (M) 31′ 8″; 1600 Relay: Montgomery 4:27.3
JV Score: Rancho Cotate 65, Montgomery 52, Cardinal Newman 22
AT SANTA ROSA
BOYS: Santa Rosa 105, Ukiah 30
100: Pegan (U) :11.2, 200 M: Pegan (U) :22.5, 400: Brown (U) :53.0; 800: Rollins (SR) 2:12.3; 1600 M: Thurman (SR) 4:48.4; 3200 M: Maanti (SR) 10:39.3;100 Hurdle: Horton (SR):17.9; 300 Hurdle: Pock (SR) :46.0; 400 Relay: Santa Rosa:45.6; 1600 Relay: Santa Rosa 4:02.3; LJ: Chen 19′ 3″; TJ: Pegan (U) 40′ 1 1/2″ HJ: Rome (SR) 5′ 4″; PV: Halton (SR) 11′ 6″; Shot: Corman-Gill (SR) 49′ 1/2″; Disc: Beugeleison (SR) 147′ 8″
JV: Santa Rosa won
GIRLS: Santa Rosa 110, Ukiah 25
100: Sutton (SR) :12.5 (Empire Best), 200: Sutton (SR) :26.3 (Empire Best), 400: Rubio (U) 1:03.8; 800: Holland (SR) 2:34.3; 1600: White (SR) 5:38.9; 3200: White (SR) 12:51.5; 100 Hur: Kozenko (SR) :17.1; 300 H: Kozenko (SR) :53.3; 400 Rel: Santa Rosa :52.6; 1600 Rel: Santa Rosa 4:38.9; LJ: Holland (SR) 14′ 10 1/2″; TJ: Bertsch (SR) 32′ 7 1/2″; HJ: Bertsch (SR) 5′ 4 1/2″ (Empire Best), PV: Codding (SR) 8′ 6″; Shot: Milone (U) 36′ 1 1/2″; Disc: Milone 100′ 10″
JV: Santa Rosa won
High school softball
NCL II
AT MAGNOLIA PARK ROHNERT PARK
Technology 17, Anderson Valley 7
WP: Miranda Pokorny
Tech: Phoneix Piombo 2×4, 3R
Notable…1st softball win in school history

Comments are closed.