College and high school results for Wednesday, Jan. 14

High school boys basketball

SCL

AT PINER
Petaluma           9   12   13     9–43
Piner                22   15   13   13–63
Peta.: Peter Baldwin 11.
Piner: Keith Adams 18, Levani Dominiko 13.

AT HEALDSBURG
Analy                8   17   12   12–49
Healdsburg      7    7      5     7–26
A: Chance Ortega 15, Jack Newman 15.
H: Landon Courtman 9 (7 reb.)
AT EL MOLINO
Elsie Allen           17    7   24   16–64
El Molino             14   10  12   13–49
EA: Jalen Busby 25, Erik DeLeon 10.
EM: Lonnie Gaspar 23 (4 3s), Jordan Kirkiviet 11 (14 reb.)
NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE
Casa Grande          26   19   25   14–84
Rancho Cotate        13   11     5     9–38
CG: Jon Christy 20 (8 reb.), Will Crain 18.
RC: Mo Ward 11

AT MARIA CARRILLO
Montgomery        17   15   16   18–66
Maria Carrillo      10     8      5   13–36
Mont.: Erik Poulsen 21, Matt Hyman 14.
MC: Clayton Andrews 15

AT UKIAH
Santa Rosa       11   10   14   10–45
Ukiah                  13   23    9   15–60
SR: Michael Ahnberg 18.
U: Karter Koch 13, Nate Hale 12

AT WINDSOR
Cardinal Newman         12      5   12    7–36
Windsor                            5   10   14   14–43
CN: Connor Rubattino 19.
W: Brent Tucker 17 (4 3s), Gabe Knight 14 (10 reb.)

Tuesday’s result
NCL I
AT MIDDLETOWN
Kelseyville     13     14     15     15 — 57
Middletown     15     21     9     8 — 53
Kels: Kyle Ellis 17 (3 3s, 8 reb, 6 assists), Brandon Huber 15 (5 3s), Victor Fernandez (2 3s). Rebounds: Tyler Riewerts 8.
Midd: Anthony Guzman 19 (3 3s), Cody Chorjel 18
Records: Kels 10-4, 2-1; Midd 1-2 NCL I

High school wrestling

NBL
AT CASA GRANDE
Boys: Maria Carrillo 38, Casa Grande 36
106: Julian Majano (CG) won by forfeit
113: Kai Addington (MC) d. Dominic Green 10-3
120: Jason Goldblatt (CG) p. Rian Trainer 1:44
126: Angelo Arcamo (CG) d. Connor Rogers 9-3
132: Matthew Green (MC) p. James Burggraf 3:45
138: Matt Beck (CG) d. Adam Poulter 6-0
145: Aaron Mosier (MC) p. Sean Lopez 0:39
152: RJ Sedlik (MC) tf. Morgan Stewart 19-2
160: Jacob Black (CG) p. Gabe Moody 1:29
170: Cameron Casey (MC) p. Josh Black 3:55
182: Josh Groesbeck (MC) p. Donovan Brown 2:28
195: Jacob Voight (CG) p. Ben Claiche 5:13
220: Kameron Chase (CG) p. Ryan Bonanno 0:24
285: Alexis Becerra (MC) won by forfeit
Girls: Casa Grande 12, Maria Carrillo 6
121: Shaina Dowell (MC) p. Autumn Adayan 5:19
126: Brigitte Mihalca (CG) p. Randi McMahan 0:33
131: Selina Medrano (CG) won by forfeit
SCL
AT ANALY
El Molino 51, Analy 30
106: Bagan (A) p. Ryan Struthers
113: Dalton (A) p. Chris Pamatmat
120: Adams (A) won by forfeit
126: Sam MacDonell (EM) won by forfeit
132: Eddie Lopes (EM) d. Blumenthal 6-4
138: Tony Gemini (EM) p. Buzzano
145: Eric Grajeda (EM) p. Gulea
152: Thomas Mitchell (EM) won by forfeit
160: Josh Wright (EM) p. Nick White
170: Christian Ohlin (EM) p. Tachout
184: Leo Garza (EM) p. Schuman
195: Weaver (A) p. Saltzer
220: Carreras (A) won by forfeit
285: Gustavo Vargas (EM) won by forfeit
AT HEALDSBURG
Healdsburg 43, Sonoma Valley 23
106: Matias Lopez (H) won by forfeit
113: Dominic Montanez (H) won by forfeit
120: Adrian Vasquez (H) won by forfeit
126: Double forfeit
132: Dominico Biaggi (SV) p. Samuel Williams
138: Andrew Nunez (H) p. Ryan Angeloni
145: Bryant Herrguth (H) p. David Price
152: Joel Anguiano (H) d. Jake Randuch 10-8
160: Anthony Merlo (H) d. Noah Bartolome 7-0
170: Jacob Sloma (H) maj.d. Giacomo Biaggi 10-2
182: Fernando Rosales (H) d. Henry Sazuma 4-1
195: Valentino Battaglini (SV) won by forfeit
220: Austin Beltran (SV) p. Jesus Castro
285: Dalton Elster (SV) p. Enrique Ledezma
Tuesday’s Result
AT MARIA CARRILLO
Ukiah 51, Maria Carrillo 16
106: Double Forfeit
113: Kai Addington (MC) p. Ammel Dodey 3:25
120: William Christensen (U) p. Rian Trainer 1:04
126: David Watson (U) TF Leo Duran
132: Matthew Green (MC) p. Andrew Burris 3:22)
138: Kyler Kirch (U) p. Adam Poulter 3:46
145: Wyatt Myers (U) p. Aaron Mosier 4:36
152: RJ Sedlik (MC) maj.d. Wyatt Myers 13-3
160: Joseph Gradek (U) p. Gabe Moody 1:06
170: Garrett Chase (U) d. Cameron Casey 4-1
182: Francisco Noriega d. Josh Groesbeck 12-6
195: Julian Lopez (U) p. Ben Claiche 1:41
220: Dylan Miles (U) maj.d. Ryan Bonanno 9-1
285: Nicolas Iversen (U) p. Alexis Becerra 3:48
  • Scott Weidemier

