College and high school results for Tuesday, Oct. 14

Men’s college golf

Sonoma State Invitational

AT FOXTAIL GOLF CLUB

Par 72 (3 rounds)

Teams results (top 5): 1. Sonoma State 883; 2. Cal State Monterey Bay 885; 3. BYU Hawaii 896; 4. redlands 898; 5. Cal State San Marcos 902.

SSU Individual results: 1. Eric Ash 214; 5. Brandon Lee 219; 15. Kenny Maroney 224; 23. Justin Shluker 227; 50. Taylor Manna 234. ****SSU golfers who competed as individuals only & their placing: 14. Nicolas Daniels 223; 23. Jeff Chitando 227; 46. Matt Medeiros 233; 53. Matthew Sterling 235.

Notable: Seawolves Ash shot 2 under par and had tournament low round of 69.

JC women’s soccer

Big 8 Conference

AT PLEASANT HILL

Santa Rosa JC  0  0  –  0

Diable Valley  0  1  –  1

Record: SRJC 8-4-1, 4-2-1

Next: 3:30 p.m. Tuesday at Sierra.

High school girls golf

NBL

AT OAKMONT WEST

Par 36

Cardinal Newman 240, Santa Rosa 298

CN: Megan Emily Pham 40; McConnell 44; Sarah Knight 50; Angela Chang 51; Natalie Justice 55.

SR: Kara Curry 45; Maddie Clifton 62; Dreena Edillor 62; Olivia Hernandez 64; Catherine Brunet 65.

Record: CN 13-0

AT ADOBE CREEK

Par 36

Ukiah 268, Casa Grande 291

U: Cassidy Schutz 47; Grace Eversole 51; Elka Roderick 56; Emily Bawcom 57; MacKenzie Duncan 57.

CG: Emma Dennett 47; Kerrianne McCarthy 53 (PB); Rose Dagnino 61; Shelby Althuizen 61; Hannah Luiz 69.

Record: U 11-2, CG 4-9

AT OAKMONT EAST

Maria Carrillo 248, Rancho Cotate 295

MC: Morgan Olhiser 39, Hallie Aanenson 46, Cianna Crawford 53, Katy Darrow 54, Gillian Fernandez 56.

RC: Taylor Singh 49, Sonika Dola 59, Jessica Bauman 61, Tiffany Davis 61, Rachel Sousa 65.

Record: MC 9-4

SCL

AT SONOMA GOLF CLUB

Par 36

Piner 293, Healdsburg 315

P: Alysa Gallegher 40; Sierra Sanchez 54; Anna Stephenson 54; Amber Herman 59; Sophie Campbell 78.

H: Jacqueline Regan 53; Anna Desmet 64; Candice Silkey 64; Isabel Goran 67; Callie Hogan 67.

Record: SV 2-9, 5-6

AT NORTHWOOD

Par 36

Healdsburg 277, El Molino 301

H: Amanda Pruitt 50; Hannah Mae Cronin 51; Ryleigh Norgrove 54; Madison Kooba 62; Kristen Beth 66.

EM: Lily Diamond 55; Anka Larsen-Yskamp 60; Olivia Farnocchia 61; Sydney Casey 61; Kylee Potts 64.

Record: EM 4-7

High school volleyball

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Healdsburg d. Piner 25-7, 25-10, 25-7

H: Millie Unti 6 aces; Grace Ammerman 4 kills.

Record: H 22-9, 5-2

AT EL MOLINO

Petaluma d. El Molino 25-11, 25-18, 25-21

Pet: Alyssa Mcclure 11 kills; Olivia Baldwin 7 kills; Sianna Decarli 4 kills.

Record: Pet 15-6, 6-2

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Analy d. Elsie Allen 25-9, 25-8, 25-9

Analy: Saja Spearman-Wezar 8 kills, Emma Wollmer 4 aces.

Record: Analy 16-8, 6-3

NCL III

AT GEYSERVILLE

Anderson Valley d. Geyserville 25-3, 25-9, 25-5

Record: Geyser 3-7, 3-3

JV: AV won

NCL II

AT ROSELAND PREP

Roseland Prep d. Technology 25-17, 25-8, 25-11

Tech: Emiri Nomura 23 digs, 1 kill, 3 aces.

Record: Tech 6-8, 1-7

AT UPPER LAKE

Rincon Valley Christian d. Upper Lake 25-17, 25-20, 25-22

RVC: Kierstin Andrews 12 kills; Annika Andrews 8 kills, 6 digs, 6 aces; Jillian Tsarnas 23 assists; Grace Bartholow 14 digs; Kassi Ford 6 kills.

