College and high school results for Thursday, October 23, 2014

High school girls soccer

NCL II

AT ROSELAND PREP

Sonoma Academy       3   4–7

Roseland Prep            0   0–0

Goals: SA-Sally Ziemer 3, Savannah Stoughton 2, Kayja Mann, Chloe Colbert.

Assists: SA-Paige Spradlin 3, Stoughton 2, Katie Johansen.

Record: SA 19-0-1, 11-0-1

Notable: With the victory, the Coyotes clinch at least a share of the league title. It’s the 10th year in a row SA has won outright or shared the championship…Keeper Audrey Van Raesfeld got credit for the shutout.

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Ukiah  0  0  –  0

Montgomery  3  2  –  5

Mont goals: Eden Brooker 2; Sarah Iroz; Natalie Barragan; Emma Orosz. Assists: Barragan; Orosz; Gabby Rodriguez; Heidi Heller; Loopy Sosa.

Notable: Vikings keeper Izzy Christmann posted the shutout.

Record: Mont 16-3, 10-2

High school boys soccer

NCL I

AT LOWER LAKE

Willits  1  1  –  2

Lower Lake  0  1  –  1

W goals: Sergio Jacinto; Alejandro Lara. Assists: Lara; Ian Bertolino-Haley.

Record: W 8-6-2, 6-3-2

SCL

AT ANALY

Petaluma      1   1–2

Analy            0   1–1

Goals: Peta.-Ethan Waters, Saul Morales. Analy-Gabe Ghirann.

Assist: Peta.-Kevin Rojas.

Records: Peta. 14-4-2, 9-1-1; Analy 12-4-1, 8-2

High school volleyball

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Petaluma d. Piner 25-10, 25-10, 25-10

Pet: Katie King 5 aces; Sianna DeCarli 5 kills; Katie Breuer 9 kills; Julianna Bertolucci 12 assists; Joelle Krist 7 digs.

Record: Pet 17-7, 8-3

AT EL MOLINO

Analy d. El Molino 25-13, 25-13, 25-13

Analy: Julia Sullivan 15 kills; Emma Wollmer 21 assists, 5 aces.

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Sonoma Valley d. Healdsburg 25-23, 25-10, 25-21

SV:  Delaney Swanson 17 kills, 16 digs, 3 assists; Hannah Herrick 7 kills, 13 digs, Jenna Mak 7 kills,17 digs, 3 aces; Mackenzie Albrecht 43 assists, 5 kills, 10 digs

Record:  SV  20-3, 10-0

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery d. Cardinal Newman 25-14, 25-22, 29-27

Mont.: Katie Kirk 10 kills; Katelyn Schroeder 9 kllls; Maddee Martin 8 kills; McKenna Laforge 11 digs, 3 aces; Violet Johnson 18 digs, 3 aces; Logan Peck 5 kills; Regina Pigsley 28 digs, 3 aces.

Record: Mont. 16-6, 10-2

AT SANTA ROSA

Santa Rosa d. Ukiah 25-15, 21-25, 25-17, 25-22

Ukiah: Katie Williams 8 kills, 18 digs; Lily Mendoza 12 assists, 16 digs; Delaney Kindopp 18 digs, 5 kills.

SR: Sarah Pack 15 kills, 18 digs, 2 aces; Sophy Samonte 45 digs.

Records: Ukiah 13-12, 5-7; SR 15-6, 8-4

JV: SR won 2-0

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo d. Rancho Cotate 25-14, 25-16, 25-14

MC: Caii Wieser 8 kills, Gabbie Picano 6 kills, Dani Reynolds 16 assists; Taylor Rose 15 digs

Record: MC 20-6, 12-0

NCL II

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Rincon Valley Christian d. Calistoga 25-13, 25-8, 25-7

RVC: Kierstin Andrews 20 kills; Jillian Tsarnas 8 assists; Sarah Rafla-Yuan 15 assists; Grace Bartholow 19 digs; Madison Provost 8 digs, 9 aces.

Record: RVC 13-9, 6-4

AT ST. VINCENT

St. Vincent d. Sonoma Academy 21-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-11

St. V: Ali Fetter 26 assists, 9 aces; Sarah Calabresse 15 kills; HannahSarlatte15 assists

SA: Stacey Olson 22 assists, 13 digs; Julia Adams 33 digs; Gillian Kwok 7 kills, 15 digs, 2 aces; Olivia Smith 6 kills, 14 digs, 3 aces; Camille Roche 7 kills.

Record: StV 15-9, 9-1; SA 13-9, 5-5

NCL I

AT ST. HELENA

St. Helena d. Middletown 25-17, 21-25, 25-22, 25-11

Record: SH 21-4, 10-0

AT CLOVERDALE

Cloverdale d. Willits 25-6, 25-13, 25-20

Clover.: Jordan Turner 17 service points, 5 aces, 5 kills, 7 digs; Robin Weathers 9 kills, 2 blocks; Teanne Edens 8 service points, 2 aces, 5 kills.

Record: Clover. 10-16, 5-4

NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

Mendocino d. Point Arena 25-11, 25-12, 25-10

Alondra Santillan 9 points, 3 aces, 50 touches, 7 assists; Shayla Hay 6 points, 3 attacks, 2 kills, 1 dig; Sabrina Sundstrom 4 points, 6 attacks, 3 kills, 4 digs; Jessica Bjorg 4 points, 5 attacks, 2 kills, 3 digs.

Record: PA 8-7, 5-3

Record: Mendo. 15-9, 7-1

High school girls tennis

NBL Singles Tournament

AT SANTA ROSA HIGH

Championship

Marghi Andreassi (Montgomery) d. Fu Long (Maria Carrillo) 7-6, 4-6, 6-4.

Third place

Ana Hartman (Cardinal Newman) d. Alexandra Wood (Montgomery 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Semifinals

Andreassi d. Hartman 6-2, 6-0

Long d. Wood 6-1, 6-0

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Sonoma Valley 4, Analy 3

Singles: Jade Wight (A) d. Cecilia Montano 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; Hannah Lemaire (SV) d. Hillary Brennan 6-4, 6-2; Emma Stanfield (SV) d. Alya Bohr 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Kate Stewart (A) d. Brenda Maldonado 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Allegra Diamond-Hannah Caruso (A) d. Isabel Hernandez-Casey Richards 3-6, 6-0, 6-4 Sydney Moore-Hannah Adams (SV) d. Quiana Stooder-Shayna Harsino 6-4, 6-4; Annie Morgan-Alison Gray (SV) d. Gianna Sarsfield-Alma Meckler-Pacheco 6-3, 6-4.

Record: SV 9-4, 9-3