Spring 2014 All-league teams

BASEBALL

NORTH BAY LEAGUE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Peter Hoge, Maria Carrillo, senior

FIRST TEAM
Pitchers
Michael Clark, Cardinal Newman, junior
Connor Littleton, Rancho Cotate, senior
Jared Noonan, Montgomery, senior
Zach Scott, Maria Carrillo, junior

Outfielders
Sam McBeth Montgomery, senior
Matt Miller, Montgomery, senior
Eric Parnow, Casa Grande, junior
Alex Roeser, Cardinal Newman, junior

Infielders
Spencer Torkelson, Casa Grande, freshman
Jeff Rebello, Cardinal Newman, senior
Andrew Vaughn, Maria Carrillo, sophomore
Austin Martinez, Maria Carrillo, senior

First base
Ray Hernandez, Cardinal Newman, senior

Catcher
Keith Wallach, Maria Carrillo, senior

Utility
Clayton Andrews, Maria Carrillo, junior
Robbie McIntosh, Ukiah, junior

SECOND TEAM
Pitchers
Jon Christy, Casa Grande, junior
Eric Parnow, Casa Grande, junior
Anthony Price, Rancho Cotate, senior

Outfielders
Alex Barton, Windsor, junior
Colin Imm, Cardinal Newman, sophomore
Mitch Lavery, Windsor, senior
Adrian Mata, Ukiah, senior

Infielders
Colton Crabtree, Ukiah, sophomore
Marcus Hollingsworth, Santa Rosa, sophomore
Sam Penning, Windsor, sophomore
Mitchell West, Montgomery, senior

First base
Noah Rogerson, Rancho Cotate, junior

Catcher
Nate Bills, Casa Grande, senior

Utility
Jordan Walker, Santa Rosa, sophomore

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitchers
Dominic Garihan, Casa Grande, senior
Alex Finley, Montgomery, senior
Francisco Sosa, Windsor, senior

Outfielders
Jared Brazis, Maria Carrillo, junior
Henry Burch, Santa Rosa, senior
Taylor Gomez, Casa Grande, senior
Richard Lile, Casa Grande, senior
Kiel Long, Montgomery, senior
Roarke Theiller, Cardinal Newman, senior

Infielders
Myles Andrews, Maria Carrillo, junior
Dylan Lancaster, Ukiah, senior
Kasey Mansen, Cardinal Newman, junior
Robbie McIntosh, Ukiah, junior
Zach Merriken, Montgomery, junior
Tyler Moore, Casa Grande, junior
Clayton Pool, Maria Carrillo, senior

First base
Joe Bynum, Maria Carrillo, sophomore

Catcher
Lofton Dayton, Cardinal Newman, senior

Utility
Kyle Scott, Cardinal Newman, junior

SONOMA COUNTY LEAGUE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Grant St Martin, Analy, senior

FIRST TEAM
Infield
CJ Vitale, Sonoma Valley, junior
Garrett Hill, Analy, senior
Dan Deely, Sonoma Valley, senior
Cameron Meyers, Petaluma, senior
Ben Sanderson, Petaluma, junior

Outfield
Vinne Albano, Sonoma Valley, senior
Austin Gabbert, Petaluma, junior
Nolan Alvarez, Analy, sophomore

Catcher
Austin Thomason, Petaluma, senior

Pitchers
Evan Hill, Analy, senior
Hunter Williams, Petaluma, junior
Jimmy Flatt, Sonoma Valley, senior
Mitch Hood, Sonoma Valley, senior

Designated hitter
Kenny Beeler, Analy, senior

Utility
Tony Martignoli, Piner, junior

SECOND TEAM
Infield
Dylan Currin, Piner, sophomore
Joaquin Meckler, Analy, senior
Brett Franceschi, El Molino, junior
Gonzalo Santibanez, El Molino, senior

Outfield
Benny Shakked, Healdsburg, senior
Adrian Herrera, Healdsburg, junior
Jack Murphy, Sonoma Valley, senior

