College and high school results for Wednesday, Oct.15

JC volleyball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

American River d. Santa Rosa JC 25-20, 25-15, 25-21

SRJC: Emily Bonfigli 23 assists, Becca Steiner 11 digs, Brianna Ortiz 8 kills.

Record: SRJC 7-6, 1-4

High school boys soccer

NCL II

AT RINCON VALLEY

Anderson Valley  1  3  –  4

Rincon Valley Christian  0  0  –  0

AV goals: Gerardo Torales; Moises Segura; Chirro Tovar; David Eligio.

Records: AV 13-2-0, 7-1-0; 8-7-1, 0-6-1

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Rancho Cotate  3  0  –  3

Santa Rosa  0  0  –  0

RC goals: Enrique Gomez 2; Kevin Juarez. Assists: Adrian Fontanelli 2.

Record: RC 9-1-3, 6-0-3

AT MONTGOMERY

Windsor  1  0  –  1

Montgomery  0  0  –  0

W goal: Jose Olvera. Assist: Rigo Barragan.

Notable: Jaguars keeper Diego Hernandez posted the shutout.

NBL Record: W 4-4-1

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman          0   0   0   0–0

Casa Grande                0   0   0   1–1

Goal: CG-Edwin Aquiu.

Record: CG 6-5-0, 5-4-0

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Ukiah                 0   0–0

Maria Carrillo     0   1–1

Goal: MC-Beto Torres.

Assist: MC-Calvin Gummer

Record: MC 5-5-2, 4-4-1

High school cross country

NCL I

AT ASTI WINERY

3 Miles

Boys team results: Fort Bragg d. Cloverdale 20 – 38; Willits d. St. Helena 19 – 36

Individual results: 1. Robert Swoboda (Wil) 17:53; 2. Elias Lehardt (FB) 19:12;  3. Ricardo Haschak (W) 19:30; 4. Emmett Lawson (Clov) 19:33; 5. Ankit Patel (W) 19:35

JV: Cloverdale 27, Fort Bragg 28, Willits Inc, St. Helena Inc

Girls team results: Cloverdale d. Fort Bragg 23 – 29; St. Helena d. Willits 26 – Inc

Girls individual results: 1. Amelia Wirt (FB) 20:57; 2. Angela Romero (Clov) 21:25; 3. Morgan Riley (W) 22:05; 4. Katie Edwards (Clov) 22:17; 5. Raina Sciocchetti (FB) 22:57

SCL

AT FOOTHILL PARK (Windsor)

3.1 miles

Girls

Sonoma Valley 22, Piner 35

Top finishers: Maddy Libbey (SV) 21:55, Sheena Blackwell (P) 23:03, Maddie Cashel (SV) 23:39, Eliza Neeley 23:46, Quinn Jensen (SV) 23:46, Aylyn Garcia (P) 24:03, Molika Ouk (P) 24:28.

Boys

Piner 20, Sonoma Valley 41

Top finishers: Travis Claeys (SV) 18:30, Eduardo Calderon (P) 18:34, Brian Luong (P) 18:56, Aidan Carpenter (P) 18:58, Jacob Jayes (P) 19:07, Harris Nguyen (P) 19:09, Leonardo Macedonio (SV) 19:57.

NBL

AT SPRING LAKE

3.05 miles

Girls

Maria Carrillo 20, Santa Rosa 50, Montgomery 63

Top finishers: Delaney White (SR) 17:54, Chaz Breedlove (MC) 18:56, Shannon Palladino (MC) 19:03, Allie Ahern (MC) 19:13, Samantha Perry (MC) 19:14, Cecilia Avelar (MC) 19:30, Marie Doyle (SR) 19:54.

Boys

Maria Carrillo 25, Santa Rosa 46, Montgomery 61

Top finishers: Jordan Scobey (MC) 15:30, Zac West (MC) 15:35, Daniel Pride (SR) 15:47, Tom Smail (MC) 16:09, Stuart Lovelace (Mont.) 16:10, Justin Thurman (SR) 16:17, Aidan Pierce (SR) 16:21.

3.05 miles

Girls

Maria Carrillo 20, Santa Rosa 50, Montgomery 63

Top finishers: Delaney White (SR) 17:54, Chaz Breedlove (MC) 18:56, Shannon Palladino (MC) 19:03, Allie Ahern (MC) 19:13, Samantha Perry (MC) 19:14, Cecilia Avelar (MC) 19:30, Marie Doyle (SR) 19:54.

Boys

Maria Carrillo 25, Santa Rosa 46, Montgomery 61

Top finishers: Jordan Scobey (MC) 15:30, Zac West (MC) 15:35, Daniel Pride (SR) 15:47, Tom Smail (MC) 16:09, Stuart Lovelace (Mont.) 16:10, Justin Thurman (SR) 16:17, Aidan Pierce (SR) 16:21.

High school girls soccer

SCL

AT FORESTVILLE

Healdsburg 2        1        —      3

El Molino     2        2        —      4

EM goals: Kristine Daniels, Emily Dean, Carley Hittenmiller, Victoria Bryano. Assists: Anna Maria Morales, Sydney Saxon.

AT SONOMA

Piner  0  1  –  1

Sonoma Valley  3  3  –  3

SV goals: Monica Ramirez 2; Amy Stanfield; Ryan Verdu; Mia Vanoni; Shelly Marmaduke. Assists: Stanfield; Marmaduke.

AT EL MOLINO

Healdsburg       2   1–3

El Molino           2   2–4

Goals: EM-Sydney Saxon, Emily Dean, Carly Hitenmiller, Victoria Briano.

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Rincon Valley Christian        0   2–2

St. Vincent                           0   4–4

Goals: SV-Dale Leonheart 2, Lauren Kulasingam, Meila Gross.

Assists: SV-Grace Grass, Leonheart, Alexa Evans, Grace Hosbein.

Record: SV 12-2-2, 10-1-2

High school girls tennis
NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery 4, Cardinal Newman 3

Singles: Marghi Andreassi (M) d. Anna Hartman 6-0, 6-2; Alexandra Wood (M) d. Preston Bernd 6-4, 6-2; Delaney Seymour (M) d. Molly Wolmuth 6-3, 6-3; Karen Cai (M) d. Anna Tamayo 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Rachel McGregar-Tasha Schaefer (CN) d. Maria Casciani-Haley Wyatt 4-6, 6-4, 11-9; Megan Ryan-Shannon Foley (CN) d. Mckennah Goshgarian-Megan Gallegos 5-7, 6-4, 10-7; Gigi Swenson Aguirre-Maddie Wilson (CN) d. Alli Young-Laila Laham 7-5, 6-2.

Record: Mont 9-3

Notable: Andreassi, who is a freshman, is undefeated this season.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo 7, Rancho Cotate 0

Singles: Fu Long (MC) d. Cindy Sanchez 6-0, 6-0; Tiffany Liang (MC) d. Cailen Baker 6-1, 6-0; Brenda Soundra (MC) won by forfeit; Emma Samson (MC) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Anna Carr-Noor Lamba (MC) d. Arith Anaya-Noelia Caballero-Moreno 6-1, 6-0; Tejoni Johnson-Emily Boies (MC) d. Jaclyn Dorn-Kyla Johnson 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Hoaglund-Maddie Boies (MC) won by forfeit.

Record: MC 11-4, 9-3