College and high school results for Wednesday, Oct. 22

(WWW.SHUTTERSTOCK.COM)

(WWW.SHUTTERSTOCK.COM)

JC volleyball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Santa Rosa JC d. Modesto 25-23, 28-26, 21-25, 25-11

SRJC: Angelica Chesley 18 kills, 2 blocks; Paula Clarey 13 kills; Tori Garzoli 10 kills; Emily Bonfigli 48 assists, 3 kills, 8 digs; Rebecca Steiner 20 digs; Bryce Gevas 10 digs.

Record: SRJC 9-6, 3-4

Next: 6:30 p.m. Friday vs Sac City at home. Breast Cancer Awareness game, free admission to all.

High school cross country

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

Distance – 2.9 miles

Boys team results: Fort Bragg 24, Willits 33; Cloverdale 23, Lower Lake 32

Individual results: 1. Robert Swoboda (W) 18:52; 2. Elias Lehnardt (FB) 18:59; 3. Everado Chavez (LL) 19:45; 4. Emmett Lawson (Clov) 20:04; 5. Sam Russell (FB) 20:07.

Girls team results: Fort Bragg 15, Willits Inc.; Cloverdale 19, Lower Lake 39

Individual results: 1. Angela Ramero (Clov) 22:21; 2. Amelia Wirt (FB) 22:29; 3. Alexia Milano (LL) 22:44; 4. Raina Sciocchetti (FB) 23:02; 5. Katie Edwards (Clov) 23:41; 6. Morgan Riley (W) 23:49.

JV boys: FB 15, W Inc; LL 21, Clov 36

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Distance – 2.7 miles

Boys team results: 1. Maria Carrillo 16, Cardinal Newman 59, Ukiah 63

Individual results: 1. Jordan Scobey (MC) 13:48; 2. Zac West (MC) 14:12; 3. Jacob Wright (MC) 14:48; 4. Lucas Azcarraga (MC) 14:50; 5. Steve Adams (CN) 14:50; 10. Nate England (U) 15:06

JV boys: Ben Lawson 15:04

Girls team results: Maria Carrillo 15, Ukiah 62, Cardinal Newman 63

Individual results: 1. Chaz Breedlove (MC) 16:55; 2. Samantha Perry (MC) 17:04; 3. Shannon Palladino (MC) 17:24; 4. Allie Ahern (MC) 17:25; 5. Cecilia Avelar (MC) 17:35; 8. Katherine Wong (U) 17:57; 10. Carlie Borders (CN) 18:30

JV girls: Emma Wright 18:10

AT FOOTHILL PARK

2.53 miles

Girls

Montgomery 25, Windsor 40, Rancho Cotate 63

Lauren Ray (M) 18:58.7, Anna Kaufman (W) 19:11.7, Molly Kinaham (M) 19:19.6, Allegra Robertshaw (W) 19:59.1, Sarah Tomaszewski (W) 20:15.7, Margaret Smith (M) 20:33.9, Emily Richter (M) 20:38, Eunisse Manalo (M) 20:46.4, Amanda Bedoka (RC) 21:04.4, Jasmine Becker (M) 21:35.7.

Boys

Montgomery 22, Windsor 55, Rancho Cotate 57

Stuart Lovelace (M) 14:56.4, Riley Officer (M) 15:28.7, Joey Carroll (W) 15:32.4, Ramon Cruz (M) 15:34.3, Jacob Fintton (RC) 15:55.5, Branden Walton (W) 16:04.7, Quinn Gavin (M) 16:07.6, Devan Becker (M) 16:08.3, Alex Hilterbrand (M) 16:14, Jacob Williams (M) 16:20.

AT SPRING LAKE

3.05 miles

Girls

Casa Grande 26, Santa Rosa 30

Delaney White (SR) 18:27, Adrin Barich (CG)  18:59, Iliana Moon (CG) 20:12, Emma Moon (CG) 20:12, Marie Doyle (SR) 20:31, Saskia Van Omerrergen (CG) 21:01; Mazie Lewis (SR) 21:30, Aimee Holland (SR) 21:35, Molly Kozlowski (SR) 21:47, Chloe Farison (SR) 22:00.

JV: SR 16, CG 47

Boys

Casa Grande 24, Santa Rosa 31

Matt Salazar (CG) 15:35, Nick Rauch (CG) 15:46, Daniel Pride (SR) 15:53, Zach Nussdorfer15:58, Luca Mazzanti (SR) 16:29, Justin Thurman (SR) 16:30, Aden Pierce (SR) 16:38, Adam Harwood (CG) 16:45, Chad Nathanson (CG) 17:00, Jacob Quinn (SR) 17:30.

