Redwood Empire college and high school results for Tuesday, April 22

Like PDPreps on Facebook

Follow PDPreps on Twitter: @PDPreps

JC softball

Big 8 conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Santa Rosa JC 8, Diablo Valley 0

WP: Dana Thomsen, LP: Lee

SRJC: Kriss Pardoski 2×3, RBI; Sammy Bartee 2×3, HR, 2 RBI; Megan Winters 3×3, 2 2B, RBI; Ali Corids 1×3; Rebecca Steiner 2×2; Mariah Gabriel 1×3

Record: SRJC 28-11, 13-8

Notable: Bear Cubs finished conference play in 3rd place, waiting for seedings in tournament play.

JC mens golf

Big 8 Conference

AT WINDSOR GOLF CLUB

Par 72

Team scores: Folsom Lake 387, Santa Rosa JC 389, Sierra 392, Modesto 400, Napa Valley 424, American River 431, Delta 443.

SRJC golfers: Tucker Williams 72, Patrick Steiner 75, Clayton Farris 77, Stephen Johnson 82, Taylor Battaglia 83.

Medalists: Tucker Williams (SRJC), Terry Wright (Sierra) both shot 72.

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT ROCKLIN

Santa Rosa JC        100   000   010–2    8   2

Sierra                      030   001   000–4   5   3

WP: Reishman, LP: Kyle Mitchell

SRJC-Matt Lococo 1×5, 2B, run; Taylor Martin 2×4, 2B; Chase Stafford 1×4, RBI.

Sierra-J.K. Robinson 1×2, RBI.

Record: SRJC 23-10, 11-8

Notable: Sierra is 12-7 in conference…The teams play again Thursday at Sypher Field. First pitch is 2:30 p.m.

High school baseball

NCL II

AT TOMALES

Rincon Valley Christian   0 0 0   0 1 0   0   –    1   3   2

Tomales   0 1 1   0 0 0   –    2   9   2

WP: Ty Evenich, LP: Gockel

RVC: Aristizabal 1×2, 2B

Tom: Evenich 2×3; Ryan Giammona 2×3; Evan Gomez 2×3

Record: Tom 6-2, 3-1

Notable: Braves Evenich pitched a complete game with 7 K, 4 BB.

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Kelseyville   3 1 0   0 0 2   0   –    6   8   0

Cloverdale   1 0 0   0 0 2   0   –    3   8   1

WP: Victor Perez, LP: greg Scaramella

Kel: Noah Lyndall 2×4, 2B

Clov: David Watson 2×3, 2B

NCL I Records: Kel 5-3, Clov 1-6

SCL
AT ANALY
Sonoma Valley     100   021   00–4   6   2
Analy                   013   000   01–5   7   2
WP: Grant St. Martin, LP: Jimmy FlattSV-Vinny Albano 2×3, 2 runs; Jack Murphy 2×4; C.J. Vitale 1×4, 2 RBI.

Analy-St. Martin 2×4, HR, 2B; Nolan Alvarez 2×3, 2B.

Records: SV 9-10, 5-3; Analy 14-4, 7-0

Notable: On the first pitch in the bottom of the eighth inning, St. Martin hit a game-ending home run over the left field fence.

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Ukiah 000 020 1 — 3 2 3

Maria Carrillo 050 340 x — 12 15 2

WP: Jared Brazis (5 IP, 0 ER, H, 4K, 2 BB)

LP: Colten Crabtree

MC: Keith Wallach 3×4, 2B, 3 RBI, 3R; Peter Hoge 3×4, 2B, RBI; Andrew Vaughn 2×3, RBI; Austin Martinez 2×3, 2R; Jo Bynum 1×3, 2 RBI; Patrick Gavin 1×2, RBI; Raymond Rabago 1×2, 2 RBI; Zach Scott 1×2, RBI.

Uk: Chandler Rickel 1×3, 3B, R; Robbie McIntosh 1×3.

Records: MC: 15-2, 8-0; RC: 5-13, 1-7

JV: Ukiah 14, MC 9

High school boys golf

SCL

AT SONOMA GOLF CLUB

Par 36

Sonoma Valley 234, Petaluma 260

SV: Christian Ballard 43; Brett Sullivan 44; Cyle Gusse 45; Dario Minetta 51; Dante Monterosso 51

Pet: Kyle Medeiros 46; Nick Mowers 47; Ben Tatum 51; Jimmy Flynn 58; Kevin Cunningham 58

Record: SV 8-2

AT NORTHWOOD

Par 36

El Molino 195, Piner 254

EM: Jason Foster 37; Keaton Kithcart 38; Trevor Schaap 39; Cutter Dittman 40; Lake Romelli 41

P: Mark Ainger 46; Clayton Matalich 50; Stephan George 50; Zane Hess 51; Andrew Winters 57

Notable: Lions Foster round was a personal best.