Catcher
Grant Wingett, Piner, junior

Pitchers
Jae Wagner, Analy, senior
Connor McKay, Healdsburg, senior
Will Nevin, Petaluma, junior
Dante Del Prete, Petaluma, senior

Designated hitter
Elijah Larsen-Yskamp, El Molino, junior

Utility
Jeremy Pearson, El Molino, junior

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Luke Wheless, Petaluma, sophomore
Tyler Williams, Petaluma, sophomore
Harrison Royal, Petaluma, sophomore
Tanner Cristando, Healdsburg, junior
Trystan Cleaver, Healdsburg, senior
Bryant Herrguth, Healdsburg, sophomore
MacLean Meyn, Sonoma, sophomore
Jacob Colbert, El Molino, senior
Colton Raffety, El Molino, senior
Daniel Soberanes, El Molino, junior
Jake Wiggins, Piner, freshman
Ben Stolte, Piner, senior
Ricky Christensen, Piner, sophomore
Caleb Romero, Elsie Allen, junior
Ernie Cortez, Elsie Allen, senior
Kyle Earley, Analy, senior
Jake Royer, Analy, senior
Devon Ogston, Analy, sophomore

NORTH CENTRAL LEAGUE I

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Cole Brodnansky, Clear Lake, junior

ALL-LEAGUE TEAM
Dimitri Betts, Willits, junior
Greg Scaramella, Cloverdale, junior
Jackson Graff, St. Helena, senior
Josiah Amos, Middletown, senior
Shane Tupper, Fort Bragg, senior
David Mansell, Clear Lake, senior
Mitch Seely, Clear Lake, senior
Noah Lyndall, Kelseyville, sophomore
Alex Archer, St. Helena, sophomore
Jonathan Villarreal, Kelseyville, senior
Brad Bologna, Middletown, senior
Jared Strate, Clear Lake, junior
Justin Thom, Willits, sophomore
Tyler Ashby, Fort Bragg, senior
Matt Heller, Clear Lake, junior
Dillon Williams, Clear Lake, junior
Hank Harris, Willits, senior
Kaylor Sullivan, Fort Bragg, sophomore
Tyler Holt, Middletown, junior
Jonathan Smith, Kelseyville, senior
Cody Chorjel, Middletown, junior

NORTH CENTRAL LEAGUE II

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
George Sammon, infielder/outfielder, St. Vincent, junior

FIRST TEAM
Max Cowell, pitcher/infielder, St. Vincent, senior
Liam Galten, pitcher/infielder, St. Vincent, sophomore
Patrick Garcia, infielder/outfielder, St. Vincent, senior
Dominic Pedersen, catcher/pitcher, St. Vincent, sophomore
Joe Purtell, infielder/designated hitter, St. Vincent, senior
Keenan Aristizabal, outfielder/pitcher, Rincon Valley Christian, sophomore
Mark Breaux, infielder/pitcher, Rincon Valley Christian, junior
Adam Gockel, pitcher/infielder, Rincon Valley Christian, junior
J W Peterson, catcher/pitcher, Rincon Valley Christian, junior
Jacob Brady, catcher/pitcher, Tomales, senior
Ty Evenich, pitcher/infielder, Tomales, sophomore
Anthony Feliciano, outfielder, Tomales, senior
Ivan Gomez, infielder/pitcher, Tomales, junior
Austin Albertson, pitcher/utility, Sonoma Academy, senior
Dylan De La Montanya, infielder/pitcher, Sonoma Academy, sophomore
Ethan Jones, infielder/pitcher, Sonoma Academy, sophomore

HONORABLE MENTION
Tommy Edmonds, infielder, Rincon Valley Christian, senior
Ryan Giamonna, outfidler, Tomales, junior
Dalton Hooten, catcher, Calistoga, senior
Jeremiah Swaney, infielder, Upper Lake, senior

NORTH COAST LEAGUE III

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Devin Dooley, Mendocino, senior
Tim Sanders, Point Arena, senior