JV: SR 15, CG 46

SCL

AT ELSIE ALLEN

3.0 miles

Girls

Elsie Allen 20, Healdsburg inc.

Ana Drake-Tripp (H) 20:13, Emily Castaneda (EA) 25:27, Clara Cuevas (EA) 25:36, Alma Perez (EA) 26:31, Estefana Reyes (EA) 28:55, Giessel Vargas (EA) 28:58, Abby Aquil (EA) 39:54, Marie Mertz (EA) 42:08.

Boys

Healdsburg 15, Elsie Allen 40

Eddie Mondragon (H) 16:32, Johnny Ramirez (H) 17:30, Luis Quezadas (H) 17:54, Andrew Magdalena (H) 18:15, Diego Garcia (H) 18:50, Marino Delgado (EA) 19:03, Jose Castro (H) 19:06, Jules Oylumbu (EA) 19:06, Kyle O”Brien (H) 19:41, Landon Yeley (H) 19:58.

High school girls soccer

SCL

AT PINER

Petaluma  1  2  –  3

Piner  0  0  –  0

Pet goals: Megan Stavish 2; Amy Ferrick.

Record: Piner 10-10-1

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Healdsburg             1   1–2

Sonoma Valley        5   5–10

Goals: SV-Rian Verdu, Emily Miller, Monica Ramirez 2, Lorne Baskin, Amy Stanfield 2, Christen Silkey, Alejandra Alvarez, Katie Stovall.

Assists: SV-Ramirez 2, Stovall, Hanna Maillard, Brianda Prudente.

AT ANALY

El Molino        0   0–0

Analy             2   1–3

Goals: A-Jillian Vanriper, Erika Munoz, Ali Miller.

Assists: A-Jesse Cahill, Vanriper, Allison Boyer.

Record: Analy 16-1, 11-0

Notable: Miller was in goal for the Tigers in the first half and gave way to Camille Cadey after intermission.

Nonleague

AT RINCON VALLEY

Tomales  0  0  –  0

Rincon Valley Christian  6  2  –  8

RVC goals: Johannah Fletcher 2; Hannah White; Hailey Kramer; Mariah Alberigi; Maggie Fletcher; Ariella Arcovio; Maddie Hegardt. Assists: White 3; Kramer; Dolly Bazzano; Caroline Hogan.

Notable: Eagles keepers Kylie Olson & Sam Rosvold shared in the shutout.

Record: RVC 10-6, 8-6

High school volleyball

NCL II

AT TECHNOLOGY

Upper Lake d. Technology 25-4, 25-18, 25-15

Record: Technology 6-14, 1-9

High school boys water polo

MCAL

AT LARKSPUR

Redwood 20, Cardinal Newman 10

CN goals: Jack Stafford 7; Zach Peterson 3

Record: CN 5-4

JV: Red 18, CN 6

High school girls water polo

MCAL

AT LARKSPUR

Redwood 13, Cardinal Newman 3

CN goals: Addison Edgar, Alissa Wankmuller, Tal Webb

Record: CN 4-13, 2-7

JV: Red 15, CN 2

High school boys soccer

Nonleague

AT TOMALES

Rincon Valley Christian  0  3  –  3

Tomales  1  0  –  1

RVC goals: Jonathan Groothoff; Robbie Leng; Luke Groothoff. Assists: L. Groothoff 2.

Tom goal: Andru Magana.

Record: RVC 9-8-1

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Windsor           0   0–0

Santa Rosa     2   0–0

Goals: SR-Andrew Williams, Bryan Rosales.

Assist: SR-Ulises Reyes.

Record: SR 10-6-1, 6-4-1

Notable: Keeper Jairo Villalobos got credit for the shutout.

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Ukiah                        0   1–1

Cardinal Newman     0   2–2

Goals: CN-Rupert Holden, Tyler Farrar.

Record: CN 6-9-2, 3-8-1

AT MONTGOMERY

Rancho Cotate         1   0–1

Montgomery             0   0–0

Goal: RC-Adrian Fontanelli.

Assist: RC-Kai Dooley

Record: RC 12-1-3, 8-0-3

Notable: Keeper Chris Mendoza had to make four difficult saves in order to preserve the shutout.