College and high school results for Tuesday, April 29

JC mens golf

Big 8 Conference

AT EAGLE VINES GC (NAPA)

Par 72

Team scores: Folsom Lake 379, Sierra 384, Modesto 386, Santa Rosa JC 390, Napa Valley 408, American River 423, Delta 426.

SRJC scores: Jonathan Morgan 71, Tucker Williams 76, Patrick Steiner 79, Taylor Battaglia 81, Oliver Durra 83.

Medalist: Morgan (SRJC) 71

High school badminton

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Santa Rosa 9, Casa Grande 6

Girls singles: Claudia Rohrs (SR) d. Emily Hulsman 21-14, 21-11; Boys singles: Liam Galbraith (SR) d. Nick Ogden 21-23, 22-20, 21-18; Girls doubles: Emily Hulsman-Theodora Po (CG) d. Serena Kumar-Karina Eames 20-22, 21-14, 21-17; Boys doubles: Dion Labrador-Anthony Uch (SR) d. Tony Lin-Lawson Wei 21-10, 21-14; Mixed doubles: Liam Galbraith-Claudia Rohrs (SR) d. Nick Ogden-Theodora Po 21-19, 21-9

Record: SR 14-1

AT WINDSOR

Montgomery 8, Windsor 7

No. 1 boys: Mitchell Tietsort (W) d. Yuxuan Qi 13-21, 21-9, 21-9; No. 1 girls: Samantha Bickart (M) d. Hael Rivera 21-10, 19-21, 21-12; No. 1 boys doubles: Anthony Goldstone-Qi (M) d. Tietsort-Mike Tran 21-11, 21-17; No. 1 girls doubles: Joanna Nguyen-Ruth McQuown (W) d. Bickart-Josie Fish 14-21, 21-15, 21-19; No. 1 mixed doubles: Jason Nguyen-Jenni Hircashi (W) d. Tommy Wikle-Serena Uppal 20-22, 21-16, 21-19

Petaluma 9, Piner 6

No. 1 boys: Patrick Luster (Peta.) d. Quy Tran 21-15, 21-18; No. 1 girls; Vicky Nguyen (Piner) d. Maddie Thomas 21-12, 21-9; No. 1 boys doubles: Luster-Calvin Madarang (Peta.) d. Gerrit Swan-Vinson Gong 21-7, 21-11; No. 1 girls doubles: Thomas-Morgan Marshall (Peta.) d. Megan Polsen-Phin Khurman 18-21, 21-15, 21-17; No. 1 mixed doubles: Vicky Nguyen-Tommy Nguyen (Piner) d. Haley Brazil-Madaring 21-15, 21-13.

Record: Petaluma 5-11

JV: Petaluma won 6-3

High school softball

NCL II

AT MAGNOLIA PARK-ROHNERT PARK

Technology 14, Potter Valley 10

WP: Miranda Pokorny

Tech: Elizabeth Byrd 2×3; Phoenix Piombo 3×4; Pokorny 4×4

NCL II Record: Tech 3-3

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Ukiah              103   010   1–6   8   4

Casa Grande    011   001   0–3   7   3

WP: Ariana Van Camp, LP: Shelby Foakes

Ukiah-Liz Brown 2×3, 2 runs; Rylie Loflin 2×4 2B, run; Alex Maki 2×3, RBI, run.

CG-Sara Langdon 3×4; Sarah Mills 2×4, RBI.

Records: Ukiah 7-11, 5-5; CG 4-11-1, 3-7

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Windsor           000   00–0      2   1

Maria Carrillo    114   31–10   14   0

WP: Robin Johnson, LP: Kaleo Pearl

Wind.-Shay Mendoza 1×2, Aleecia Huerta 1×2.

MC-Brittney Veler 2×3, 2B; Robin Johnson 2×4, 2B, RBI; Hannah Chew 2×3, 2 RBI; Randi McMahan 2×3, 2 RBI; Beth Devault 2×3, 2 RBI; Malia Donovan 1×1, 2B, RBI.

Records: Wind. 3-7, 10-9; MC 14-5, 8-2

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Santa Rosa             002   300   0–5   12   3

Cardinal Newman     000   010   0–1    5   2

WP: Denia Vera, LP: Lexie Raasch

SR-Megan Fassold 4×4, 2B; Briana Doane 2×4, 2B; Makenzie Kearns 3×4.

CN-Kate West 2×3.

Records: SR 11-4, 8-2; CN 4-6, 8-8

AT MONTGOMERY

Rancho Cotate       100   351–10   15   0

Montgomery           000   000–0      5   3

WP: Brittney Scardina, LP: Ashley Cuccaro

RC-Kristine Ricossa 2×4; Taylor Del Santo 3×4; Janaea Mason 2×4, HR; Katie Rohrer 2×3; Jordan Ladner 2×4, run.

Mont.-Jennifer Warner 2×3; Hailey Hermann 2×3, 2B; J.T. Arias 1×2.

Records: RC 7-3, 15-3-1. Mont. 2-8, 8-13

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Piner          000   10–1       3   1

Petaluma    207   3x–12   14   2

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Brianna Radin

Piner-Kendra Earley 2×3, Victoria Torres 1×3.

Peta.-Joelle Krist 2×3, 3B, HR, 3 RBI; Alexis Silinonte 2×4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Miranda Swanson 3×3, RBI, run; Cassie Baddeley 2×2, 2 runs.

Records: Piner 3-6, 3-10; Peta. 15-6, 9-0

AT ANALY

El Molino        000   02–2     4   3

Analy             215   31–12  10   2

WP: Taylor Christy, LP: Maddy Ming

EM-Kayla Allen 2×2, 3B, RBI; Haley Millerick 1×2; Sierra Fidder 1×2.