FIRST TEAM
Justin Sundstorm, Point Arena, senior
Gavin Malik, Point Arena, sophomore
Cody Cissna, Point Arena, sophomore
Anthony Halvorsen, Point Arena, senior
Cyrus Maden, Mendocino, senior
Nathan Van Horn, Mendocino, senior
Josh Pescini, Mendocino, junior
Elvis Gaxiola, Anderson Valley, junior
Gualberto Gastelum, Anderson Valley, junior
Erik Martinez, Anderson Valley, senior
Willy Kile, Potter Valley, senior
Duane Arnold, Potter Valley, senior
Jake Howard, Potter Valley, senior
Jordan Foster, Laytonville, junior
Michael Beard, Laytonville, sophomore

HONORABLE MENTION
Colton Tavarez, Mendocino, freshman
Lakota Holgen, Potter Valley, junior
Sheldon Britton, Laytonville, sophomore
Andres Fuentes, Point Arena, senior
Jared Johnston, Anderson Valley, sophomore

SOFTBALL

NORTH BAY LEAGUE

MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
Robin Johnson, Maria Carrillo, pitcher, senior
Brittney Veler, Maria Carrillo, infielder, senior

FIRST TEAM
Pitcher
Denia Vera, Santa Rosa, senior
Johanna Peelen, Santa Rosa, junior
Brittaney Scardina, Rancho Cotate, freshman

Catcher
Taylor Matthews, Santa Rosa, senior
Hanna Chew, Maria Carrillo, sophomore

Infielder
Kaylah Pardini, Ukiah, sophomore
Megan Fassold, Santa Rosa, sophomore
Kayla Douglas, Cardinal Newman, senior
Briana Doane, Santa Rosa, senior
Lisa Nadell, Casa Grande, junior
Elizabeth Brown, Ukiah, senior

Outfielder
Sara Langdon, Casa Grande, senior
Alexus Hale, Casa Grande, junior
Randi McMahan, Maria Carrillo, junior
Taylor Del Santo, Rancho Cotate, freshman

Utility
Shay Mendoza, Windsor, freshman
Vickie Espinoza, Rancho Cotate, sophomore

COACHES OF THE YEAR
Lonnie Harwell, Maria Carrillo
Tom Keith, Maria Carrillo
Jim Veler, Maria Carrillo

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher
Lexie Raasch, Cardinal Newman, sophomore

Catcher
Megan McConnell, Cardinal Newman, senior

Infielder
Janaea Mason, Rancho Cotate, freshman
Sammy Sievers, Casa Grande, junior
Kristine Ricossa, Rancho Cotate, senior
Makenzie Kearns, Santa Rosa, senior
Sarah Knight, Cardinal Newman, sophomore
Christina Wilson, Casa Grande, freshman

Outfielder
Beth Devault, Maria Carrillo, freshman
Jennifer Warner, Montgomery, sophomore
Jonae Arias, Montgomery, junior
Luisa Ciaffa, Santa Rosa, freshman

Utility
Sophia Rowan, Montgomery, junior
Haliley Hermann, Montgomery, senior

Wildcards
Carolina Camacho, Rancho Cotate, junior, Catcher
Sarah Wikle, Montgomery, senior, Catcher

SONOMA COUNTY LEAGUE

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Joelle Krist, Petaluma, junior

FIRST TEAM
Amber Rose, Sonoma, senior
Brie Gerhardt, Petaluma, junior
Taylor Christy, Analy, junior
Miranda Swanson, Petaluma, junior
Haley Millerick, El Molino, junior
Haley Sheridan, Analy, senior
Alina Goodrum, Analy, senior
Cailyn Callison, Piner, junior
Cassie Baddeley, Petaluma, junior
Kaiya Ming, Analy, sophomore
Emily O’Keefe, Petaluma, freshman
Samantha Richards, Sonoma, senior

