College and high school results for Wednesday, Jan. 21

High school wrestling

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Cardinal Newman 77  Santa Rosa 0

108 – Harry Bruno (CN) forfeit
115 – Nick Hernandez (CN) p. Tazebachew Gilardoni 2:15
122 – Connor Gilmartin (CN) forfeit
128 – Kyle Smith (CN) TF Prabin Thapa 19-3
134 – Casey Frazier (CN) p. Noah Spierings 3:20
140 – Jake Butler (CN) p. Chase Pemberton 3:03
147 – Mason Levinson (CN) p. Jordan Jolliff 3:03
154 – Tanner Mendoza (CN) p. Jeramiah McManus :28
162 – Joey Frazier (CN) p. Travis Dillon :43
172 – Double forfeit
184 – Rylee Formway (CN) forfeit
197 – Nicholas Wycoff (CN) forfeit
222 – Jake McElderry (CN) forfeit
287 – Gunnar Hayman (CN) forfeit

Record: CN 4-0

AT MONTGOMERY
 
Boys: Casa Grande 57, Montgomery 15 
 
106 – Logan Elliott (CG) d. Tyler Cato 9-5
113 – Dominic Green (CG) won by forfeit
120 – Jason Goldblatt (CG) p. Evan Dashiell 1:36
126 – Russell Giles (CG) won by forfeit
132 – James Burggraf (CG) won by forfeit
138 – Matt Beck (CG)  won by forfeit
145 – Marcus Gomez (M) p. Sean Lopez 0:31
152 – Travis Schefer (M)  won by forfeit
160 – Josh Batch (M) d. Jacob Black 14-9
170 – Josh Black (CG) p. Christian Flohr 1:15
182 – Donovan Brown (CG)  won by forfeit
195 – Jacob Voight (CG)  won by forfeit
220 – Kameron Chase (CG)  won by forfeit
285 – Double forfeit  
 
Girls: Casa Grande 24, Montgomery 0
 
126 – Autumn Adayan (CG) p. Yesenia Vazquez 0:31
131 – Catherine Rauch (CG) won by forfeit
137 – Selina Medrano (CG) won by forfeit
150 – Jocelyn Tovar (CG) won by forfeit

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Windsor 56, Maria Carrillo 24

106 – Kai Addington (MC) p. Elliot Robinson 1:05

113 – Brandon Potts (W) p. Rian Trainer :46

120 – Auston Wilson (W) p. Connor Rogers 4:53

126 – Matthew Green (MC) p. Nolan Sweeney 1:20

132 – Noah Au-Yeung (W) p. Bailey Brown 3:49

138 – Erik Robertshaw (W) d. Adam Poulter 8-4

145 –  Luke Au-Yeung (W) TF Aaron Mosier 18-3

152 – RJ Sedlik (MC) p. Steven Allee 1:42

160 – Dominic Ducharme (W) p. Gabe Moody 1:58

170 – Beau Colombini (W) p. Cameron Casey 3:23

182 – Josh Groesbeck (MC) p. Joe Valdes 1:24

195 – Anthony Spallino (W) p. Ben Claiche 3:45

220 – Kevin Correa (W) p. Ryan Bonanno 1:30

285 – Kevin Cummings (W) won by forfiet

 

Girls:

Maria Carrillo 10 Windsor 0

118 – Shaina Dowell (MC) won by forfeit

123 – Randi McMahan (MC) MD. Yulisa Medrane 11-1

Records: W 4-0, MC 1-3

SCL

 
AT HEALDSBURG
 
Healdsburg 60, Elisie Allen 6
 
106 – Matias Lopez (H) p. Emily Castaneda 1:50 
 
113 – Dominic Montanez (H) p. Clara Cuevas :55 
 
120 – Adrian Vasquez (H) p. Alan Aguirre 5:23 
 
126 – Double Forfeit 
 
132 – Samuel Williams (H) p. Miguel Valadez-Licea 1:42 
 
138 – Anthony Nguyen (EA) d. Andrew Nunez 6-3) 
 
