College and high school results for Friday, Dec. 5

High school girls basketball

Nonleague

Hoop Dreams Small School Invitational

AT PESCADERO

Point Arena 15 7 8 4 – 34

Geyserville 4 3 8 3 – 18

PA: Ariel Escalera 14, Sabrina Sundstrom 10

AT SAN ANSELMO

Anne Scott Tournament

San Domenico  9  14  15  10    –    48

Petaluma  6  2  10  6    –    24

Pet: Cassie Baddeley 5

Record: Pet 1-1

AT KENTFIELD

Lady Cat Classic

Santa Rosa        10   17   12     9–48

Miramonte          25   27   28   11–91

SR: Devin Murray 24, Bella Passey 9.

Record: SR 1-2

AT WILLITS

Willits Classic

Ukiah           14   19   7   18–68

Fort Bragg   10   11   2    6–29

Ukiah: Haylie Arnerich 14, Cassidy Schutz 11.

Fort Bragg: Jamie Mertle 14, Taylor Stonebarger 10.

Fortuna      12   13   17   8–50

Willits           7     5     9   9–30

Fort.: Johnson 20, Christianson 10.

Willits: Vanessa Camp 11, Dara Collicott 4

Record: Willits 0-2

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Dragon Classic

Analy               5    14   15   21–55

Montgomery   14   10   13   14–51

Analy: Sarah Brown 21, Valarie Viramontes 11, Jenna Petray 8.

Mont.: Abby Lea 25, Destiny Grayer 8, Shayla Newman 8.

Record: Mont. 1-2

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Coyote Classic

Laytonville                  5      6   2   6–19

Sonoma Academy     20   18   8   12–58

Layton.: Anita Salmeron 9.

SA: Savannah Stoughton 11, Lauren Reed 11, Chloe Colbert 10.

Record: SA 2-0

 

High school boys basketball

Nonleague

Stokes Invitational

AT KELSEYVILLE

Elsie Allen 13 21 15 16 – 65

Colusa 12 15 17 9 – 53

EA: Jalen Busby 29 (11 reb), Bradley Greiner 19, Erik DeLeon 10 (10 reb).

Col: Max Valdez 18, C. Cunningham 11

Sonoma Valley           13   12   15   15–55

Kelseyville                    6   13   13   17–49

SV: Cyle Caselli 23, Ryan Willbanks 9, Alex Gustafson 9.

Kelseyville: Kyle Ellis 13, Nick Pfann 10.

Record: Kelsey. 1-1

Sutter Home Tournament

AT ST. HELENA

John Swett  17  13  16  10    –    56

Healdsburg  8  10  15  11    –    44

Heald: Landon Courtman 13 (9 reb); Carter Ortiz 12.

Record: Heald: 0-2

Montgomery : 12-18-18-5=53

Campolindo: 11-3-6-17=37

Leading scorers:

Montgomery- Erik Paulsen 25; Michael Septimo 15

Campolindo- Chris Hansen 10

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Coyote Classic

Drew (SF)                 5   20   18     5–48

Sonoma Academy   17   12   21   18–68

SA: Sean Kneeland 15, Drake Herold 10.

Record: SA 2-0

Nonleague

AT WALNUT CREEK

St. Vincent                 9   6   12   14–41

Berean Christian      13   7    8   11–39

SV: Liam Galten 12, Nick Vollert 11, Grant DeVoe 8.

Record: SV 1-1

 

NCS FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIV. 5 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

 

AT MARTINEZ

 

St. Helena –  0  0  0  7  —   7

Salesian –     0  7  7  0  —  14

 

SAL—Alex Hutchinson 1 pass from Jaylen Tregle (Aniceto Leon kick)

SAL—Charles Hillary 9 run (Leon kick)

SH—Jack Preston 4 run (Edgar Gonzalez kick)

 

Rushing: St. Helena—Niko Lopez 11-29, Preston 10-24. Salesian—Hillary 26-120, Donovan Hedrick 2-55, Alfio Basile 10-50, Galuega Toailoa 4-21.

 

Passing: St. Helena—Preston 8-18-97-0. Salesian—Tregle 8-19-99-0.

 

Receiving: St. Helena—Davon Browne 3-50, Robert Archer 3-35, Jesus Hernandez 1-12. Salesian—Dewayne Dixon 2-45, Prentiss Reid 1-36, Hutchinson 3-3.

 

Records: St. Helena 12-2, Salesian 12-1