College and high school results for Saturday, Oct. 11

JC wrestling

Mike Tamana Invitational Tournament

AT MODESTO

Team Scores: Chabot 164.5, Mount San Antonio 146.5, Skyline 117.5, Rio Hondo 115, Santa Rosa 103, Bakersfield 94, San Jaoquin Delta 63.5, Modesto 50, West Hills 37, Shasta 28.

Santa Rosa JC Results

125: Denny Layden 0-1 DNP

133: Tristan Morales 1-2 DNP

141: Richard Morris 3-1, 2nd place

149: Shane Tupper 1-2 DNP

157: Jose Chavez 4-1, 3rd place

165: Matt Jones 4-1, 3rd place

174: Greg Robinson 3-2, 5th place

184: Hakeem Sanusi 1-2 DNP

197: Freddy Duerr 3-2, 5th place

285: Quintton Bowlds 3-1, 2nd place

Notable: Next Saturday, Oct. 18, the Bear Cubs host the Northern California Dual Meet Championships. Wrestling starts 10 a.m. at Haehl Pavilion. Adult admission is $10. The final matches will start about 4 p.m.

 

High school football

SCL

AT PINER

Analy       22   14   7   7–50

Piner         0     7   0   7–14

Analy: Ja’narrick James 10 run (Jack Newman kick)

Analy: Xavier Freeman 18 run (TJ Acheson run)

Analy: Will Smith 1 run (Newman kick)

Analy: James 3 run (Newman kick)

Piner: Tony Martignoli 15 pass from Tyler Okiyama (Ty Simmons kick)

Analy: Kerr Johnson, Jr. 40 pass from Smith (Newman kick)

Piner: Simmons 10 pass from Okiyama (Simmons kick)

Analy: Johnson 75 kickoff return (Newman kick)

Passing: Analy: Smith 10-17-161, 2 TDs, 2 int. Piner: Okiyama 16-21-112 TDs, int.

Receiving: Analy-Johnson 3-89, TD. Piner-Martignoli 7-73, TD.

Rushing: Analy-James 16-169, 2 TD; Piner-Mark Ainger 18-70.

Records: Analy 5-1, 2-0; Piner 3-4, 1-2

NCL III

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Potter Valley                        0     6   8   0–14

Rincon Valley Christian      21   26   0   0–47

RVC: Morgan Giuseponi 63 pass from Daniel Maples (PAT failed)

RVC: Giuseponi 31 pass from D. Maples run (Maples run)

RVC: D. Maples 9 run (Corey Olson kick)

RVC: Willie Maples 47 pass from D. Maples (kick failed)

RVC: Giuseponi 31 pass from D. Maples (J.W. Peterson from Olson)

RVC: Giuseponi 15 int. (PAT failed)

PV: Chris Salinas 55 run (PAT failed)

RVC: Giuseponi 4 pass from D. Maples (PAT failed)

PV: Lakota Hogan (Salinas run)

Records:  PV 1-6, 0-4; RVC 2-4, 2-2

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Upper Lake         0      0     0   0–0

St. Vincent         21   15   12   6–54

SV: Jacob Farihna 25 pass from Dominic Pedersen (Michael Gross kick)

SV: Austin Booth 2 pass from Pedersen (Gross kick)

SV: Pedersen 21 run (Gross kick)

SV: Gross 27 FG

SV: Jas Murray 22 int. (PAT failed)

SV: Kyle Dannewitz 60 pass from Pedersen (PAT failed)

SV: Manny Reyes 30 run (PAT failed)

SV: Reyes 60 run (PAT failed)

SV: Farinha 13 run (PAT failed)

Rushing: SV-Reyes 11-169, 2 TDs; Dannewitz 1-33; Farinha 2-26, TD; Pedersen 1-21, TD.

Passing: SV-Pedersen 12-20-207, 3 TDs.

Receiving: SV-Dannewitz 8-161, TD; Farinha 1-25; Sean Healy 2-20.

Records: UL 0-6, 0-2; SV 2-4, 2-0

JV: UL 40, SV 40

High school girls cross country

Castro Valley Invitational – Distance 3 miles

AT CASTRO VALLEY

Team results: Casa Grande 46, Campolindo 57, Northgate 69, Santa Rosa 96

Santa Rosa individual results: 1. Delaney White 19:21; 14. Marie Doyle 21:28; 24. Morales 22:30; 31. Aimee Holland 22:48; 38. Mazie Lewis 23:10; 47. Molly Kozlowski 23:51; Sophia Miller 24:55

High school boys cross country

Castro Valley Invitational – Distance 3 miles

AT CASTRO VALLEY

Team results: Casa Grande 65, Del Campo 72, Campolindo 86, Yreka 107, Santa Rosa 109

Santa Rosa individual results: 7. Daniel Pride 16:43; 22. Luca Mazzanti 17:37; 23. Justin Thurman 17:37; 34. Aden Pierce 18:05; 50. Jacob Quinn 18:43; 58. Chandler Garrison 18:56; 70. Toby Alongi 19:29

High school girls water polo

Dixon Tournament

AT SOLANO

Game 1

Christian Brothers 12, Cardinal Newman 4

CN: Julia Kennedy; Addison Edgar; Katie Geib; Jacqlyn Castro.

JV: CN won

Game 2

Cardinal Newman 5, Roseville 3

Edgar 3; Tal Webb 2

AT AMERICAN CANYON

Game 3

San Marin 8, Cardinal Newman 2

CN: Webb 2

Notable; Cardinals goalie Phoebe Sheahan had 28 saves in tournament play.

JV #1: Heritage won

JV #2: Redwood won