College and high school results for Tuesday, Jan. 20

JC women’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC  17  35    –    52

American River 18  30    –    48

SRJC scoring: Jenna Dunbar 15; Annie Studdert 12; Alicia Mehtlan 11; Brittney Rachuy 4; Brooke Santander 3; Taylor Graham 2; Niambi Saint Louis 2; Vai Thompson 2; Amber Hart 1.

Record: SRJC 9-10, 3-2

Next: 5:30 Friday hosting Diablo Valley

JC men’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC  20  31    –    51

American River  29  35    –    64

SRJC scoring: Corey Hammell 18; Parker Farris 12; Siaan Rojas 11; Markel Leonard 5; Davone Oliver 3; Jacob Wilson 2

Record: SRJC 10-9, 3-2

Next: 7:30 Friday hosting Diablo Valley

High school boys basketball

NCL I

AT ST. HELENA

Willits 14 20 15 9 – 58

St. Helena 8 8 11 13 – 40

Willits: Betts 21, Hosford 19 (5 3s)

StH: Gannon Laidlaw 17, Jesus Hernandez 12

AT LOWER LAKE

Kelseyville           5              24           18           14           —             61
Lower Lake         8              18           16           15           —             57

K: Brandon Huber 17, Kyle Ellis 19

LL: Jared Alexander 14, James Clark 13

Notable: Ellis, who hit five 3-pointers, had eight rebounds and five assists … Huber hit three 3-pointers … Nick Pfann had seven assists for Kelseyville.

Records: K 12-4, 4-1; LL 7-9, 2-3

AT CLOVERDALE

Fort Bragg          15   12      6   12–45

Cloverdale           15   19   23   12–69

FB: Lucas Triplett 20.

C: Marcus Poe 21, Jason McMillan 13, John McMillan 12.

Record: C 11-4, 4-1

Notable: Poe made 10 of his 11 field goal attempts….The 6-foot-6 junior also grabbed a game-high 11 rebounds

SSBL

PUC Prep     10   7   8  25- 50

Rio Lindo      18 13 14 18- 63

RL: Jordan Lee 18, Julien Boyd 12, Coby Brown 12, Devynn Lewis 10(7 reb)

AT SUMMERFIELD WALDORF

Pleasant Hill Adventist       11   12   12    8–43

Summerfield Waldorf          10   23    9   21–63

SW: Javi Ramos 22
NBL

AT UKIAH

Casa Grande           16   30   25   11–82

Ukiah                         14   14   10    9–47

CG: Will Crain 22, Jon Christy 14, Jake Hayworth 12, Robbie Shelton 10.

U: Nate Hale 8, Charlie Lefever 8, Karter Koch 8.

Records: CG 11-6, 5-0; U 8-9, 1-4

AT MONTGOMERY

Windsor            6   17   13     3–39

Montgomery   15   14   14   15–58

W: Gabe Knight 16, Brent Tucker 10.

M: Erik Poulsen 16, Jack Fitchie 14, Joe Peterich 12 (4 3s), Matt Hyman 10

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Cardinal Newman            18   18   15   11–64

Maria Carrillo                      5   13   10     7–35

CN: Justin Botteri 20 (8 reb.), Connor Rubattino 8 (10 reb.), James Ryan 9 (6 reb.).

MC: Clayton Andrews 13, Dominic Garcia 12

AT RANCHO COTATE

Santa Rosa        20   18   21    8–67

Rancho Cotate   10   11   11   12–44

SR: Shamus Lyons 18 (3 3s), Anthony Gallegos 12.

RC: Jake Howard 8 (6 reb.), Demetri Morton 7, Alec Wong 7

NCL III

AT ROSELAND PREP

Sonoma Academy    4    7  13   5- 29

Roseland Prep        12    8  12   8- 40

SA: Evan Lampson 10

RP: S. Valdez 11

Record: SA 9-5, 2-3

NCL II

AT ROHNERT PARK

Tomales               16           21           15           27           —             80

Technology         13           14           10           38           —             75

Tomales: Ivan Gomez 19, Joel Gutierrez 19

Technology: Himansu Singh 47, John Hirsh 10

Notable: Singh hit 11 3-pointers, a school record

Records: T 5-12, 2-3

High school girls basketball

NCL II

AT ROSELAND PREP

Sonoma Academy    15  14  16  10- 55

Roseland Prep           16  14   3     7- 40

SA: Savannah Stoughton 16, Chole Colbert 13

RP: Gabby Rolean 20

Record: RP 5-10, 2-3

AT ROHNERT PARK

Tomales               12           8              3              6              —             29

Technology         6              16           14           11           —             47

Tomales: Litia Bowater 15

Technology: Jada Roberts 16, Katie Stagnoli 17

Records: T 6-10, 2-3

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Petaluma   19  14  14  10- 57

Healdsburg  17   6     7  17- 47

Pet:  Allison Scranton 21 (16 reb), Cassie Baddeley 11

Heald: Hailey Roux 24, Grace Pillinini 16

Record:  Pet 12-6, 3-2

AT PINER

Sonoma Valley   23  22  11   3- 59

Piner                   10     2    7   6- 25

SV: Jenny Eggers 19, Grace Cutting 10

Record: Piner 8-9, 2-3

NCL III

Mendocino      7  10  13   5- 35

Round Valley 11  10    6  15-42

M: Kiera 15

RV: Tayulor Gravier 11, Shayleen Britton 9, Christina Phillips 8

Record: RV 8-6, 4-0

AT ANDERSON VALLEY

Point Arena               7   6  13  12- 38

Anderson Valley  15 23 17  15- 70

PA: Sabrina Sundstrom 16, Krystal Woods 11

AV: Riley Lemons 20, Juana Manriquez 12, Grecia Herrera 10

League Record: PA 2-2, AV 2-2

SSBL

AT RIO LINDO

PUC PREP     2   0   0   2-  4

Rio Lindo        9 14   6   8- 37

RL: Javvy Lua 11 (7 reb), Karen Vilchez 7 (6 reb)

Record: RL 8-4, 2-1

NCL I

AT ST. VINCENT

Rincon Valley Christian         3   10   7   10–30

St. Vincent                              6     9    4    4–23

AT CLOVERDALE

Cloverdale          10   11   7   18–46

Fort Bragg            9   13   8   22–52

C: Angel Bernardi 13, Ale Perez 11.

FB: Jamie Mertle 13, Jaden Gardner 12