SECOND TEAM
Mackenzie Evangelisti, Analy, sophomore
Lindsey Rocha, Sonoma, senior
Ursula Lopez, Healdsburg, junior
Rene Lunardi, El Molino, junior
Hannah Herrick, Sonoma, junior
Kailee Silacci, Petaluma, sophomore
Emily Dreyer, Analy, freshman
Meghan DeCoite, Petaluma, junior
Michelle Stovall, Sonoma, senior
Olivia Gevas, El Molino, senior
Keely Bullock, Healdsburg, freshman
Hayden Pearce, Sonoma, freshman

HONORABLE MENTION
Katrina Kuhn, Analy, junior
Shawney McVeigh, Sonoma, junior
Kayla Allen, El Molino, junior
Kristen Beth, Healdsburg, freshman
Yasmin Morales, Elsie Allen, senior
Kendra Earley, Piner, sophomore
Sienna Carretero, Piner, freshman
Lindsey Snetsinger, Piner, freshman

NORTH CENTRAL LEAGUE I

CO-MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
Teanne Edens, Cloverdale, sophomore
Rachel Wingler, Clear Lake, sophomore

FIRST TEAM
Jazmin Orozco, Cloverdale, senior
Jordyn Turner, Cloverdale, sophomore
Amy Mora, Cloverdale, senior
Hannah Norwood, Clear Lake, junior
Kelcie Reynolds, Clear Lake, junior
Alicia Ledesma, Clear Lake, sophomore
Shelbi Harris, Lower Lake, junior
Emma Diener, Lower Lake, junior
Ashley Hart, Middletown, senior
Renee Edwards, Middletown, junior
Morgan Davenport, Fort Bragg, senior
Erica Crean, St Helena, junior
Riley Goff, Kelseyville, freshman
Azuree Meza, Lower Lake, sophomore
Hannah Flynn, Middletown, sophomore

HONORABLE MENTION
Monica Lemley, Cloverdale, junior
Aliza Atkins, Clear Lake, sophomore
Hailey Donaitoo, Cloverdale, sophomore
Veronica Huerta, Fort Bragg, senior
Kaylee Seaton, Willits, junior

NORTH COAST LEAGUE II

CO-MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
Hayley Olson, senior, St Vincent
Hannah Sarlatte, junior, St Vincent

FIRST TEAM
Ursyla Baumgarten, senior, St Vincent
Mary Cerf, junior, St Vincent
Haley Antonini, freshman, St Vincent
Rainey Henry, senior, St Vincent
Danielle Martin, senior, Calistoga
Krystal Castillo, senior, Calistoga
Lexi Monhoff, senior, Calistoga
Lily Waggoner, senior, Calistoga
Joyce Aquino, sophomore, Calistoga
Adison Feickert, senior, Rincon Valley Christian
Phoenix Piombo, senior, Technology
Lashaye Taylor, junior, Upper Lake
Sierra Fugate, junior, Upper Lake
Monica Galiani, sophomore, Potter Valley
Riley Lemons, freshman, Anderson Valley

HONORABLE MENTION
CC Coding, senior, Rincon Valley Christian
Miranda Pokorny, freshman, Technology
Morgan Cummesky, freshman, Technology
Janee Swaney, junior, Upper Lake
Lacey Randal, junior, Potter Valley

BADMINTON

NORTH BAY LEAGUE

MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
Liam Galbraith, Santa Rosa, sophomore
Claudia Rohrs, Santa Rosa, senior

FIRST TEAM
Girls Singles
Claudia Rohrs, Santa Rosa, senior
Vicky Nguyen, Piner, senior
Aylin Erden, Maria Carrillo, senior
Jennie Higashi, Windsor, senior

Boys Singles
Liam Galbraith, Santa Rosa, sophomore
Riley Hardin, Analy, senior
Nick Ogden, Casa Grande, senior
Nick Kulawiak, Maria Carrillo, senior

Girls Doubles
Emily Hulsman, Casa Grande, senior & Theodora Po, Casa Grande, senior
Maddie Thomas, Petaluma, junior & Sofia Gonzalez, Petaluma, junior

Boys Doubles
Anthony Goldstone, Montgomery, junior & Yuxuan Qi, Montgomery, junior
Patrick Luster, Petaluma, senior & Calvin Madarang, Petaluma, senior
Anthony Uch, Santa Rosa, senior & Deon Labrador, Santa Rosa, senior