Record: EM 9-1

AT TAYMAN PARK
Par 35
Healdsburg 224, Analy 262
A: Nick Pearson 46, Grayson Evans 53, Tyler Woodbury 53, Dustin Blumenthal 54, Aidan Vermeulen 56
H: Jona Holty 35, Alex Wood 38, Reilly Tingle 50, Forrest Whitehall 50, Lucas Kiff 50
Notable: Greyhounds Holty round was a personal best

Record: Heald 7-3, Analy 3-6

High school softball

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Calistoga   0 0 0   0 0   –    0   3   5

St. Vincent   0 1 8   0 1   –    10   11   1

WP: Hannah Sarlatte, LP: Hailey Butcher

StV: Hailey Antonini 3×4, 2B, HR, 2 R, RBI; Ursyla Baumgarten 2×3, 2B, R, RBI; Rainey Henry 1×3, HR, R, 2 RBI

Record: StV 7-7, 6-0

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN
Anderson Valley                532 002 0-  12-  3-  2
Rincon Valley Christian     301 750 X- 16-12- 4
WP: Adi Feickert (12 K’s),  LP: Riley Lemons
RVC:  Dolly Bazzano 4×5, Cecelia Codline 4×5, 3B, RBI; Feickert 2×5, 3B, 3RBI; Jackie Peterson 1×1, 4BB
Record:  RVC 4-3, 3-2
NBL
AT UKIAH
Rancho Cotate       232 100 1- 9-  9- 4
Ukiah                       122  000 0-5- 12-7
WP: Brittney Scardina; LP: Riley Loflan
RC: Alexis Gumanday 2×3; Vickie Espinosa 2×4, 2B; Carolina Camacho 2×4, RBI
U: Anna Brazil 2×5; Kaylah Pardina 3×5, 2 RBI; Rachel Ruddick 2×4; Alex Maki 2×4

Record: Rancho 13-2-1, 6-2; Ukiah 5-10, 3-4

AT MONTGOMERY

Cardinal Newman       000   200   0–2   5   2

Montgomery              000   000   3–3   6   1

WP: Ashley Cuccaro, LP: Lexie Raasch

CN-Kayla Douglas 1×3, run; Meagan McConnell 1×3, 2B, run; Kate West 2×4.

Mont.-Hayley Komrij 2×4, HR, 2 RBI; Hailey Hermann 1×3, 2B, run; Sophia Rowan 1×3, run; Alissa Coronado 1×1, RBI.

Records: CN 6-6, 2-4; Mont. 7-11, 2-6

AT WINDSOR

Santa Rosa         230   022   0–9   11   3

Windsor              000   100   0–1    4   3

WP: Denia Vera, LP: Rachelle Butulia

SR-Taylor Matthews 2×4, 2 runs; Briana Doane 1×3, 3B, 2 RBI; Vera 2×3; Makenzie Kearns 4×4, 2B, 3B.

Wind.-Shay Mendoza 1×3, Ashlynn Wells 2×3, Butulia 1×3.

Records: SR 10-4, 6-2; Wind. 10-6, 3-4

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Casa Grande        000   001   1–2     5   0

Maria Carrillo        400   003   x–7   13   1

WP: Robin Johnson LP: Shelby Foakes

CG-Lexi Hale 2×2, RBI; Sammi Sievers 1×3, 2B, RBI; Alyssa Curtis 1×3, RBI.

MC: Brittney Veler 3×4, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Hannah Chu 3×4, 2 2B, RBI; Malia Donovan 1×3, RBI; Beth DeVault 2×3, 2 RBI; Aspen Waddle 2×3.

Records: CG 3-9-1, 2-6; MC 12-5, 6-2

SCL

AT PINER

El Molino      200   047   2–15   13   3

Piner            002   302   2–9     11   5

WP: Maddy Ming, LP: Cailyn Callison

EM-Haley Millerick 3×4, 2 runs; Kayla Allen 1×4, HR, 2 runs.

Piner-Sienna Carretero 1×2, HR, 2 RBI; Brianna Ardin 2×3, 2 RBI.