Analy-Rosie McClelland 1×2, 3 RBI; Mackenzie Evangelisti 3×3, 2B, RBI.

Record: Analy 13-5, 7-2

NCL I
AT CLOVERDALE
Lower Lake     010 010 0-  2-  6- 1
Cloverdale       010 000 0-  1-  4-  2
WP:  Shelbie Harris (10 K’s), LP: Teanne Edens (10 K’s)
LL: Kayla Meadow 1×3; Azure Meza 2×3, 2B; Clov: Kelsi Siebert 1×3, RBI; Monica Lemley 1×3; Jordyn Turner 1×2; Hailey Donahue 1×2
Record:  LL 14-5, 6-3; Clov 11-4, 8-1

Notable:  Cloverdale at Clear Lake on Wednesday in make-up game

High school boys golf

CMC League Tournament

AT OAKMONT WEST

Par 72

Team results: St. Vincent 306; Middletown 330; St. Helena 371; Clear Lake 405; Kelseyville 408; Sonoma Academy Inc; Rincon Valley Christian Inc.

Individual results: 1. Joey Wentz (StV) 71; 2. Ryan Johnson (SH) 72; 2. Sean Healy (stV) 72; 4. Chasen Tom (Midd) 74; 5. Jack Hood (StV) 80; 6. James Crayne (Midd) 82; 7. Riley Adams (Midd) 83; 7. Alex Graham (StV) 83

Notable: Ryan Johnson is the CMC individual champion and St. Vincent is the team champion. Both will head to McKinleyville on Monday for the North Coast Championships.

High school swimming

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Girls: Maria Carrillo 109, Casa Grande 74

200 Medley Relay (MC) 1:58.18; 200 Free (MC) Yasmine Sanchez 2:16.67; 200 IM (MC) Sasha Fong 2:60.05; 50 Free (CG) Priscilla Ng 27.03; Diving (CG) Maddie Dion 150.15; 100 Fly (CG) Jodi McKayFarrell 1:08.67; 100 Free CG Priscilla Ng 58.97; 500 Free (CG) Lucia Mora 6:18.04; 200 Free Relay (MC) 1:47.29; 100 Back (MC) Victoria Le 1:05.00; 100 Breast (MC) Piper Brockley 1:06.31; 400 Free Relay (MC) 3:55.71.

Boys: Maria Carrillo 123, Casa Grande 37

200 Medley Relay (MC) 1:44.49; 200 Free (MC) Shannon Fong 1:49.05; 200 IM (MC) Holman Pettibone 2:17.41; 50 Free MC Christopher Olson 23.76; 100 Fly (MC) Shannon Fong 52.40; 100 Free (CG) Taka Shimokabe 49.67; 500 Free (MC) Stefan Keller 5:00.76; 200 Free Relay (MC) 1:37.41; 100 Back (MC) Stefan Keller 55.35; 100 Breast (MC) Jack Niles 1:08.75; 400 Free Relay (MC) 3:54.32.

At Windsor
Girls: Santa Rosa 95, Windsor 74
200 MR: (SR) 2:13.78; 200 Free: Lee (W) 2:18.23; 200 IM:Luders (W) 2:34.01; 50 Free: C. Sargis (SR) 29.01; 100 Fly: Lee (W) 1:12.2; 100 Free: Clarkson (SR) 1:07.62; 500 Free: Luders (W) 4:40.89; 200 Free: (SR) 2:04.05; 100 Back: C. Sargis (SR) 1:10.33; 100 Breast: Welsh (SR) 1:20.27; 400 Free: (SR) 4:43.08
Boys: Santa Rosa 89, Windsor 80
200 MR: (W) 2:26.66; 200 Free: Ingham (SR) 2:29.01; 200 IM: Murdoch (SR) 3:02.82; 50 Free: Flaton (SR) 27.25; 100 Fly: Jasareno (W) 1:13.87; 100 Free: Flaton (SR) 1:02.35; 500 Free: McManus (SR) 5:06.63; 200 Free (SR) 1:58.67; 100 Back: Caravelli (SR) 1:15.38; 100 Breast: Ingham (SR) 1:21.86; 400 Free: (W) 4:25.54

High school baseball

SCL

AT ANALY

El Molino      000   100–1      2   2

Analy           201   305–11   12   0

WP: Garrett Hill, LP: Elijah Larsen

EM-Gonzalo Santibanez 1×2, RBI.

Analy-Grant St. Martin 4×4, 2 HR, 2B, 6 RBI; Henry Campbell 1×1, 2B.

Records: EM 12-8, 2-7; Analy 16-4, 9-0

NCL II

AT TOMALES

St. Vincent     100   000   000–1   4   1

Tomales         000   001   001–2   7   0

WP: Jacob Brady, LP: Liam Galten

SV-Max Cowell 1×3, RBI; Joe Purtell 1×4; Sky Doble 1×4.

Tom.-Ty Evenich 2×3, run; Anthony Feliciano 2×4, RBI; Willie Lepori 1×4.

Records: SV  10-9, 5-1; Tomales 7-2, 5-1

Notable: Lepori’s soft line-drive single to left field with two outs in the ninth scored the game-winner.

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE
Lower Lake     000 000 0-  0-  2-  2
Cloverdale       021 110 X- 5-  4-  0
WP:  Greg Scaramella (9 K), LP: Issah King
LL: Ryan McCarthy 1×2, Dylan Thomas 1×3; CL: Jonathan Alvarez 1×1, Scaramella 1×2; Sam Swan 1×2, Josh Holden 1×4
NCL I Record:  LL 0-9, Clov 2-7

Comments are closed.