145 – Double Forfeit 
 
152 – Bryant Herrguth (H) p. Andrew Depaz 1:15
 
160 – Anthony Merlo (H) p. Efrain Nolasco 1:58 
 
170 – Kurt Holz (H) won by forfeit
 
182 – Jacob Sloma (H) p. Ramon Zavala 2:45
 
195 – Richard Depaz (EA) d. Fernando Rosales 11-5
 
220 – Jesus Castro (H) won by forfeit
 
285 – Ricco Vasquez (H) p. Moises Quezada 1:05
AT EL MOLINO
El Molino 50 Sonoma 21
108 – Ryan Struthers (EM) won by forfeit
113 – Chris Pamatmat (EM) won by forfeit
122 – Jack Fricker (EM) won by forfeit
128 – Sam MacDonell (EM) won by forfeit
134 – Eddie Lopez (EM) won by forfeit
140 – Tony Gemini (EM) p. Jake McDonald
147 – Eric Grajeda (EM) p. David Price 
152 – Jake Randich (S) def Thomas Mitchell 10-5
162 – Noah Bartolome (S) def Josh Wright 4-2
171 – Christian Ohlin (EM) def Jack Biaggi 7-0
184 – Leo Garza (EM) tech. Jacob Little 16-0
197 – Austin Beltran (S) won by forfeit
222 – Tino Battaglini (S) won by forfeit
287 – Dalton Elster (S) def Gustavo Vargas 5-0
High school boys basketball

SSBL

AT ARCHBISHOP HANNA

Rio Lindo Adventist          6   19   13   20–58

Archbishop Hanna          16   17   23   15–71

RLA: Jordan Lee 22.

AH: Jhenearo Hemingway 16, Dakota Woltering 10.

Records: RLA 10-3, 4-1; AH 10-4, 5-0

SCL
AT HEALDSBURG
Sonoma Valley     10  11  11  14   4  10- 60
Healdsburg           15  15    8    8   4    6- 56
SV: Ryan Wilibanks 19, Cyle Caselli 16
H: Cody Newman 22, Landon Courtman15 (10 reb)
Notable;  Casselli hit a three a the buzzer to force the first overtime.
Records: SV 8-10, 3-2; Heald 5-13, 1-4
AT ELSIE ALLEN

Petaluma         16      4   3   18–41

Elsie Allen        18   11   9   14–52

P: Colin Stremlau 14, Ryan Cox 11.

EA: Jalen Busby 24, Bradley Greiner 14.

Records: P 3-14, 1-4; EA 14-5, 4-1

High school girls basketball

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Montgomery         12   11    9   12–44

Casa Grande         7   15   15    6–43

M: Shayla Newman 16, LaDonna Saint Louis 9.

CG: Cassidy McKinney 13 (11 reb.), Joy Jovick 12 (13 reb.), Kayla Ryan 10.

Records: M 9-9, 4-2; CG 10-7, 2-4

AT WINDSOR

Rancho Cotate        9   12    9   5–35

Windsor                 10    9    18   7–44

RC: Jessica Baumann 9, Camille Stackman 9.

W: Jessica Barbosa 16, Gabby Giddings 9.

Records: RC 6-10, 0-6; W 10-7, 4-2

AT SANTA ROSA

Cardinal Newman       13   15   18   20–66

Santa Rosa                    7     7   12      7–33

CN: Tiffany Salinas 15, Kylie Kiech 12, Hailey Vice-Neat 11.

SR: Kylie Oden 13.

Records: CN 13-5, 6-0; SR 12-6, 5-1

  • Ron

    Thought I emailed it in with the right format… So here it is:

    At El Molino
    El Molino 50 Sonoma 21

    108 – Ryan Struthers (EM) won by forfeit
    113 – Chris Pamatmat (EM) won by forfeit
    122 – Jack Fricker (EM) won by forfeit
    128 – Sam MacDonell (EM) won by forfeit
    134 – Eddie Lopez (EM) won by forfeit
    140 – Tony Gemini (EM) p. Jake McDonald
    147 – Eric Grajeda (EM) p. David Price
    152 – Jake Randich (S) d. Thomas Mitchell 10-5
    162 – Noah Bartolome (S) d. Josh Wright 4-2
    171 – Christian Ohlin (EM) d. Jack Biaggi 7-0
    184 – Leo Garza (EM) d. Jacob Little 16-0
    197 – Austin Beltran (S) won by forfeit
    222 – Tino Battaglini (S) won by forfeit
    287 – Dalton Elster (S) d. Gustavo Vargas 5-0