Mixed Doubles
Erik Fauss, Windsor, senior & Hael Rivera, Windsor, senior
Tommy Wikle, Montgomery, senior & Serena Uppal, Montgomery, senior
Tony Lin, Casa Grande, sophomore & Taylor Doran, Casa Grande, senior

HONORABLE MENTION
Dylan Freitas, Montgomery, senior
Jeffrey Nambayan, Montgomery, senior
Gage Higgins, Elsie Allen, senior
Sam Tran, Windsor, senior
Tommy Nguyen, Piner, senior
Kieran Bates, Analy, senior
Oliver Stimson, Santa Rosa, sophomore
Christian Pounden, Santa Rosa, sophomore
Sara Myer, Maria Carrillo, senior
Steffanie Tran, Piner, senior
Aimee Eagle, Maria Carrillo, freshman

BOYS GOLF

NORTH BAY LEAGUE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Nick Rogers, Montgomery, senior

FIRST TEAM
Eric Bolander, Cardinal Newman, freshman
Luke McLaughlin, Montgomery, senior
Michael Danielski, Maria Carrillo, junior
Ryan Garfield, Casa Grande, senior
Kousuke Tominaga, Montgomery, senior
Brandon Bone, Cardinal Newman, junior
Edgar Escobar, Rancho Cotate, senior
Kevin Parry, Cardinal Newman, senior
Jake Benson, Maria Carrillo, junior
Jordan Grebe, Maria Carrillo, senior

SONOMA COUNTY LEAGUE

Keaton Kithcart, junior, El Molino
Cutter Dittman, junior, El Molino
Trevor Schaap, sophomore, El Molino
Alex Wood, senior, Healdsburg
Jona Holty, sophomore, Healdsburg
Kyle Medeiros, freshman, Petaluma
Christian Ballard, junior, Sonoma Valley
Nick Pearson, sophomore, Analy

BOYS TENNIS

NORTH BAY LEAGUE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Alec Wong, Rancho Cotate, sophomore

FIRST TEAM
Singles
Arthur Lei, Maria Carrillo, senior
Addison Mowforth, Santa Rosa, senior
Matt Payne, Cardinal Newman, senior
Alec Wong, Rancho Cotate, sophomore

SECOND TEAM
Singles
Connery Geschwend, Cardinal Newman, sophomore
Anker Goswami, Maria Carrillo, senior
Marc Grandi, Windsor, senior
Stuart Horner, Maria Carrillo, senior
Shawn Udomsak, Casa Grande senior

HONORABLE MENTION
Singles
Tom Broffman, Cardinal Newman, junior
Shannon Connell, Montgomery, junior
Felix Herbst, Santa Rosa, senior
Xander Sugarman, Santa Rosa, freshman

FIRST TEAM
Doubles
Jeff Destruel (senior) and Brad King (junior), Cardinal Newman
Nico Carballal (freshman) and Matt Juandy (senior), Casa Grande
Jonathan Chi (freshman) and Emil Guzman (freshman), Santa Rosa

SECOND TEAM
Doubles
Vidar Kailash (junior) and Sandeep Tiwari (junior), Maria Carrillo
Rom Goli (sophomore) and Kenney Phan (senior), Casa Grande
Aaron Dueck (junior) and Jacob King (junior), Montgomery

HONORABLE MENTION
(Doubles players who rotated partners)
Tony Bruno, Santa Rosa, senior
Max Gustavson, Cardinal Newman, freshman

SONOMA COUNTY LEAGUE

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Nick Wight, Analy, junior

FIRST TEAM
Trevor Cook, Healdsburg, sophomore
Kevin Cox, Petaluma, junior
Caleb Horowitz, Sonoma Valley, junior
James McKale, Sonoma Valley, junior
Derek Sevillo, Analy, senior
Cole Simpson, Petaluma, senior
Andes Toruno, El Molino, junior
Aidan Toner-Rogers, Analy, freshman

Comments are closed.