Record: RVC 9-6, 4-3

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Sonoma Academy d. Tomales 25-12, 25-9, 25-9

SA: Stacey Olson 11 assists; Olivia Schaefers 12 assists; Camille Roche 7 kills, 4 aces; Gillian Kwok 9 kills, 3 aces

Record: SA 13-7, 5-3

AT CALISTOGA

St. Vincent d. Calistoga 17-25, 25-9, 26-24, 25-21

SV: Ali Fetter 28 assists, 4 aces; Hannah Sarlatte 6 kills, 9 aces; Sarah Calabresse 13 kills.

Record: SV 12-6, 7-0

NCL I

AT ST. HELENA

St. Helena d. Cloverdale 25-18, 25-27, 25-18, 25-19

Record: StH 18-4, 7-0

NBL
AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery d. Casa Grande 25-20, 25-22, 25-11

CG: Sadie Welch 8 kills, Sydney Manning 19 digs, Analise Silva 5 blocks, Hannah Barlow 11 assists.

Mont.: Katie Kirk 5 kills; Katelyn Schroeder 15 kills; Rajan Uppal 7 kills; Mckenna Laforge 8 aces, 19 assists; Violet Johnson 14 assists, 13 digs; Regina Pigsley 31 digs.

Record: Mont. 13-6, 7-2

AT SANTA ROSA

Maria Carrillo d. Santa Rosa 25-9, 25-17, 25-18

MC: Caiti Wiesner 9 kills; Claire Brady 9 kills; Baelei Wiesner 10 assists; Dani Reynolds 10 assists; Taylor Rose 15 digs.

SR: Sophy Samonte 19 digs.

Records: MC 16-3, 9-0; SR 13-5, 5-3

AT UKIAH

Ukiah d. Cardinal Newman 25-16, 25-10, 25-18

Ukiah: Katie Williams 10 kills, 7 digs, 2 aces; Julia Parducci 7 kills, 3 aces.

Record: Ukiah 11-11, 3-5

JV: CN 2-1

High school boys soccer

NCL I

AT CLEAR LAKE

Willits  2  1  –  3

Clear Lake  0  0  –  0

W: Alejandro Lara 2; Sergio Jacinot. Assist: Juan Jacinto.

Notable: Wolverines keepers Nick Johnson & Cris Arreguin shared in the shutout.

Record: W 7-5-1, 5-3-1

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Elsie Allen            1              0              0              0              —             1

Petaluma             1              0              0              0              —             1

Goals: P, Max Crysdale (assist, Tarwinder Purewal) ; EA, Carlos Lemus (unassisted)

Records: P 11-4-2, 6-1-1; EA 7-3-1, 7-1-1

AT HEALDSBURG

El Molino       1   0–1

Healdsburg   3   1–4

Goals: EM-Julian Cuerda. Heald.-Jorge Cervantes 2, Oscar Rodriguez, Gabriel Garcia.

Assists: Heald.-Fabian Martinez, Diego Jimenez, Rene Guzman, Rodriguez.

Record: Heald. 9-5-2, 4-4-0

High school girls soccer

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Rancho Cotate  0  0  –  0

Montgomery  0  5  –  5

Mont: Taylor Ziemer 2; Tera Ziemer; Gabby Rodriguez; Natalie Barragan. Assists: Lupe Sosa; Eden Brooker; Pricilla Villalobos.

Notable: Vikings keeper Izzy Christmann posted the shutout.

Record: Mont 13-3, 7-2

JV: Mont won

High school girls tennis

SCL 

AT PINER

Petaluma 7, Piner 0

Singles: Maddie Thomas (Pet) d. Gaby Pineda 6-0, 6-0; Nicoline Pedersen (Pet) won by default; Kim Garcia (Pet) d. Daisy Li 6-0, 6-0; Emma Morgan (Pet) d. Cecilia Guzman 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Ada Payne-Hannah Sloth (Pet) d. Selam Goiten-Caroli Quiroz 6-0, 6-0; Kelly D’Ambrogia-Grace Davis (Pet) d. Jasmine Alvarez-Wendy Tran 6-0, 6-1; Moriah Emmons-Grace Slembrouck (Pet) d. Patty-Alyssa Ortega 6-0, 6-1.

Record:  Pet 14-1, 11-0