    Sonoma Valley @ Healdsburg on 01/14/2015. Results were emailed immediately after the match. Don’t know why they don’t get posted.

    Healdsburg (HEAL) 43.00 Sonoma Valley (SOVA) 23.00

    106: Matias Lopez (HEAL) over (SOVA) (For.)
    113: Dominic Montanez (HEAL) over (SOVA) (For.)
    120: Adrian Vasquez (HEAL) over (SOVA) (For.)
    126: Double Forfeit
    132: Dominico Biaggi (SOVA) over Samuel Williams (HEAL)
    (Fall 1:45)
    138: Andrew Nunez (HEAL) over Ryan Angeloni (SOVA) (Fall
    0:22)
    145: Bryant Herrguth (HEAL) over David Price (SOVA) (Fall
    3:45)
    152: Joel Anguiano (HEAL) over Jake Randuch (SOVA) (Dec
    10-8 OT) (SOVA Unsportsmanlike conduct -1.00)
    160: Anthony Merlo (HEAL) over Noah Bartolome (SOVA) (Dec
    7-0)
    170: Jacob Sloma (HEAL) over Giacomo Biaggi (SOVA) (MD
    10-2)
    182: Fernando Rosales (HEAL) over Henry Sazuma (SOVA) (Dec
    4-1)
    195: Valentino Battaglini (SOVA) over (HEAL) (For.)
    220: Austin Beltran (SOVA) over Jesus Castro (HEAL) (Fall
    1:00)
    285: Dalton
    Elster (SOVA) over Enrique Ledezma (HEAL) (Fall 3:10)

  • Tim Bruce

    If the PD won’t post our scores, do it yourself, Great idea!!

  • Ron

    Here is tonight’s wrestling breakdown. El Molino Defeats Analy 51-30

    106 Bagan (A) Pins Ryan Struthers

    113 Dalton (A) Pins Chris Pamatmat
    120 Adams (A) Forfeit
    126 Sam MacDonell (EM) Forfeit
    132 Eddie Lopes (EM) Defeats Blumenthal 6-4
    138 Tony Gemini (EM) Pins Buzzano
    145 Eric Grajeda (EM) Pins Gulea
    152 Thomas Mitchell (EM) forfeit
    160 Josh Wright (EM) Pins Nick White
    170 Christian Ohlin (EM) Pins Tachout
    184 Leo Garza (EM) Pins Pins Schuman
    195 Weaver (A) Pins Saltzer
    220 Carreras (A) Forfeit
    285 Gustavo Vargas (EM) Forfeit