College and high school results for Thursday, April 24

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA

Sierra                   000   000   000–0     8   1

Santa Rosa JC      000   040   00x–4   10   0

WP: Brandon Hagerla, LP: Tyler Milani

Sierra: Dustin Vaught 1×3.

SRJC: Matt Lococo 2×4; Phil Ramos 1×3, 2B, RBI; Anthony Bender 1×3, run; Taylor Martin 1×3, run; Parker Shaw 1×3, run; Spencer Neve 1×3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Records: Sierra 21-14, 12-8; SRJC 24-10, 12-8

Notable: Neve, who played high school ball at Petaluma, knocked in three runs with a bases-loaded double in the fifth…Hagerla (Petaluma) pitched the first seven innings with Bender (Casa Grande) finishing up…The teams play again this afternoon at Sierra.

High school baseball

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Fort Bragg   0 0 0   0 0   –    0   1   6

Cloverdale   0 4 2   5   –    11   8   2

WP: Teanne Edens, LP: Sanchez

FB: Johnson 1×2, 2B

Clov: Kelsi Sibert 2×3, HR, 6 RBI; Edens 2×3, 2B, RBI

Record: Clov 10-3, 7-0

Nonleague

AT MENDOCINO
Ferndale        103 333-   13- 12- 1
Mendocino    200 007-     9-   5- 5
WP: Nate Hansen; LP: Nico Caldeira
F: Maki Hamor 3×4, RBI: M: Caldiera 2×3, 2 RBI
Notable:  Game called after six innings because of rain…It was the first game of a scheduled doubleheader…The postponed game will be rescheduled sometime next week.

Record:  Fern (4-5), Mend (3-2)

High school softball

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Santa Rosa   0 0 0   1 1 0   0   –    2   5   0

Montgomery   0 0 0   0 0 0   1   –    1   8   2

WP: Denia Vera, LP: Ashley Cuccaro

SR: Taylor Matthews 2×4; Megan Fassold 2×4, RBI; Johanna Peelan 1×3, RBI

Mont: Sophia Rowan 2×2, R; JT Arian 1×2; Jaxon Brazell 1×1; Alissa Coronado 1×4, RBI

Record: Mont 7-2, 2-7

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Ukiah                     202   100   0–5      7   2

Cardinal Newman    300   309   x–15   13   4

WP: Lexi Raasch, LP: Rylie Loflin

Ukiah: Kayla Pardini 3×3, 2B; Rachel Reudick 1×3, 3B.

CN: Emily Jaffe 3×4; Megan McConnell 3×4, 3B, HR; Kayla Douglas 4×5, 2B; Sarah Knight 1×3, 2B.

Records: Ukiah 7-11, 4-5; CN 7-7, 3-5

AT CASA GRANDE

Windsor         700      010–8     8   3

Casa Grande  4(10)0  023–19   22   3

WP: Shelby Foakes, LP: Kaleo Pearl

Wind.: Aleecia Huerta 2×3, 2B; Pearl 1×4, RBI; Kasey James 2×3, 2B, RBI; Ashlynn Wells 1×3; Maddie Pellman 1×4, RBI; Shay Mendoza 1×2, 2 RBI.

CG: Lexy Hale 3×4, 3B, HR, 2 RBI; Sara Langdon 3×5, 2B, RBI; Sammy Sievers 3×5, 3 RBI; Alyssa Curtis 3×5, 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: Wind. 10-7, 3-5; CG 4-10, 3-6

AT RANCHO COTATE

Maria Carrillo      001   000   0–1   6   0

Rancho Cotate   000   000   0–0   4   0

WP: Robin Johnson, LP: Brittney Scardina

MC: Brittney Veler 2×4, run; Hannah Chew 2×3, RBI.

RC: Alexis Gumanday 1×3, 2B.

