College and high school results for Thursday, Dec. 18

JC men’s basketball
AT SANTA ROSA JC

Kris Kringle Tournament

Opening round

Feather River       33   33    6–72

Santa Rosa JC     28   38   15–81

FR: Jerrell Tate 29.

SRJC: Davone Oliver 13, Markel Leonard 9, Molefi Thompson 3, Jacob Wilson 13, Parker Farris 17, Mike Simanek 6, Siaan Rojas 2, Jordan Hickman 4, Corey Hammell 8 (13 reb.), Arnold Silva 5.

Records: FR 11-5, SRJC 5-4.

Notable: The Bear Cubs play Shasta at 8 tonight. Shasta defeated Los Medanos, 67-40, on Thursday…At 6p.m., In the other winner’s bracket game., American River faces College of the Canyons.

High school boys basketball

AT CASA GRANDE

Brett Callan Memorial Tournament

Opening round

Windsor         18   16   14   13–61

Petaluma         8     9    13    9–39

W: Gabe Knight 19 (10 reb.), Brent Tucker 14, Parker Canady 10.

P: Ben Sanderson 15

Analy              11   18   14   12–55

Casa Grande  12   17   13   18–60

A: Malcolm Jenkins 25, Chance Ortega 20.

CG: Jon Christy 31, Robbie Sheldon 15 (7 reb.)

Cardinal Newman          17   19   16   16–68

Fairfield                         15   11   13   15–54

CN: Connor Rubattino 16, James Ryan 13, Justin Botteri 12.

F: Robert Harrison 20.

Nonleague

AT PINER

Terra Linda  14  17  9  3    –    43

Piner  16  17  13  16    –    62

P scoring: Keith Adams 17; Sam Dominiko 13; Mike Tran 11

Record: P 5-2

AT PITTSBURG

Santa Rosa         12   15   16   21–64

Pittsburg              14   12   25   22–73

SR: Rudy Gutierrez 21, Michael Ahnberg 13, Isiah Steele 8.

AT CLOVERDALE

Healdsburg         6     9   6     9–30

Cloverdale          4   10   7   19–40

H: Landon Courtman 14, Cody Newman 11.

C: John McMillan 19.

Record: H 2-5, C 6-2

High school girls basketball

Geyserville Small School Classic

AT GEYSERVILLE

Point Arena 22 10 11 14 — 57

Making Waves Academy 4 4 4 2 — 14

PA: Savanna Dilks 21, Sabrina Sundstrom 18, Krystal Woods 10.

Record: PA 3-2

AT LAFAYETTE

Lady Dons Classic

Opening round

Windsor       20     2   18   13–53

John Swett     3   18     6     7–34

W: Jessica Barbosa 22, Mattie Murphy 11, Hannah May 9.

Record: W 3-2

Nonleague

AT PLEASANT HILL

Santa Rosa          11   13   12   15–51

College Park        10   10     8   12–40

SR: Devin Murray 22, Emily Codding 21.

CP: Kim Miller 19.

Record: SR 4-2

High school wrestling

AT HEALDSBURG

Nonleague

Healdsburg 39, Maria Carrillo 22

106: Double forfeit

113: Addington (MC) MD. Lopez 13-1

120: A. Vasquez (H) p Trainor 1:00

126: Rogers (MC) won by forfeit

132: Green (MC) p. Williams 1:20

138: Brown (MC) p. Nunez 3:25

145: Mosier (MC) won by forfeit

152: Herrguth (H) p. Sedlick 3:32

160: Merlo (H) p. Moody 1:50

170: Anguiano (H) d. Casey 8-4

182: Sloma (H) p. Claiche 3:30

195: Grossbeck (MC) MD Rosales 12-3

220: Ledezma (H) p. Bannano 1:40

285: R. Vasquez (H) p. Becerra 5:25

Record: H 8-5