Records: EM 3-8-1, 1-3; Piner 3-8, 3-4

AT ANALY
Healdsburg       000 000 0-   0- 4 – 0
Analy                  702 010 X-10-14-0
WP: Taylor Christy; LP: McKenzie Rodgers
H: Ursala Lopez 1×2; Kristen Beth 1×2; Malea Villarreal 1×2; Keely Bullock1x3, 2B
A: Alina Goodrum 3×4, 3 RBI; Kaiya Ming 2×3, 3RBI; McKenzie Evangelisti 2×4, 3B

 

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Kelseyville     000   00–0    1   1

Cloverdale     240   8x–14   5   3
WP: Teanne Edens, LP: Haleigh Meyer
Kelsey.-Destiny Pagan 1×2, 2B.
Clover.-Edens 2×3, 4 RBI
Notable: The Eagles received 14 walks.

High school swimming

NBL

AT ROHNERT PARK

Girls: Windsor 116, Rancho Cotate 48

200 MR: (W) 2.12.37; 200 Free: M.Luders (W) 2.02.56; 200 IM: Brigette (RC) 2.28.99; 50 Free: S.Ampuero (W) 30.64; 100 Fly: J.Lee (W) 1.05.74; 100 Free: M.Piersol (W) 1.07.35; 500 Free: J.Lee (W) 5.36.70; 200 FR: (W) 2.04.54; 100 Back: M.Luders (W) 1.05.00; 100 Breast: A.Meyer (W) 1.22.34; 400 FR: (W) 4.41.79.

Boys: Windsor 108, Rancho Cotate 60

200 MR: (RC) 1.54.05; 200 Free: S.Thomson (W) 2.14.39; 200 IM: Aric (RC) 2.12.53; 50 Free: N.Yeung (W) 26.56; 100 Fly: Andrew (RC) 59.71; 100 Free: R.Jasareno (W) 58.05; 500 Free: Aric (RC) 5.07.14; 200 FR: (W) 1.49.84; 100 Back: R.Jasareno (W) 1.12.15; 100 Breast: Andrew (RC) 1.02.01; 400 FR: (W) 3.58.77.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Girls: Maria Carrillo 125, Ukiah 61

200 Medley Relay (MC) 2:0.39; 200 Free (MC) Piper Brockley 1:57.82; 200 IM (MC) Victoria Le 2:20.70; 50 Free (MC) Piper Brockley 24.88; Diving (MC) Jasmine Yount 57.25; 100 Fly (MC) Sasha Fong 1:01.48; 100 Free (MC) Yasmine Sanchez 1:03.33; 500 Free (Uk) Maggie Selzer 5:44.75; 200 Free Relay (Uk) 1:53.22; 100 Back (MC) Alexandra Tan 1:11.40; 100 Breast (Uk) McKenzie Schutz 1:14.75; 400 Free Relay (MC) 3:56.26.

Boys: Maria Carrillo 113, Ukiah 64

200 Medley Relay (MC) 1:51.10; 200 Free (MC) Christopher Olson 1:56.67; 200 IM (MC) Stefan Keller 1:59.59; 50 Free (Uk) Alema Fitisemanu 22.40; Diving (Uk) Chase Hatcher 22.52; 100 Fly (MC) Jonathan Lu 1:03.71; 100 Free – MC- Shannon Fong 48.82; 500 Free (MC) Jack Niles 5:14.11; 200 Free Relay (MC) 1:34.71; 100 Back (MC) Cliff Tai 58.55; 100 Breast (MC) Stephan Keller 1:00.87; 400 Free Relay (MC) 3:31.59.

High school tennis

SCL

AT FORESTVILLE

El Molino 4, Healdsburg 3

Singles: Sawyer Chesnut-Pinto (EM) def. Trevor Cook 6-1, 6-1; Andes Toruno (EM) def. Lukas Lohden 6-1, 6-0; Casey Bauer (EM) def. Patrick Doran 6-4, 6-2; Casey Hackett (EM) def. Jesus Castro 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Chad Brem/Robbie Schieffer (H) def. Prince Buttar/Drake Myhre 6-3, 6-7, 10-8; Tommy Schieffer/Zack Lienart (H) def. Cade Stan/Arlo David 6-7, 6-3, 7-6; Alex Botello/Cristian Barbosa (H) def. Sam Kang/Kahleo def. Sam Kang/Kahleo 6-3, 6-2.

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Casa Grande 5, Ukiah 2

Singles: Jack Micco (CG) def. Jireh Pejana 7-6, 6-3; Ram Goli (CG) def. David Deng 6-2, 6-1; Matt Juandy (CG) def. Missel Tapia 6-1, 6-2; Casa Grande won by default.

Doubles: Julian McClanahan/Aravind Mahadevan (U) def. Jason Goldblatt/Spencer Battaglia 6-1, 6-4; Zoltan Jakab/Ulises Sanchez (U) def. Kevin Zamanzadeh/Jeff Becker 6-3, 7-6 (7-3); Casa Grande won by default.

Comments are closed.