Records: MC 13-5, 7-2; RC 12-3-1, 6-3

SCL

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Petaluma       9   3   3   0   0–15   10   0

Elsie Allen     0   0   0   0   0–0      0   5

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Ameile Giampaoli

Peta.-Joelle Krist 2×2, 2B, 3 RBI; Lauren Gallagher 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: Peta. 14-6, 8-0; EA 0-13, 0-8

Notable:  O”Keefe, Jess Delaney and Sarah Moore combined for the no-hitter.

Nonleague

AT SEBASTOPOL

Pinole Valley   0 1 2   3 0 0   0   –    6   11   1

Analy   1 4 1   0 5 0   –    11   16   4

WP: Taylor Christy, LP: Brittney Martinez

A: Rosie McClleland 4×4, HR, 4 RBI; Christy 3×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Katrina Kuhn 2×2; Aluna Goodrum 2×4, 3B, 3 RBI

High school swimming

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Girls: Santa Rosa 90, Casa Grande 74

200 MR: (SR) 1:58.72; 200 Free: Mertz (SR) 2:08.46; 200 IM: Welsh (SR) 2:19.93; 50 Free: Ng (CG) 27.04; 100 Fly: Sargis (SR) 1:00.58; 100 Free: Sargis (SR) 55.95; 500 Free: Mora (CG) 6:25.50; 200 Free Relay: (SR) 1:55.73; 100 Back: Clarkson (SR) 1:03.13; 100 Breast: Welsh (SR) 1:11.89; 400 Free Relay: (SR) 3:55.74

Boys: Santa Rosa 83, Casa Grande 70

200 MR: (CG) 1:53.90; 200 Free: Howard (CG) 1:56.70 200 IM: Yu (CG) 2:26.33; 50 Free: Flaton (SR) 24.50; 100 Fly: Steiner (CG) 54.75; 100 Free: Shimokabe (CG) 49.58; 500 Free: McManus (SR) 6:07.63; 200 Free Relay: (SR) 1:47.49; 100 Back: Shimokabe (CG) 57.79; 100 Breast: Ingham (SR) 1:13.93; 400 FR: (CG) 3:46.41

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo 4, Santa Rosa 3

Singles: Adison Mowforts (SR) d. Arthur Lai 6-1, 6-4;  Ankur Goswami (MC) d Xander Sugerman 6-4, 6-4; Stuart Horner (MC) d Felix Herbst;Sandeep Tiwari (MC) d Nathan Lauterbach 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: Tony Bruno-Jacob Plack(SR) d Vidur Kailash-Brendan Caskey 3-6, 6-3, 6-1;Johnathan Chi-Emil Guzman(SR) d Justin Chan- Hector Altimirano 6-3, 2-6, 6-4;Tom Poland-Turner O’Brien (MC) d Nick Mueller- Ben Koler 6-1, 6-1

Record: MC 14-0

Notable: Pumas win league title

High school badminton

NBL

AT PETALUMA

Petaluma 12, Roseland Prep 3

No. 1 boys: Patrick Luster (P) d. Sergio Rocha 21-7, 21-9; No. 1 girls: Maddie Thomas (P) d. Bethany Bautista 21-4, 21-3; No. 1 boys doubles: Luster-Calvin Madaring (P) d. Rocha-Zaragoza 21-16, 21-12; No. 1 girls doubles: Thomas-Sofia Gonzales (P) d. Arianna Gonzalez-Erica Olvera 21-12, 21-8; No. 1 mixed doubles: Madaring-Amy Brazil (P) d. Bautista-Julio Mendieta 21-9, 21-9.

Record: Peta. 5-10

High school boys golf

SCL
AT SANTA ROSA COUNTRY CLUB
Analy 225, Piner 275

A: Nick Pearson 42, GraysonEvans 42,Tyler Woodbury 45,  Dustin Blumenthal 47, Damon Verneulen 49; P: Clayton Matulich 48, Mark Ainger 53, Zane Hess 53, Andrew Winter 59, Jordan Caldwell 62

Comments are closed.